NZ University Graduates 1870-1961

L



SURNAME              FORENAMES                    UNIVERSITY               DEGREE              YEAR    NOTES                                               
LA FRANCHIE Francis Leverson Auckland B.Com. 1949 .
LA HOOD Thomas Otago B.D.S. 1957 .
LA ROACHE Jacqueline Anne Canterbury DipFA1956 .
LA ROCHEDonné Marie Canterbury B.A. 1960 .
LA ROCHEJohn Charles AucklandB.E.[Civil] 1962 .
LA ROCHE Muriel Gesine AucklandB.Sc 1929 Née SCHMIDT
LA ROCHE Raymond Leslie Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1954 .
LA ROCHESydney AndrewAuckland, CanterburyB.Sc
B.Agr
1924
1927
.
LA ROCHE William Ernest Auckland B.Sc 1926 .
LA TROBE William Sanderson Auckland M.A. 1894 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LABES Elsie Margaret Otago B.A. 1933 .
LABES Elsie Margaret Otago DipEd 1934 .
LACEY Dorothy Madge Canterbury DipFA1952 .
LACHMANN Hans Paul Berlin B.Com. 1940 .
LAFFEY Kathleen Cecilia Canterbury B.A. 1945 .
LAFFEY Norma Canterbury B.Sc. 1955 .
LAFFEY Shaun Patrick Emmett Victoria B.Com. 1962 .
LAGAN Gerard Mortimer Otago B.D.S. 1953 .
LAING Alexander Colin Mackinlay Otago B.Sc. 1950 .
LAING David Robert Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1957 .
LAING George Edwin Otago LL.B. 1946 .
LAING James Kenneth Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 Entrance Scholar
LAING James MacFarlane Victoria LL.B. 1923 .
LAING Lynton Edwin Otago LL.B. 1959 .
LAING Percy Lyndon Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1932 .
LAING Richard JamesVictoria B.Com 1931 .
LAING Robert Malcolm Canterbury M.A.
B.Sc
1885
1889
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LAINGStanley Lockhart OtagoB.Com 1931 .
LAING Thomas Marshall Morrell CanterburyB.A. 1892 .
LAINGWilliam IsbisterCanterbury Agr.M.Agr.Sc.19483rd Class Honours
LAIRD Bruce Mcgregor Auckland B.A. 1947 .
LAIRD Catharine PatriciaAuckland B.A. 1962Née DONALD
LAIRD Florence Marion OtagoB.Sc. 1933 Née THOMSON
LAIRD John Canterbury M.A. 1919 .
LAIRD John AucklandM.A.1942Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LAIRD Malcolm Gordon Auckland B.Sc. 1958 .
LAIRD Marshall Victoria M.Sc. 1947 2nd Class Honours
LAIRD Marshall Victoria Ph.D
D.Sc.
1949
1954
.
LAIRD Murray Railley Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1957 .
LAIRD Nancy Jean Victoria M.Sc. 1948 2nd Class Honours
LAKE Alannah Bartle Canterbury B.A. 1954 Née RANKIN
LAKE Alexander Victoria B.A. 1932 .
LAKE Alexander Victoria DipEd 1933 .
LAKE Allan Joseph Canterbury B.A. 1942 .
LAKE Douglas William Canterbury B.A. 1946 .
LAKE Harry Robson Canterbury B.Com 1938 .
LAKE Lewis Derrick Canterbury B.A. 1947 .
LAKE Lewis Derrick Canterbury M.A. 1950 .
LAKE Roy Desmond Canterbury B.A. 1954.
LAKING George Robert Victoria LL.B. 1935 .
LAKSHMAN Brahma Dass Benares B.A. 1933 .
LAL Prabhu Otago B.D.S. 1957 .
LAL Shankar Auckland B.A. 1962 .
LAM Song Lan Auckland B.E.[Mech.] 1958 .
LAMB Arthur John Wilson Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1959 .
LAMB Betty Maureen Auckland B.Sc. 1948 .
LAMB Frederick Alexander Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1925 .
LAMB Geoffrey Fyffe Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
LAMB Jean Yvonne Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
LAMB Kenneth . CPDS1942 .
LAMB Kenneth Percival Auckland B.Sc. 1948 .
LAMB Kenneth Percival Auckland M.Sc. 1950 2nd Class Honours
LAMB Margaret Canterbury B.A. 1951 .
LAMB Margaret Heath Otago B.A. 1951 .
LAMB Murray Alexander Otago B.A.
M.B. Ch.B.
1950
1954
.
LAMB Nionne Norma Auckland B.A. 1951 .
LAMB Oswald Fyffe OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1919 .
LAMB Peter Gordon Canterbury DipFA1957 .
LAMBPeter RichardAuckland & OtagoB.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1950
1954
.
LAMB Robert Canterbury M.A. 1886 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LAMB Robert Cameron OtagoB.A. 1936 .
LAMB Robert Fyffe Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
LAMB Vivienne Mary Otago B.A. 1935 .
LAMBERG Sarah ChristinaVictoria B.A. 1962 .
LAMBERT Airini Joyce Otago B.A. 1942 .
LAMBERT Alan Murdoch Victoria B.Com 1935 .
LAMBERT Alan Stoddart Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
LAMBERT Barbara Mary Victoria B.Sc. 1950 .
LAMBERT Clive Reginald Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1931 .
LAMBERT Fay Theresa Victoria B.A. 1959 .
LAMBERT George Stanley Victoria M.Sc 1934 .
LAMBERT Henry Colton Arundel Auckland B.A. 1957 .
LAMBERT Ida Mary Auckland B.A. 1955 .
LAMBERT James Pickford Massey B.Agr.Sc 1936 .
LAMBERT James Pickford Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1940 .
LAMBERT Jennifer Anne Auckland DipFA1956 .
LAMBERT Marie Rose Canterbury B.A. 1958 .
LAMBERT Rodney KennethCanterbury B.Sc. 1962 .
LAMBETH Dorothy Jane Otago M.Sc 1920 Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LAMBIE George Sidey Canterbury M.A. 1914 Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LAMBIE Ian William Victoria B.Com. 1943 .
LAMBIE John Victoria B.A. 1960 .
LAMBIE Keith Oswald Victoria B.Com. 1951 .
LAMBIE William Douglas Victoria B.Com 1927 .
LAMBOURNE Annie Violet Allona AucklandM.A. 1930 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LAMBOURNE Leslie James Victoria M.Sc. 1946 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LAMBOURNE Nelson Thomas AucklandM.A. 1910 .
LAMBOURNE Raymond Stuart Otago B.D.S. 1951 .
LAMBOURNE Sydney James Victoria M.Sc 1936 .
LAMBOURNE Sydney James Victoria DipEd 1945 .
LAMBRECHTSEN Nicolaas Cornelis Canterbury B.Sc. 1962 .
LAMERTON Richard James Canterbury B.E.[Mech.] 1951 .
LAMOND Donald Ross Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1957 .
LAMOND Robert John Victoria B.A. 1962 .
LAMONT Allen Douglas Lewis Otago B.A. 1954 .
LAMONT Donald John Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1962 .
LAMONT Graham Strathmore Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
LAMONT Norman Massey M.Agr.Sc 1935 2nd Class Honours
LAMPARD William Henry Victoria B.Com. 1956 .
LAMPEN-SMITH Harold Brien Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1955 .
LAMPORT Keith David Victoria B.A. 1961 .
LANCASHIRE John Alan MasseyM.Agr.Sc. 1962 .
LANCASTER Edna Muriel Victoria M.A. 1936 .
LANCASTER George Joseph Canterbury M.A. 1896 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
1st Class Honours
LANCASTERJohn GillCanterburyM.Sc
B.E. [Elect]
1907
1908
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
1st Class Honours
LANCASTER Margaret Elizabeth Auckland M.Sc.19502nd Class Honours
LANCASTER Michael Ralph Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1953 .
LANCASTER Peter Murray Victoria B.A. 1962 .
LANCASTER Peter Roy Canterbury B.Sc. 1948 Entrance Scholar
LANCASTER Peter Roy Canterbury M.Sc. 1951 2nd Class Honours
LANCASTER Robert Julian Victoria M.Sc 1937 2nd Class Honours
LANCASTER Roy Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1926 .
LANCASTER Thomas Leonard Victoria, Auckland M.Sc 1922 .
LANCE Michael Henry Walkinton Victoria LL.B. 1961 .
LAND Dulcie Eliza Otago B.Sc 1906 Née WILLIAMS
LAND John Charles Peter Auckland B.A. 1953 .
LAND Mary Edith Victoria M.Sc. 1947 3rd Class Honours
LAND Rodney Brock Auckland B.A. 1958 .
LAND Rodney Brock Auckland M.A. 1960 2nd Class Honours
LAND Victor Shirle Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1942 .
LANDER Denis George Victoria B.A. 1961 .
LANDERS Albert Frederick Parsons Otago B.D.S. 1943 .
LANDMAN Florence Rae Auckland B.Com. 1948 .
LANDON-LANE Ian Victoria B.A. 1955 .
LANDON-LANE Irene Eleanor Victoria B.A. 1928 .
LANDON-LANE Veronica Minnie Victoria M.A.19322nd Class Honours
LANDRETH Catherine Otago B.Sc in Home Sc. 1921 .
LANDRETHJohn Faulks Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1924 Entrance Scholar
LANDRETH Robert Otago B.A. 1896 .
LANDRETH Robert Faulks Otago B.Sc 1920 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
LANDRETH Thomas Fraser Otago M.Sc. 1942 .
LANDRETH William Henderson Victoria M.A.19552nd Class Honours
LANE Dorothy Bertha Auckland M.Sc 1935 2nd Class Honours
LANE Dudley Cameron Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1942 .
LANE Gerald Ross Otago B.D.S. 1953 .
LANE Helen Mary Otago B.A. 1931 .
LANE Joan Magdalene Canterbury B.A. 1931 .
LANEJoan MagdaleneCanterbury & VictoriaM.A.19452nd Class Honours
LANE Leonora Beatrice Canterbury B.A. 1924 Entrance Scholar
LANE Magdalene Buchan Canterbury M.A. 1931 2nd Class Honours
LANE Mary Lois Otago B.A. 1937 .
LANE Mary Maclennan Canterbury B.A. 1960 Née ROSS
LANE Max Stuart Canterbury B.A. 1949 .
LANE Max Stuart Victoria DipEd 1958 .
LANE Phillip William Bruce Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
LANE Richard Ouseley David Canterbury B.Sc.[Hons.]1962 Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LANE Robert William Auckland B.Com. 1953 .
LANE Robin Humphrey Otago B.A. 1959 .
LANE Stanley Ewen Otago B.Com. 1944 .
LANE William Ross Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1939 .
LANEY William Ross OtagoB.A. 1937 .
LANG Arthur George VictoriaB.Com 1932 .
LANG Donald Wilson Auckland M.Sc. 1956 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LANG Douglas Robert Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1957 .
LANG Edna Otago B.Sc 1932 Entrance Scholar
LANGElliott ThomasOtagoB.D.S.1951Travelling Scholar in Dentistry
LANG Ferdinand Wilson Auckland M.A.
B.Sc
1917
1922
Sir Julius von Haast Prize
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LANG Frederick Laurie Auckland B.A.
LL.B.
1953
1956
.
