ARCHIBALD EDMUND BROMWICH

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
SURNAME:Bromwich
FORENAMES:Archibald Edmund also recorded as Archibald Edward
TITLE:.
BORN:c1800
AT:Gosport Hampshire
OCCUPATION[S]:.
RELIGION/DENOMINATION:.
FATHER:.
MOTHER:Mary
SIBLINGS:Caroline Isabella Bromwich, born Hope Flintshire c1810 or Wretham Denbighshire c1805.
Unmarried. Died 4Q/1873 aged 63 years, Scarborough, Ref. 9d 205
Emily Bromwich, born Wretham Denbighshire c1809
Unmarried. Died 2Q/1885 aged 81 years, Scarborough, Ref. 9d 232 Another sister, unmarried
OTHER RELATIONS:.
NOTES:Caroline Bromwich was, in 1863, involved in a court case against her family doctor, Doctor Waters, for his alleged seduction of her servant of 15 to 16 years, Mary Whalley. Dr. Waters, who had also been Archibald Bromwich's doctor during his last illness, was found not guilty and later brought a charge of slander against Miss Bromwich.
Extract from Lloyd's Weekly Newspaper Sunday 12 04 1863:
Action for Alleged Seduction:
Bromwich vs. Waters. This action [tried at the Chester assizes] brought against the defendant for loss of services sustained by the seduction of Mary Walley, a servant, who was formerly in the employ of the plaintiff. This charge, which was, perhaps the most extraordinary ever brought before the public, will be best understood by a short summary of the case, as it would be impossible to give the evidence in detail.
Miss Caroline Bromwich, the plaintiff, is a lady of independent fortune residing at Broughton; the defendant, who is more than fifty years of age, and a married man with grown up children, is a physician, who for the last fifteen years has not only enjoyed a most extensive practice, but has borne the highest possible character in Chester. He had been for a long time not only the medical attendant, but the intimate friend of Miss Bromwich, and in February 1860, he was asked by her to attend Mary Walley, then twenty-six years of age, a servant who had lived with her for fifteen years. He found she was suffering from a complaint, the origin of which it was not easy to trace, but the result to her was constant sickness. He thought it was a bilious attack and treated her accordingly; but, as she did not get better, in March Miss Bromwich took her for a change of air to Llandudno and the Isle of Man. She returned to Chester no better for the change, and again consulted Dr. Waters, complaining of pains in the stomach and back, in consequence of which he examined her in bed; not being satisfied, he requested her to call at his house, when he made another examination of her person, which led him to believe she was suffering from ulceration of the womb, for which he applied caustic, which cannot be used without what is known to the medical profession as a speculum. He continued this treatment at different times up to April, 1861, but before then her complaint had assumed a different character. She was subject to fits of the worst sort, of what was described as cateleptic hysteria, the result, as it was suggested, of the improper treatment of the defendant. Miss Bromwich, feeling the greatest interest in her, again took her for change of air to the Isle of Man, but with no better success; for the fits became worse during her stay there. She returned in May, having suffered on her way back from the most serious fit she had ever had, which rendered her insensible for some time. During the month of October following the same treatment was pursued; then came the 9th of November, on which day Mary Walley swore that she called upon the doctor, that she was very ill when she arrived there, that the doctor gave her some wine, and that she almost immediately afterwards had a fit and became insensible, and that she remembered nothing more until she came to herself about two hours after, when she found herself lying on the hearthrug in another room. She had been very sick, and returned home in a cab. She continued to consult the doctor from time to time up to the following March, and complained to him that she was growing larger. In April Miss Bromwich determined upon taking her to Malvera. But, as she did not seem to improve, Miss Bromwich wrote to Dr. Waters to ask whether she should consult any other physician; but, not receiving any answer, she sent her to Dr. Gully, who, after a thorough examination of her person, thought she was suffering from a tumour. On the 26th of July she became suddenly worse, and a child was born. This was in substance the plaintiff's case.
Mary Walley distinctly swore that, to her knowledge, no man had ever taken indecent liberties with her, but deposed to one equivocal act on the part of the doctor when he was attending her, and some expressions of an improper character, all of which the doctor swore were untrue. Dr. Lee, the eminent physician in London, Dr. Ramsbotham of Edinburgh, and Dr. Taylor were called to prove that where there were symptoms of hysteria the use of the speculum, without which caustic cannot be applied, under the circumstances above alluded to was improper.
