NZ University Graduates 1870-1961
BRI-BY
SURNAME | FORENAMES | UNIVERSITY | DEGREE | YEAR | NOTES | BRIAN | Alan | Victoria | B.Com | 1936 | . | BRIAN | Norma Engrid | Victoria | B.A. | 1951 | . | BRIANT | Brenda Jane | Canterbury | DipFA | 1961 | . | BRIANT | Brenda Jane | . | DipFA | 1962 | Diploma of Honours | BRIASCO | Joseph David | Otago | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BRIASCO | Joseph David | Otago | M.Sc. | 1949 | 3rd Class Honours | BRICE | Alan Devereux | Otago | B.D.S. | 1935 | . | BRICE | Cyril Peter | Auckland | B.A. | 1962 | . | BRICE | Felix Oliver | Canterbury | B.Com | 1948 | . | BRICE | Norma Jessie | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1946 | . | BRICKELL | Barry Ian | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BRICKELL | Ellice Goulden | Canterbury | B.A. | 1927 | . | BRICKELL | Robert Harry | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1952 | . | BRIDGE | Keith Buchanan | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1926 | . | BRIDGE | Margaret Elaine | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BRIDGE | Raymond Edward | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1927 | . | BRIDGENS | Joan Ray | Auckland | B.A. | 1948 | . | BRIDGER | Brian Llewelyn | Victoria | LL.B. | 1956 | . | BRIDGER | Eric Beaumont | Auckland | DipBank | 1956 | . | BRIDGES | George Fraser | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1937 | Entrance Scholar | BRIDGES | Peter Earle | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1939 | Senior Scholar | BRIDGMAN | Barry Raymond | Otago | B.D.S. | 1959 | . | BRIDGMAN | Eric Hattaway | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1925 | . | BRIDGMAN | Maureen | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1946 | . | BRIDGMAN | Michael John | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1949 | . | BRIDGMAN | William George | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1927 | . | BRIDGMAN | William Woods | Otago | M.A. LL.B. | 1923 1928 | Haydon Prize Macmillan Brown Prize Bowen Prize Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BRIDSON | Peter Sidney | Victoria | LL.B. | 1960 | . | BRIDSON | Philip Sydney | Auckland | M.A. | 1910 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BRIERLEY | Lionel | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1954 | . | BRIERLY | Gwendolyn Mabel | Auckland | B.A. | 1927 | . | BRIESEMAN | Melvin Athol | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1959 | . | BRIFFAULT | Robert | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1905 | . | BRIGGS | Charles Walter | Otago | M.A. | 1935 | . | BRIGGS | Charles Walter | Victoria | DipEd | 1933 | . | BRIGGS | Dorothy | Victoria | B.A. | 1936 | . | BRIGGS | Edna Gwendoline Blosse | Auckland | M.A. | 1911 | Née LYNCH Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BRIGGS | Gerald Gordon | Victoria | LL.B. | 1923 | . | BRIGGS | Hilary Maxwell | Canterbury | B.A. | 1960 | . | BRIGGS | Lindsay Heathcote | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1928 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BRIGGS | Lindsay Heathcote | Auckland | D.Sc. | 1941 | . | BRIGGS | Michael Harvey | Victoria | D.Sc. | 1962 | . | BRIGGS | Mildred | Victoria | B.A. | 1931 | . | BRIGGS | Mildred | Otago | DipEd | 1932 | . | BRIGGS | Winifred May | Victoria | B.A. | 1934 | . | BRIGHT | Colin William | Auckland | LL.B. | 1961 | . | BRIGHT | Jean Bestic | Auckland | B.A. | 1927 | Née SHORT | BRIGHT | Michael John | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BRIGHT | Trevor Norman | Victoria | LL.B. B.Com. | 1949 1953 | . | BRIGHT | Trevor Norman | . | DipBank | 1946 | . | BRIGHT | William James | Victoria | B.Com | 1935 | . | BRIGHTWELL | Robert William | Otago | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BRINE | Rendell Edward | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1957 | . | BRINGANS | Alexander | Otago | B.A. | 1927 | . | BRINGANS | Alexander | Canterbury | DipEd | 1929 | . | BRINKMAN | Geoffrey Leonard | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | . | BRINKMAN | Geoffrey Leonard | Otago | M.D. | 1953 | . | BRINSLEY | Clive | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.] | 1955 | . | BRINSLEY | John Richard | Otago | B.A. | 1958 | . | BRINSLEY | Richard William | Otago | B.D.S. | 1951 | . | BRISTOWE | Seton Dalaway | Canterbury | M.A. | 1953 | 2nd Class Honours | BRITLAND | Doreen Mary | Victoria | M.A. | 1924 | Entrance Scholar | BRITLAND | James Joseph George | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1932 | Entrance Scholar | BRITTAIN | Frederick Vincent | Victoria & Auckland | M.Sc. | 1948 | . | BRITTAIN | Richard Stanley | . | DipBank | 1925 | . | BRITTAN | Frederick George | Oxford | M.A. | 1875 | . | BRITTEN | Margaret Ann | Auckland | B.A. | 1962 | . | BRITTENDEN | William James Arnold | Canterbury | M.A. | 1952 | . | BRITTON | Alan Edward Law | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1953 | . | BRITTON | Alan Edward Law | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1959 | . | BRITTON | Cedric John Charles | Otago | M.D. | 1936 | Entrance Scholar | BRITTON | Cedric John Charles | Otago | DipPH | 1952 | . | BRITTON | Ivy Margaret | Canterbury | B.A. | 1948 | . | BRITTON | William Leslie Shirtliff | Victoria | M.A. | 1931 | . | BRITTON | William Leslie Shirtcliff | Victoria | DipEd | 1929 | . | BROAD | Allen Aubry Augustus Evelyn | Victoria | B.A. | 1944 | . | BROAD | Charles Harrington | Auckland | B.A. | 1893 | . | BROAD | Enid Rosalie | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1942 | . | BROAD | Geoffrey Charles | Victoria | B.Com | 1937 | . | BROAD | George Minnerd | Otago | B.Com. | 1949 | . | BROAD | John Peter | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1942 | . | BROAD | Jon Philip | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1957 | . | BROAD | Josephine Newton | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1950 | . | BROAD | Margaret Anne | Auckland | B.A. | 1958 | . | BROAD | Margaret Anne | Auckland | M.A. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BROAD | Michael Osborne | Otago | B.E.[Metall.] | 1953 | . | BROAD | Philip Benedict | Victoria | LL.B. | 1913 | . | BROAD | Rowland Prows | Victoria | B.A. | 1929 | . | BROAD | Roy Evans | Victoria | B.Com. | 1960 | . | BROAD | Timothy Philip | Victoria | LL.B. | 1960 | . | BROAD | William Oswald | Victoria | B.Com. | 1951 | . | BROADBENT | Arnold William | Auckland | LL.B. | 1961 | . | BROADBENT | Arnot William | Auckland | B.Com | 1941 | . | BROADBENT | Harold Francis | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1949 | . | BROADBENT | Patricia June | Auckland | B.A. | 1960 | . | BROADBENT | Ross McLean | Canterbury | B.Com | 1946 | . | BROADFOOT | Ian Sinclair de Berri | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1946 | . | BROADFOOT | Ngaire Lois | Otago | B.A. | 1962 | . | BROADGATE | Frederick Lawrence King | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1915 | 1st Class Honours | BROADHEAD | Alice Jean | Canterbury | M.A. | 1929 | 2nd Class Honours | BROADHEAD | Bruce Gilchrist | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1951 | . | BROADHEAD | Henry Dan | Canterbury | B.A. Litt.D. | 1911 1922 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BROADHEAD | Henry Stewart | Canterbury | B.A. | 1948 | . | BROADHEAD | Hilda Innes | Canterbury | M.A. | 1916 | Née STEWART 3rd Class Honours |