LANG Helen Haldis Dorothea Auckland B.A. 1947 .
LANG Henry George Victoria B.Com.
B.A.
1945
1947
.
LANG Ian Maxwell Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1958 .
LANG James Fairbairn Otago B.Com 1936 .
LANGJohn Otago M.A.
LL.B.
1902
1904
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LANG John Douglas VictoriaB.Com 1937 .
LANG Kenneth Hickman Victoria B.Sc. 1948 .
LANG Margaret Rose Otago B.A. 1952 .
LANG Mary Willina Auckland B.A. 1953 .
LANG Walter Ruthven Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1940 .
LANG William OtagoM.A. 1925 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LANG WilliamOtago LL.B. 1933 .
LANGBEIN Frederick Alexander Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1944 .
LANGBEIN Ian EdwardOtago M.B. Ch.B. 1960 .
LANGBEIN James Angus Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1953 .
LANGBEIN John Alistair Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1948 .
LANGBEIN Ross Canterbury B.E. [Elect] 1927 .
LANGDON John ArthurCanterbury B.A. 1962 .
LANGDON Kenneth William Jacquest Victoria B.A. 1955 .
LANGDON Vaana BeverleyVictoria B.A. 1962 .
LANGDON Walter James VictoriaB.Com 1938 .
LANGE Eric Roy Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1923 .
LANGE Harold Braithwaite Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1925 .
LANGFORD Dorothy JoyOtago B.A. 1961.
LANGFORD Ernest Harold Otago M.A. 1935 2nd Class Honours
LANGFORD Gwenda Kathleen Victoria B.A. 1949 .
LANGFORD Henry Victoria B.Sc. 1948 .
LANGFORD Isabel Victoria M.A. 1946 3rd Class Honours
LANGFORD James Owen Otago B.A. 1949 .
LANGFORD Nancy Victoria M.A. 1946 3rd Class Honours
LANGFORDNgaire DoreenOtagoB.A.1945Entrance Scholar
Née HEAD
LANGHAM John Martin Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1944 .
LANGHAM Tom Leslie Auckland B.Com. 1944 .
LANGHORNE George Wilmot Auckland B.A. 1941 .
LANGLANDS Elizabeth Anne Canterbury B.A. 1953 .
LANGLEY Anne Katharine Brooke Victoria B.A. 1952 .
LANGLEY Audrey Marian Victoria LL.B. 1950 .
LANGLEY Ella OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1926 .
LANGLEY Marcus Louis Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1954 .
LANGLEY Richard Brooke Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1946 .
LANGLEY Trevor WilliamVictoria B.A. 1962 .
LANGRELL Gordon John Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
LANGRIDGE John Auckland M.Sc. 1952 1st Class Honours
LANGRISH Timaru Frank Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1955 .
LANGSFORD Edgar Arnold Richard Auckland B.Com. 1944 .
LANGSLOW Gordon Victoria B.Sc. 1941 .
LANGTON Clifton Frederick Auckland B.Com. 1939 .
LANIGAN Frances Auckland B.A. 1961 .
LANIGAN Thomas James Auckland B.A. 1925 .
LANIGAN Thomas James Auckland M.A. 1940 Entrance Scholar
LANKSHEAR Frederick Russell Victoria B.A. 1907 Senior Scholar
LANSDOWN Hilary Malcolm Auckland B.A. 1945 .
LAPSLEY William Robin Otago B.A. 1937 .
LARCOM Florence . DipFA1947 .
LARCOMBE Olive Violet Canterbury B.A. 1946 .
LARKIN Anthony RogerOtago B.D.S. 1961 .
LARKIN Eileen Margaret Auckland B.A. 1952 Née O'SHEA
LARKIN Hilda Margaret Nancy Auckland B.Com. 1956 .
LARKIN Hilda Margaret NancyAuckland B.A. 1937 .
LARKIN Reginald John Victoria LL.B. 1935 .
LARKIN Thomas Cedric Victoria M.A. 1940 John Tinline Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LARKING Lewis George Canterbury B.A. 1961 .
LARMER David John Auckland B.E.[Elect.] 1960 .
LARNDER Derek Alexander Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 .
LARNDER Ivor Tulk ChessonCanterbury B.E. [Civil] 1925 .
LARSEN Colin Rutherford Victoria M.A. 1948 3rd Class Honours
LARSEN Hans Fuglestad Canterbury M.Com 1934 .
LARSEN Harold William Auckland B.Com
M.A.
1936
1937
1st Class Honours
LARSEN Ianthe Dorothy Pearl Canterbury B.A. 1949 .
LARSEN Ianthe Dorothy Pearl Canterbury DipEd 1952 .
LARSEN James Hugh Cassidy Victoria B.A. LL.B. 1960 .
LARSEN John Nagle Canterbury B.A. 1950 .
LARSEN John Nagle Canterbury DipEd 1952 .
LARSEN Karl Theodor Fuglestad Otago B.A. 1931 .
LARSEN Laurence Norman Canterbury B.Sc 1935 .
LARSEN Maurice Andrew Canterbury B.A. 1953 .
LARSEN Roy Felix Victoria M.A. 1948 2nd Class Honours
LASAQA Isireli Qalo Auckland B.A. 1962 .
LASCELLES Gerald Montague Victoria B.A. 1961 .
LASCELLES Gerald Ross Canterbury LL.B. 1957 .
LASCELLES Jennifer Joy Victoria B.Sc. 1959 .
LASCELLES Joanne Dell Victoria B.A. 1960 Née MacGIBBON
LASCELLES Philippa Gay Otago B.A. 1959 .
LASCELLES Philippa Gay Otago M.A. 1960 .
LASCELLES William Ross Canterbury LL.B. 1921 .
LASCELLES Windsor Gordon Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1950 .
LASZKIEWICZ Olga Teresa Maria Victoria B.A. 1960 .
LATCHGarrick Cecil MorlandMasseyM.Agr.Sc.19582nd Class Honours
LATHAM Edgar Allen Victoria B.A. 1947 .
LATHAM Edgar Allen Victoria M.A. 1951 .
LATHAM Eleanor JillVictoria B.Sc. 1962 .
LATHAM Fay Maureen Canterbury B.A. 1951 .
LATHAM Fenton Fitzherbert Victoria LL.B. 1951 .
LATHAM Garry William Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1950 .
LATHAM John Montgomery Victoria B.A. 1960 .
LATHAM Malcolm MacGregor BaxterAuckland B.Arch. 1961 .
LATHAM Rosemary Anne Canterbury B.A. 1960 .
LATIMER Graeme Bruce Canterbury B.Sc. B.E.[Chem.] 1956 .
LATIMERRichard JohnVictoria & CanterburyM.A.19473rd Class Honours
LATTA Harvey Auckland B.Com. 1949 .
LATTA Thomas Alexander Auckland B.A. 1947 .
LATTA Thomas Alexander Auckland DipEd 1947 .
LATTER Henry Brackenbury Canterbury B.For.Sc 1934 .
LATTER Mary Juliet Brackenbury Victoria B.A. 1921 .
LATTER Rosalind BrackenburyOtagoM.B. Ch.B.1929Entrance Scholar
LATTEY Janet MaryOtago B.Sc. 1961 .
LATTEY Margaret Ursula VictoriaB.Sc 1927 .
LATTEYPeter Blanckley Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1934 .
LAU Gert August Leipzig & Victoria M.Com. 1943 .
LAU Stephen Yuen ChoyCanterburyB.E.[Mech.]19601st Class Honours
LAU Stephen Yuen ChoyCanterburyM.E.[Mech.]1961.
LAUCHLAN Cecil Gordon VictoriaB.Sc 1934 .
LAUCHLAND Ian William Canterbury B.Sc. 1952 Entrance Scholar
LAUDER Bruce Alexander Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1950 .
LAUDER Ian Canterbury M.Sc 1937 1851 Exhibition Science Scholar
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LAUDER William RossOtago B.E.[Mining]
M.Sc.
1952
1954
2nd Class Honours
LAUGESEN Brian Murray Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1959 .
LAUGESEN Brian Murray Otago DipObs 1962 .
LAURENCE George Victoria B.Com. 1948 .
LAURENCE Margaret Auckland B.A. 1952 .
LAURENCE Neil Auckland B.Com. 1947 .
LAURENSON Elizabeth Muriel Otago B.H.Sc. 1948 .
LAURENSON Ethel Ann Otago B.H.Sc. 1944 .
LAURENSON George Richard Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1954 .
LAURENSON Gilbert Leslie Auckland B.A. 1960 .
LAURENSON Ian Walker Victoria B.A. 1948 .
LAURENSON Ian Walker Victoria M.A. 1950 2nd Class Honours
LAURENSON James Philip Canterbury M.A. 1962 2nd Class Honours
LAURENSON James Tait Otago M.B. 1919 .
LAURENSON James Arthur Victoria LL.B. 1961 .
LAURENSON Judith Virginia Canterbury DipFA1961 .
LAURENSON Williamina VictoriaB.A. 1929 .
LAURIE Ian Stott Victoria M.A. 1954 Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LAVERTY Charles Edward Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949.
LAVERTY Richard Otago M.Sc. 1955 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LAVERTY Richard Otago Ph.D. 1960.
LAVERY Barry George Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1961 .
LAVIN Patrick Joseph James Canterbury B.Com. 1952 .
LAW Douglas Victoria 1956 .
LAW Euphemia Ethel Victoria M.A. 1910 1st Class Honours
LAW Graeme Burnet Mackenzie Victoria B.A. LL.B. 1960 .
LAW Harold Dixon Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1939 .
LAW Helen Margaret Otago 1957 .
LAW John Trevor Canterbury M.Sc. 1947 1st Class Honours
LAW John Trevor Canterbury Ph.D. 1950 .
LAW Norman Heyworth Auckland M.Sc 1935 1st Class Honours
LAW On Kot Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
LAW Robert Arthur Athol Victoria B.Com. 1949.
LAW Roy Ting Shang Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 .
LAW Wilfred Russell Auckland B.E.[Mech.] 1953 .
LAWES Agnes Genevieve Auckland M.A. 1929 .
LAWES Edith Cornelia Auckland M.A. 1929 .
LAWES Lilian Mary Auckland B.A. 1925 .
LAWFORD Carlton Edward Louis Auckland B.Com. 1950 .
LAWFORD Carlton Edward Louis . DipBank 1951 .
LAWFORD Robert Elliott Auckland B.Com. 1962 .
LAWLER Raymond Eric Auckland B.A. 1959 .
LAWLESS Jessie Margaret Otago B.A. 1938 .
LAWN Charles Elston Lamason Victoria DipMus 1955 .
LAWN Evelyn Rachel Canterbury B.A. 1934 .
LAWN Evelyn Rachel Canterbury DipEd 1935 .
LAWN George CanterburyM.A. 1928 .
LAWN Hazel Hilda Canterbury B.A. 1935 .
LAWN Olive BlancheCanterbury B.A 1936 .
LAWN Owen Victoria B.A. 1960 .
LAWRELL Maud Edith Canterbury M.A 1897 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LAWRENCEAlan ErnestVictoria & AucklandB.Com
B.A.
1950
1955
.
LAWRENCEAlfred Cleal WendellCanterburyM.A.19472nd Class Honours
LAWRENCE Ashley Macdonald Auckland B.Sc. 1956 .
