NZ University Graduates 1870-1961

A



SURNAME                 FORENAMES                       UNIVERSITY           DEGREE                      YEAR NOTES                                                 
A'COURT Marian Maud Emily Auckland Mus.B. 1957 Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
A'COURT Marian Maud Emily Auckland DipMus 1956 .
AAGAARD Janice MargaretAucklandB.A.1962Entrance Scholar
AARONS George Otago B.D.S.1960 .
AARONS Ian Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
ABBOTT Alan Grant Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1932 .
ABBOTT Aubrey OwenAuckland B.Com 1946 .
ABBOTT Barry Atkinson Auckland LL.B. 1938 .
ABBOTT Clifford Harold Jesse Canterbury B.A. 1947 .
ABBOTT Clifford Harold Jesse CanterburyDipMus 1947 .
ABBOTT David Hartley Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1946 .
ABBOTT Eleanor Kathleen Otago M.B. Ch.B 1927 .
ABEL Pamela Mary Otago M.Sc. 1958 2nd Class Honours
ABEL Robert Claude Auckland B.A. 1927 .
ABEL William Wilkie Otago B.Sc 1932 .
ABEL William Wilkie Otago B.E. [Mining] 1933.
ABERCROMBIE Leonard Auckland LL.B 1961 .
ABERNETHY Allan Hector Otago, Victoria M.A.
B.Com
1919
1927
2nd Class Honours
ABERNETHY Duncan Roy Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1924.
ABERNETHY Euan Hamilton Victoria LL.B 1961 .
ABERNETHY Ian Alan George Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1957 .
ABERNETHY John Duncan Otago B.Med.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1956 .
ABERNETHY June Hayward Canterbury B.Sc. 1950 .
ABERNETHY Lorna Sybil Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
ABIDIN Ahmad Azizuddin Bin Haji
Zainal
Otago B.E.[Mining] 1956 .
ABRAHAM Edward Warburton Victoria B.Sc. 1951 .
ABRAHAM Henry James McKellarVictoria M.Sc 1937 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ABRAHAM May Gertrude Otago B.H.Sc. 1940 .
ABRAHAM Piers Lionel Ronald Victoria B.A. 1947 .
ABRAHAM Piers Lionel Ronald Victoria LL.B. 1949 .
ABRAHAMS Athol Maurice Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
ABRAHAMSOHN Irene Therese Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1954 .
ABRAHAMSON Olive Shepherd . DipFA1942 Née HAYNE
ABSOLUM Brian William Peter Auckland LL.B 1961 .
ABURN Gerald Stephen Victora B.Com 1961 .
ACHESONAlbert RobertCanterburyB.Sc Engineering [Mech.]
B.E. [Elect.]
1906
1906
.
ACHESON Arthur Raymond Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1926.
ACHESON Frank Oswald VictorOtago, Victoria LL.M. 1913 2nd Class Honours
ACHESON John Michael Victoria B.A. 1956 .
ACKROYD NevilleOtago B.D.S. 1944 .
ACLAND John Barton Arundel Oxford M.A. 1877 .
ACRAMAN Rodney William Driver Auckland LL.B 1961 .
ADAIR Ivy Gertrude AucklandB.A. 1932 Née REED
Entrance Scholar
ADAM John Alexander Canterbury M.A. 1950 .
ADAM Leslie Simpson Otago Mus. B. 1935.
ADAM Leslie Simpson Otago DipMus 1934 .
ADAM Marjorie June Otago B.H.Sc. 1954 .
ADAM Raywyn Alice Canterbury B.A. 1958 Née CLARK
ADAM Thomas Sillence Otago M.A.
B.Com
1924
1929
1st Class Honours
ADAMS Agatha Helena JaneOtago M.B. Ch.B. 1904 .
ADAMS Albert Burman Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1940 .
ADAMS Albert GeorgeAuckland B.Sc. 1931 .
ADAMS Angela Clare Otago B.Sc 1961 .
ADAMS Arthur Francis Reginald Canterbury M.Sc 1938 2nd Class Honours
ADAMS Arthur Henry Otago B.A. 1894.
ADAMS Cecil Ernest Auckland B.A. 1929.
ADAMS Charles Edward CanterburyD.Sc 1916 Senior Scholar
ADAMS Cliffe Vaughan Otago B.D.S. 1943 .
ADAMS Dennis Beaumont Victoria B.Sc. 1948 .
ADAMS Donald Arthur Auckland B.Com 1939 Entrance Scholar
ADAMS Donald Bertrand Otago M.D.S. 1955 2nd Class Honours
ADAMS Doris Maud Auckland B.A. 1921 .
ADAMS Dudley Erne Auckland M.Sc 1929 .
ADAMS Duncan Dartrey Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1950 .
ADAMS Edward Lionel Auckland M.A. 1933 .
ADAMS Elisabeth Edith Otago B.Sc. 1960 .
ADAMS Ernest Claude AucklandLL.M. 1930.
ADAMS Frances Ellen Margaret Otago B.A. 1946 .
ADAMSFrances Rosemary YeomansAucklandM.A.19462nd Class Honours
ADAMS Francis Boyd Otago B.A.
LL.M.
1910
1916
Entrance Scholar
ADAMS Geoffrey Owen Auckland B.A. 1931Entrance Scholar
ADAMS Geoffrey Owen Auckland & Victoria LL.B. 1946 Entrance Scholar
ADAMS George Frederick King Otago B.A.1897 Entrance Scholar
Senior Scholar
ADAMS George Potter Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1936 .
ADAMS Gerald William Howard Victoria B.Com 1933 Entrance Scholar
ADAMS Grant Auckland DipBank 1962 .
ADAMS Henry Cockayne Oxford B.A. 1876 .
ADAMS Herbert Stanley OtagoM.A.
LL.B.
1913
1917
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ADAMS Howard Dartrey CharlesVictoria LL.B. 1918Entrance Scholar
ADAMS James Henry Auckland B.Sc 1906.
ADAMS James Wilfred Canterbury B.Sc. 1959 .
ADAMS James Wilfred Canterbury, Victoria M.Sc 1961 .
ADAMS James William Victoria B.Sc. 1940 .
ADAMS James William Auckland B.A. 1950 .
ADAMS Jean Emily Canterbury B.A. 1955 .
ADAMS Jenner John Auckland DipBank 1962 .
ADAMS John Alexander . CPDS1926 .
ADAMS John Clifford Victoria B.Com 1940 .
ADAMS John Frederick AucklandB.Com 1947 .
ADAMS John JosephCanterbury B.A. 1900 .
ADAMS John Lewis Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1941 .
ADAMS John Lewis Otago M.D. 1960 .
ADAMS John Ruston Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1951 .
ADAMS John Stanley Victoria B.Com 1941 .
ADAMS Jonathan CharlesOxford B.A. 1877 .
ADAMS Judith Anne Auckland B.Sc. 1962 .
ADAMS Keith Meredith Victoria M.Sc. 1953 1st Class Honours
ADAMS Lindsay Erne Auckland M.A. 1936 .
ADAMS Lindsay Erne Auckland B.Com. 1953 .
ADAMS Margaret Patricia Auckland M.A. 1953 2nd Class Honours
ADAMS Marjory French Erne AucklandM.A.
M.Sc
1927
1929
Entrance Scholar
First Class Honours
2nd Class Honours
ADAMS Marjory French Erne Auckland DipEd 1939 .
ADAMSOlga Livia Gertrude Auckland M.Sc 1930 .
ADAMS Patricia Anne Victoria B.A. 1957 .
ADAMS Percy Bolland Cambridge M.A.1880 .
ADAMS Peter James Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1954 .
ADAMS Raymond Sabine Auckland & Otago M.A. 1955 .
ADAMS Raymond Sabine Otago DipEd 1955 .
ADAMS Robert Arthur Victoria M.A. 1941 .
ADAMS Robert Arthur Victoria LL.B. 1954 .
ADAMS Robert Noble OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1901 .
ADAMS Robert Tasman Victoria LL.B. 1913.
ADAMS Robin Dartrey Victoria M.A.
M.Sc.
1952
1954
2nd Class Honours
2nd Class Honours
ADAMS Rolf Cherry Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1920.
ADAMS Ruth Evelyn Otago B.Med.Sc 1947 .
ADAMS Ruth Evelyn Otago B.Med.Sc. M.B. Ch.B. 1950 .
ADAMS Selwyn James Auckland M.A. 1953 2nd Class Honours
ADAMS Shirley Alison Otago B. H. Sc. 1952 .
ADAMS Tom Daggar OtagoM.A. 1907Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ADAMS Trevor Charles OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1961.
ADAMS William Brian Auckland LL.B. 1958 Addenda
ADAMS William Desmond Auckland B.Com 1945 .
ADAMS William Edgar Otago M.Sc
B.Med. Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
D.Sc.
1930
1934
1936
1958
William Ledingham Christie Prize
Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours

ADAMSON Frank Forrester Otago M.A. 1914 John Tinline Scholar
Entrance Scholar
3rd Class Honours
ADAMSON Jocelyn KarenCanterbury B.Sc 1961 .
ADAMSON Patricia Floyd Laurence Otago B.A. 1947 .
ADAMSON Robert de Burgh CanterburyB.Sc 1918 .
ADCOCK Cyril John Auckland M.A. 1937 .
ADCOCK Cyril John Auckland DipSocSc 1928 .
ADCOCK David Smith Canterbury M.Sc.
Ph.D.
1952
1954
Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ADCOCK Ngaire Valmai Victoria M.A. 1962 Née SADLER
1st Class Honours
ADDINELL Judith Anne Victoria B.Sc. 1949 .
ADDIS Harold John Auckland M.A. 1931 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ADDIS Samuel Eric . DipBank 1929 .
ADDIS-SMITH John Vernon Victoria B.Sc. 1958 Senior Scholar
ADDIS-SMITH John Vernon Victoria, Auckland M.Sc. 1962 Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ADDISON Emilie Jean Auckland B.A. 1941 .