BROADHEAD | Jean Scott | Victoria | M.A. | 1948 | 3rd Class Honours | BROADHEAD | Margaret Hilda | Canterbury | B.A. | 1943 | . | BROADHEAD | Peter John | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect] | 1962 | . | BROCK | Bruce William | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1946 | . | BROCK | Charles Lawrence | Victoria | B.A. | 1924 | . | BROCK | Charles Lawrence | Victoria | DipEd | 1925 | . | BROCK | Herbert Frank | Victoria | M.A. | 1913 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BROCK | Joan Gordon | Auckland | B.A. | 1953 | . | BROCK | Lawrence Gordon | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1944 | . | BROCK | Lawrence Gordon | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1949 | . | BROCK | William | Canterbury | M.A. | 1908 | 2nd Class Honours | BROCKELBANK | Leo Freshney | Victoria | B.A. B.Com. | 1946 1951 | . | BROCKELBANK | Leo Freshney | Victoria | DipEd | 1950 | . | BROCKELSBY | William Keith | Auckland | B.E.[Elect.] | 1955 | . | BROCKETT | Arthur Ernest | Victoria | B.A. B.Com | 1913 1918 | . | BROCKETT | Charles Stephen | Canterbury | B.A. | 1948 | . | BROCKETT | Charles Stephen | Victoria | M.A. | 1953 | . | BROCKETT | Graeme Sherborne | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1954 | . | BROCKETT | William Henry | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | . | BROCKIE | Robert Ellison | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1958 | 2nd Class Honours | BROCKLEBANK | Paul John | Canterbury | DipFA | 1960 | . | BROCKLEHURST | George James | Canterbury | B.Com | 1932 | . | BROCKWAY | Arthur William | Victoria | B.Com | 1948 | . | BROCKWAY | Beverley Sherrah | Auckland | B.A. | 1948 | . | BROCKWAY | Beverley Sherrah | Auckland | M.A. | 1951 | 2nd Class Honours | BRODIE | Alexander | Canterbury | M.Sc. B.E. [Civil] | 1929 | 2nd Class Honours | BRODIE | Archibald Douglas | Victoria | LL.B. | 1911 | . | BRODIE | Eric | Auckland | LL.B. | 1931 | . | BRODIE | Eric Leslie | Otago | B.A. B.D. | 1955 1958 | . | BRODIE | Henry George | Victoria | LL.B. | 1922 | . | BRODIE | Henry George | Victoria | LL.M. | 1945 | . | BRODIE | James William | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1943 | . | BRODIE | James William | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1950 | . | BRODIE | John | Canterbury | B.A. | 1926 | Entrance Scholar | BRODIE | John | Canterbury | DipJ | 1925 | . | BRODIE | John Earle | Canterbury, Victoria | M.Sc. B.E. [Elect] | 1921 1929 | Senior Scholar | BRODIE | Noelle Patricia | Auckland | DipFA | 1961 | . | BRODIE | Thomas | Victoria | B.A. | 1921 | . | BRODNAX | Fiona Cameron | Otago | B.A. | 1958 | Née FITZGERALD | BRODNAX | Fiona Cameron | Otago | M.A. | 1959 | Née FITZGERALD | BROGAN | Francis Joseph Anthony | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1927 | 1st Class Honours | BROKENSHIRE | David Serpell | Auckland | B.Arch. | 1952 | . | BROKENSHIRE | Kenneth Rex | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1923 | . | BROOK | Colin Sutherland | . | CPDS | 1936 | . | BROOK | Elizabeth Ann Marjorie | Otago | B.A. | 1961 | . | BROOK | Julian Cornelius | Auckland | B.A. LL.B. | 1911 1912 | Entrance Scholar | BROOK | Maurice Alastair | Otago | LL.B. B.A. | 1928 1929 | . | BROOK | Maurice Alistair | Otago | LL.M. | 1946 | . | BROOK | Peter John | Otago | M.Sc. | 1948 | 2nd Class Honours | BROOK | Peter John | Otago | Ph.D. | 1951 | . | BROOKBANKS | Raymond Herbert | Auckland | B.Com | 1941 | . | BROOKE | Bernard Martin | Auckland | B.Com. | 1959 | . | BROOKE | Claude Worrall | Auckland | B.A. | 1929 | . | BROOKE | John Balmain | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1933 | . | BROOKE | Nevill Hamilton | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1950 | . | BROOKE | Ross Malcolm | Canterbury | B.A. | 1949 | . | BROOKER | Allerton Donald | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1951 | . | BROOKER | Dawn Eleanor Mahan | Victoria | B.A. | 1953 | . | BROOKER | Donald Ernest Sydney | Victoria | LL.B. | 1962 | . | BROOKER | Donald Latimer | Victoria | LL.B. | 1962 | . | BROOKER | Edgar George | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1947 | 2nd Class Honours | BROOKER | Edgar George | Auckland | Ph.D. | 1952 | . | BROOKER | Ellen Jane | Victoria | B.A. | 1913 | Née HUNT | BROOKER | Frederick John | Victoria | M.A. | 1940 | . | BROOKER | Frederick John | Victoria | DipEd | 1947 | . | BROOKER | Kathleen Lenore | Auckland | B.A. | 1925 | Née LATIMER | BROOKER | Nona Patricia | Auckland | B.A. | 1955 | Fellow in Education [London] | BROOKER | Patricia Joy | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BROOKER | Percival Mahan | VIctoria | LL.B. | 1931 | . | BROOKER | Stanley George | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1933 | 2nd Class Honours | BROOKER | Stephen John Gordon | Auckland | LL.B. | 1962 | . | BROOKER | William Armitage | Auckland | B.Com | 1938 | . | BROOKER | William Armitage | Auckland | M.Com | 1940 | . | BROOKES | Geoffrey Charles | Otago | M.A. | 1940 | . | BROOKES | George Charles | Otago | B.A. | 1933 | . | BROOKES | Geoffrey Charles | Otago | DipEd | 1934 | . | BROOKES | Olive Mary Louise | Canterbury | B.A. | 1938 | . | BROOKES | Olive Mary Louise | Canterbury | DipEd | 1941 | . | BROOKES | Walter Martin | Canterbury | B.A. | 1930 | . | BROOKES | Walter Martin Oliver | Canterbury | M.A. | 1951 | . | BROOKES | William George | Otago | B.A. | 1951 | . | BROOKES | William George | Otago | M.A. | 1962 | . | BROOKFIELD | Athol William Purchas | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1912 | . | BROOKFIELD | Catherine Louisa | Otago | M.B. Ch.B | 1911 | Née WILL | BROOKFIELD | Evelyn Rhena | Otago | B.Sc. | 1938 | . | BROOKFIELD | Frederic Morris | Auckland | B.A. LL.B. | 1951 | . | BROOKFIELD | Inez Lesbeth | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1937 | Née HERRICK | BROOKFIELD | William Melville Will | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1937 | . | BROOKIE | Errol William | Canterbury | M.A. | 1954 | . | BROOKING | Clifford Thomas | Auckland | M.A. | 1948 | . | BROOKING | Clifford Thomas | Auckland | DipEd | 1936 | . | BROOKS | Albert Norman | Auckland | M.A. | 1957 | 2nd Class Honours | BROOKS | Barry Hewitt | Victoria | B.A. | 1958 | . | BROOKS | Brian Thomas | Victoria | B.A. | 1959 | . | BROOKS | Brian Thomas | Victoria, Canterbury | M.A. | 1961 | . | BROOKS | Thomas Caldwell | Otago | LL.B. | 1933 | Entrance Scholar | BROOM | Phyllis Nanette Marjorie | Victoria | B.Com. | 1949 | . | BROOME | Emily Rose | Canterbury | M.A. | 1911 | 3rd Class Honours | BROOMFIELD | Bronwen Eileen | Otago | B.Med.Sc. M.B. Ch.B. | 1953 1955 | . | BROOMFIELD | Dora Lynette | Victoria | B.A. | 1949 | . | BROOMFIELD | John Hindle | Canterbury | B.A. | 1957 | . | BROOMFIELD | John Hindle | Canterbury | M.A. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BROSNAHAN | Eileen Frances | Victoria | B.A. | 1960 | . | BROSNAHAN | Leonard Francis | Otago | M.A. | 1948 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BROSNAHAN | Peter James | Canterbury | M.A. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BROSNAN | James Deen | Victoria | LL.B. | 1926 | . | BROSNAN | James Deen | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1947 | . | BROSNAN | Johanna Monica | Otago | M.A. | 1918 | Entrance Scholar John Tinline Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BROSNAN | Thomas Francis | Victoria | LL.B. | 1922 | . | BROTHERS | Raymond Nicholas | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1946 | . | BROTHERS | Raymond Nicholas | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1949 | 1st Class Honours | BROUGH | Ernest Norman | Auckland | LL.B. | 1958 | . | BROUGH | Gordon Douglas | Victoria | B.A. | 1954 | . | BROUGHAM | Raymond Wilkie | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1951 | . | BROUGHTON | George Wilfred | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1941 | . | BROUGHTON | John Graham | Victoria | B.A. | 1960 | . | BROUGHTON | Leonard William | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1944 | . | BROUGHTON | William Stevenson | Auckland | B.A. | 1960 | . | BROUGHTON | William Stevenson | Auckland | M.A. | 1961 | 2nd Class Honours | BROUGHTON | Winifred Alice | Victoria | B.Com | 1934 | . | BROUN | Noel James | Auckland | LL.B. | 1933 | . | BROWN | Alastair Roland | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1960 | Entrance Scholar | BROWN | Albert Kingsley | Auckland | B.Com | 1944 | . | BROWN | Alexandra Mary | Victoria | B.A. | 1901 | . | BROWN | Alice Mary | Victoria | B.A. | 1929 | . | BROWN | Allan Bevan | Otago | LL.B. | 1961 | . | BROWN | Allan St. Clair | Auckland | LL.B. | 1902 | . | BROWN | Allan Stewart | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1959 | . | BROWN | Alyerd Campbell | Canterbury | B.A. | 1945 | . | BROWN | Andrew Bruce Rodger | Otago | B.Com. | 1960 | . | BROWN | Andrew Thomas | Victoria | B.Com. | 1961 | . | BROWN | Barry Brewin | Auckland | DipEd | 1961 | . | BROWN | Barrie Robert James | Auckland | B.Com. | 1962 | . | BROWN | Barry Sidney | Auckland | DipFA | 1954 | . | BROWN | Bernard Wellesley Jermyn | Canterbury | B.A. | 1935 | . | BROWN | Beryl Mary Harley | Victoria | B.A. | 1944 | . | BROWN | Bessie Muriel Jean | Victoria | B.A. | 1946 | . | BROWN | Bessie Muriel Jean | Victoria | DipEd | 1951 | . | BROWN | Beverley Jean | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BROWN | Bruce MacDonald | Victoria | M.A. | 1955 | 2nd Class Honours | BROWN | Catherine Margaret | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1952 | . | BROWN | Charles Frederick | Victoria | B.A. | 1961 | . | BROWN | Charles Fredrick Peter | Auckland | DipFA | 1952 | . | BROWN | Charles Holden | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1949 | . | BROWN | Charles Maurice Bevan | Canterbury, Otago | B.A. M.B. Ch.B. | 1909 1921 | Medical Travelling Scholar | BROWN | Charles Stanley | Victoria | LL.B | 1919 | . | BROWN | Claude Anstice | Victoria | LL.B. | 1915 | . | BROWN | Colena Agnes | Otago | B.A. | 1921 | . | BROWN | Colin Garvin | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1947 | . | BROWN | Colin Greville | Canterbury | B.A. | 1950 | . | BROWN | Colin William James | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1957 | . | BROWN | Cyril Maxwell Palmer | Victoria | M.A. | 1936 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BROWN | Cyril Palmer | Otago | M.A. LL.B. | 1906 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BROWN | David Alexander | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1938 | Sir Julius von Haast Prize Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BROWN | David Byron | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1950 | . | BROWN | Dennis Hugh | Victoria | LL.B. | 1957 | . | BROWN | Denzil James | Victoria | B.A. | 1948 | . | BROWN | Denzil James | Victoria | M.A. B.D. | 1949 1952 | 3rd Class Honours | BROWN | Desmond Goble | Otago | M.Sc. | 1953 | 2nd Class Honours | BROWN | Donald Norman David | Victoria | B.Com. | 1955 | . | BROWN | Doreen Agnes | Otago | B.A. | 1948 | . | BROWN | Doris Pearl | Tasm. | B.A. | 1925 | . | BROWN | Douglas Ian | Victoria | B.Com. | 1960 | . | BROWN | Douglas James | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1926 | . | BROWN | Douglas Thomas Alexander | Otago | B.A. | 1962 | . | BROWN | Douglas William Ferguson | Canterbury | B.A. | 1948 | . | BROWN | Douglas William Ferguson | Canterbury | M.A. | 1962 | . | BROWN | Duncan Esric | Canterbury, Victoria | M.A. | 1938 | . | BROWN | Edmund Ewart | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1910 | . | BROWN | Edward | Otago | M.B. Ch.B | 1924 | . | BROWN | Edward Balcombe | Oxford | M.A. | 1909 | . | BROWN | Edward John | Otago | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BROWN | Elaine Katherine Percy | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1950 | . | BROWN | Elizabeth Ann Lamont | Otago | M.A. | 1954 | 3rd Class Honours | BROWN | Elizabeth Rae McFarlane | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1942 | . | BROWN | Elsie Eileen | Auckland | B.A. | 1929 | . | BROWN | Fergus George Beaumont | Otago | B.Sc. | 1944 | . | BROWN | Fiona Frances Cree | Otago | B.A. | 1949 | . | BROWN | Frank Marley | Canterbury | B.A. | 1938 | . | BROWN | Frederick Harman | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1945 | . | BROWN | George | Aberdeen | M.A. | 1875 | . | BROWN | George | Auckland | B.A. | 1902 | . | BROWN | George Earle Dunlop | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1960 | . | BROWN | George Ernest | Otago | B.A. | 1942 | . | BROWN | George Patrick | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1898 | . | BROWN | George Thomas | Otago | M.A. | 1909 | 3rd Class Honours | BROWN | Gerald Morgan | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1943 | . | BROWN | Gillian Margaret | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BROWN | Gladwen Frances | Canterbury | M.A. | 1951 | 3rd Class Honours | BROWN | Gordon Harold | Canterbury | DipFA | 1956 | . | BROWN | Graham Embury | Victoria | B.A. | 1951 | . | BROWN | Gwyneth Lee | Victoria | Mus.B. | 1962 | . | BROWN | Gwyneth Lee | Victoria | DipMus | 1948 | . | BROWN | Helen | Canterbury | M.A. | 1881 | Née CONNON 1st Class Honours |