LAWRENCE Basil Keith Senior Canterbury B.A 1881 .
LAWRENCE Beryl Jessie Otago M.B. Ch.B 1927 .
LAWRENCE Cecil Walter Canterbury B.E. [Elect] 1911 .
LAWRENCE Edward Eric Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1936 .
LAWRENCE Frank Netherton Canterbury B.Com 1928 .
LAWRENCE Gilbert Alexander Victoria B.Sc 1923 .
LAWRENCE Ian William Victoria LL.B.1961 .
LAWRENCE Irene Maree Auckland DipFA1962 With Honours
LAWRENCE Joan Mary Otago 1951 .
LAWRENCE Lorraine Kathleen Victoria B.A.1961 .
LAWRENCE Neville Charles Canterbury M.A. 1962 .
LAWRENCE Owen Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 .
LAWRENCE Philip John Canterbury M.A. 1948 Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LAWRENCE Philip John Canterbury Ph.D. 1956 .
LAWRENCE Richard George Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
LAWRENCE William Richard Otago M.B Ch.B. 1920 .
LAWRIE James Andrew Stark Auckland & Canterbury M.Sc. 1951 Cook Prize
1st Class Honours
LAWRIE Lillian Edna Annie Auckland M.A 1938 2nd Class Honours
LAWRIE Marina Kay Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
LAWRY Edward Albert Auckland B.Arch. 1948 Architecture Travelling Scholar
Senior Scholar
LAWRY Hector Berkeley Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1941 Sir James G. Wilson Prize
Senior Scholar
LAWRYRaymond Alexander ReidCanterburyB.A
LL.B
1920
1922
.
LAWRY Robert Courtney Canterbury M.Sc. 1943 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LAWSAlan John Otago M.D.S. 1955 .
LAWS Brian Leslie Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1962 .
LAWS Charles Henry Auckland B.A 1898 .
LAWS Charles Reed Auckland D.Sc 1935 Sir Julius von Haast Prize
LAWS David Arthur Victoria B.Sc. 1959 .
LAWS David Arthur Victoria M.Sc. 1960 2nd Class Honours
LAWS Donald Frederick Auckland & Otago M.A.
B.D.
B.Sc.
1951
1954
1956
Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LAWS Jocelyn Lilian Auckland B.Sc. 1949 .
LAWS Keith Albert Otago M.A. 1955 .
LAWS Vivienne Evelyn Auckland B.S. 1949 .
LAWS William Robert Auckland & Otago M.A. 1944 .
LAWSON Alexander Bruce Victoria LL.B. 1951 .
LAWSON Alfred Noel Otago B.Com. 1945 .
LAWSON Allan Bernard Canterbury LL.B. 1953 .
LAWSON Archibald ThomasOtago B.D.S. 1937 Senior Scholar
LAWSON Graham John Otago B.D.S. 1958 .
LAWSON Harry McLauchlan Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1960 2nd Class Honours
LAWSONIda MaryOtagoM.A 1935Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LAWSON Ivan George Canterbury & Victoria M.A. 1955 .
LAWSON James Ramage Canterbury DipFA1952 .
LAWSON Jennifer Canterbury DipFA1956 .
LAWSON John Albert Auckland B.Com. 1953 .
LAWSON Letitia Louise Otago M.A 1925 .
LAWSON Letitia Louise Otago DipEd 1927 .
LAWSON Patricia Gawith Victoria M.A. 1958 2nd Class Honours
LAWTHER Kathleen Mary Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1959 Née Christian
LAWTON Herbert Wesley Victoria B.A1924 .
LAWTON Lawrence Alan Auckland B.Com. 1949 .
LAXON Donald Banks Auckland B.Sc. 1947 .
LAXON William Allan Auckland LL.B. 1959 .
LAY Alan Donald Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
LAY Stanley Peter Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
LAYBOURN Adam Ernest Auckland B.A 1935 .
LAYBOURN Adam Ernest Auckland & CanterburyB.Sc. 1947 .
LAYBOURN James Rennick Victoria B.A 1962 .
LAYBOURNe Adam Ernest Auckland & CanterburyB.A
B.Sc.
1935
1947
.
LAYTHAM Harold Burnett Otago B.A. 1942 .
LE FEVREMaurice Aubrey Canterbury B.Com. 1956 .
LE FORT Jill Harding Victoria B.Sc. 1958 .
LE GRICEHylton Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
LE GRICE Hylton Otago DipObs 1961 .
LE GRYS William Berwick Auckland B.E.[Mech.] 1954 .
LE PAGEHenry John Canterbury B.Com. 1949 .
LA PAGEJanine Victoria B.A. 1962 .
LE PAGEVictor Albert Victoria B.A. 1949 .
LE PETIT Eric Norman Auckland, Victoria M.A. 1934 .
LE PETIT Eric Norman Victoria DipEd 1934 .
LE QUESNEPhilip William Auckland B.Sc. 1960 .
LE QUESNEPhilip William Auckland M.Sc. 1961 2nd Class Honours
LE ROI Doris Muriel Victoria B.A. 1936Née BROWN
LEA Cecil William OtagoB.Sc 1928 .
LEACH Cecil James Harris Auckland B.A. 1948 .
LEACH Cecil James Harris Auckland M.A. 1950 3rd Class Honours
LEACH David Graham Auckland B.E.[Elect.]1959 Entrance Scholar
LEACH John George Charles Victoria B.A. 1928 .
LEACH Lilla Agnes Canterbury DipJ 1924 .
LEACH Marjorie Cecilia Auckland M.A. 1933 2nd Class Honours
LEACH Peter Charles Auckland B.E.[Mech.]1962 .
LEADBEATERDonal BurnettAuckland B.E.[Civil] 1961 .
LEADBETTER Donald Barry Otago B.Sc. 1956 .
LEADBETTER Donald Barry Otago & CanterburyM.Sc. 1961 .
LEADBETTER MalcolmVictoria M.A. 1926 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LEADBETTER Malcolm Ross Otago M.Sc.1954 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LEADLEY Bruce William Canterbury M.A. 19533rd Class Honours
LEADLEY Frank William Canterbury M.A. 1958 .
LEAF Marshall Hudson Auckland B.A. 1958 .
LEAHY Joseph Emmett Victoria B.Sc. 1942 .
LEALAND Conrad Ainsley VictoriaB.Com. 1962 .
LEALAND Roy Otago B.D.S 1922 .
LEALAND Terence Percy Otago B.D.S. 1956 .
LEAMAN William Mark Victoria B.Sc. 1958 .
LEAMING Graeme William Auckland B.A. 1953 .
LEAMING John Edward Auckland M.A. 1926 Entrance Scholar
LEAMY Michael Lucas Victoria M.Sc. 1956 .
LEAMYRobin Walsh Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
LEANING Paulette Audrey Auckland B.A. 1952 .
LEAR Clement Samuel Cope Otago B.D.S. 1953 .
LEARMONT Tom Otago B.Sc
B.E. [Mining]
1935
1937
.
LEARMONTHAlexander James Wiseman CanterburyB.E. [Civil] 1926 .
LEARMONTH Davina Maud Canterbury B.A. 1947 .
LEARMONTH Davina Maud Canterbury DipEd 1947 .
LEARMONTH Ivy AnnieOtago B.A.1913 .
LEARMOUTH Jack Graham Otago M.B. Ch.B.1961 .
LEARNAN Ronald Thomas William Auckland B.Sc. 1952 .
LEARY Allan Herbert . DipFA1947 .
LEARY Brian Charles Otago M.B. Ch.B.1961 .
LEARY Dorothy LovelaceAuckland B.A. 1934 Née MILNE
LEARY Gordon JamesCanterbury M.Sc.1962 1st Class Honours
LEARY Leonard Poulter Auckland LL.B. 1939 Entrance Scholar
LEARY Patricia Anstead Auckland B.A. 1946 Née NEWCOMB
LEARY Russell Charles Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1954 .
LEASK Lloyd Samuel Victoria B.Com. 1950 .
LEATHAM Edward Harry Victoria M.Sc. 1947 3rd Class Honours
LEATHAM Wallace Ernest CanterburyB.E.[Civil]1950Senior Scholar
LEATHEM Mollie Elliott Auckland B.A. 1934Née ARCHIBALD
LEATHEM PeterOtago B.Sc. 1961 .
LEATHEM Robert Archibald Auckland M.A. 1956 .
LEATHEM Samuel Auckland M.A. 1935 .
LEATHEM Samuel Auckland B.Com. 1942 .
LEATHER Arthur George Mervyn Auckland LL.B. 1923 .
LEATHWICK Ralph Joseph Victoria & CanterburyM.Com. 1947 .
LECHER Jewel Patricia Auckland B.A. 1957 .
LECKIE Neil Gunn Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
LECKY Joan Thelma Auckland B.A. 1955 .
LEDERMAN Jocelyn Melva Iris Victoria B.A. 1959 Née MELTZER
LEDGER Robert Lindsay Canterbury B.E. [Mech] 1938 .
LEDINGHAM Morris Frank OtagoB.A. 1934.
LEDSHAM Lorraine Louise Honoria Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
LEE Adrienne Mary Catherine Canterbury B.A.1962 .
LEE Allan Frederick Canterbury M.A. 1929 .
LEE Allan Frederick Canterbury DipSocSc 1931 .
LEE Arthur Henry Canterbury B.Com 1937 .
LEE Bentley Joseph Auckland B.Arch. 1961 .
LEE Colin Kay Auckland B.Com. 1956 .
LEE David Gordon Auckland LL.B.1962 .
LEE Donald Victoria LL.B. 1958 .
LEE Elaine Juanita Auckland B.A. 1960 .
LEE Elaine Juanita Auckland M.A. 1962 1st Class Honours
LEE Elizabeth Anne Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
LEE Frances Eugenie Auckland M.A. 1925 2nd Class Honours
LEE Gam Poy Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1959 .
LEE Gerald Trevor Auckland B.A.
B.Com
1927
1929
.
LEE Gordon Harold Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1950 .
LEE Gordon Rufus Victoria B.Com. 1948 .
LEE Gordon Rufus Victoria LL.B. 1957 .
LEE Gordon Rufus Victoria LL.M. 1959 .
LEE Haydn Paul SebastianAuckland B.A. 1961 .
LEE Henry Thomas Auckland B.Com. 1943 .
LEE John James Victoria B.A. 1946 .
LEE Kenneth Charles Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1950 .
LEE Kenneth Ernest Victoria B.Sc. 1948 .
LEE Kenneth Ernest Victoria M.Sc. 1949 2nd Class Honours
LEE Kenneth Ernest Victoria D.Sc. 1959 .
LEE Kwok Thye Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1962 .
LEE Leonard Charles Auckland B.Com. 1947 .
LEE Leslie Daniel Auckland B.Com. 1943 .
LEE Margaret Ellen Auckland B.A. 1951 .
LEE Margaret Jane Victoria M.A. 1955 1st Class Honours
LEE Marjorie Milne Auckland B.A. 1943 Née HEUGHAN
LEE Maurice George Auckland M.A. 1934 2nd Class Honours
LEE Owen Raymond . DipFA1940 .
LEE Patricia Auckland LL.B. 1959 .
LEE Philip John Sheriff Auckland LL.B. 1951 .
LEE Ronald Murray Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
LEE Ross Kelvin John Auckland B.Arch. 1958 .