ADDISON John Raymond OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1940 .
ADDISON Mavis Winifred AucklandB.Com 1944 .
ADE Graham John Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1961 2nd Class Honours
ADERMAN Beverley May Victoria M.A. 1958 .
ADERMAN Lesley Jean Victoria B.A. 1961 .
ADKIN Ethel Marjorie Victoria B.A. 1916 .
ADLAM Elizabeth Sefton Canterbury B.A. 1942 .
ADLAM Ronald Charles Victoria B.A. 1929 .
ADLAM Ronald Thomas Hardy Canterbury B.A. 1941 .
ADLAM Ronald Thomas Hardy Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
AFSARUDDIN Muhammad Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1949 .
AGAR George Lawrence Auckland B.Sc 1927 .
AGAR Phyllis Freeman CanterburyDipJ 1933 .
AGAR Ralph Sydney Carroll Victoria LL.B. 1938 .
AGER Denis Terence Canterbury B.Com 1945 .
AGER John Walter Albert Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1940 .
AGGETTFredrick John BernardAucklandM.Sc.19581st Class Honours
AGGETTFredrick John BernardAucklandPh.D.19611st Class Honours
AGNEW Trevor Malvin Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1959 .
AH KEW Henry Auckland LL.B. 1924 .
AICKEN Casement Gordon OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1905Entrance Scholar
AICKIN Donald Russell Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
AICKIN Donald Russell Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
AICKIN Rhoda Elizabeth Maude Auckland DipFA1954 .
AIKEN David Leslie Canterbury B.A. 1944 .
AIKEN Hugh Douglas Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1955 .
AIKEN Jane Otago M.A. 1955 .
AIKEN Melville Huia Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1927 .
AIKEN Miriam Audrey Victoria M.Sc. 1952 3rd Class Honours
AIKEN Roger GeorgeCanterbury B.Sc.
B.E.[Elect]
1954
1956
2nd Class Honours
AIKEN Roger GeorgeCanterbury M.E.[Elect.]1959With distinction
AIKEN Shirley Margaret Canterbury DipFA1952 .
AIKMAN Betty Alicia Victoria B.A. 1952 .
AIKMANColin CampbellVictoriaLL.M.1942Law Travelling Scholar
1st Class Honours
AIKMAN Mary Isabella Canterbury B.A. 1941 .
AIKMAN Mary Isabella Victoria DipEd 1943 .
AIM Gregory Martyn Otago B.Com. 1957 .
AIMER Edmond Peter Auckland B.A. 1956 .
AIMER Edmond Peter Auckland M.A. 1960 2nd Class Honours
AIMERHugh KennethCanterbury B.E.[Elect]1948 Entrance Scholar
AIMER Hugh Kenneth Victoria B.Com. 1956 .
AIMER William Donald Auckland B.A. 1952 Entrance Scholar
AINGE John Albert Otago B.Com 1941 .
AINGE Nancy Esmé Otago M.H.Sc 1945 .
AINGE Ronald Farra Otago B.E.[Mining]1946 .
AINSWORTH Emma Florence CanterburyB.A. 1891Entrance Scholar
AIM Edward James Auckland, Victoria M.A. 1930.
AIMERS Jack Bertram VictoriaLL.B. 1938 .
AINGE Nancy Esmé Otago B.H.Sc 1935.
AIRD Ronald Murray Canterbury B.Sc.
B.E.[Chem.]
1958 .
AIRES Mary CecilleCanterbury B.A. 1962 .
AIRES Raymond Charles Auckland M.A. 19352nd Class Honours
AIREY Deidre Morag Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
AIREY Donald Chadwick Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1954 .
AIREY Frederick Arthur Auckland M.A. 1915.
AIREY Maxwell HughAuckland LL.B 1961 .
AIREY Walter Henry . B.A. 1884.
AIREY Willis Thomas Goodwin Auckland M.A. 1920 Rhodes Scholar
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
AITCHISON Edward Clement Otago B.Com. 1960 .
AITCHISON Helene Margaret Otago B.Sc. 1956 Senior Scholar
AITCHISON John Fletcher Otago B.D.S. 1958 Travelling Scholar in Dentistry
Senior Scholar
AITCHISON John Fletcher Otago B.D.S. 1958 .
AITCHISON Raymond Robert Kirkcaldy Canterbury DipFA1949 .
AITCHISON William Ross Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1943 .
AITKENAlexander CraigOtagoM.A.
Hon.D.Sc.
1920
1943
Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
2nd Class Honours
AITKEN Alexander Ross Canterbury B.A. 1949 .
AITKEN Alexander William Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1951 .
AITKEN Andrew Dow Otago B.D.S. 1938.
AITKEN Andrew James OtagoB.D.S. 1938 .
AITKEN Annie Margaretha Otaho B.Sc. [Home Science] 1916.
AITKEN Ashley Morton Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1946 .
AITKEN Clarence James Otago LL.B. 1932 .
AITKEN Daniel Ferguson Otago M.A. 1925 Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Macmillan Brown Prize
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
2nd Class Honours
AITKEN Duncan Stewart Canterbury B.A. 1950 .
AITKEN Elizabeth Otago B.Sc. 1955 .
AITKEN Elizabeth Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1959 .
AITKENFrederick Richard GeorgeCanterburyM.A.
B.Com
1928
1937
2nd Class Honours
AITKEN George Gothard Victoria B.A. 1922 Rhodes Scholar
AITKEN George Hay Otago M.A. 1932 .
AITKEN Gerald James Victoria B.A. 1957 .
AITKEN Graham Thoms Victoria B.Sc. 1936 .
AITKEN Harold John Alexander Otago B.A. 1937 .
AITKEN Harry Arthur AshwellOtago M.Sc. 1929Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
AITKEN Helen Margaret Victoria B.A. 1962 .
AITKEN Herbert Neville Otago B.D.S. 1940 .
AITKEN Herbert Neville Otago D.D.S. 1950 .
AITKEN Ingeburg Victoria M.A. 1946Senior Scholar
3rd Class Honours
Née GARAI
AITKEN James . B.A.1888 .
AITKEN James Houston Auckland B.Com 1940 .
AITKEN Janet Winifred Otago M.A. 1916 John Tinline Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
AITKEN Janet Winifred Victoria DipEd 1925 .
AITKEN Joan Elizabeth Carruth Auckland B.Sc. 1950 .
AITKEN John Finlay Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
AITKEN Leicester HammondOtago M.B. Ch.B. 1937.
AITKEN Margaret AnnaOtagoB.Sc. [Home Science]1925Née MICHAEL
AITKEN Mary Doris AucklandB.A. 1936 .
AITKEN Mary Neil Canterbury M.A. 1944 2nd Class Honours
AITKEN Mary Winifred OtagoM.Sc. 1917 Née BETTS
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
AITKEN Peter Robert Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1947 .
AITKEN Peter Walker OtagoM.Sc. 1926Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
AITKEN Robert Finlay Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1924.
AITKEN Robert StevensonOtago M.D. 1938Entrance Scholar
Rhodes Scholar
Medical Travelling Scholar
With Distinction
AITKEN Russell George Victoria & Auckland M.A. 1956 .
AITKEN Sydney Graham Otago M.D. 1945 .
AITKEN Thomas Gordon Victoria B.A. 1962 .
AITKEN Warwick Mark Canterbury B.Com 1961 .
AITKEN WilliamOtago M.D. 1919.
AITKEN Zealandia Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1923Née MARSHALL
Entrance Scholar
AIYAR Krishna Ramachandran Massey B.Agr.Sc [Dairy Tech] 1962 .
AKED Mervyn Sisson Victoria B.Sc. 1950 .
AKEL Frederick Otago B.D.S. 1945 .
AKEL Richard Nichols Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1941 .
AKER George Leyon Randall Auckland B.A. 1950 .
AKINS Donald Anderson Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1933 .
AKINS Florence Eleanor . DipFA1931 .
AKROYD William Ward Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1950 .
ALACH Louis Roger Auckland DipFA1955 .
ALBERT Dorothy Otago M.A. 1957 2nd Class Honours
Née MENZIES
ALBERT George Anthony Victoria B.A. 1946 .
ALBERTSON Wilfred George AnthonyOtago B.D.S. 1941 .
ALBISTON Isobel Shirley Canterbury M.A. 1957 .
ALBRECHT Theodore GeorgeAuckland M.A. 1962 2nd Class Honours
ALCHIN David John Auckland B.Sc. 1957 .
ALCHIN David John Auckland M.Sc. 1959 2nd Class Honours
ALCHIN William Denis Auckland B.Sc. 1955 .
ALCOCKPeter Clement MolonyCanterburyB.A.1948Entrance Scholar
ALCOCK Peter Clement Molony Canterbury M.A. 1951 Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
1st Class Honours
ALCOCK Peter Clement Moloney Canterbury DipJ 1947 .
ALCOCK William Stanley Julius Victoria LL.B. 1949 .
ALCORN Armer Morris Victoria B.A. 1952 .
ALCORN David Patrick Canterbury B.Sc. [Hons] 1961 Travelling Scholar in Dentistry
2nd Class Honours
ALCORN James Allan Victoria B.Com 1947 .
ALCORN Norman PatrickCanterbury M.Sc. 1936.
ALCORN Winifred Jean Victoria M.A. 1932 .
ALDIS Wilfrid Charles ArthurVictoria M.A.
B.Com
1926
1948
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ALDIS Wilfrid Charles Arthur Victoria DipEd 1927 .
ALDIS Wilfrid Charles Arthur Victoria DipSocSc 1929 .
ALDOUS Philip Edward Victoria B.Com 1948 .
ALDREDBertram FrederickOtago M.B. Ch.B. 1916Entrance Scholar
ALDRED David Harry Victoria B.A. 1962 .