The defendant was called, who swore positively that the act imputed to him was false. He explained his treatment of her case, adn admitted she might have called in November, but that he did not remember on what day, although he thought it was the day on which he sold a pony, which afterwards became most important, because Mary Walley admitted that she was insensible but once in the doctor's house, and that is was only on that occasion she left the house in a cab, and she fixed that day as the 9th of November, and, assuming that what she said must have taken place on that day to be true, the child, which was born on the 26th of July following, was born just three weeks short of the ordinary time of gestation, which was admitted by the doctors on both sides to be quite possible; but the servants remembered Mary Walley coming in November to see the doctor, that he was engaged, and that, although he might have seen her for a few minutes, he soon afterwards went out; that they saw Mary Walley, who was very ill, but that she never was insensible; that they got a glass of wine to give her from Mrs. Waters, after which she was very sick, and that they got a cab for her, in which she went away; and that she was gone before the doctor returned. The nurserymaid remembered going ont hat day with the doctor and his children to the paddock where the pony was kept; so that they might have a ride before it was sold. The lady who bought the pony, and entered the amount in her account-book, proved that the day in question was the 29th of November, which was further corroborated by other curious evidence. Therefore, assuming that the day when Mary Walley was sick and left in a cab was the 29th of November, and that although she was mistaken about the day, though not as to what occurred, the child ought not, if it had gone the full period of gestation, to have been born before September. Evidence was called to impugn the general character of Mary Walley; it was sought to be shown that she had been on familiar terms with one Joe Smith and a boy, named Bill Boddy, of the age of fourteen, and they in turn were called to swear it was untrue.
Dr. Simpson, the eminent physician and professor of midwifery in Edinburgh, was called to prove that the treatment of the case by Dr. Waters was a proper one. Dr. Keiller and Dr. Fyfe gave evidence to the same effect.
Sergeant Shee replied upon the whole case, and then Mr. Baron Bramwell summed up. It would be impossible within reasonable limits to do justice to the summing up of the learned judge. He said no one could over-estimate the importance to the parties of the issue to be decided. To the defendant it was almost life or death. It was of the gravest importance to Mary Walley also. As far as Miss Bromwich was concerned, nothing would have induced her to expend such a vast sum in litigation had she not been convinced of the truth and chastity of the girl whom she had treated more as a friend than a servant, and believed that she had been grievously wronged. After commenting upon all the facts, he said the case for the plaintiffs entirely depended upon the oath of Mary Walley, corroborated, no doubt, by one curious feature, which was that throughout the whole time of her pregnancy she had always allowed herself to be exemined, and had acted as if she thought such a thing was impossible.
The jury, after some deliberation, found a verdict for the defendant, which was received with great cheering.
COMMISSIONED:Cornet 17 02 1820
APPOINTED: Cornet 17th Light Dragoons [1821]
Cornet 4LD 13 07 1822 [or 23 07 1822] vice Knox who exchanges to 17th Light Dragoons
Lieutenant 4LD 23 07 1825 [PM] or 12 08 1825 [LG] vice Murray deceased
Captain 4LD 30 11 1839 [PM] or 27 03 1840 [LG] vice Bertram Newton Ogle deceased
Captain 14LD 30 04 1841 vice Captain E. Harvey promoted
EXCHANGED: Cornet 17th Light Dragoons to Cornet 4LD 13 07 1822
Captain 4LD to Captain 14th Light Dragoons 30 04 1841
BREVET:.
LOCAL RANK:.
NOTES:Jan 1824: On leave in Bombay
4Q/1834: Sick leave at [Wheelgherrus] [since] 15 07 1834
TROOP NO:Oct 1822: Troop 1
Jan 1823: Troop 1
Jan 1824: Troop 1
Jan 1826: Troop 5
1831: Troop 5
TROOP CAPTAIN:1831: Captain Francis Dermott Daly
EMBARKATIONS:.
DISEMBARKATIONS:.
CAMPAIGNS:.
OTHER DUTIES:.
MEDALS:.
COURT MARTIALS:.