LEESydney Herbert Auckland M.A.
B.Com.
1942
1948
.
LEE William Clayton Victoria B.Sc. 1948 .
LEE William Henry Victoria B.Com. 1948 .
LEE JOEGilbert Francis Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1962 .
LEE JOEWilfred Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1962 .
LEE-SMITH Alfred Francis Canterbury B.E. [Elect] 1928.
LEE-SMITH Jennifer Nancy Otago B.A. 1960 .
LEEBURN MargaretCanterburyB.A. 1962 .
LEECH Eileen Dorothy Victoria B.A. 1923 .
LEECH Gerald Milton Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
LEECH Shirley Edith Canterbury B.A. 1946 .
LEECH Shirley Edith Canterbury M.A. 1949 3rd Class Honours
LEED Heather Marjorie Victoria B.Sc. 1948 .
LEEDER Leonie Muriel Otago B.H.Sc. 1946 .
LEEDS Edward Alfred Thurlow Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
LEEFE Hermione Theresa Auckland B.A. 1956 .
LEEKS Selwyn Robert Victoria B.Sc. 1956 .
LEEKS Selwyn Robert Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1960 .
LEEMING Brian William Alfred Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
LEEMING Nigel Graham Otago B.D.S. 1958 .
LEEMING Owen Alfred Canterbury M.A. 1953 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LEES Albert Victoria B.Com. 1955 .
LEES Alexander Clark Victoria M.Sc. 1943 .
LEES Cecil Edward Victoria LL.M 1923.
LEES Gwyneth Patricia Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
LEES Joan Margaret Auckland B.A. 1957 .
LEES Lionel Cedric Julian Auckland LL.B. 1961 .
LEES Lionel Deacon Auckland LL.B 1938 .
LEES Peter Auckland B.Sc. 1959 .
LEES Prudence Ruth Auckland DipFA1959 .
LEETE Herbert Tempest Canterbury B.A. 1950 .
LEETE William Bruce TebbuttCanterbury LL.B 1929.
LEGGAT Alan Moorhouse Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1953 .
LEGGAT Graeme Alistair Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1958 .
LEGGAT Ian Dallas Auckland & Canterbury B.A.
M.Sc.
1952
1954
.
LEGGAT James Auckland M.A. 1923 1st Class Honours
LEGGAT John Gordon Canterbury LL.B. 1950 Entrance Scholar
LEGGATTEric Arthur Victoria B.A. 1958 .
LEHANY Frederick John Otago M.Sc
Diploma of Hons.
1st Class
1937
1938
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LEHNDORF Chloe Ruth Victoria B.A. 1915 .
LEICESTER Jocelyn Ruth Victoria B.A. 1951 .
LEICESTER Shirley Lorraine Victoria B.A. 1949 .
LEIGH Josephine Mary Auckland B.A. 1961 .
LEIGH Kenneth Stuart Victoria B.A. 1947 .
LEIGH Kenneth Stuart Victoria M.A. 1949 3rd Class Honours
LEIGH Malcolm Douglas CanterburyB.E.[Chem.] 1962 .
LEIGHTON Frederick Bruce Victoria B.Sc. 1948 .
LEIGHTONKathleen May Auckland M.A. 1927 .
LEITCH Colin Walter Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1953 .
LEITCH Ian James Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
LEITCH James Craig Otago B.Sc
B.E. [Mining]
1923
1924
.
LEITCH Jon Donald Victoria B.A. 1959 .
LEITCH Jon Donald Victoria M.A. 1960 .
LEITCH Madeline Lilian Victoria M.A. 19272nd Class Honours
LEITCH Pauline Stella Auckland M.A. 1930 Née LOEBER
LEITCH Thomas Algie CanterburyLL.B. 1934 .
LEITH Desmond Albert Auckland DipJ 1949 .
LEITH Helen Otago B.A. 1928 .
LEITH Roy Vincent Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1948 .
LEKNER John Peter Auckland B.Sc. 1960 .
LEKNER John Peter Auckland M.Sc. 1962 1st Class Honours
LEMCHEN Susanna Renate Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1957 .
LEMMON Ngaire Mavis Auckland B.A. 1936 .
LENDRUM Ann BalyCanterbury M.A. 1946 Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
Née PEACOCK
LENDRUM Brian Sydney Auckland M.A. 1947 3rd Class Honours
LENDRUMBrian Sydney Victoria LL.B. 1956 .
LENG Lim Lum OtagoM.Sc. 1961 1st Class Honours
LENIHAN Denis Michael Otago B.A. 1959 .
LENIHAN Denis Michael Auckland M.A. 1960 2nd Class Honours
LENIHAN Peter William Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1961 .
LENK Harry Rudolf Stephen Vienna B.A. 1940 .
LENK Harry Rudolf Stephen Victoria M.A. 1950 .
LENNANE Theresa Mary Victoria B.A. 1956 .
LENNARD Cyril Guy Victoria LL.B. 1915 Entrance Scholar
LENNIE John McDonald Victoria B.Com. 1939 .
LENNON Gary Patrick Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
LENNON Monica Victoria B.A. 1920 .
LENNOX Brian James Canterbury B.Com. 1960 .
LENZ Eric Othmar Canterbury M.A. 1957 1st Class Honours
LENZ Millicent Olive Victoria M.A. 1930 .
LENZ Stuart Allan Otago B.Com. 1948 .
LEONARD Cornelius Percy Victoria B.Com. 1939 .
LEONARD Francis Reginald OtagoB.Sc
M.B. Ch.B
1932
1928
Entrance Scholar
LEONARD John Henry Auckland B.Sc. 1950 .
LEONARD John Henry Auckland M.Sc. 1959 .
LEONARD Kate Canterbury M.A. 1920 Senior Scholar
Cook Memorial Prize
2nd Class Honours
LEONARD Kathleen Mary Auckland B.A. 1931 .
LEONARD Kenneth MacFarlane Auckland B.A. 1929 .
LEONARD Kenneth MacFarlane Auckland B.Com. 1942 .
LEONARD Margaret Elizabeth Canterbury B.Sc. 1954 .
LEONARD Norman Alexander Auckland B.Sc
B.A.
1925
1926
Entrance Scholar
LEONARDWilliam Alan EmersonAucklandB.A.
B.Com
1921
1922
.
LEONARD William Francis Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1949 .
LEONARD-TAYLOR Stuart Victoria B.Sc. 1952 .
LEONG Anthony Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1962 2nd Class Honours
LEONGTom Kwok HingVictoria & Canterbury B.Sc.
B.E.[Elect.]
1951
1954
.
LEONG Wing Hon Auckland B.Com. 1961 .
LEOVNola Matilda Canterbury M.A. 1950 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LEPINE Constance Eleanor Auckland M.A. 1950 2nd Class Honours
LEROI Jules Anne Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1957 .
LESCHER Gillian Mary Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
LESLIE Alfred Murray Auckland M.A. 1957 .
LESLIE Dorothy Edith Auckland B.A. 1939 Senior Scholar
LESLIE Geoffrey HenryOtago B.D.S 1930 .
LESLIE Geoffrey Henry Victoria D.D.S. 1951 .
LESLIE Norman Harrison Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
LESLIE Peter Noel Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
LESLIE Vivienne Frances Otago Mus.B. 1959 2nd Class Honours
LESSER Elisabeth Dora Beatrice Victoria M.A. 1957 .
LESSING Judith Margaret Auckland B.A. 1961 .
LESTER John Garland Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
LESTER John Rufus Canterbury B.Sc. 1941 .
LETHAM David Stuart Canterbury B.Sc. 1947 .
LETHAM David Stuart Canterbury M.Sc. 1949 3rd Class Honours
LETHBRIDGE Bruce Reford Auckland B.A. 1953 .
LETHBRIDGE Clare Alice Canterbury B.A. 1953 .
LETHBRIDGE Edric Wroth Bruce Victoria B.A. 1956 .
LETHBRIDGE John Devon Auckland LL.B. 1948 .
LETICA Matthew Simon Auckland B.Sc. 1949 .
LETICA Tomislaus Anthony Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1954 .
LETT Peter EdwardCanterburyB.E.[Mech.]1961 1st Class Honours
LEVENBACH HannsCanterbury M.Com. 1947 .
LEVENE Cyril Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
LEVENE Cyril Otago M.D. 1961 .
LEVER-NAYLOR Eva Canterbury B.A. 1946 Née MUNZ
LEVER-NAYLOR Peter Victoria B.Sc. 1944 .
LEVER-NAYLOR Thomas BedfordCanterburyB.E.[Elect.Mech.]1947 .
LEVESQUE Margaret Catherine Auckland B.A. 1961 .
LEVESTAM Hubert AshleyVictoria M.Com. 1946 3rd Class Honours
LEVESTAM Lindsay Constance Victoria B.A. 1959 .
LEVETT Allan Edward Otago B.A. 1958 .
LEVETT Allan Edward Auckland M.A. 1961 2nd Class Honours
LEVI Alfred Aaron Otago M.Sc
Diploma of Hons.
2nd Class
1923
1925
.
LEVI Leila Esther Victoria M.Sc 1913 3rd Class Honours
LEVI Phineas Otago M.A 1887 2nd Class Honours
LEVIEN Barbara JoanAuckland M.Sc. 1945 2nd Class Honours
LEVIEN Felix Hector Auckland M.A
LL.B
1907
1911
.
LEVIEN George Hector Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1940 .
LEVIEN Howard Joseph Otago B.D.S. 1961 .
LEVIENLesleyAucklandM.A.1932Née ROBERTON
2nd Class Honours
LEVIEN Lois Ella . DipFA1942 .
LEVINSOHN David Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1946 .
LEVINSOHN Henry Otago B.E.[Metall.] 1953 .
LEVINSOHN Susi Ruth Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
LEVITA PhyllisVictoria B.A. 1948 .
LEVVEY Ernest Charles Melbourne LL.B 1905 2nd Class Honours
LEVY Enoch BruceVictoria B.Sc 1928 .
LEVY Enoch Bruce Victoria Hon.D.Sc. 1953 .
LEVY Ilma Maude Victoria DipSocSc 1934 .
LEVY Joseph William Victoria B.Sc. 1949 .
LEWERS Neville Robert Canterbury B.A. 1938 .
LEWES Angela Rae Otago B.Sc. 1952 .
LEWIN Arthur Harry Otago B.Sc. 1951 .
LEWIN John Philip Victoria B.A. 1943 .
LEWIN John Philip Victoria LL.B. 1956 .
LEWIN John Philip Victoria DipJ 1936 .
LEWIN June Doreece Victoria B.A. 1958 .
LEWIN Thora Miretta Canterbury Mus.B. 1946 .
LEWIN Thora Miretta Canterbury DipMus 1945 .
LEWIS Agnes Tuohy Otago B.H.Sc. 1939 Née FLYNN
LEWIS Albert John Auckland B.Com. 1946 .
LEWIS Albert Keith Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1953 Honours in Engineering
LEWIS Albert Samuel Victoria B.A. 1939 .
LEWIS Alexander Edward Auckland B.A. 1962 .
LEWIS Arthur William Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
LEWIS Barbara Joan Auckland B.A. 1955 .
LEWIS Barbara Joan Auckland M.A. 1959 2nd Class Honours
LEWIS Colin Thomas Canterbury M.Sc. 1958 .