ALDRICH Ralph Frost Victoria Mus.B. 1956 2nd Class Honours
ALDRIDGE Philip Bridson Otago B.Sc. 1938.
ALDRIDGE Philip Bridson Otago M.Sc. 1939 2nd Class Honours
ALDRIDGE Richard Thomas Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
ALDRIDGE Wilfrid George Auckland M.Sc. 1909 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
1st Class Honours
ALECOCKGrahame JohnCanterbury B.E.[Mech.]
B.E.[Elect.]
1954
1955
.
ALET livi-Reet Victoria B.Sc. 1958 .
ALET Iivi-Reet Victoria M.Sc. 1959 1st Class Honours
ALEXANDER Colin James Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1944 .
ALEXANDER David John Murray Victoria DipBank 1961 Prize in Banking II
ALEXANDER David MurrayCanterbury M.Sc.
Ph.D.
1951
1954
2nd Class Honours
ALEXANDER Douglas Otago B.E.[Metall.] 1951 .
ALEXANDER Duncan Ellis Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1935 .
ALEXANDER Edith Margaret Otago B.A. 1953 .
ALEXANDER Elizabeth Nanette Canterbury DipFA1953 .
ALEXANDER Frances Elizabeth Otago B.A. 1938 .
ALEXANDER Frances Elizabeth Otago M.A. 1939 .
ALEXANDER Frances Patricia Otago B.A. 1949 .
ALEXANDER Gerald Warrad Canterbury LL.B. 1962 .
ALEXANDER Harold Bazil Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1936Medical Travelling Scholar
William Ledingham Christie Prize
Senior Scholar
ALEXANDER Helen Otago B.A. 1891 .
ALEXANDER Ian Stewart . DipBank 1943 .
ALEXANDER Ivan Allan Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1939 .
ALEXANDER James Murray . DipBank 1927 .
ALEXANDER Jennifer Enid Canterbury B.A. 1957 .
ALEXANDER Jayne Dorothy Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
ALEXANDER Jayne Dorothy Canterbury M.A.19602nd Class Honours
ALEXANDER John Milne Otago B.Sc
B.E. [Mining]
1935
1936
.
ALEXANDER John Stevenson Auckland LL.B. 1939 .
ALEXANDER Joseph Karl Otago B.A. 1946 .
ALEXANDER Matthew Otago B.Sc 1911Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
ALEXANDER Nancy Alison Otago B.A. 1948 .
ALEXANDER Nancy Alison Victoria M.A. 1951 .
ALEXANDER Nora PatonAuckland B.A. 1928 .
ALEXANDER Norman Stanley Auckland M.Sc 1927 Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALEXANDER Patricia Marie Stewart Auckland B.Sc. 1953 .
ALEXANDER Robert Graeme Auckland B.Com. 1953 .
ALEXANDER Robert Ritchie CalcuttaB.A. 1940 .
ALEXANDER Robert Ritchie Victoria M.A. 1950 .
ALEXANDERRobert Ritchie Victoria DipEd 1943 .
ALEXANDER Samuel . DipBank 1937 .
ALEXANDER Vivian JamesCanterbury B.Sc., B.E.[Chem] 1963.
ALEXANDER William Otago LL.B
M.A.
1913
1930
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALEXANDER William Andrew Otago B.Sc 1912Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
ALEXANDER William Edward Robert Victoria DipBank 1957 .
ALEXANDER William George Auckland B.E.[Mech.] 1950 Honours in Engineering
ALEXANDER William Moon Auckland LL.B. 1914 .
ALEXANDER William StewartOtagoM.B. Ch.B.1943Entrance Scholar
ALEXANDER William Stewart Otago M.D. 1950 Entrance Scholar
ALEXANDER Wilson Elwell Canterbury B.A. 1931.
ALFORD Harriet Mercy Auckland B.A. 1921 Née FISHER
ALFORD Hugh Ross Canterbury B.Com. 1954 .
ALFORD Murray Harley Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
ALGAR Eunice Millicent Victoria B.H.Sc. 1954 Née JEFFERIS
ALGAR Evan BeethovenCanterbury M.A. 1947 2nd Class Honours
ALGAR Evan Beethoven Victoria B.D. 1952 .
ALGAR Neil Albert Victoria & Otago B.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1949
1955
.
ALGIE Dorie Laird Auckland M.A. 19152nd Class Honours
ALGIE Ronald MacMillan Auckland LL.M. 19152nd Class Honours
ALI Ahmed Auckland B.A. 1962 .
ALI Ghulam Mustafa Victoria M.Sc.1961 .
ALINGTON William Hildebrand Auckland B.Arch.1956Senior Scholar
ALISON AnthonyAuckland DipJ 1947 .
ALISON Jean MaryAuckland B.A. 1935 .
ALISON Kathleen Auckland B.Com 1943 .
ALLAN Ann Otago M.A. 1954 2nd Class Honours
ALLAN Arnold HowardCanterburyB.E.[Elect-Civil]1944Honours in Engineering
ALLAN Barbara May Auckland B.Sc 1936.
ALLAN Barbara Phyllis Canterbury B.A. 1954 .
ALLAN Clinton Murie Otago B.Sc. 1957 .
ALLAN Clinton Murie Otago M.Sc. 1959 2nd Class Honours
ALLAN Colin BarkwithVictoria LL.B. 1927 .
ALLAN Colin Hamilton Canterbury M.A. 1945 3rd Class Honours
ALLAN David Taylor Otago B.D.S. 1934Senior Scholar
ALLAN Donald Young Otago M.D. 1935.
ALLAN Doris NapierOtago M.A.1911 3rd Class Honours
ALLAN Doris Napier Canterbury DipEd 1922 .
ALLAN Dorothy Joyce Otago B.H.Sc. 1953 .
ALLAN Douglas Graham Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
ALLAN Douglas Graham Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
ALLAN Edwin Frank . B.A.1903 .
ALLAN Elizabeth Bruce Canterbury B.A. 1958 Senior Scholar
ALLAN Elizabeth Bruce Canterbury M.A. 1959 2nd Class Honours
ALLAN Flora McLean Otago M.A. 1889Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ALLAN Frank Canterbury B.A. 1961 .
ALLAN Gordon Peter Stewart Canterbury B.Sc. 1961 .
ALLAN Harry Howard Barton AucklandM.A.
D.Sc
1908
1923
.
ALLAN Hector Frank Victoria B.Sc
B.A.
1925
1929
.
ALLAN Hector Frank Victoria M.A. 1941 .
ALLAN Ian Eastwood Victoria B.Com 1948 .
ALLAN Isabel Janet Otago B.A. 1933 .
ALLAN Isobel Monteath Otago M.A. 1937 2nd Class Honours
ALLAN Jack Stanford Canterbury B.A. 1948 .
ALLAN Jack Stanford Canterbury M.A. 1959 .
ALLAN James Eric Victoria M.Sc. 1948 .
ALLAN James Lindsay Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1930.
ALLAN Janet Mary Otago B.Sc. 1957 .
ALLAN Jennie Stirling Auckland B.A. 1944 .
ALLAN John Aitken VictoriaM.A. 1921 Entrance Scholar
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALLAN John Palmer Otago B.D.S. 1954 .
ALLAN John Sutcliffe Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1961 William Ledingham Christie Prize
ALLAN Margaret Laura Otago B.Sc. 1959 Née BLAIKIE
ALLAN Muriel ConstanceOtagoB.Sc [Home Science]1925Née GIFFORD
ALLAN MyraOtago B.A. 1929Née SUTHERLAND
ALLAN Norman William Otago LL.B. 1929.
ALLAN Robert FindlayOtago M.B. Ch.B 1923.
ALLAN Robert Malcolm Auckland B.E.[Mech] 1948 .
ALLAN Robert Malcolm Auckland Dip.Hons.Eng. 1949 .
ALLAN Robin Sutcliffe OtagoM.Sc 1924 .
ALLAN Robin SutcliffeOtagoD.Sc.19431851 Exhibition Scholar
Von Haast Prize
1st Class Honours
ALLAN Roger James Otago LL.B. 1959 .
ALLAN Ronald Richard Auckland B.Sc. 1962 .
ALLAN Stella May CanterburyM.A. 1893 Née HENDERSON
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALLAN Thomas Bruce Otago B.D.S. 1939 .
ALLAN William Stanley Canterbury Agr.M.Agr. Sc. 1935 .
ALLARDICE Neil William Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1951 .
ALLCOCKGeorge McKinneyAuckland & VictoriaM.Sc.19462nd Class Honours
ALLCOCK George Totty Victoria B.Sc. 1944 .
ALLDRED Alan Joseph Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1943 .
ALLELY Brian Holland Auckland B.Sc. 1946 .
ALLEN Alexander Bertram Canterbury B.A. 1942 .
ALLEN Alexander Bertram Canterbury M.A. 1949 .
ALLEN Anthony Denis Victoria B.Sc. 1960 .
ALLEN Anthony Denis Victoria M.Sc. 1962 .
ALLEN Beresford Wallace Houghton Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1950 .
ALLEN Brian Fitzgerald Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
ALLEN Brian Fitzgerald Otago DipObs 1960 .
ALLEN Chalmers Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
ALLEN Claire Buchanan Otago B.H.Sc. 1958 .
ALLEN David Kinnimont Canterbury B.E. [Mech] 1961 .
ALLEN Dennis Newton Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1940 Entrance Scholar
ALLEN Diane Latimer Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
ALLEN Donald Edward Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
ALLEN Donald Edward Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
ALLENDoris IvyOtagoM.H.Sc.19421st Class Honours
Née FRANCIS
ALLEN Dorothy Margaret Elizabeth Auckland B.A. 1945 .
ALLEN Douglas Vernon Auckland B.Sc 1905 .
ALLEN Edmund Peter Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1935Entrance Scholar
ALLEN Ellen Miriam Canterbury M.A. 19003rd Class Honours
ALLEN Francis Bowen OtagoM.A.