BROWN | Hugh | Auckland | B.A. | 1949 | . | BROWN | Hugh James Robert | Auckland | M.A. | 1955 | . | BROWN | Hugh Lancelot | Victoria | B.A. | 1938 | . | BROWN | Ian Andrew | Canterbury | B.Com. | 1961 | . | BROWN | Ian Douglas | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1961 | Entrance Scholar | BROWN | Ian Maurice | Victoria | B.A. | 1957 | . | BROWN | Iris Butler | Auckland | B.A. | 1950 | . | BROWN | Isobel Nanette Forrester | Canterbury | DipJ | 1940 | . | BROWN | Ivor Morrison | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1937 | Senior Scholar | BROWN | James Boyer | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1941 | 1st Class Honours | BROWN | James Gavin | Lincoln | B.Agr.Sc [Hort] | 1962 | . | BROWN | James Goldie | Canterbury | M.A. | 1923 | 2nd Class Honours | BROWN | Janet Blair | Canterbury | B.A. | 1926 | . | BROWN | Janet Rhoda Rapley | Canterbury | M.A. | 1935 | . | BROWN | Jennifer | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1950 | . | BROWN | John Christopher | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1960 | . | BROWN | John Ebenezer Kelly | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1912 | . | BROWN | John Godwin | Otago | B.D.S. | 1939 | . | BROWN | John Graeme | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1957 | . | BROWN | John Kerr | Victoria | M.A. B.Com. | 1927 1939 | . | BROWN | John Kirk | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | . | BROWN | John MacMillan | Glasgow | M.A. | 1887 | . | BROWN | John Sandison Beech | Victoria | LL.B. | 1951 | . | BROWN | John Vernon | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1960 | . | BROWN | John William | Victoria | LL.B. | 1957 | . | BROWN | Joyce Miller | Victoria | DipEd | 1936 | . | BROWN | Kathleen More | Otago | B.A. | 1917 | Née GLASGOW | BROWN | Keith Shepherd | Auckland | B.E.[Elect] | 1962 | . | BROWN | Kenneth Robert | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BROWN | Laurence Binet | Victoria | M.A. | 1951 | 1st Class Honours | BROWN | Laurence Binet | Victoria | DipEd | 1952 | . | BROWN | Laurie Oakley | Otago | M.Sc. Diploma of Honours 2nd Class | 1947 1948 | Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BROWN | Lennox Turnbull | Victoria | B.A. | 1949 | . | BROWN | Lennox Turnbull | Victoria | DipEd | 1950 | . | BROWN | Leslie | Otago | B.A. | 1937 | . | BROWN | Leslie | Otago | DipEd | 1937 | . | BROWN | Leslie Ernest | . | DipBank | 1942 | . | BROWN | Lindsay Russell | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BROWN | Lloyd William | Auckland | LL.B. | 1950 | . | BROWN | Lorna Beth | Canterbury | B.A. | 1949 | Née HUGHSON | BROWN | Lucie Morton | Canterbury | M.A. | 1941 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BROWN | Lucie Morton | Canterbury | DipJ | 1942 | . | BROWN | Malcolm Irving | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BROWN | Malcolm William | Otago | LL.M. | 1955 | . | BROWN | Margaret Barr | Auckland | M.A. | 1932 | . | BROWN | Margaret Edith | Auckland | B.A. | 1957 | . | BROWN | Margaret Ethel | Otago | B.Sc. [Home Science] | 1924 | . | BROWN | Margaret Jennifer | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1955 | . | BROWN | Margaret Joan | Victoria | B.A. | 1955 | Née WATT | BROWN | Marget Isobel | Victoria | M.A. | 1949 | 2nd Class Honours Née McKENZIE |
BROWN | Marjorie Grace Palmer | Victoria | B.A. | 1940 | . | BROWN | Mary Lillian | Victoria | B.A. | 1924 | . | BROWN | Mary Sinclair | Auckland | DipEd | 1938 | . | BROWN | Mildred Mary | Canterbury & Victoria | M.A. | 1947 | Née ENSOR | BROWN | Nancy Amelia | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1938 | 2nd Class Honours | BROWN | Nigel Philip Hunter | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1948 | 2nd Class Honours | BROWN | Nina Sybil | Victoria | M.A. | 1936 | . | BROWN | Owen Hudson | Canterbury | M.A. | 1952 | 3rd Class Honours | BROWN | Pamela | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1958 | . | BROWN | Pamela | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1958 | . | BROWN | Percy James | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1939 | Entrance Scholar | BROWN | Peter Mark | Auckland | B.Arch. | 1952 | . | BROWN | Phyllis May | Victoria | B.A. | 1946 | . | BROWN | Raymond Oliver | Otago | B.D.S. | 1950 | . | BROWN | Reginald Harvey | Otago | B.D.S. | 1956 | . | BROWN | Reginald Harvey | Otago | B.D.S. | 1956 | . | BROWN | Richard Douglas | Auckland | B.A. | 1961 | . | BROWN | Robert Eldred Bevan | Canterbury & Otago | B.A. M.D. | 1912 1933 | Entrance Scholar | BROWN | Robert Ramsay | Otago | B.Com. | 1953 | . | BROWN | Robert Scott Cree | Canterbury | B.Sc. [Engineering, Mech] | 1905 | . | BROWN | Robin Bernard | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1958 | . | BROWN | Rodger James Robert | Auckland | B.Arch. | 1956 | . | BROWN | Roger Alan St. Clair | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1962 | . | BROWN | Ronald Ellis | . | CPDS | 1926 | . | BROWN | Ronald Kenneth | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1951 | . | BROWN | Rosemary Janet | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BROWN | Royston Goodall | Auckland | B.Com. | 1951 | . | BROWN | Sadi Hypatia | Otago | B.A. | 1927 | . | BROWN | Stanley Eric Vincent | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1908 | . | BROWN | Stanley Joseph | Canterbury | B.Com. | 1961 | . | BROWN | Stuart Hawksworth | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1947 | . | BROWN | Thomas Mitchell | Otago | B.Com | 1948 | . | BROWN | Thomas Pendreigh | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1961 | . | BROWN | Valerie Koa | Auckland | B.A. | 1952 | Née MOSSMAN | BROWN | Victor Garfield | Otago | B.Com | 1938 | . | BROWN | William | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1931 | . | BROWN | William | Aberdeen | M.A. | 1876 | . | BROWN | William Binet | Victoria | M.A. | 1926 | . | BROWN | William Binet | Victoria | DipEd | 1924 | . | BROWN | William Hanson | Otago | B.A. | 1954 | . | BROWN | William Maurice | Auckland | B.A. | 1937 | . | BROWN | Willis Noel | Otago | B.Sc. | 1962 | . | BROWN | Winton Byron | Victoria | LL.B. | 1922 | . | BROWNE | Adrienne Mary | Auckland | B.A. | 1962 | . | BROWNE | Ainslie Joan | Canterbury | B.A. | 1940 | . | BROWNE | Allen Murray | Auckland | B.E. [Civil] | 1961 | . | BROWNE | Charles Foster | Canterbury | DipMus | 1933 | . | BROWNE | Christine Mary | Victoria | M.A. | 1935 | 2nd Class