LEWIS David Earl Otago B.A. 1955 .
LEWIS Donald Cameron Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1960 .
LEWIS Dora Elaine AucklandB.A. 1933 Entrance Scholar
LEWIS Evan Rhys Victoria & Auckland M.Sc.
B.A.
1951
1956
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LEWIS Florence Minnie Victoria B.A. 1907 Entrance Scholar
LEWIS Gordon Hall Victoria M.A. 1948 3rd Class Honours
LEWIS Gordon Hall AucklandDipEd 1951 .
LEWIS Graham Philip Victoria B.Sc. 1962 Entrance Scholar
LEWIS Harold Max Victoria B.Com. 1951 .
LEWIS Ida Winifred Mary Auckland M.A. 1936 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LEWIS Ivan Edwin Auckland B.A. 1927 .
LEWIS Ivor Kynaston CanterburyM.Sc.19622nd Class Honours
LEWIS James Alexander Victoria B.A. 1960 .
LEWIS James Tilby Victoria B.A. 1946 .
LEWIS James Tilby Victoria M.A. 1950 .
LEWIS John Derek Auckland M.A. 1936 Rhodes Scholar
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LEWIS John Frederick Victoria B.Sc. 1959 .
LEWIS John Frederick Victoria M.Sc. 1960 2nd Class Honours
LEWIS John James Auckland M.A. 1942 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LEWIS John William Greig Canterbury B.Com. 1957 .
LEWIS Joy Henrietta Astley Auckland M.A. 1944 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
Née GLOVER-CLARK
LEWIS Kendall Graeme Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
LEWIS Kenneth George Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1952 .
LEWIS Kenneth Humphrey CharlesCanterbury Agr.M.Agr.Sc. 1952Sir James G. Wilson Prize
Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LEWIS Lewis Evan Auckland B.A. 1936 .
LEWIS Lewis Evan Auckland M.A. 1946 .
LEWIS Margaret Cameron Canterbury M.A. 19552nd Class Honours
LEWIS Marilyn Nesta AucklandB.A.1961 .
LEWIS Mervyn John OtagoB.Sc.1961 .
LEWIS Noeline Margaret Canterbury DipFA1950 .
LEWIS Owen James Auckland B.A. 1948 Senior Scholar
LEWIS Owen John Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1950 .
LEWIS Owen John Otago M.D. 1959 .
LEWISOwen William GladstoneAucklandM.A. 1947 2nd Class Honours
LEWIS Percy Goldsmith Auckland M.A. 1920 2nd Class Honours
LEWIS Peter Joseph Edward Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
LEWIS Peter Samuel Auckland LL.B 1938 .
LEWIS Rachel Gertrude Canterbury B.A. 1960 .
LEWIS Ronald George Trounce Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1927 .
LEWIS Rosemary JoanVictoria B.A.1962 .
LEWIS Treve Pettit AucklandB.A.1962 .
LEWIS Valerie Gwendolyn Canterbury B.A. 1955 .
LEWIS Victor Arthur Auckland B.A. 1941 .
LEWTHWAITE David Evan Canterbury M.Sc. 1957 .
LEWTHWAITE Gordon Rowland CanterburyM.A.1948 2nd Class Honours
LEWTHWAITE Gordon Rowland Auckland Dip.Hons. 2nd Class1950 .
LEWTHWAITE John Lowther Canterbury B.A. 1956 .
LEWTHWAITE Lesley Eleanor Canterbury M.A. 1958 Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LEY Vincent John Auckland B.Com. 1955 .
LEYDON May Vivienne Auckland B.A. 1960 .
LEYS Arthur Dignan Auckland LL.B. 1933 .
LEYSWilliam Clifton Selwyn AucklandM.A.
LL.B.
1924
1931
2nd Class Honours
LEYS William Clifton Selwyn Auckland LL.M. 1953 .
LIDDELL Barrie James Watson Canterbury B.Sc. 1952 .
LIDDELL Clive Gerrard Victoria M.A. 1934 .
LIDDELL Donald Wallace Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
LIDDELL Gavin Otago B.A. 1893 Entrance Scholar
LIDDELL Gavin GrantVictoria & Otago B.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1950
1954
.
LIDDELL Laurence Herbert Victoria B.A. 1949 .
LIDDELL Laurence Herbert Victoria DipEd 1950 .
LIDDELL William Allan Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
LIDDLEJames HassellCanterburyB.E.[Civil]1933Entrance Scholar
LIDDY Erman William Townsend Canterbury B.A. 1946 .
LIDGARD Leonie Margaret Victoria M.A. 1956 .
LIDGARDLouis Herbert Auckland B.For.Sc M.Sc.1931Entrance Scholar
LIDGARD Thomas Palmer Auckland M.Sc 1935 Senior Scholar
LIENERT Trevor John Victoria B.Sc. 1955 .
LIFFITON Francis Hugh Otago B.A. 1951 .
LIFFITON Margaret Jean Victoria B.A. 1957 Née NICOL
LIGGETT Kelvin Alexander CanterburyB.Sc.1960 .
LIGGETT Kelvin Alexander Canterbury B.Sc. 1960 .
LIGGINS Charles Derrick Otago B.D.S. 1944 .
LIGGINS Graham Collingwood Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 .
LIGGINS James Mandeno Otago B.D.S. 1948 .
LIGGINS William Douglas Auckland B.Com. 1950 .
LIGHT Derek Charles Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1958 .
LIGHT Wendy Auckland B.Arch. 1960 With Honours
LIGHTBAND Denis Adrian Canterbury B.E. [Elect] 1924 Engineering Travelling Student
LIGHTBANDGeoffrey Anthony PoynderCanterbury B.E. [Civil]1936.
LIGHTBODYJohn Martin William AucklandB.Sc.1962 Entrance Scholar
LIGHTFOOT Frances Ruth Canterbury B.Sc. 1941 .
LILBURN Brian Paul Canterbury B.A. 1957 .
LILBURN Joyce Moana Canterbury DipFA1950 .
LILBURN Lorna Viwa June Auckland B.A. 1954 .
LILBURNE Milton Thomas Canterbury M.Sc.1955 2nd Class Honours
LILEYAlbert WilliamOtagoB.Med.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1952
1954
Medical Travelling Scholar
Entrance Scholar
LILEY Bruce Sween Otago M.Sc. 1951 3rd Class Honours
LILEY Helen Margaret Irwin Otago B.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1949
1954
Née HUNT
LILEY Julia MaryCanterbury DipFA1961 .
LILEY Peter Garton Canterbury DipFA1953 .
LILL Margaret Cunningham Otago B.H.Sc. 1954 .
LILLIECharles OgilvieOtagoM.A.
B.Sc
M.B. Ch.B
1893
1896
1903
Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LILLIE Clare Auckland B.A. 1957 .
LILLY Douglas Karl Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
LILLY Douglas Karl Canterbury M.A. 1960 2nd Class Honours
LILLY Eric Greensmith Bullough Otago B.Sc. 1937 .
LILLY Janet Mary Canterbury B.A. 1958 Née DOBSON
LIM Chew Kim Auckland M.Sc. 1962 1st Class Honours
LIM Han Kuo Canterbury B.Sc. 1961 .
LIM Kee Suan Otago B.Sc. 1961 .
LIM Kim Woon Victoria B.Sc. 1962 .
LIM Lum Leng Otago B.Sc. 1959 .
LIM Siak Kim Otago B.A. 1961 .
LIMBRICK Michael John Otago B.D.S. 1956 .
LIMBRICK Warren Edmund Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
LIMBRICK Warren Edmund Canterbury M.A. 1960 .
LIND Evelyn Belle Canterbury B.A. 1942 .
LIND Evelyn Belle Canterbury & Otago M.A. M.B. Ch.B. 1956 2nd Class Honours
LIND Mary Gwendoline Otago DipMus 1962 .
LINDSAY Andrew BonarOtago B.Sc. 1907 Entrance Scholar
LINDSAY David Andrew CanterburyB.E.[Civil] 1961 .
LINDSAY David Frederick . CPDS1932 .
LINDSAY David Powell CanterburyM.A. 1936 .
LINDSAY Diana Margaret Otago M.Sc. 1954 .
LINDSAY Dorothy Auckland B.A. 1940 .
LINDSAY Duncan McKenzie Victoria M.Sc. 1955 .
LINDSAY Ernest Charles Otago B.Sc. 1905 Entrance Scholar
LINDSAY Gordon Fred Victoria B.Com. 1945 .
LINDSAY Graham DouglasOtago M.B. Ch.B. 1920 .
LINDSAY John Spencer Bonar Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1944 William Ledingham Christie Prize
Senior Scholar
LINDSAY John Spencer Bonar Otago M.D. 1954 .
LINDSAY Maureen Daisy Victoria M.A. 1944 2nd Class Honours
LINDSAY Monica Otago M.Sc. 1944 Post-graduate Scholar in Science
1st Class Honours
LINDSAY Muriel Jean Victoria B.A. 1935 .
LINDSAY Neil Alistair Victoria Mus.B. 1962 .
LINDSAY Peter AlexanderOtago B.A. 1884 Entrance Scholar
LINDSAY Peter Graham Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
LINDSAY Raymond Herbert Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1949 .
LINDSAY William Otago B.Com. 1951 .
LINDSAY William Ross Otago B.D.S 1942 .
LINDSEY Marie Alexia Otago B.H.Sc. 1949 .
LINDSEY Valerie Mary Auckland B.A. 1957 .
LINELeonard ArthurOtagoM.A.
B.Sc
M.B. Ch.B.
1891
1899
1909
2nd Class Honours
LINE Mary Hilda Victoria M.A. 1933 2nd Class Honours
LINEHANBrian Joseph Otago M.B. Ch.B.1961 .
LINFOOT Ronald Canterbury B.A.[Elect.Mech.] 1944 .
LINGARDFrankVictoriaB.A.
M.Com.
1935
1937
2nd Class Honours
LINGE Godfrey James RutherfordCanterbury Ph.D. 1960 .
LINKLATERLillian Margaret Victoria B.A. 1962 .
LINKLATER Peter Munro Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1955 .
LINKLATER William Francis Auckland B.Sc. 1962 .
LINN Arthur GeorgeOtago M.A. 1935 2nd Class Honours
LINN Arthur George Otago DipEd 1936 .
LINN George McCalman Otago B.D.S. 1953 .
LINNEY Lindsay John Otago B.D.S. 1956 .
LINO Leslie Helen Otago B.A. 1944 Née JONES
LINO Noel Peter Otago B.Sc. 1942 .
LINTON Diane Alison Auckland B.A. 1956 .
LINTON Dorothy Margaret Auckland B.A. 1961 .
LINTON James Alexander Otago M.A. 1935 2nd Class Honours
LINTON James David Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1959 .
LINTON Jane Phyllis Victoria B.A. 1931 .
LINTON Jane Phyllis Victoria DipEd 1944 .
LINTON Robert Arthur Canterbury B.A. 1961 .
LINTONRobert WilliamMasseyB.Agr.Sc.1953Sir James G. Wilson Prize
LINTON Walter Auckland B.Arch. 1951 .
LINTOTT William Howard Canterbury B.Sc. 1953 .
LINTS Murray Ronald Victoria B.A. 1960 .