B.Sc
1888
1889
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALLEN Francis Charles Canterbury B.Sc. 1942 .
ALLEN George Bendall Auckland M.A. 1948 .
ALLEN George Ingleby Auckland Mus.B. 1924 .
ALLEN Ivan McDonald Otago M.D. 1921.
ALLEN Jack Ernest AucklandM.A. 1935 .
ALLEN Joan Margaret Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
ALLENJohn Cameron MacDonaldVictoria & OtagoM.A.
B.D.
1954
1957
.
ALLEN John Douglas Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 .
ALLEN John Gerald Auckland B.Com 1942 .
ALLEN John Leslie Auckland B.Sc. 1962 .
ALLEN John Thomas OtagoB.A. 1934 .
ALLEN John Wilson Auckland B.A. 1931.
ALLEN Judith Ann Auckland B.A. 1953 .
ALLEN Kenneth AlfredAuckland, Otago M.Sc 1926 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALLEN Kenneth Henry StuartOtago M.A. 1936 .
ALLEN Kenneth William Otago B.Sc. 1961 .
ALLEN Leon Connel Victoria M.A. 1953 .
ALLEN Lesley Margaret Otago B.H.Sc. 1962 .
ALLEN Leslie Robert Auckland M.Sc. 1948 2nd Class Honours
ALLENLloyd Charles Victoria LL.B.1962 .
ALLEN Margaret Birnie Otago B.Sc. 1954 Née SANDERS
ALLEN Michael William Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1962 .
ALLEN Natalie Constance Bowen Victoria B.Sc 1915 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
ALLEN Olive Mary Otago, Victoria M.A. 1934 Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALLEN Olive Mary Auckland DipJ 1936 .
ALLEN Richard William Auckland M.A. 1899 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALLEN Robert Henry Victoria B.A. 1947 .
ALLEN Rosemary Elizabeth Victoria B.Sc. 1952 .
ALLEN Ross Beresford Canterbury B.Sc. 1959 .
ALLEN Sydney Chalmers OtagoB.Sc
M.D.
1899
1905
Entrance Scholar
ALLEN Sydney Suzette Otago B.A. 1938John Tinline Scholar
ALLEN Thomas Taylor Auckland M.A. 1934 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALLEN Warren Lancelot Victoria B.A. LL.B. 1959 .
ALLEN William Birch Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1944 .
ALLEN William Geoffrey Otago B.A. 1931.
ALLEN William Geoffrey Victoria Mus.B. 1950 .
ALLEN William Geoffrey Otago DipMus 1942 .
ALLEN William Robert Canterbury DipFA1949 .
ALLEY Derrick Thompson Canterbury B.Sc. 1952 .
ALLEY Elspeth Jean Auckland B.A. 1952 .
ALLEY Geoffrey Thomas Canterbury M.A. 1932Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALLEY Geoffrey Thomas Canterbury DipSocSc 1930 .
ALLEY Philip John Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1925.
ALLEY Philippa Clare Canterbury M.A. 1955 .
ALLEY Roderic Martin Victoria B.A. 1960 .
ALLEY Roland Buckingham Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1951 .
ALLEY Roy Nicholas Auckland M.A.1923 2nd Class Honours
ALLINGHAM Philip MaxwellAuckland B.Sc1945 Entrance Scholar
ALLINGHAM Philip Maxwell Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
ALLISON David Charles Auckland B.Arch. 1951 .
ALLISON Edgar Burnie Auckland M.A. 1951 .
ALLISON Edward Brian Otago B.Com. 1961 .
ALLISON Hazel Rebecca Bryan OtagoM.B. Ch.B.1923Née PATTERSON
ALLISON Henry Ward Canterbury B.E.[Mech] 1944 .
ALLISON James John Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1949 .
ALLISON John Robert Canterbury B.Com. 1949 .
ALLISON John Verrall Otago B.Med.Sc. 1959 Senior Scholar
ALLISON John Verrall Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1961 Medical Travelling Scholar
Senior Scholar
ALLISON Kathleen Mary Otago B.A. 1961 .
ALLISON Leona Mary Auckland M.A. 1943 2nd Class Honours
ALLISON Percy Errol Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1920.
ALLISON Richard Bryan Canterbury B.E.[Mech.] 1955 .
ALLISON Russell Morris Canterbury M.Sc 1941 .
ALLISON William Norman AndrewVictoria B.A. 1943 .
ALLO Albert Vincent Francois Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1936 .
ALLO Elizabeth MaryCanterbury, Victoria B.A.
M.A.
1960
1962
Commonwealth Scholar
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ALLOO Arthur William Otago M.A. 19182nd Class Honours
ALLOOPeter BertramOtagoM.A.
LL.M.
1957
1958
2nd Class Honours
ALLOTT Beverley Laurene Otago M.A. 1962 .
ALLOTTFrederick SpencerCanterburyM.Com19413rd Class Honours
ALLOTT William James Victoria B.A. 1958 .
ALLPRESS Clive Charles Auckland B.Sc 1945 .
ALLPRESS Courtney James Auckland B.A. 1947 .
ALLPRESS Courtney James Auckland DipEd 1954 .
ALLPRESS Neville Pender Auckland B.A. 1947 .
ALLUM Annie RoseAuckland M.A. 1932 Imperial Relations Trust Fellow
2nd Class Honours
ALLUM Annie Rose Auckland DipEd 1937 .
ALPERS Oscar Thorwald JohanCanterburyM.A.
LL.B
1889
1923
1st Class Honours
ALSTON Donald Victor Victoria LL.B. 1934 .
ALTY Thomas Dennison Auckland LL.B 1945 .
ALVE Phillip CarlVictoria B.Sc. 1960 .
AMBLERMargaret PhyllisAuckland M.Sc. 1948 3rd Class Honours
AMBROSE Thomas William Canterbury B.A. 1892 .
AMBROSE Wallace Raymond Auckland DipFA1954 .
AMES Robin Margaret Victoria B.Sc. 1962 .
AMESS Arthur Hewton Ross Canterbury M.A. 19102nd Class Honours
AMESSGwendoline Florence Elspeth Auckland B.A. 1940 .
AMIESArthur Cecil Otago M.Sc. 1947 1st Class Honours
AMIESClifford Herbert Auckland LL.B. 1939 .
AMIES John Martus Canterbury B.A. 1937.
AMIES John Martus Canterbury M.A. 1951 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
AMIES Stephen StylosOtago M.A. 1943 .
AMMUNDSEN John Graeme Victoria B.A. 1962 .
AMODEO Leo Albert Auckland LL.B. 1950 .
AMOS Reginald Charles Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1954 .
AMPUTCH Elizabeth Beatrice Saithri Canterbury B.A. 1955 .
ANARU Sidney Takimoana Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1951 .
ANDERSEN Edwin ArthurOtago M.A. 1920Senior Scholar
3rd Class Honours
ANDERSENMargaret Hilda Victoria M.A. 1946 2nd Class Honours
ANDERSENValdemar Jens Auckland B.Sc. 1947 .
ANDERSON Agnes Gray Auckland M.A. 1934 2nd Class Honours
ANDERSONAgnes Marjorie AucklandM.A.1943Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ANDERSON Agnes Miller Canterbury M.A. 1952 3rd Class Honours
ANDERSON Alan Frank Gordon Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 .
ANDERSON Alan Robin Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
ANDERSON Albert Boyd Canterbury B.Com 1929 .
ANDERSON Alexander Victoria B.Com 1942 .
ANDERSON Alexander Edmund Victor Victoria B.Com. 1951 .
ANDERSON Alexander Edward Canterbury B.E.[Mech.] 1952 .
ANDERSON Alexander Farquhar HillOtagoB.Sc.1958Senior Scholar
ANDERSON Alexander Knox Otago, Canterbury M.A.1916 1st Class Honours
ANDERSON Alfred Reid Auckland M.Sc 1933Entrance Scholar
ANDERSON Alfred Robert Victoria B.Sc.1945 .
ANDERSON Alfred Robert Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
ANDERSON Allan Graham Otago B.A. 1959 .
ANDERSON Allan Grant Auckland M.A. 1953 Fellow in Education (London)
2nd Class Honours
ANDERSONAllan Grant Victoria DipEd 1961 .
ANDERSON Andrew Canterbury B.A. 1945 .
ANDERSON Arnold Thomas Canterbury M.A. 1938.
ANDERSON Beatrice Joy Otago B.A. 1949 .
ANDERSON Braemar Thomas Canterbury B.A. 1956 .
ANDERSON Brian Forbes Canterbury B.Com 1941 .
ANDERSON Brian Forbes . DipBank 1942 .
ANDERSON Bruce Thomas Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1962 .
ANDERSON Bryan Frederick Auckland B.Sc. 1959 .
ANDERSON Bryan Frederick Auckland M.Sc. 1961 2nd Class Honours
ANDERSON Catherine Ellen WeppenerOtago M.B. Ch.b 1926.
ANDERSON Cecil Edward .CertPH1952 .
ANDERSON Cecil Edward Otago DipPH1953 .
ANDERSON Christine Eleanor Wray Otago B.A. 1954 .
ANDERSON Colin Campbell Otago M.B. Ch.B1919.
ANDERSON Colin Geoffrey Otago B.Sc. 1950 .
ANDERSON Colin Graeme Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 Entrance Scholar
ANDERSON Colin MacDonald Otago B.Sc. 1952 .
ANDERSON Coral Teifi Canterbury M.A. 1944 Deceased
ANDERSON Derek Andrew Canterbury B.Com. 1959 .
ANDERSON Desmond AlfredAuckland B.A.
Mus.B.
1949
1954
.
ANDERSON Donald MacDougallOtagoM.A.1947 1st Class Honours
ANDERSON Donald MacDougall Otago Dip.Hons. 1st Class 1949 .