Honours | BROWNE | Colin Borthwick | Auckland | B.A. | 1949 | . | BROWNE | Colin Borthwick | Auckland | DipEd | 1959 | . | BROWNE | Désirée Joan | Canterbury | M.A. | 1947 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BROWNE | Eric John | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1955 | . | BROWNE | Gavin Fair | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1959 | . | BROWNE | Gavin Fair | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1960 | 2nd Class Honours | BROWNE | Gillian Burnell | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1955 | 2nd Class Honours | BROWNE | Louise Margaret Clendon | Auckland | M.A. | 1950 | 3rd Class Honours | BROWNE | Margaret Audrey | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1947 | . | BROWNE | Maude Josephine | Victoria | B.Sc. B.A. | 1923 1930 | . | BROWNE | Maude Josephine | Victoria | DipEd | 1928 | . | BROWNE | Mervyn Leslie | Victoria & Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1943 | 2nd Class Honours | BROWNE | Peter Milton Ronald | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect] | 1962 | . | BROWNE | Vere Rochelle | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1917 | Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BROWNE | Wallis Franklin | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BROWNE | William Edward | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1947 | . | BROWNE | William Frederick | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1903 | . | BROWNIE | Margaret Christie Ellen | Canterbury | B.A. | 1956 | . | BROWNING | Ailsa Lilian Preece | Victoria | B.A. | 1938 | . | BROWNING | Allen Ransome | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1949 | . | BROWNING | Lawrence Maxwell | Auckland | B.Com. | 1950 | . | BROWNLEE | Eleanor Jeanie | Auckland | M.A. | 1932 | . | BROWNLEE | Eleanor Jeanie | Auckland | DipJ | 1937 | . | BROWNLEE | George Nevil | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | . | BROWNLEE | Joseph John | Otago | M.B. Ch.B | 1927 | . | BROWNLEE | Joseph John | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1955 | . | BROWNLIE | Albert Dempster | Auckland | M.Com. | 1958 | 1st Class Honours | BROWNLIE | Edgar | Otago | B.A. | 1924 | . | BROWNLIE | Garth | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1951 | Senior Scholar | BROWNLIE | Howie Neil | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1951 | . | BROWNLIE | Judith Carol | Otago | M.A. | 1957 | 2nd Class Honours | BROWNLIE | William | Otago | M.A. B.Sc | 1908 1910 | 1st Class Honours | BRUCE | Alan Quartermain | Victoria | B.A. | 1945 | . | BRUCE | Alexander George Lyell | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1947 | . | BRUCE | Alison | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1951 | . | BRUCE | Barbara Lucy | Canterbury | M.A. | 1935 | 2nd Class Honours | BRUCE | Colin Frank | Otago | M.Sc. D.Sc. | 1938 1959 | . | BRUCE | Colin Fraser | Canterbury | DipFA | 1949 | . | BRUCE | Dorothy Margaret | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1947 | . | BRUCE | Edith Mary | Canterbury | B.A. | 1914 | . | BRUCE | Euan Fraser | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1960 | . | BRUCE | Finlay | Otago | B.Sc. | 1949 | . | BRUCE | Graham Marshall | Canterbury | BE.[Elect.] | 1959 | . | BRUCE | Helen Maisie | Victoria | B.A. | 1925 | . | BRUCE | Isabella Donnet | Victoria | M.A. | 1908 | 3rd Class Honours | BRUCE | John Fraser | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1935 | . | BRUCE | John Gallagher | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1957 | . | BRUCE | John Gallagher | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1961 | 2nd Class Honours | BRUCE | Kenneth | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1947 | . | BRUCE | Kenneth Henry | Victoria | B.A. | 1948 | . | BRUCE | Laura Adelaide | Auckland | B.A. | 1948 | . | BRUCE | Laura Adelaide | Auckland | M.A. | 1951 | . | BRUCE | Leonard Wainwright | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1946 | . | BRUCE | Melville Bryan | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1944 | With distinction | BRUCE | Noeline Marion Selwyn | Canterbury | M.A. | 1921 | Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BRUCE | Noeline Marion Selwyn | Canterbury | DipEd | 1923 | . | BRUCE | Robert George | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | Entrance Scholar | BRUCE | Robert Marshall | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1916 | . | BRUCE | Violet Margaret | Otago | B.Sc. [Home Science] | 1918 | . | BRUCE | William David | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1954 | . | BRUCE-SMITH | Ida Peggy | Otago | B.A. | 1954 | . | BRUCE-SMITH | James Richard | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1959 | . | BRUCE-SMITH | James Richard | Lincoln | M.Agr.Sc. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BRUCE-SMITH | Jessie Jose | Otago | B.A. | 1950 | . | BRUèRE | Graham Montague | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1946 | 2nd Class Honours | BRUGH | Howard Alexander | Otago | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BRUGH | James | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1902 | . | BRUGH | Sheddon Thomson | Otago | B.Sc. | 1898 | . | BRUMBY | Peter James | Massey | M.Agr.Sc. | 1953 | 1st Class Honours | BRUNDELL | Desmond Sidney | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1947 | . | BRUNDELL | James Evans | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1938 | . | BRUNDELL | James Evans | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1940 | . | BRUNETTE | Percy Charles Edward | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1926 | . | BRUNGAR | Peter Leslie | Canterbury | B.E.[Mech.] | 1959 | . | BRUNING | Rex Walter | Canterbury & Victoria | M.A. | 1954 | 2nd Class Honours | BRUNS | Barry Jeffrey | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1959 | . | BRUNS | Barry Jeffery | Otago | DipObs | 1962 | . | BRUNSDEN | Claude Elgar | Victoria | B.A. | 1937 | . | BRUNSDON | Ronald Victor | Victoria | M.Sc. Ph.D. | 1954 1957 | 2nd Class Honours | BRUNT | Clifford Arthur Russell | . | DipBank | 1931 | . | BRUNT | John Joseph | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1949 | . | BRUNTON | Brian | Victoria | LL.B. | 1961 | . | BRUNTON | David Thomas James | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BRUNTON | James Edward | Otago | LL.B. | 1932 | . | BRUNTON | John | Otago | M.A. | 1906 | . | BRUNTON | Robert Laurence | Canterbury | B.E. [Mech, Elect] | 1931 | . | BRYAN | Kenneth Alistair | Victoria | B.A. LL.B. | 1953 | . | BRYANT | Allen Lindsay | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1941 | . | BRYANT | Arnold Max | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. | 1960 | Sir James G. Wilson Prize Senior Scholar |