NOTES:Extract from The United Service Magazine, Volume 48 1845:
Kolapoor and Sawunt Waree:
...the Mahratta outbreak in Beejapoor, and the consequent capture of the fortresses of Kolapoor: ... When Punalla was taken by storming the breach so ingeniously made by our powerful and well-served artillery, the sides of Pownaghur were scaled, and the gates burst open, by the Third Brigade, commanded by Lieut.-Colonel Harvey, of the 14th Light Dragoons. This very fortunate impromptu was unexpected by the General and Head-quarters, who were looking forward to bombard the latter place; so that its prompt acquisition occasioned much joy, and was a happy winding up of the events of the 1st of December. As most of the insurgents had in the previously captured fortresses escaped, by scrambling over the walls, and making their way into the excited districts, Colonel Harvey had prepared a strong party by way of reserve to intercept the fugitives. A detachment of the 14th Dragoons had swept around for this purpose, and the forts for vast circuit were completely encompassed by our posts and sentries. It may be necessary to show this technically, by an extract from the Colonel's official dispatch: -
`My extreme right infantry picquet of 150 Her Majesty's 22nd and 30th Grenadiers under Ensign Black, opposite or rather near to a blocked-up gate, near the northern angle of the Punalla fort, whence it was expected many of the enemy would endeavour to escape, was commanded by Captain Mainwaring, Her Majesty's 22nd regiment. Beyond ravines on the north-western side of Punalla, and in a direction leading to the Concan, I had placed Captain Bromwich and Lieutenant Prettejohn, with a strong picquet of Her Majesty's 14th Light Dragoons, and in connection with Captain Bromwich on the one side, and with the sentries of General Delamotte's own camp on the other, I placed a long line of horsemen, belonging to His Highness the Raja of Sattara, and commanded by Rao Sahib Buckshee, a relation of the Raja's and Jozree Singh Rissalder...'
RESIGNED:.
RETIRED:Captain 14th Light Dragoons vice Lieutenant Richard Herbert Gall by purchase 31 03 1848
HALF-PAY:.
MEDICAL REASON:.
CASHIERED:.
NOTES:.
POST DISCHARGE MILITARY SERVICE:Captain 1st Royal Cheshire Militia.
Resigned 31 08 1858.
POST DISCHARGE OCCUPATION[S]:.
DIED:19 06 1859 at his residence in Boughton Cheshire
BURIED:.
WILL:.
BENEFICIARY:.
NEXT OF KIN:.
PRIZE MONEY:.
NOTES:.
1851 CENSUS:Cheshire Great Boughton District 16
Ref: HO/107/2171
Stocks Lane [Rangs] House
Mary Bromwich, Head, Widow, 84, Fund Holder, Calcutta British Subject
Archibald [E] Bromwich, Son, Unm, 51, Retired Captain of the Army, Hampshire Gosport
Caroline [J] Bromwich, Daughter, Unm, 4_, Fund Holder, Flintshire Hope
Mary Lloyd, Servant, Unm, 23, Cook, [Flintshire Mold]
Mary Wallay, Servant, Unm, 19, House Maid, Cheshire [Mareston]
1871 CENSUS:Yorkshire Falsgrave District 20
Ref: RG/10/4818
Villa Marrina
Caroline J. Bromwich, Head, Unm, 66, Annuitant, Wretham Denbighshire
Emily Bromwich, Sister, Unm, 62, Annuitant, Wretham Denbighshire
Martha Wills, Servant, Widow, 46, Cook Domestic, Bodmin Cornwall
Ellen T Carr, Servant, Unm, 22, House Domestic, London Middlesex
TNA SOURCES:WO/12/635-637
WO/12/641
WO/12/644
WO/12/649
WO/12/651
BL SOURCES:.
LONDON GAZETTES:No. 17911, 05 04 1823
No. 18236, 18 04 1826
HART'S ARMY LISTS: The New Army List by H. G. Hart, 1841
Hart's Annual Army List, Militia List, and Imperial Yeomanry List 1842
The New Army List by H. G. Hart, 1843
The Army List... by Captain H. G. Hart, 1846
The New Army List 1848
PRESS/ALMANACKS: The Colonial Magazine and Commercial Maritime Journal, Volume 5 by Robert Montgomery Martin, 1841
The United Service Magazine, Volume 48 by Arthur William Alsager Pollock, 1845
Morning Chronicle Sat 25 06 1859
Lloyds Weekly Newspaper Sun 12 04 1863
OTHER SOURCES:Ancestry.com
The Lancet London: a Journal of British and Foreign Medicine ... Volume 1p. 427 Bromwich vs Waters Case, 1863
Medical Times and Gazette p. 378 Bromwich vs. Waters Case, 1863
A History of the 17th Lancers [Duke of Cambridge's Own] by Hon. J. W. Fortescue, 1895
LINKS: For a full account of the Kolapoor incident and background see:
http://books.google.co.nz/books?id=mgAcAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=editions:NYPL33433081657326&lr=&client=firefox-a#v=onepage&q=bromwich&f=false


4th Light Dragoons Index

../w-icons/cavalrysword.gif