ANDERSON Donald William Canterbury B.Sc 1929.
ANDERSON Douglas Lyle Otago B.D.S. 1949 .
ANDERSON Douglas William Otago B.Sc. 1958 .
ANDERSON Douglas William Otago M.Sc. 1960 2nd Class Honours
ANDERSON Duncan Frederick Victoria B.Com 1936.
ANDERSON Edna Huia Canterbury B.A. 1935 .
ANDERSON Edward David Otago M.B. Ch.B.1961 .
ANDERSON Elaine Elizabeth Canterbury B.A. 1961 .
ANDERSON Elaine Margaret . DipFA1932 .
ANDERSON Eleanor Mary Auckland B.A. 1935 .
ANDERSON Elizabeth Jean Auckland B.A. 1940 .
ANDERSON Ethel Emily Milford Victoria M.A. 1906 Née MARTIN
2nd Class Honours
ANDERSON Ethelwyn June Canterbury & Auckland M.A. 1953 3rd Class Honours
ANDERSON Francis Jack Auckland B.Sc 1936Entrance Scholar
ANDERSON George Pellew Canterbury B.E. [Mech] 1908 .
ANDERSON Gilbert Malcolm Canterbury B.A. 1955 .
ANDERSON Gordon Douglas AllisonOtago M.Sc 1930 Senior Scholar
2nd Clas Honours
ANDERSON Gwenda Bellamy Canterbury B.Sc. 1958 .
ANDERSON Harold James Victoria B.Com. 1953 .
ANDERSON Henry Otago B.Com 1945 .
ANDERSON Henry William David Canterbury B.A. 1957 .
ANDERSON Hugh Nayland OtagoB.D.S. 1930 .
ANDERSON Ian Douglas Victoria M.A. 1953 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ANDERSON Ian Paul Canterbury B.A. 1954 .
ANDERSON Jack Goldie . CPDS1930 .
ANDERSON Jacqueline Mary Auckland B.Sc. 1950 .
ANDERSON James Garfield Otago M.Sc
B.A.
1916
1922
Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
1st Class Honours
ANDERSON James Petrie Otago B.Sc. 1944 .
ANDERSON James Rayne Canterbury B.E.[Elect] 1950 Honours in Engineering
Entrance Scholar
ANDERSON James William Otago M.A. 1953 .
ANDERSON Jane Christie Otago B.A. 1914 Née GRAHAM
ANDERSON Janice Isobel Canterbury B.A.1962 .
ANDERSON Jennifer Auckland B.A. 1949 .
ANDERSON Joan Alice Thama Victoria M.Sc 1934 1st Class Honours
ANDERSON Joan Laurena Victoria B.A. 1937.
ANDERSON Joan Louise Auckland B.A. 1960 .
ANDERSON Joan Marilyn Otago B.A. 1960 .
ANDERSON Joan Marilyn Otago M.A. 1961 2nd Class Honours
ANDERSON Joan Mary Otago M.Sc. 1956 Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ANDERSON Joan St. Clair Victoria B.A. 1940 .
ANDERSON John Victoria M.A. 1953 .
ANDERSON John Alexander Auckland B.A. 1952 .
ANDERSON John Frederick Auckland B.Com 1946 .
ANDERSON John Julian Otago B.A. 1959 .
ANDERSON John Julian Otago M.A. 1960 2nd Class Honours
ANDERSON John Lambert Victoria B.Com. 1959 .
ANDERSON John Leslie Canterbury B.Sc. 1948 .
ANDERSON John Leslie Auckland B.A. 1952 .
ANDERSON John Robert Auckland B.Sc. 1951 .
ANDERSON Keith Douglas Auckland M.A. 1931 2nd Class Honours
ANDERSON Keith Lewis OtagoB.D.S. 1936 .
ANDERSON Leonora . DipFA1933 .
ANDERSONLesley Winifred Canterbury M.A.19423rd Class Honours
ANDERSON Leslie Mary JanetOtago M.A. 1948 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
3rd Class Honours
ANDERSON Lewis George Canterbury LL.B. 1940 .
ANDERSON Lionel Barwood Victoria B.Sc. 1947 .
ANDERSON Lionel Barwood Victoria M.Sc. 1953 .
ANDERSON Malcolm Canterbury B.A. 1960 .
ANDERSON Malcolm Canterbury M.A. 1962 2nd Class Honours
ANDERSON Marjory ScottOtago B.A. 1952 .
ANDERSON May Campbell Canterbury B.A. 1888 Née AIKMAN
ANDERSON Noline Brooke Victoria B.A. 1941 .
ANDERSON Olive Cecelia Otago B.H.Sc 1931 .
ANDERSON Patricia Clare Reid Auckland M.A.19572nd Class Honours
ANDERSON Patrick Clarence Otago M.D. 1938 .
ANDERSON Patrick James Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1952 .
ANDERSON Paul Chambers Victoria B.Com 1945 .
ANDERSONPeter DonaldCanterburyB.E.[Civil]19572nd Class Honours
ANDERSON Peter John Canterbury B.E.[Mech.] 1959 .
ANDERSON Peter John Otago B.Sc. 1961 Entrance Scholar
ANDERSON Peter Stewart Otago B.A.
LL.B.
1915
1920
.
ANDERSON Philip WildingOtago B.A. 1936.
ANDERSON Rex Albert Canterbury M.Com 1948 2nd Class Honours
ANDERSON Richard John Bogle Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 .
ANDERSON Robert Graeme Auckland B.E. [Civil] 1961 .
ANDERSON Robert Hollen Canterbury B.A. 1951 .
ANDERSON Robert Stewart Otago B.A. 1940 .
ANDERSON Roberta May Canterbury B.Sc. 1946 .
ANDERSON Roberta May Otago B.H.Sc 1930.
ANDERSON Roberta May Canterbury DipEd 1938 .
ANDERSON Roger Miles Canterbury B.A. 1956 .
ANDERSON Roger Miles Canterbury M.A. 1960 .
ANDERSON Ruby Eirene Otago B.H.Sc 1932.
ANDERSON Sherrill Anne Victoria B.A. 1962 .
ANDERSON Stanley Eric Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1937 .
ANDERSON Stella Isabel Otago DipMus 1942 .
ANDERSON Thomas David Canterbury LL.B. 1959 .
ANDERSON Thomas Errol Canterbury B.Com. 1956 .
ANDERSON Thomas Ritchie Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1942 .
ANDERSON Valerie Yvonne Auckland LL.B. 1939 .
ANDERSON Vera Nellie Canterbury M.A 1948 .
ANDERSON Walter Gouinlock Auckland B.Com 1942 .
ANDERSON Walter Paterson Otago M.A. 1921 Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ANDERSON William Glas. M.A. 1926.
ANDERSON William Affleck Canterbury LL.B. 1958 .
ANDERSONWilliam Affleck Canterbury LL.M. 19602nd Class Honours
ANDERSON William Arthur Otago M.B. Ch.B 1920 .
ANDERSON William Duncan Victoria B.A. 1948 .
ANDERSON William Duncan Victoria DipEd 1950 .
ANDERSON William Edwin Canterbury B.Sc. 1949 .
ANDERSON William John Otago B.D.S. 1936.
ANDERSON William John Queen's, Ireland M.A. LL.D 1915.
ANDERSON Yvonne Besant Victoria B.Sc. 1950 .
ANDERSON William Francis Victoria B.A. 1954 .
ANDRESS Michael Richard Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1961 .
ANDREW Alan Leicester Victoria B.Sc. 1960 Entrance Scholar
ANDREW Alan Leicester Victoria M.Sc.1961 Entrance Scholar, 2nd Class Honours
ANDREW Arthur Robert Otago D.Sc 19111851 Exhibition Scholar
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar.
ANDREW David Henry Auckland B.Sc. 1950 .
ANDREW Edith Tangye Victoria B.A. 1921 .
ANDREW Eric Gordon Otago B.A. 1958 .
ANDREW Frederick John Auckland B.E.[Elect.] 1958 .
ANDREW Ian Godfrey Victoria B.Sc. 1960 Entrance Scholar
ANDREWIan GodfreyVictoriaM.Sc.1962Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ANDREW John Chapman Oxford M.A. 1875.
ANDREW John Chapman Oxford B.A. 1903 .
ANDREW John Philip Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1955 .
ANDREW John Russell Canterbury B.A. 1957 .
ANDREW Leslie Charles Canterbury LL.B 1928.
ANDREW Margaret Fowler Victoria B.A. 1930 Née GODFREY
Entrance Scholar
ANDREW Margaret Hélène Otago B.H.Sc. 1947 .
ANDREW Maurice Edward Otago M.A.
B.D.
1954
1957
2nd Class Honours
ANDREW Vera Lucy Otago B.A. 1906Née DALL
ANDREW William Bale Otago M.B Ch.B. 1929 .
ANDREW William Jeffrey Victoria M.A. 19073rd Class Honours
ANDREWS Alfred Latham Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1951 Senior Scholar
Honours in Engineering
ANDREWS Allan Huia Canterbury B.E.[Mech] 1958 .
ANDREWS Bernard Fountaine Canterbury B.A. 1947 .
ANDREWS Brian Thomas Canterbury B.E.[Mech] 1958 .
ANDREWS Claude Douglas Otago B.D.S. 1945 .
ANDREWS Cyril Stephen Lindesay Canterbury B.A. 1939 .
ANDREWS David Ernest Victoria M.Sc 1935 1st Class Honours
ANDREWS Edward David Victoria B.Sc. 1958 .
ANDREWS Edward David Victoria M.Sc. 1959 1st Class Honours
ANDREWS Edward Ernest Otago M.A. 1924 .
ANDREWS Edward Weston Victoria B.A. 1905.
ANDREWS Elizabeth Phyllis Auckland B.A. 1960 Senior Scholar
ANDREWS Elizabeth Phyllis Auckland M.A. 1962 Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ANDREWS Elsie May Canterbury M.A. 1940 .