LINTS Murray Ronald Victoria M.A. 1961 1st Class Honours
LINYARD Edith Annie Canterbury M.A. 1911 Née JACKSON
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LINYARD Philip Randolph Canterbury B.A. 1948 .
LINZEY John Trevellion Canterbury B.Sc. 1941 .
LIPPA Ernest Peter Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
LIPPIAT George AucklandM.A. 1891 2nd Class Honours
LISSIENKO Inna Victoria B.A. 1943 .
LISSINGTON Patricia Mary Victoria M.A. 1948 .
LISTEricson John Auckland B.Sc., M.E.[Civil] 1962 .
LISTER Bernice Rovena Victoria B.A. 1951 .
LITCHFIELDJeanie Aitken BairdCanterburyB.A.1962Senior Scholar
LITHGOW Robert William Victoria B.Com. 1942 .
LITT Arthur Lionel Auckland & CanterburyM.Sc.
B.A.
1938
1948
2nd Class Honours
LITTLE Charles Thomas OtagoM.A.
M.B. Ch.B.
1889
1893
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LITTLE Douglas Albert Otago M.A. 1957 2nd Class Honours
LITTLE Edward Colin Auckland M.Sc. 1949 2nd Class Honours
LITTLE Edward Colin Selby Auckland B.Sc. 1948 .
LITTLE Francis Melville Victoria B.A. 1957 .
LITTLE George William Otago B.Sc. 1950 .
LITTLE Isla Leith Otago B.A. 1960 Née McDONALD
LITTLE John Hilford Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1962 .
LITTLE John Reginald Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1959 .
LITTLE Neil Campbell Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1948 .
LITTLE Norman Fenwick Victoria B.A.
LL.M.
1916
1927
.
LITTLE Patricia Allan Auckland B.A. 1951 .
LITTLE Peter John Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1954 .
LITTLE Philip James Auckland LL.B.1962 .
LITTLE Ralph Townley Otago B.A.1899 .
LITTLE Veda Isabel . DipFA1937 .
LITTLE Walter Watson Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1919 .
LITTLE William DPH Cambridge DipPH1914 .
LITTLEJOHN Agnes Frances Otago B.A. 1935 .
LITTLEJOHN Agnes Frances Otago & B.Sc. 1945 .
LITTLEJOHN Charles Philip Victoria LL.B. 1958 .
LITTLEJOHN Colin McGregor OtagoM.A.
B.Sc
1912
1916
John Tinline Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LITTLEJOHN Colin McGregor Otago M.D.S. 1953 Senior Scholar
LITTLEJOHN Helen Sandra Otago B.A. 1962 .
LITTLEJOHN Jean Davina Otago B.A. 1941 .
LITTLER Arthur Ian Otago B.D.S. 1951 .
LITTLER Ralph Edward Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1950 .
LITTLEWOOD Henry Claude Victoria B.A. 1952 .
LIVERSAGE Jack Anthony Victoria M.A. 1950 .
LIVESEY Cecil EdlestonAuckland B.A. 1897 .
LIVESEY Ernest Millington Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1903 .
LIVESEYFlorence Ellen Auckland B.A. 1899 .
LIVINGSTON Derek Heathcote Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1955 .
LIVINGSTON Verna Jean Auckland B.A. 1942 .
LIVINGSTONEAgnesOtago B.A.
B.Sc.
1913
1915
Née BORRIE
LIVINGSTONE David Aubrey . CPDS1924 .
LIVINGSTONE Eric Malcolm Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
LIVINGSTONE Henry David Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
LIVINGSTONE Ian David Canterbury M.Sc.
B.A.
1955
1958
2nd Class Honours
LIVINGSTONE Ian David Canterbury DipEd 1960 .
LIVINGSTONE Jennifer Eveline Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
LIVINGSTONE Robert Heaton Canterbury LL.B. 1921 .
LIVINGSTONE Robert Reuel North Canterbury B.Com. 1948 .
LIVINGSTONE Roy Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1950 .
LLOYD Alan Bryce Otago B.Sc. 1955 .
LLOYD Beryl Jean Otago M.A.1960 2nd Class Honours
Née HOMAN
LLOYDCharles Edward Otago LL.B.1961 .
LLOYD Claire Scott Auckland B.A. 1898 Née SMITH
LLOYD David Graham Canterbury B.Sc. 1959 1st Class Honours
LLOYD Douglas Hugh Otago B.D.S. 1951 .
LLOYDFrank Robert Victoria B.Sc. 1938 .
LLOYD Glynne Mansell Victoria LL.B 1928 .
LLOYD Jessy Bowring Heathfield . DipFA1932 .
LLOYD Maurice Harold Auckland B.Sc. 1954 .
LLOYD Peter John Victoria B.A. 1958 .
LLOYD Peter John Victoria M.A. 1960 1st Class Honours
LLOYD Ronald Charles Auckland B.Sc. 1949 .
LLOYD Thomas SydneyB.A. 1885 .
LLOYD Thomas Henry GordonCanterburyB.A.
LL.B.
1892
1893
.
LLOYD Zoe Olive Auckland B.A. 1928 .
LLOYD THOMASAnne Elisabeth Victoria M.A. 1961 1st Class Honours
LLOYDD Joan Dicea Auckland M.A. 1944 2nd Class Honours
LO SU YIN Peter Victoria LL.B. 1957 .
LOACH Kenneth William Auckland M.Sc. 1958 2nd Class Honours
LOADER Walter Robert Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1955 .
LOAN David Roderick Otago B.A. 1953 .
LOAN John Alistair Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1938 .
LOBBJohn Terence Auckland B.A. 1961 .
LOBB William Russell Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc 1937 .
LOCHEAD Errol Henry Auckland B.Sc. 1952 .
LOCHEAD Hazel Ruth Auckland DipFA1957 .
LOCHORE Reuel Anson Auckland, Victoria M.A. 1927 John Tinline Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LOCK Alfred Edward VictoriaB.Sc 1927 .
LOCK Alfred Edward Victoria & OtagoB.A. 1939 .
LOCK Dorothy Jean Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
LOCK Edmund Binney Canterbury M.A. 1957 .
LOCK George William Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1929 .
LOCK John William Otago B.Sc. 1961 .
LOCKE Donald Bryan Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
LOCKEDonald Bryan Canterbury M.A. 1960 Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LOCKER Ronald Harry Auckland M.Sc. 1948 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LOCKER Ronald Harry Auckland Ph.D. 1950 .
LOCKETT Arthur Alexander Otago B.D.S 1935 .
LOCKEY Kathleen Marie Canterbury B.A. 1954 .
LOCKETT Cherry Barbara Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
LOCKHART Colin MacDonald Otago M.A. 1935 .
LOCKHART Douglas Watson Otago M.Sc. 1950 .
LOCKHART Jack Mortley Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1949 .
LOCKHART John AndrewOtago B.A. 1921 .
LOCKHART John Colin Otago B.D.S. 1953 .
LOCKHART Mary Victoria B.A. 1956 .
LOCKHART Ronald Derry Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
LOCKHART Ronald George Otago M.A. 1924 2nd Class Honours
LOCKHART Ronald George Otago DipEd 1933 .
LOCKHART Simon Grant Victoria LL.B. 1959 .
LOCKHART William David Otago B.A. 1955 .
LOCKHART William David Canterbury M.A.1959 2nd Class Honours
LOCKHART Wilson Ralph Auckland B.A. 1950 .
LOCKIE James RandalVictoria LL.B 1925 Entrance Scholar
LOCKIE Janice KnoxCanterbury B.A. 1962 .
LOCKIE Keith Cameron Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1950 .
LOCKING Catherine Ida Canterbury B.A. 1895 .
LOCKSTONE Reginald Hendra Auckland B.A. 1949 Entrance Scholar
LOCKWOOD Amy Victoria B.A. 1924 .
LOCKWOOD Anne Ferguson Canterbury DipMus 1960 .
LOCKWOOD Anne Ferguson Canterbury Mus.B. 1961 .
LOCKWOOD Donald George Massey B.Agr. 1960 .
LOCKWOOD George GerardCanterbury LL.B 1921 .
LODER Douglas Saunders Otago, Canterbury M.A. 1936 .
LODER Douglas Saunders Canterbury DipEd 1937 .
LOE Gavin Michael Victoria LL.B. 1955 .
LOE John Anthony Auckland B.Sc. 1947 .
LOE John Anthony Auckland M.Sc. 1949 2nd Class Honours
LOEBER Cyril Charles OtagoB.D.S 1938 .
LOFT John Bernard Canterbury B.A. 1960 .
LOFTUS John Canterbury B.Com. 1952 .
LOFTUS John Joseph Victoria B.A. 1951 .
LOFTUS Mabel UnaVictoria B.A 1919 .
LOFTUS Margaret Florence Victoria M.A. 1951 2nd Class Honours
LOFTUS Peter Morgan Otago B.D.S. 1958 .
LOFTUS Peter Morgan Otago B.D.S. 1958 .
LOGAN Alan Graham Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1947 2nd Class Honours
LOGAN Alma Maud Auckland B.A. 1959 .
LOGAN Alma Maud Auckland M.A. 1962 2nd Class Honours
LOGAN Andrew Campbell OtagoM.A 1929 Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LOGAN Arthur Irwin Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1955 .
LOGAN Basil Manderson Canterbury B.Com. 1959 .
LOGAN Bruce Elliott Otago B.E.[Mining] 1946 .
LOGAN David Kennedy Victoria LL.B 1905 .
LOGAN David Kennedy Victoria LL.B 1961 .
LOGAN Douglas MassonOtago M.B. Ch.B 1931 Entrance Scholar
LOGAN Gwenyth Freda Otago DipMus 1953 Née DUNN.
LOGAN Gwenyth Freda Otago Mus.B. 1962 Née DUNN.
LOGAN Ian James Hamersley Otago M.B. Ch.B 1929 .
LOGAN Ian McGregor Victoria LL.B. 1948 .
LOGAN John Frederick Canterbury B.E.[Elect.Civil] 1949 .
LOGAN John KennedyVictoria LL.M 1933 2nd Class Honours
LOGANJohn LeonardAucklandB.A.1949Fellow in Education [London]
LOGAN John Leonard Auckland DipEd 1953 .
LOGAN John Robert William Otago M.A. 1955 .
LOGAN John Robert William Otago DipEd 1952 .
LOGAN John Wilfred Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
LOGAN Leonard Watson Otago B.Com. 1940 .
LOGAN Margaret Campbell OtagoM.A. 1932 2nd Class Honours
LOGAN Murray Simpson Auckland B.A. 1949 .
LOGAN Rebecca Anne Canterbury B.A. 1927 .
LOGAN Richard Kennedy Otago B.D.S. 1943 .
LOGAN Robert Kenneth Canterbury B.A. 1938 .
LOGAN Thomas Bastin Canterbury B.E. [Elect. Mech.] 1934 .
LOGAN Thomas Henry Otago B.D.S. 1951 .
LOGAN William Archibald OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1898 .
LOGAN William Donald Victoria B.Com. 1957 .
LOH Charn Lum Lincoln B.Agr.Sc.[Hort.] 1962.
LOMAS Alan Lionel Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1939 .
LOMAS Edmund KerryOtago M.A.
M.Sc
1906
1908
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LOMAS John Peter Victoria B.Sc. 1941 .