BRYANT | Arnold Max | Massey | M.Agr.Sc. | 1962 | Sir James G Wilson Prize Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BRYANT | Clare Margaret | Canterbury | M.A. | 1962 | 1st Class Honours | BRYANT | Enid Mary | Victoria | B.A. | 1961 | . | BRYANT | Francis Fabian | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1959 | . | BRYANT | Frederick Gladstone | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1951 | . | BRYANT | George William | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BRYANT | Jacqualine | Auckland | B.A. | 1961 | . | BRYANT | John Joseph | Victoria | B.A. | 1951 | . | BRYANT | Leslie Vickery | Auckland | M.A. | 1927 | 1st Class Honours | BRYANT | Marie | Auckland | B.A. | 1948 | . | BRYANT | Max Gordon | Victoria | M.A. | 1931 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BRYANT | Peter John | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1958 | Post-graduate Scholar in Science Entrance Scholar |
BRYANT | Peter John | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1959 | Post-graduate Scholar in Science 1st Class Honours |
BRYANT | Reginald Lang | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1951 | . | BRYANT | Robert Catley | Victoria | M.A. | 1928 | . | BRYANT | Robert Catley | Victoria | DipEd | 1926 | . | BRYANT | Teresa Magdalena | Canterbury | B.A. | 1896 | Née MAX | BRYANT | William Henderson | Victoria | M.A. | 1938 | 2nd Class Honours | BRYCE | Franklin Marshall | Auckland | B.A. | 1962 | . | BRYCE | James Miller Alexander | Victoria | B.A. B.Com | 1940 | . | BRYCE | Robert Murray | Auckland | B.A. | 1948 | . | BRYDEN | William | Canterbury | M.Sc | 1927 | 2nd Class Honours | BRYDEN | William Arthur | Victoria | M.Com | 1937 | . | BRYDONE | Thomas MacKenzie | Otago | LL.B. B.A. | 1933 1948 | . | BRYENTON | Valerie Gwendolen | Victoria | B.A. | 1945 | . | BRYSON | Frank | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1950 | . | BUBBERS | Margaret Jean | Victoria | M.A. | 1951 | 2nd Class Honours | BUCHAN | David Roy | Otago | B.A. LL.B. | 1960 | . | BUCHAN | Gwenyth Jean | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1943 | . | BUCHAN | Ian Charles | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1951 | . | BUCHAN | James John | Otago | M.A. | 1927 | 1st Class Honours | BUCHAN | James John | Auckland | DipEd | 1934 | . | BUCHAN | James John | Victoria | DipSocSc | 1931 | . | BUCHAN | Katherine Athol | Otago | B.A. | 1935 | . | BUCHAN | Katherine Athol | Otago | DipEd | 1937 | . | BUCHAN | Maurice Ronald | Auckland | B.A. | 1954 | . | BUCHANAN | Alfred Johnson | Canterbury | M.A. | 1918 | Medical Travelling Scholar Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BUCHANAN | Anthony Vere Churchill | Auckland | LL.B. | 1955 | . | BUCHANAN | Brian Wyndham | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1957 | . | BUCHANAN | Cameron Arthur Robert | Otago | M.A. | 1946 | . | BUCHANAN | Cameron Arthur Robert | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1954 | . | BUCHANAN | Cameron Arthur Robert | Otago | DipEd | 1944 | . | BUCHANAN | Catherine | Victoria | M.A. | 1927 | . | BUCHANAN | Denis Anselon | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1937 | . | BUCHANAN | Dorothy May | Auckland | B.A. | 1939 | . | BUCHANAN | Douglas Edward | Otago | B.E.[Mining] | 1948 | . | BUCHANAN | Edgar Simmons | Canterbury | M.A B.Sc | 1894 1895 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BUCHANAN | Edith Mary | Auckland | M.A. | 1890 | Née ADAMS 3rd Class Honours |
BUCHANAN | Hamish Muir | Otago | B.Com | 1947 | . | BUCHANAN | Hamish Muir | . | DipBank | 1941 | . | BUCHANAN | Ian Philip Jauncey | Canterbury | B.E. [Elect, Mech] | 1935 | . | BUCHANAN | Ian Victor | Victoria | B.A. | 1946 | . | BUCHANAN | Joan Moore | Canterbury | B.A. | 1935 | . | BUCHANAN | John Duncan Henry | Canterbury | B.Sc | 1930 | . | BUCHANAN | John Gordon | Otago | B.Med.Sc. M.B. Ch.B. | 1955 1957 | . | BUCHANAN | Morgan Edward | Auckland | B.A. | 1954 | . | BUCHANAN | Neal Harkness | Victoria & Canterbury | B.A. LL.M. | 1940 1948 | Entrance Scholar | BUCHANAN | Rae Coral | Canterbury | B.A. | 1938 | . | BUCHANAN | Robert Alexander | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. [D.Tech.] | 1957 | . | BUCHANAN | Robert Ogilvie | Otago | M.A. | 1922 | 1st Class Honours | BUCHANAN | Robert Ogilvie | Auckland | DipSocSc | 1924 | . | BUCHANAN | Roy Currie | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1954 | . | BUCHLER | Arthur William | Otago | LL.M. | 1933 | . | BUCK | Esther | Canterbury | B.Com | 1921 | . | BUCK | Peter Henry [Te Rangi Hiroa] | Otago | M.D Hon.D.Sc | 1910 1937 | . | BUCKENHAM | Michael Henry | Otago | B.E.[Metall.] | 1954 | . | BUCKETT | Marilyn Kaye | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BUCKFIELD | Patricia Marie | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1958 | . | BUCKINGHAM | Alfred | Canterbury | B.E. {Elect] | 1925 | . | BUCKINGHAM | David Anson | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1957 | . | BUCKINGHAM | Ira Anson | Canterbury | B.A. | 1958 | . | BUCKINGHAM | Ira Anson | Canterbury | M.A. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BUCKINGHAM | Jon Chitton | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.] | 1959 | . | BUCKLAND | Athol Hylton | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1951 | . | BUCKLAND | Charles Channing | Auckland | LL.B. | 1896 | . | BUCKLAND | Jeanette May | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BUCKLAND | John Fairburn | Auckland | B.A. | 1952 | . | BUCKLAND | Kate Blanche Lilian | Otago | B.A. | 1897 | Née WEBBER | BUCKLETON | David Graham | Canterbury | B.Sc. B.E.[Chem] | 1953 | . | BUCKLETON | Robert Graham | Sydney | B.Com | 1928 | . | BUCKLEY | Benjamin | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1949 | . | BUCKLEY | Frank Traquair | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.] | 1952 | . | BUCKLEY | Howard Francis | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1919 | . | BUCKLEY | Judith Claire | Otago | B.A. | 1959 | . | BUCKLEY | Judith Claire | Otago | M.A. | 1960 | 2nd Class Honours | BUCKLEY | Kenneth Ramsay | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BUCKLEY | Kenneth Ramsay | Auckland | M.A. | 1954 | . | BUCKLEY | Paul Douglas | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BUCKLEY | Reynolds George Rimmer | Canterbury | B.Sc. B.E. [Civil] | 1933 | . | BUCKLEY | Timothy John | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1948 | . | BUCKLEY | Victor Lancaster | . | CPDS | 1934 | . | BUCKLEY | William Bernard | Victoria | B.A. | 1922 | . | BUDD | Alice Mary | Otago | M.A. | 1904 | Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BUDD | Arthur Fraser | Victoria | B.A. | 1946 | . | BUDD | Harry Anderson | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1948 | . | BUDD | Henry Mayall | Otago | M.Sc M.B. Ch.B. | 1911 1919 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar Shirtcliffe Graduate Bursar |