ANDREWS Elsie May Canterbury DipEd 1941 .
ANDREWS Frank Albert Auckland B.A. 1949 .
ANDREWS Ian Gilmer Auckland DipBank 1954 .
ANDREWS Isobel Mary Otago M.A. 1947 2nd Class Honours
ANDREWS James Canterbury B.E.[Chem] 1962 .
ANDREWS James Thomas Otago B.Com 1938.
ANDREWS James Thomas Otago M.Com 1939 .
ANDREWS James Thomas . DipBank 1938 .
ANDREWS Joan Alison Auckland B.A. 1955 Née GILMOUR.
ANDREWS Jocelyn Mary Canterbury B.Sc. 1960 .
ANDREWS Jocelyn Mary Canterbury M.Sc. 1961 2nd Class Honours
ANDREWS John Clark Auckland Ph.D. 19281851 Exhibition Scholar
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
ANDREWS John Douglas CanterburyM.A. 19242nd Class Honours
ANDREWS John Gavin Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
ANDREWS John Robert HaydonVictoria B.Sc. 1961 .
ANDREWS Joseph Ian Canterbury B.A. 1951 .
ANDREWS Leon John Trevor Canterbury B.Sc 1938.
ANDREWS Leon John Trevor Canterbury B.A. 1948 .
ANDREWS Mary Elizabeth Alison Canterbury B.A. 1932 .
ANDREWS Maurice Bary Victoria B.Com. 1954 .
ANDREWS Max Douglas Victoria B.Com 1947 .
ANDREWS Michael Muir Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1954 .
ANDREWSMurray Nicholls Auckland M.Sc. 1954 .
ANDREWS Peter Brotherhood Otago B.A. 1950 .
ANDREWS Peter Bruce Canterbury B.Sc. 1958 .
ANDREWS Peter Bruce Canterbury M.Sc. 1961 Sir Julius von Haast Prize
1st Class Honours
ANDREWS Peter Thomas Victoria M.Sc. 1956 2nd Class Honours
ANDREWS Philip Auckland B.A. 1959 .
ANDREWS Philip Auckland M.A. 1960 2nd Class Honours
ANDREWS Robert Cyril Patrick Canterbury B.E. [Elect] 1927.
ANDREWS Stanley George Victoria, Canterbury M.A. 1936 Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ANDREWS Stanley George VictoriaDipEd 1939 .
ANDREWS Terence Francis Auckland B.A.
LL.B.
1949
1958
.
ANDREWS Warwick Norman Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 .
ANDREWS William Douglass Canterbury B.A.1886 Entrance Scholar
ANGELL Harold OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1922.
ANGELL John Lewis Otago B.A. 1958 .
ANGLAND John Stephen Auckland LL.B. 1959 .
ANGUS Arthur James Canterbury B.Sc. 1949 .
ANGUS Barbara Otago M.A. 1946 2nd Class Honours
ANGUS Colin William OtagoB.Sc. 1962 .
ANGUS David William Canterbury B.A. 1954 .
ANGUS Donald Melville Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1959 .
ANGUS Eva Patricia Victoria M.A. 1953 .
ANGUS George Colville Menpes Otago B.Sc 1936.
ANGUS Helen Beaumont Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
ANGUS Helen Beaumont Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
ANGUS Norman Charles Auckland B.Com 1938 .
ANGUS Norman Charles Auckland M.Com 1948 .
ANGUS Quentin Edward Victoria LL.B. 1957 .
ANGWIN Keith William John Victoria B.Com. 1951 .
ANNABELL Milton Spurdle Auckland B.Arch 1945 .
ANNABELL Valerie June Victoria B.A. 1960 .
ANNAN Raymond Frederick Victoria LL.B. 1950 .
ANSCHUTZ Richard PaulAuckland M.A. 1925 Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ANSELL Graham Keith Victoria B.A. 1952 .
ANSELL Vivian Leonard Auckland B.Com. 1949 .
ANSELL Vivian Leonard . DipBank 1949 .
ANSLEY Desmond Reginald Auckland B.Sc. 1951 .
ANSLEY Graham Henry Canterbury B.Com. 1962 .
ANSLEY Julie May Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
ANSLEYRonald Edward Canterbury B.E.[Elect] 1962 .
ANSON Janet Margaret VictoriaB.Sc 1920 .
ANSON Thomas VernonOtago B.D.S. 1929.
ANSTEY Clara NoellineCanterbury B.A. 1936 .
ANSTICE Glendinning Otago M.A.1937 2nd Class Honours
ANTHONY Miles Ronald Auckland B.Sc. 1962 .
ANTONIEVICH Milan Borromeo Auckland B.E.[Civil] B.Sc. 1951 .
ANTONOFF-LEWIS Leo. Solomon Otago B.Med.Sc
M.B. Ch.B.
M.D.
1936
1939
1950
Senior Scholar
ANYONCharles PeterOtago B.Med.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1949
1951
.
APLIN Grace May VictoriaB.A. 1923.
APPERLEY Errol Ronald Victoria B.A. 1946 .
APPERLEY Errol Ronald Victoria M.A. 1950 .
APPERLEY Errol Ronald Victoria DipEd 1947 .
APPERLEY Gavin Charles Auckland B.E.[Mech.] 1951 .
APPLEBY Frederick JohnOtago M.B. Ch.B. 1918 .
APPLEBYPeter Graeme Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1961 Internal Post-Graduate Scholar
NZ Industrial Gases Scholar
Senior Scholar, 1st Class Honours
APPLETON Nancy Otago B.H.Sc. 1939 .
APPLETON Shirley Juliette Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
APPLEYARD Robert Ian Victoria B.Sc. 1952 .
APTHORP John Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1950 .
APTHORP Peter Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 .
ARBUCKLE Ernest Oliver Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
ARBUCKLERonald Hugh Victoria M.Sc. 1953 .
ARCHBOLD Betty Noyce Auckland M.A. 1944 John Tinline Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ARCHBOLD Phyllis June Otago M.A. 1940 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ARCHER Alan Kendrick Canterbury LL.B. 1949 .
ARCHER Eric Lester Canterbury B.A. 1951 .
ARCHER Foster Victoria DipBank 1962 .
ARCHER Ian Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1962 .
ARCHER Irene Isobel May Canterbury B.A. 1932.
ARCHER Kendrick Gee Canterbury LL.B 1921 .
ARCHER Kenneth Richard Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1939 .
ARCHER Tom Maclaren Canterbury M.A. 1935 .
ARCHER William Roberts Otago B.Sc. 1955 .
ARCHEY Gilbert Edward Canterbury M.A.
D.Sc.
1914
1942
2nd Class Honours
ARCHBOLD Olive StellaAuckland B.A. 1937.
ARCHIBALD Charles Ian Warwick Victoria B.Sc 1935.
ARCHIBALD Daniel Drummond Victoria B.A. 1951 .
ARCHIBALD Dorothy Margaret Victoria M.A. 1957 .
ARCHIBALD James Auckland M.A. 1953 .
ARCHIBALD Jean KathleenAuckland B.A. 1928 .
ARCHIBALDJean Kathleen Auckland DipEd 1930 .
ARCHIBALD Olga Beryl Victoria B.A. 1949 .
ARCHIBALD Robert William Reid Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1957 .
ARCHIBALD Sheila Betty Auckland B.A. 1931.
ARCUS Alexander Colvin Victoria & Otago M.Sc.
Ph.D.
1952
1956
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ARCUS Donald Wilfred Victoria LL.B1936 .
ARCUS Donald Wilfred Victoria LL.M. 1939 .
ARCUS John Arnott Victoria B.Com 1945 .
ARCUS Peter Laurence Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1961 .
ARCUS William John Victoria B.Com 1937.
ARDAGH Cyril Edgar Otago B.A. 1914.
ARDAGH James Warne Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
ARDAGH Patrick Augustine Joseph Otago M.B. Ch.B 1911 .
ARDELL Beatrice Evelyn Victoria M.Sc 1933.
ARDERN Philip Sydney AucklandM.A. 1903 John Tinline Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ARDLEY John Henry Victoria B.Sc. 1952 .
ARKINSTALL Alan Leigh Auckland B.Sc. 1939 .
ARKINSTALL Brian Whitford Otago B.D.S. 1951 .
ARKLE William Calcutt Otago LL.B. 1905 .
ARLIDGE Allan Stephen Victoria M.A. 1953 .
ARLIDGE Ernest Zane Auckland M.Sc. 1956 MacMillan Brown Research Scholar
in Agriculture
2nd Class Honours
ARLIDGE John Brett Auckland B.A. 1941 .
ARMIGER Lois Clare Auckland B.Sc. 1961 .
ARMISTEAD Juliet Constance Canterbury DipFA1959 .
ARMITAGE Alexander Godfrey Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1941 .
ARMITAGERobert Allan Auckland B.A. 1934 .
ARMOUR Alexander Hugh Victoria LL.B. 1938.
ARMOUR Alexander Hugh Victoria LL.M. 1939 .
ARMOUR Alice Grace Otago M.B Ch.B. 1937 Née STANLEY
ARMOUR Frank Moore Otago B.D.S. 1945 .
ARMOUR Frederick George Victoria B.A. 1946 .
ARMOUR Frederick George Victoria B.Com. 1954 .
ARMOUR Hugh Paterson Otago B.D.S. 1944 .
ARMOUR James Norman Bruce Otago B.D.S. 1951 .
ARMOUR John Norman Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1939 .
ARMOUR Kenneth Ian Canterbury B.A. 1946 .
ARMOUR Wilhelmina Maureen Jean Auckland B.A. 1955 .
ARMOUR William Allan OtagoM.A.
M.Sc
1903
1912
2nd Class Honours
ARMS George Edward Victoria LL.M 1923 3rd Class Honours
ARMSTRONG Ailsa Valerie Otago M.A. 1937 .