LOMAS John Shand Otago, Victoria M.A. 1923 .
LONEY Terence Joseph Auckland M.A. 1946 2nd Class Honours
LONG Alwyn Gilbert Auckland B.A. 1946 .
LONG Alwyn Gilbert Auckland M.A. 1952 .
LONG Anwyn Margaret Victoria M.Sc. 1956 .
LONG Arthur Clendon Victoria B.Com. 1939 .
LONG Arthur Grattan Auckland B.A. 1951 .
LONG Daniel Patrick Francis Victoria B.A. 1948 .
LONG Daniel Patrick Francis Victoria LL.B. 1953 .
LONG Francis Allen Auckland B.A. 1945 .
LONG Frank Clendon AucklandM.A. 1905 1st Class Honours
LONG May Joyce Victoria B.A. 1945 Née VEITCH
LONG Mervyn Allan Auckland B.Sc. 1961 .
LONG Robert Stephen Canterbury M.Sc. 1946 Entrance Scholar
Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LONG Rodger Harry VictoriaB.A. 1936 .
LONG Stanley Greville Wilfred Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1940 Entrance Scholar
LONGBOTTOM Geoffrey Otago B.Sc. 1952 .
LONGBOTTOM Herbert Leslie Melbourne B.Sc. 1935 .
LONGBOTTOM Jack Tempest . DipBank 1948 .
LONGBOTTOM Joan Lesley Otago M.Sc. 1956 1st Class Honours
LONGHURST William Duncan Auckland DipFA1952 .
LONGLAND Jack Swinton Auckland LL.B. 1934 .
LONGLY Stewart MacLeod Otago B.D.S. 1958 .
LONGNEY William George Canterbury B.A. 1945 .
LONGTON Cora Violet CanterburyM.A. 1901 Née HICKSON
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LONGWILL Alexander Massey B.Agr.Sc 1936 Sir James G. Wilson Prize
LONGWORTH Roberta Winstanley Auckland B.A. 1957 .
LONIE David Alistair Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1959 .
LONIE Iain Malcolm Otago B.A. 1954 .
LONIE Isla Ellen Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1960 .
LONIE Thomas Christie McBeth Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
LOPDELL Francis Cecil Otago M.A. 1923 2nd Class Honours
LOPDELL John Colin Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1937 .
LOPDELL John Colin Otago DipPH1944 .
LOPDELL Margaret Teresa Victoria B.A. 1952 .
LOPDELL Patricia Mary Otago M.A. 1957 2nd Class Honours
LOPER Laurence Joseph Otago B.A. 1956 .
LORD George Henry Auckland B.A. 1928 .
LORD George Henry Auckland DipEd 1928 .
LORD James Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1961 .
LORIMER Annie Elizabeth Canterbury M.Sc. 19312nd Class Honours
LORIMERGordon VictorOtago & AucklandM.A.19552nd Class Honours
LORIMER Hugh James Victoria B.A. 1953 .
LORIMER John Edward Ross Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1954 .
LORIMER Leslie Alexander Auckland B.A. 1945 .
LORIMER Margaret Canterbury M.A. 1888 Bowen Prize
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LORIMER Peter James Auckland B.Sc. 1960 .
LORIMER Peter James Auckland M.Sc. 1961 Commonwealth Scholar
1st Class Honours
LORKING Kenneth Fergus Canterbury M.Sc.1947 2nd Class Honours
LORKING Lesley Jean Canterbury M.Sc. 1952 .
LORY Norman Alexander Canterbury B.E.[Elect.Civil] 1941 .
LORY Norman Percival Canterbury B.A. 1944 .
LORY Norman Percival Canterbury DipEd 1945 .
LOTEN Ernest Going Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1937 .
LOTHIAN Keith RemingtonOtago M.B. Ch.B. 1943 Medical Travelling Scholar
William Ledingham Christie Prize
Senior Scholar
With distinction
LOTT Susan Foveran Stanhope Auckland B.A. 1960 .
LOUCH Amy Lillian Auckland M.A. 1926 .
LOUDON Agnes Lang OtagoM.A. 1913 2nd Class Honours
LOUDON Agnes Lang Otago DipEd 1926 .
LOUDON Murray Clarke Otago B.D.S. 1954 With commendation
LOUDON Patrick Corbett Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
LOUGH David Royle Auckland B.Arch. 1958 .
LOUGH John Douglas Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1940 .
LOUGHMichael David Moston Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1961 1st Class Honours
LOUGH Noel Vernon Victoria B.Com. 1949 .
LOUGHLINJohn Milne Otago M.B. Ch.B.1960 .
LOUGHLIN Murray James Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1954 .
LOUGHNAN Anthony Burnes Canterbury LL.B. 1926 .
LOUGHNAN Anthony O'Brien Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1954 .
LOUGHNAN Christopher James Canterbury B.Sc. 1957 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
LOUGHNANChristopher JamesCanterburyM.Sc.1960 2nd Class Honours
LOUGHNAN Julian Bede Richards Canterbury LL.B. 1959 .
LOUGHNAN Murray Gordon Louis Canterbury LL.B. 1948 .
LOUGHNAN Timothy James Victoria LL.B. 1959 .
LOUGHREY Andrew Melbourne B.Sc
B.A.
1875
1876
.
LOUGHREY Bernard MelbourneM.A. 1884 .
LOUGHTON Stanley John CanterburyM.A. 19622nd Class Honours
LOUISSON George Ian Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1940 .
LOUISSON Jeffrey Melville Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1944 .
LOUISSON John Kenneth Canterbury B.A. 1947 .
LOVATT Cyrus GordonVictoria B.Sc. 1929 .
LOVATT Cyrus Roy VictoriaM.Sc. 1928 .
LOVATT Desmond Robert Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1949 .
LOVATT Edwin Henry Victoria B.Sc. 1932 .
LOVATT Gordon Kenneth Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1960 .
LOVE Alexander Robert Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1949 .
LOVE Clarence Robin OtagoB.D.S.1960 .
LOVE Jack Victoria B.Sc. 1941 .
LOVE John Walter Charles Victoria B.Com. 1951 .
LOVEGREN Robert Richard Victoria M.A. 1951 .
LOVEGROVE Malcolm Norman Auckland M.A. 1957 .
LOVEGROVE Norman Stanley Auckland B.A. 1945 .
LOVEGROVE Norman Stanley Auckland DipEd 1950 .
LOVELL Agnes Stevenson Victoria B.A. 1951 .
LOVELL Brian Lawrence Victoria LL.B. 1949 .
LOVELL Elaine Margaret CanterburyB.Sc. 1962 .
LOVELL Gerald Albert Auckland LL.B. 1949 .
LOVELL Herbert Cecil GarfieldVictoria LL.B. 1927 .
LOVELL John Carey Auckland B.A. 1958 .
LOVELL Philippa Jane CanterburyB.A. 1961 .
LOVELL-SMITH Constance Isobel CanterburyB.A. 1916 .
LOVELL-SMITH Hubert Douglas John Victoria B.A. 1946 .
LOVELL-SMITH Hubert Douglas John Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
LOVELL-SMITH John Bird Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
LOVELL-SMITH Rex Day Canterbury B.A. 1946 .
LOVELL-SMITH Ruth Hope CanterburyB.A. 1937 .
LOVELOCK John Michael Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1955 .
LOVELOCK Martyn Howard Victoria B.Com. 1947 .
LOVERIDGE Cyril Walter Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1945 Entrance Scholar
Honours in Engineering
LOVETT Irwin Warnock Auckland M.A. 1953 3rd Class Honours
LOVETT Irwin Warnock Auckland DipEd 1959 .
LOVIE James Raymond . DipBank 1930 .
LOW Alan Roberts CanterburyM.A. 1938 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LOW Annie Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
LOW Benjamin Harris VictoriaB.A.
B.Sc
1899
1909
.
LOW Caroline Sarah CanterburyM.A. 1898 Née HOWARD
Entrance Scholar
LOW Charles Eugene CanterburyM.A. 1926 Rhodes Scholar
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
1st Class Honours
LOWCuthbert Lester StephensonCanterburyM.A.19322nd Class Honours
LOW Cuthbert Lester Stephenson Canterbury DipEd 1934 .
LOW David Collingwood OtagoM.D. 1921 .
LOW David Walker Otago DipEd 1922 .
LOW David Wilson Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1948 .
LOW Eric Wallace Canterbury B.A. 1937 .
LOW George Graeme Erick Canterbury M.Sc. 1952 Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LOW Howard Brian CanterburyM.A. 1934 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LOW Kenneth William VictoriaLL.M 1924 1st Class Honours
LOW Margaret Otago B.Sc. 1945 .
LOW Norman Kwong Tsu CanterburyB.E. [Elect] 1909 .
LOWDEN Aubrey Howard Auckland B.A. 1939 .
LOWE Arthur Auckland M.A. 1945 3rd Class Honours
LOWE Charles Terence Auckland B.A. 1953 .
LOWE Donald Claude Auckland B.Com. 1957 .
LOWE Edna Auckland B.A. 1946 .
LOWE Edward Canterbury B.E.[Elect.Civil] 1948 .
LOWE Emmie Victoria B.A. 1911 Née BILLENS
LOWE George Auckland B.E.[Mech.]
Ph.D.
1950
1956
Honours in Engineering
Formerly known as George Wong Hing Lowe
LOWE Ivan Canterbury B.E.[Elect.]
M.Sc.
1945
1946
Engineering Travelling Scholar
Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Cook Prize
Honours in Engineering
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LOWE James Herbert . DipBank 1924 .
LOWE John Sandlands Victoria B.Sc. 1942 .
LOWE Lelia Elizabeth . DipFA1942 .
LOWE Louisa Anne Otago B.A. 1951 .
LOWE Patricia Margaret Victoria B.A. 1947 Née HILDRETH
LOWE Peter Gerald Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1956 Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LOWE Peter Kenneth Victoria DipBank 1962 .
LOWE Stanley Otago B.Sc. 1955 .
LOWE Vivienne Myra Victoria M.Sc. 1948 3rd Class Honours
LOWE William Ephriam Voysey Auckland B.A. 1948 .
LOWE William Stanley Victoria B.Com. 1947 .
LOWE William StanleyCanterbury & Auckland B.Com.
M.A.
1941
1945
.
LOWERY James Harvey Otago B.Sc. 1958 .
LOWERY James Lewis Otago & Canterbury M.A.1954 .
LOWMAN Ian Stretton Victoria B.A. 1951 .
LOWNDES Colin Raymond Otago B.A. 1932 .
LOWREY Archibald Robert Otago B.Sc. 1956 .
LOWRIE Alexander Francis OtagoB.Sc 1927 .
LOWRIE Alexander Francis Otago B.E.[Mining] 1947 .
LOWRIE William Alexander Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1953 .
LOWRY David Clifton Auckland B.Sc. 1960 .
LOWRY John Brian Auckland B.Sc. 1959 Entrance Scholar
LOWRY John Brian Auckland M.Sc. 1960 .
LOWRY Robert William Auckland B.A. 1943 .
LOWRY Zoe Verna Victoria, Canterbury M.Sc. 1935 2nd Class Honours
LOY Linda Mary CanterburyM.A. 1933 2nd Class Honours
LUBLOW James Albert Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1950 .
LUBLOW Patricia May Victoria B.A. 1946 .
LUBLOW Patricia May Victoria M.A. 1958 .
LUBLOW Patricia May Victoria DipEd 1946 .
LUCAS Anne Canterbury B.Sc. 1955 Née HUDSON
LUCAS Arthur Reginald Otago B.Sc. 1951 Fellow in Education [London]
LUCAS Beatrice MabelCanterbury B.A. 1934 .
LUCAS Beatrice Mabel Canterbury DipJ 1934 .
LUCAS Beverley Fay Otago B.A. 1960 .
LUCAS Margaret Claire Auckland B.A. 1957 .
LUCAS Richard Arthur OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1936 .
LUCASRichard John LincolnB.Agr.Sc.1962 .
LUCENA Lyndon AucklandB.A. 1928 .
LUCKENS Audrey Concordia Auckland M.A. 1945 .
LUCKENS Penelope Ann Auckland B.Sc. 1962 .
LUCKOCK Jack Goold Victoria B.A. 1957 .
LUDBROOK Carol Otago B.H.Sc. 1951 .
LUDBROOK David Whibley Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
LUDBROOK Frances Miriam Canterbury B.A. 1960 Née HODGSON
LUDBROOK John Otago B.Med.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
Ch.M.
1951
1953
1960
Medical Travelling Scholar
Senior Scholar
LUDBROOK John Hereward Auckland B.Arch. 1953 .
LUDBROOK Margot Constance Auckland B.A. 1955 Née HARDIE
LUDBROOK Robert Henry Canterbury LL.B. 1960 .
LUDBROOK Samuel Lawrence OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1919 .
LUDECKE Terence Edward Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1958 .
LUDWIG Lyndon JohnCanterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1958 .
LUDWIG Lyndon JohnCanterbury Agr. M.Agr.Sc. 1961 2nd Class Honours
LUDWIG Max Frederick Victoria B.Com. 1947 .
LUDWIG Peter Martin Canterbury B.E.[Mech.] 1962 .
LUEY William Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1959 .
LUKATS James Jacob Tartu-Dorpat M.Sc 1938 .
LUKE Arthur James Victoria LL.B. 1913 .
LUKE Bertha AliceOtago B.A. 1912 .
LUKE Charles Marshall Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1950 .
LUKE David Alexander John Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 .
LUKE Eileen Mary Otago B.Sc. 1947 .
LUKE Eleanor Josephine Otago B.H.Sc. 1942 .
LUKE Eric Howard Manley OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1920 .
LUKE Helen Otago B.H.Sc. 1940 .
LUKE Irene Jean Canterbury M.A. 1943 1st Class Honours
LUKE Marian Rosa Auckland B.A. 1952 .
LUKE Ross Alexander Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1959 .
LUKEIS Rita Hermia Auckland B.A. 1945 .
LUKETINA Ivan Charles RobertAuckland B.Sc. 1943 .
LUKETINA Ivan Charles Robert Auckland M.Sc. 1949 .
LUKEY Edgar Petersen Canterbury M.Sc. B.E.[Elect.] 1950 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
LUKEY John Doak Auckland B.E.[Elect.] 1958 2nd Class Honours
LUKEY John Doak Auckland M.E.[Elect.] 1959 .
LUKEY Lesley HelenAuckland B.A. 1961 .
LUM Charles King Tiy Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1959 .
LUM Yun Kwai Auckland B.E.[Elect.] 1960 .
LUM Yun Kwai Auckland M.E.[Elect.] 1961 .
LUMMIS Lorna May Canterbury M.A. 1946 2nd Class Honours
LUMSDEN Byron Court Victoria B.A. 1949 .
LUMSDEN Mhairi Jean Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
LUMSDEN Ruth Maud . DipFA1940 .
LUNAM Joan Patricia Otago B.H.Sc. 1948 .
LUND David Harrington Canterbury B.A. 1960 .
LUND David Harrington Canterbury M.A. 1961 .
LUNDY David James Victoria B.A. 1954 .
LUNN EdwardCanterbury B.Sc 1935 .
LUNN Edward Canterbury B.A. 1945 .
LUNN William Francis . DipBank 1933 .
LUSCOMBE Clive Walmsley Malvern Canterbury DipFA1961 .
LUSCOMBE Henry Charles AucklandB.A.
Mus.B.
1924
1938
.
LUSCOMBE Isabel Elisabeth Auckland B.A. 1954 .
LUSH Arthur CanterburyB.E. [Elect] 1915 .
LUSH Martin Triffitt Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1947 .
LUSH Phyllis Alison Canterbury B.Sc. 1947 .
LUSH Phyllis Alison Auckland M.Sc. 1949 2nd Class Honours
LUSHER Patricia Gwendolen AucklandM.A.
Diploma of Hons.
2nd Class
1935

1936
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LUSISLiga Canterbury B.A. 1962 Entrance Scholar
LUSK Alan Francis Butler CanterburyB.E. [Elect. Civil] 1935Entrance Scholar
LUSK Barbara Glen Otago B.H.Sc. 1960 .
LUSK Harold Butler Auckland M.A.
LL.B.
1902
1907
2nd Class Honours
LUSK John Keith Butler Auckland LL.B. 1931 .
LUSK Maisie ElaineAuckland LL.B. 1936 Née HOPKINS
LUSK Marion Hamlin OtagoB.A. 1935 .
LUSK Mary Olive OtagoB.A. 1900 Née CUNNINGHAM
Entrance Scholar
LUSK Paxton More Otago M.A.
Diploma of Hons.
1st Class
1936

1937
2nd Class Honours
LUSK Robert Gordon Butler Otago M.B. Ch.B.1925Entrance Scholar
LUSK Robert Innes ButlerAuckland B.E.[Civil] 1961 .
LUSK William Brian de Laval Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1939 .
LUSTY Margaret Mary CanterburyB.A. 1938 .
LUSTY Margaret Mary Canterbury M.A. 1939 Carnegie Fellow
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LUSTY Margaret Mary Auckland DipEd 1944 .
LUSTY Maxwell Campbell Canterbury B.Sc. B.E.[Chem.] 1953 .
LUXMORE Georgiana Agnes CanterburyB.A. 1901 Née COWLES
LUXTON John Attwood Auckland B.E.[Elect.] 1958 .
LUXTON Lawrence Ferdrick Canterbury B.Com. 1950 .
LUXTON-BROWN Mary CanterburyB.Sc 1936 Entrance Scholar
LUYK Lennard John Otago B.D.S. 1959 Travelling Scholar in Dentistry
With commendation
LYALL Ann Margaret Canterbury M.A. 1956 2nd Class Honours
LYALL Gordon Robert Canterbury B.A. 1947 .
LYALL James Shennan Canterbury Agr. M.Agr.Sc. 1951 Sir James G. Wilson Prize
Senior Scholar
3rd Class Honours
LYCETTE Gillian Margaret Otago B.Sc. 1953 .
LYCETTE Ray Richard Otto Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1955 .
LYE David Lawrence Otago B.D.S. 1957 .
LYEN Albert Sang Otago B.Sc. 1961 .
LYNCH Alan John Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1945 .
LYNCH Brian Desmond Auckland LL.B. 1952 Entrance Scholar
LYNCH Brian John Canterbury B.A. 1958 .
LYNCH Brian John Canterbury M.A. 1959 2nd Class Honours
LYNCH Catherine VictoriaM.A. 1925 .
LYNCH Edna Gwendoline Blosse Auckland M.A. 1911 .
LYNCH Eugene Gribben Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1924 .
LYNCH Eva Myra Beryl Victoria M.A. 1904 Entrance Scholar
3rd Class Honours
LYNCH Frances Loyola Otago B.A. 1950 .
LYNCH Hugh Gribben Otago B.D.S.1935 .
LYNCH James Pearce Auckland B.A. 1956 .
LYNCH James Pearce Auckland M.A. 1959 2nd Class Honours
LYNCH Kevin Hugh Auckland B.Com. 1955 .
LYNCH Mary Domenica Otago B.A.1926 .
LYNCH Mary Joan Auckland B.A. 1947 .
LYNCH Noel Cowburn Auckland B.A. 1954 .
LYNCH Paul Burbridge Massey B.Agr.Sc 1938 .
LYNCH Paul BurbidgeMassey M.Agr.Sc. 1939 Sir James G. Wilson Prize
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
LYNCH Peter John Victoria LL.B.1962 .
LYNCH Philip PatrickVictoria, Otago B.Sc.
M.D.
1919
1925
.
LYNDON Rosario Victoria LL.B. 1960 .
LYNDS George Lionel Auckland B.A. 1941 .
LYNDS George Lionel Auckland B.D. 1949 .
LYNDS Roy Auckland B.Com 1945 .
LYNESS Douglas David Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1944 .
LYNESS Edith Jean Patricia Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1948 .
LYNESS Helen Dorothea Otago B.H.Sc. 1945 .
LYNG Maurice Patrick CanterburyB.A. 1928 .
LYNN Delight Marianne Victoria B.A. 1922 .
LYNSKEY James Henry VictoriaB.A. 1911 .
LYNSKEY Michael CanterburyM.A. 1915 2nd Class Honours
LYON Clifford Stuart Auckland B.Com. 1954 .
LYON David Anthony Auckland LL.B. 1962 .
LYON David Russell Victoria B.Sc. 1961 .
LYON Edith Helen Otago B.A. 1940 .
LYON Edith Helen Otago DipEd 1943 .
LYON Eric Victoria LL.B. 1911 Entrance Scholar
LYON George Campbell Otago B.E.[Metall.] 1951 .
LYON Hermione Elizabeth Otago B.Sc. 1949 Née WYLIE
LYON Jean Forrest Wood Otago B.H.Sc. 1940 .
LYON William Alexander Victoria B.A.
LL.B.
1908
1914
.
LYONS Edward Auckland M.A.1932 .
LYONS Edward AucklandDipJ 1928 .
LYONS Edward Auckland DipSocSc 1931 .
LYONS Francis Raymond Auckland LL.B. 1957 .
LYONS Lawrence Michael Victoria, CanterburyM.A.
Diploma of Hons.
2nd Class
1935

1936
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
LYONS Marie Denise Auckland B.A. 1954 Entrance Scholar
LYONS Mary AucklandB.A. 1961 .
LYONS Robert Rodney AucklandM.Sc. 1931 .
LYONS Russell Oliver Otago B.D.S. 1938 .
LYONS Thomas VictoriaB.A. 1917 .
LYS Jeremy Eion Alleyne Canterbury B.Sc. 1958 .
LYS Jeremy Eion Alleyne Canterbury M.Sc. 1960 1st Class Honours
LYSAGHT Andrew Victoria B.A. 1932 .
LYSAGHT Averil Margaret Victoria M.Sc 1929 2nd Class Honours
LYSAGHT James Frederic CanterburyB.For.Sc. 1935 Schlich Memorial Prize in Forestry
LYTH John Burdsall Auckland B.Arch. 1943 .
LYTHGOE Ian Gordon Victoria M.Com 1938 2nd Class Honours
LYTTLETON John Westcote Auckland M.Sc. 1941 1st Class Honours
LYTTLETON Margaret Joan Anne Auckland B.A. 1946 .




University Records: Index

w-icons/school1_thm.jpg



Shadows Homepage:

W-icons/hourglas_thm.jpg