ARMSTRONG Alan George Victoria B.Sc. 1954 .
ARMSTRONG Alison Ruth Canterbury DipFA1954 .
ARMSTRONG Beryl Gladys Victoria B.A. 1919 .
ARMSTRONG Billie Pauline CanterburyB.Sc 1936 .
ARMSTRONG Dengate Robert Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 .
ARMSTRONG Denis Frank OtagoM.B Ch.B. 1930 .
ARMSTRONG Douglas Barrett Auckland B.A. 1958 .
ARMSTRONG Douglas Barrett Auckland, Victoria M.A. 1961 1st Class Honours
ARMSTRONG Ernest Alexander Victoria B.A. 1942 .
ARMSTRONG Ernest Alexander Victoria DipEd 1943 .
ARMSTRONG Florence Beatrice Auckland B.A. 1926 .
ARMSTRONGGeorge Aubrey WhitcombeOtagoM.A.19552nd Class Honours
ARMSTRONG George Aubrey Whitcombe Auckland B.D. 1959 .
ARMSTRONG George Kent Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1937 .
ARMSTRONGIan CameronCanterburyB.E.[Civil]1960Commonwealth Scholar
1st Class Honours
ARMSTRONG Ivan Desmond Canterbury B.A. 1955 .
ARMSTRONG Ivan Desmond Canterbury DipEd 1957 .
ARMSTRONG Jack Tolendal Otago LL.B 1929 .
ARMSTRONG James Walter Otago M.A. 1924 1st Class Honours
ARMSTRONGJames Walter Otago DipEd 1931 .
ARMSTRONG Jocelyn Anne Otago M.A. 1961 Née JOHNSTON
1st Class Honours
ARMSTRONG John Francis Otago B.Com. 1961 .
ARMSTRONG John George Canterbury M.A. 1929 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ARMSTRONGKeith GuildfordCanterburyB.E.[Civil]1951Entrance Scholar
ARMSTRONG Lancelot McCready Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 .
ARMSTRONG Margaret Elise Otago B.A. 1935 .
ARMSTRONG Margaret Ferguson Otago B.Sc 1934 .
ARMSTRONG Margaret Mary Auckland B.A. 1944 .
ARMSTRONG Melvin Cooper Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1954 .
ARMSTRONG Michael Avery Victoria LL.B. 1962 .
ARMSTRONG Peter Graham Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1954 .
ARMSTRONG Philip Jason Auckland & Victoria M.Sc. 1947 .
ARMSTRONG Philip Jason Victoria B.A. 1954 .
ARMSTRONG Purvis Ford Victoria B.A. 1914 .
ARMSTRONG Ralph Ferrers Auckland B.Com1934 .
ARMSTRONG Richard Warwick Auckland B.A. 1957 .
ARMSTRONG Richard Warwick Auckland M.A. 1959 1st Class Honours
ARMSTRONGRobert BrianCanterburyB.E.[Mech.]19571st Class Honours
ARMSTRONG Robin Louise Auckland B.A. 1952 .
ARMSTRONG Ronald Francis Canterbury B.A. 1956 .
ARMSTRONG Ross Alexander Auckland M.A. 1962 2nd Class Honours
ARMSTRONG Stuart Lambert Auckland LL.B.1925 .
ARMSTRONG Valentine Canterbury B.Sc 1937 .
ARMSTRONG Violet Millicent Canterbury B.A. 1909 Née BAILEY
ARMSTRONG Wallace Elliott Auckland M.Sc.19562nd Class Honours
ARMSTRONG Warwick Robert Auckland B.A. 1958 .
ARMSTRONG Warwick Robert Victoria M.A. 1960 2nd Class Honours
ARMSTRONG William Aitken Auckland B.A. 1960 .
ARMSTRONG William Robert Otago B.A. 1944 .
ARMSTRONG William Young Otago B.A. 1956 .
ARMSTRONG Winifred Margaret Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
ARMSTRONG-ROSSER Gerald Charles Victoria B.A. 1962 .
ARNDT Charles Henry Victoria LL.M 1932 .
ARNESEN Alfred Charles Canterbury B.Sc.
B.A.
1950
1957
.
ARNOLD Basil Cuthbert Canterbury M.Sc. 1948 .
ARNOLD Clarence Banks Canterbury B.A. B.Sc 1923 .
ARNOLDCuthbert FrederickCanterbury M.A. 19133rd Class Honours
ARNOLD Cuthbert Frederick .DipEd 1931 .
ARNOLD Edwin PatersonOtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1960 .
ARNOLD Eric MacDonald Canterbury B.Com 1937 .
ARNOLD Eric MacDonald Victoria M.Com 1946 .
ARNOLD Harry Coleridge Victoria B.A. 1938.
ARNOLD Harry Coleridge Victoria M.A. 1942 .
ARNOLD Jill Canterbury B.A. 1961 .
ARNOLD Lawrence Oswell Victoria B.A. 1950 .
ARNOLD Margaret Joan Otago B.H.Sc. 1961 Née HAYMAN
ARNOLD Mary Elisabeth Canterbury M.A. 1951 .
ARNOLD Pamela Olive Auckland B.A. 1951 .
ARNOLD Peter Kenneth Le Nève Auckland B.E.[Mech.] 1952 .
ARNOLD Rollo Davis Canterbury B.A. 1948 .
ARNOLD Rollo Davis Canterbury M.A. 1949 2nd Class Honours
ARNOLD Rollo Davis Victoria DipEd 1962 .
ARNOLD Theodore Joseph Otago M.A. 1931 1st Class Honours
ARNOLD Walter Charles Canterbury B.A. 1943 .
ARNOTT David CanterburyM.A. 1918 2nd Class Honours
ARNOTT David Athol Otago M.B. Ch.B 1935 .
ARNOTT Diana Lyndsay Auckland DipFA1962 .
ARNOTT May Ferguson Canterbury B.A. 1909 .
AROPE Ani Bin Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1960 .
ARTHUR Athol Bruce Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
ARTHUR Athol Bruce Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
ARTHUR Bruce Roberts Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1956 .
ARTHUR Clarence Adolphus VictoriaLL.B. 1909 .
ARTHUR Claude Marshall Auckland B.Com. 1949 .
ARTHUR Claude Marshall Auckland LL.B. 1959 .
ARTHUR Clive Murray Otago M.B Ch.B 1936 .
ARTHUR Eula Frauns Canterbury B.Sc 1934 Entrance Scholar
ARTHUR George Victoria B.A. 1927 .
ARTHUR Glenys Patricia Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1960 .
ARTHUR Hubert George Victoria B.Sc. 1950 .
ARTHUR Ian Angus Otago LL.B 1933 .
ARTHUR Ivy Ellen Huston Victoria M.Sc 1930 2nd Class Honours
ARVIDSON Gordon Lincoln Auckland M.A. 1953 Fellow in Education [London]
1st Class Honours
ARYA Elizabeth Victoria B.A. 1947 .
ASH Christabel Auckland M.A. 1932.
ASH Graeme Gordon Canterbury B.A. 1961 Arnold Atkinson Prize
ASHBEY Geoffrey Frederic Canterbury B.E.[Mech.] 1954 .
ASBRIDGE Gordon John Victoria M.A. 19521st Class Honours
ASHBRIDGE Murray Richard Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 .
ASHBY Edward Bruce Auckland M.A. 1958 2nd Class Honours
ASHBY Gerald Terence Auckland B.Sc. 1957 .
ASHBY JeanVictoria, Auckland M.A. 19382nd Class Honours
ASHBY Joan Auckland DipEd 1938 .
ASHBY John Warwick Otago B.D.S. 1955 Travelling Scholar in Dentistry
ASHBY Martha Ruth Otago B.A. 1956 Née BORRIE
ASHBY Theresa Joy Otago M.A. 19582nd Class Honours
ASHCROFT Basil Davey VictoriaB.A. 1909 .
ASHCROFT Dudley Walker Otago M.B Ch.B 1929 .
ASHCROFT Edith BeatriceAuckland M.Sc 1932Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ASHCROFT Eric Robert Auckland B.A. 1962 .
ASHCROFT Evelyn Mary Meredith Otago M.A. 1911 Née WHITEHEAD
Entrance Scholar
3rd Class Honours
ASHCROFTJanette Frances Canterbury M.A. 1962 2nd Class Honours
ASHCROFT Nancy Mae Canterbury B.A. 1949 .
ASHCROFT Neil William Victoria B.Sc. 1959 .
ASHCROFT Neil William Victoria B.Sc.
M.Sc.
Diploma of Hons
2nd Class
1959
1961
Shirtcliffe Fellow
1st Class Honours
ASHE David Arnold Victoria B.Sc. 1956 .
ASHENDEN Noel Victoria B.Com 1935 .
ASHER John Alexander OtagoB.A. 1886.
ASHER John Alexander Auckland M.A. 1924 .
ASHER John Alexander Auckland M.A. 1943 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ASHER Monica Auckland B.A. 1943 Née COATES
ASHLEY-JONES Arthur VictoriaB.Com 1936.
ASHRAF Mohammed Munif Victoria B.Sc. 1948 .
ASHRAF Mohammed Munif Auckland LL.B. 1956 .
ASHTON Bruce MacDonald Victoria B.Sc. 1950 .
ASHTON George Daniel Otago, CanterburyM.A. 1929 .
ASHTON Isla Fraser MacDonald Victoria B.A. 1950 .
ASHTON Janet AgnesCanterbury B.A. 1962 .
ASHTON Leslie Niven Victoria B.A. 1937 .
ASHTON Margaret Wensley Canterbury B.A. 1958 .
ASHWIN Barry Stuart Canterbury B.Sc.
B.E.[Chem.]
1956 2nd Class Honours
ASHWIN Bernard CarlVictoria M.Com 19252nd Class Honours
ASHWIN Margot Bernice Victoria M.Sc. 1958 Post-graduate Scholar in Science
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ASHWIN Phyllis Margaret Victoria B.Sc. 1950 .
ASHWORTHRobert de BrathCanterbury M.Sc 19372nd Class Honours
ASKEW Henry Oscar Canterbury M.A. 1921Entrance Scholar
Post-graduate Scholar in Science
1st Class Honours
ASKEW Peter George Canterbury B.Sc. 1960 .
ASKIN Frank Richardson Canterbury B.Sc B.E. [Civil] 1934.
ASKIN Thomas Campbell CanterburyB.A. 1933 .
ASLIN Annie Selwood Otago M.H.Sc 1930.
ASPDEN Robert John Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1960 Rhodes Scholar
1st Class Honours
ASPINALL Harold Lex Otago LL.B. 1946 .
ASTBURY Pauline Lesley Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
ASTLE NormaVictoria B.A. 1926 .
ASTLEY Cicely Jean Auckland B.A. 1926.
ASTON Anthony Westray Auckland B.Com 1962 .
ASTON James Purdy Victoria B.Com 1948 .
ASTON Warwick Bradley Auckland M.A. 1955 .
ASTON Wilfrid Burt VictoriaLL.B. 1913 .
ASTOR Alexander Otago B.A. 1931 .
ASTOR Beryl Ruth Auckland B.A. 1949 .
ASTRIDGE Bruce Leonard Canterbury B.E.[Mech] 1962 .
ATCHESON Norma Ann Auckland B.A. 1960.
ATCHISON Muriel Kathleen Auckland B.A. 1945 Née BLOTT
ATKIN Annie Auckland M.A. 1935 .
ATKIN Graham William John Victoria B.A. 1962 .
ATKINS Arnold Sharp Victoria M.A. 1929.
ATKINS Barry Maxwell Auckland LL.B 1961 .
ATKINS David Nelson Auckland M.A. 1953 Entrance Scholar
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ATKINS Edward James Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1960.
ATKINS James Charles Canterbury B.E.[Elect] 1962 .
ATKINS John Augustus Victoria LL.B. 1947 .
ATKINS Kathleen Claire Victoria B.A. 1962 .
ATKINS Norman John Auckland B.A. 1957 .
ATKINS Richard BrianCanterbury M.A. 1954 Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ATKINSON Christopher Barrie Canterbury LL.B. 1960.
ATKINSON Colin Sutton CanterburyB.Sc 1937 .
ATKINSON Colin Sutton Canterbury B.A. 1946 .
ATKINSON Colin Sutton Canterbury DipEd 1939 .
ATKINSON Constance Hindmarsh Victoria M.A. 1918 Née SHIELDS
ATKINSON Edmund Greg Canterbury B.A. 1897 .
ATKINSON Eve Rosalie Auckland B.A. 1958Senior Scholar
ATKINSON Eve Rosalie Auckland M.A. 1959 1st Class Honours
ATKINSON GeorgeDurh. B.Sc 1926 .
ATKINSON Georgina Helen Otago B.A. 1951 Née FRASER
ATKINSON Gillian Anne Canterbury B.Sc. 1961 .
ATKINSON Harry Hindmarsh Canterbury M.Sc. 1953 Entrance Scholar
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ATKINSON Hugh Reginald Canterbury B.Sc. 1951 .
ATKINSON Ian Athol Edward Auckland M.Sc. 1958 2nd Class Honours
ATKINSON JanetVictoria B.A. 1931 .
ATKINSON John Dunstan MasseyM.Agr.Sc 1933 Sir James G. Wilson Prize
1st Class Honours
ATKINSON Law Hawkshaw Auckland B.Com 1932 .
ATKINSON Lawrence David Victoria B.A. 1961 .
ATKINSON Leonard AllanVictoria M.Com 1936 .
ATKINSONLeslie John Canterbury B.A. 1951 .
ATKINSON Marjorie VictoriaB.Com 1932.
ATKINSON Murray Canterbury B.A. 1950 .
ATKINSON Noel Henry Victoria LL.B. 1959 .
ATKINSON Reginald Cyril Everitt Canterbury M.A. 1902 Third Class Honours
ATKINSON Samuel Arnold Canterbury B.A.1896Entrance Scholar
ATKINSON Tudor Egmont Canterbury B.E.[Mech] 1948 .
ATKINSON Virginia Ann Auckland B.A. 1962 .
ATMORE Charles FrederickVictoria LL.M 1928 .
ATMORE Emma Gertrude Otago M.B. Ch.B 1920Née APPLEGATE
ATMORE Judith Ann Auckland B.A. 1960.
ATMORE Kenneth James Roger Auckland B.A. 1960.
ATTWOOD Athol Kendrick Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1951 .
ATVARS Janis Canterbury B.E.[Mech] 1962 .
ATWELL Graham John Auckland B.Sc. 1962 .
ATWOOL Berners Courtenay Auckland M.A. 19482nd Class Honours
ATWOOL Charmian Courtenay Auckland B.A. 1938 .
AUBIN Emile Dupont Auckland B.A. 1891 .
AUBIN Jeremy Rolf Auckland LL.B. 1962 .
AUBIN Paul Eugene Otago M.A. 1958 .
AUDLEY Douglas Field Auckland B.A. 1951 .
AUDLEY Ernest Henry Auckland B.A. 1945 .
AUGUSTINE Valliaparampil Joseph Victoria M.A. 1958 .
AULD Ian Douglas Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1943 .
AULT Antony Robert Canterbury B.Sc. 1962 .
AULT Harold Frank Canterbury M.A. 1924 2nd Class Honours
AULT Olive Beatrice CanterburyB.A. 1930.
AUSTAD Harold Iver Victoria B.Com 1930 .
AUSTAD John Victoria B.Com. 1959 .
AUSTAD Warren Iver Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1957 .
AUSTEN Arthur Keith Auckland B.A. 1962 .
AUSTIN Alan George Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1952.
AUSTIN Annabel Mary Otago M.A. 1944 1st Class Honours
AUSTIN Brian James Otago B.Sc. 1959 Entrance Scholar
AUSTIN Brian JamesOtagoM.Sc.1960Shirtcliffe Fellow
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
AUSTIN Christopher John Victoria M.Sc. 1958 .
AUSTIN Francis James Victoria B.Sc. 1950 .
AUSTIN Francis James Otago M.Sc. 1960.
AUSTIN Geoffrey Francis Victoria B.A. 1947 .
AUSTIN James Murdoch Otago M.A. 1936Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
AUSTINJohn Maurice Canterbury M.Sc.
Ph.D.
1950
1956
2nd Class Honours
AUSTIN Kenneth Richard CanterburyM.A. 1936 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
AUSTIN Kenneth Smith-Dorrien Auckland B.A. 1959 .
AUSTIN Kenneth Smith-Dorrien AucklandM.A.19602nd Class Honours
AUSTIN Lancelot Frederick George Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
AUSTIN Leslie GordonOtago M.B Ch.B 1924.
AUSTIN Michael Robert Auckland B.Arch [with Honours] 1962 Senior Scholar
AUSTIN Nelle Anita Victoria B.A. 1947 Née BOWATER
AUSTIN Robert Erwin Otago M.B Ch.B 1925 Entrance Scholar
AUSTIN Terence William CanterburyB.E.[Civil] 1962 .
AUSTIN Thomas James Canterbury B.Sc 1934 .
AUSTIN Thomas James Auckland B.E.[Mech] 1945 .
AUTON Gerald Murray Victoria M.A. 1954 .
AUTON Joseph Graham Victoria B.A. 1950 .
AVANN Alice RonaVictoria M.A. 1928 Née BENBOW
AVANNAlice Rona Victoria DipEd 1929 Née BENBOW
AVERI Barry Mark Victoria B.Com. 1950 .
AVERILL Beatrice Otago B.Sc. 1960Née SANDERS
AVERILL Colin Ernest Walter Canterbury LL.B. 1959 .
AVERILL John Coleman Victoria B.A. 1959 .
AVERILL Margaret Lorna Otago B.Sc. 1947 .
AVERILL Robert Leslie Weir Canterbury Agr. M.Agr.Sc. 1953 2nd Class Honours
AVERILL Thomas Leslie Francis Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
AVERILL Walter John Kennett Canterbury B.Sc. 1953 .
AVERILL Walter WoottonAuckland B.A. 1924 .
AVERY Brian Fredrick Victoria B.Com. 1958 .
AVERY Gwendoline MaryOtago M.A. 1937.
AVERY John Arthur Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1960 .
AVERY John William Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1941 .
AVERY Rose Emma CanterburyB.A. 1901 .
AVERY Vernon Antonio Auckland B.Com. 1951 .
AX Noelene Phyllis Canterbury M.A. 1953 3rd Class Honours
AXFORD Morris Otago M.B Ch.B1925 William Ledingham Christie Prize
Entrance Scholar
AXFORD William IanCanterbury M.Sc. M.E.[Mech.] 1957 Senior Scholar
Cook Prize
1st Class Honours
With distinction
AYALASONAYAJULA Sankaram Canterbury Agr. M.Agr.Sc. 1957 .
AYERS Arthur Baron Fortescue Auckland B.Sc 1935 .
AYERS Carol MabelAuckland M.A. 1943 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
AYLING Herbert Sydney Auckland M.Sc. 1942 1st Class Honours
AYLING Sydney Ronald Arthur Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1950 .
AYLWARD Betty Catherine Auckland B.A. 1956 .
AYSON Edward Charles Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1951 .
AYTON Lily Irene OtagoB.A. 1929 Née ASLIN.
AZIZ Abdul MasseyB.Agr.Sc.(Hort.) 1962 .




University Records: Index

w-icons/school1_thm.jpg



Shadows Homepage:

W-icons/hourglas_thm.jpg