BUDD | Janet Milburn | Auckland | B.A. | 1927 | . | BUDD | Katharine Lorimer | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1944 | . | BUDDLE | Charles Bell | Auckland | LL.B. | 1909 | . | BUDDLE | Malcolm Brodie | Victoria | D.Sc. | 1956 | . | BUDDLE | Marie France Rostaing | Auckland | M.A. | 1937 | 2nd Class Honours | BUDDLE | Peter Arthur | Auckland | LL.B. | 1947 | . | BUDDLE | Roger | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1913 | . | BUDGE | Eric Gabriel | Victoria | M.A. | 1933 | . | BUDGE | Eric Gabriel | Victoria | B.Com | 1946 | . | BUDGE | Frances Margaret | Auckland | B.A. | 1955 | . | BUDGE | Ian Ganson | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1940 | Engineering Travelling Scholar Honours in Engineering |
BUICK | David Gordon | Victoria | B.A. | 1954 | . | BUICK | David Gordon | Victoria | M.A. | 1960 | . | BUICK | David Gordon | Victoria | DipEd | 1954 | . | BUICK | Robert John Wilson | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1953 | . | BUIST | Alastair Gordon | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | . | BUIST | David Robert | Otago | B.E.[Mining] | 1954 | . | BUIST | Grahame Thomas | Otago | B.D.S. | 1961 | . | BUIST | Malcolm | Auckland | LL.B. | 1944 | . | BUIST | Malcolm | Victoria | LL.M. | 1952 | . | BUIST | Monica June | Canterbury | B.A. | 1953 | . | BUIST | Paul Bernard | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BULL | Benjamin Samuel | Canterbury | M.A. B.Sc | 1891 1892 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BULL | Brian Henry | Victoria | LL.B. | 1952 | . | BULL | Christine McKelvie | Canterbury | M.A. | 1946 | 3rd Class Honours | BULL | David Cormack | Otago | B.D.S. | 1946 | . | BULL | Joan Early | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1934 | 2nd Class Honours | BULL | John Warwick | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1956 | 1st Class Honours | BULL | Judith Mary | Victoria | B.A. | 1953 | . | BULL | Mervyn Ansley | Canterbury | M.Sc B.Com. | 1929 1945 | 1st Class Honours | BULL | Peter Creswick | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BULL | Peter Creswick | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1951 | 2nd Class Honours | BULL | Robert Ansley | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1959 | Entrance Scholar | BULL | Robert Ansley | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1960 | Cook Prize Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BULL | William Henry Blinman | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1924 | . | BULLEN | Allan Graham Robert | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BULLEN | Jean Maud | Auckland | B.A. | 1940 | . | BULLEN | Jean Wighton | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BULLEN | Keith Edward | Auckland | M.A. B.Sc | 1928 1930 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BULLEN | Kitty Clara Frances | Victoria | M.A. | 1929 | 2nd Class Honours | BULLEN | Nancy Maud Manfield | Victoria | B.A. | 1937 | . | BULLEN | Nancy Maud Manfield | Victoria | M.A. | 1939 | . | BULLEN | Russell Owen | Auckland | B.Sc. B.E.[Civil] | 1956 | Honours in Engineering | BULLEN | Spencer William | Canterbury | B.Com. | 1957 | . | BULLICK | Douglas Thomas Alexander | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.Mech.] | 1945 | . | BULLIVANT | Carleton Murray | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1956 | . | BULLIVANT | John Sidney | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BULLIVANT | John Sidney | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1959 | 1st Class Honours | BULLMORE | Edward Aaron Alexander | Canterbury | DipFA | 1956 | With Honour | BULLOCK | Harry Kenneth | Victoria | LL.B. | 1928 | . | BULLOCK | Jacqueline Isabel | Auckland | B.A. | 1959 | . | BULLOCK | John Boisleux | Victoria | B.Com | 1947 | . | BULLOCK | Kenneth Ian | Auckland | LL.B. | 1961 | . | BULLOCK | Kenneth Ross | Auckland | B.E. [Mech] | 1961 | . | BULLOCK | Warren Miller | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1955 | . | BULLôT | Bertrand Reidhäar | Victoria | B.Com | 1947 | . | BULMER | Aileen | Victoria | B.A. | 1955 | . | BULMER | Grace Marie | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1952 | 2nd Class Honours | BUNBY | Isabel Dunwell | Auckland | B.A. | 1931 | . | BUNCE | George Kenmir | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1951 | . | BUNKER | Maxwell Francis | Auckland | B.A. | 1948 | . | BUNKER | Maxwell Francis | Auckland | DipJ | 1946 | . | BUNN | Ernest Harold | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1949 | . | BUNNY | Edmund Percy | Canterbury | B.A. | 1889 | . | BURBIDGE | Percy William | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1912 | 1851 Exhibition Science Scholar Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours 2nd Class Honours |
BURBY | Rosalie Ann | Canterbury | M.A. | 1955 | 1st Class Honours | BURCH | Robert William | Victoria | Mus.B. | 1951 | . | BURCHER | Selwyn Kerry | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1940 | . | BURCHFIELD | Robert William | Victoria | M.A. | 1948 | Rhodes Scholar Post-graduate Scholar in Arts 1st Class Honours |
BURDEN | Cyril Bertram | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1950 | . | BURDES | Newrick | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BURDES | Pamela Margaret | Canterbury | B.A. | 1960 | Née HASELL | BURDETT | Amy Laura | Otago, Canterbury | M.A. | 1936 | . | BURDON | Juliet Virginia | Otago | B.A. | 1946 | . | BURDON | Rowland David | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BURFORD | Irene Glenwynne | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1942 | . | BURGER | Arthur Leopold | Canterbury | M.A. | 1920 | 2nd Class Honours | BURGESS | Angus Campbell | Massey | B.Agr.Sc | 1937 | . | BURGESS | Crawford Jamieson | Canterbury | M.A. | 1950 | 2nd Class Honours | BURGESS | Edgar John | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1935 | . | BURGESS | Edward John Bevan | Canterbury | M.A. | 1956 | 2nd Class Honours | BURGESS | Graham Nelson | Auckland | M.A. | 1962 | . | BURGESS | Jean | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1932 | . | BURGESS | Keith Lawrence | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BURGESS | Norman Walter Forshaw | Victoria | B.A. | 1959 | . | BURGESS | Rex Neil | Canterbury | B.E. [Elect] | 1961 | . | BURGESS | Rhoda Elizabeth | Canterbury | B.A. | 1957 | . | BURGESS | William Charles | Otago | B.D.S. | 1951 | . | BURGIN | Eric Woollcombe | Auckland | B.A. | 1922 | . | BURKE | Ambrose Patrick | Victoria | LL.B. | 1931 | . | BURKE | Cyril Clarence | Otago | B.D.S. | 1951 | . | BURKE | Eric Samuel David | Canterbury | M.A. | 1958 | . | BURKE | Richard Bertrand | Canterbury | B.A. | 1937 | . | BURKE | Warren Denis | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1962 | . | BURKHART | Brian Finlay | Otago | B.D.S | 1958 | . | BURKINSHAW | James | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1958 | . | BURKITT | Paul Peters | Victoria | LL.B. | 1961 | . | BURLEY | Allen Vincent | Canterbury | B.A. | 1945 | . | BURLEY | Clara Lyndall | Auckland | B.A. | 1934 | . | BURLEY | Evelyn Joyce | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1935 | . | BURLEY | Harold William | Auckland | LL.B. | 1956 | . | BURLEY | Nancy Ellice | Otago | B.H.Sc | 1935 | . | BURLEY | William Albert | Auckland | M.A. | 1911 | 3rd Class Honours | BURLEY | William Edward | Canterbury | B.A. | 1903 | . | BURLING | Damer Arnold | Canterbury | B.A. | 1952 | . | BURLING | Ronald William | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1950 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts 1st Class Honours |
BURMAN | Rion | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1962 | Senior Scholar | BURN | Brian James | Otago | B.Sc. | 1960 | Senior Scholar | BURN | Brian James | Otago | M.Sc. | 1961 | Commonwealth Scholar Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BURN | David William Murray | Otago | M.A. | 1884 | 3rd Class Honours | BURN | John Fyfe | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1959 | . | BURN | Leslie Archibald | Otago & Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1956 | . | BURNARD | David Robert Drummond | Victoria | LL.B. | 1961 | . | BURNARD | Eric Dawson | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1940 | . | BURNARD | Leonard Thomas | Otago | LL.B. | 1906 | . | BURNARD | Rex Whittington | Victoria | LL.B. | 1942 | . | BURNELL | William Henry | Canterbury | B.A. | 1949 | . | BURNESS | Gilbert Gillies | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1948 | . | BURNET | Alan Riddle | Canterbury | B.A. | 1942 | . | BURNET | Alan Riddle | Canterbury | M.A. M.B. Ch.B. | 1949 1956 | 3rd Class Honours | BURNET | Alfred Maxwell Ralph | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1945 | . | BURNET | Alfred Maxwell Ralph | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1956 | . | BURNET | Doris | Canterbury | B.A. | 1946 | Née TURNER | BURNET | Mary Litster | Canterbury | B.A. | 1944 | . | BURNET | Mary Litster | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BURNETT | Alan Alexander | Victoria | B.A. | 1953 | . | BURNETT | Archibald Francis | Auckland | B.A. | 1937 | . | BURNETT | Barbara | Otago | B.H.Sc | 1934 | . | BURNETT | Jessie | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1928 | Née ALEXANDER | BURNETT | Joan Margaret | Victoria | B.A. | 1958 | . | BURNETT | John Colledge | Victoria | M.A. | 1955 | . | BURNETT | Kenneth Robert | Massey | B.Agr.Sc.[Dairy Tech.] | 1955 | . | BURNETT | Leslie Melville | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1928 | . | BURNETT | Robert Ian McKenzie | Otago | M.A. | 1937 | 1st Class Honours | BURNETT | Thomas George MacDonald | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1944 | . | BURNETT-JONES | William | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.] | 1955 | . | BURNS | Alison MacDonald | Canterbury | M.A. | 1922 | Entrance Scholar | BURNS | Allan Harold | Auckland | LL.B. | 1931 | . | BURNS | Andrew Nisbet | Victoria | M.A. | 1912 | . | BURNS | Charles Ritchie | Otago | M.D. | 1925 | Medical Travelling Scholar | BURNS | Douglas McNiel | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1933 | . | BURNS | Elizabeth Waugh | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1960 | . | BURNS | Francis Eugene | Auckland | LL.M. | 1924 | . | BURNS | Gary Robert | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1962 | 1st Class Honours | BURNS | Gilbert | Canterbury | M.A. | 1925 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BURNS | Grace | Canterbury | B.A. | 1927 | . | BURNS | Grace | Canterbury | DipEd | 1929 | . | BURNS | Graeme Campbell Taylor | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1937 | . | BURNS | Hector Kenneth | Auckland | B.A. | 1906 | . | BURNS | Hector Nisbet | Victoria | LL.B. | 1927 | . | BURNS | Hilary Anne | Canterbury | M.A. | 1954 | 3rd Class Honours | BURNS | Ian Walter | Otago | B.D.S. | 1959 | . | BURNS | James Alexander Scott | Auckland | B.A. | 1953 | . | BURNS | John Anthony | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.] | 1953 | . | BURNS | John Anthony | Canterbury | M.E.[Elect.] | 1960 | With distinction | BURNS | John Campbell | Victoria | M.A. | 1912 | . | BURNS | John Carlyle | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1946 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts Shirtcliffe Research Scholar Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BURNS | Lorraine Jean | Victoria | Mus.B. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BURNS | Malcolm McRae | Canterbury | M.Sc | 1932 | . | BURNS | Marie Kenneth | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1937 | . | BURNS | Marie Therese | Canterbury | B.A. | 1958 | . | BURNS | Melvin Johnston | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1923 | . | BURNS | Patricia Mary Frances | Auckland & Victoria | M.A. Ph.D. | 1951 1957 | 2nd Class Honours | BURNS | Patricia Therese Louisa | Victoria | B.A. | 1958 | . | BURNS | Richard Alexander | Otago | B.D.S. | 1953 | . | BURNS | Richard William | Auckland | LL.B. | 1956 | . | BURNS | Robert Alexander | Victoria | LL.B. | 1931 | . | BURNS | Robert John | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1960 | . | BURNS | Roger George | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1959 | . | BURNS | Roger George | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1961 | 1851 Exhibition Science Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BURNS | Valerie Jeanette | Victoria | B.A. | 1961 | Née PRIOR | BURNS | William Lindsay Barron | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1936 | . | BURNS | Willis Joseph | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. | 1951 | . | BURNSIDE | Warwick Simpson | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BURNSIDE | William | Otago | M.A. | 1915 | 2nd Class Honours | BURR | Helen Rata | Victoria | B.A. | 1954 | . | BURR | Ian Lawrence | Otago | M.Sc. | 1938 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BURRELL | Craig Donald | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | Entrance Scholar | BURRELL | Donald Henry | Auckland | B.E.[Mech.] | 1957 | . | BURRELL | Evelyn Jean | Victoria | B.A. | 1931 | . | BURRELL | Godfrey Jull | Canterbury | B.E. [Mech] | 1936 | . | BURRELL | Henry | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1929 | . | BURRELL | Joyce | Canterbury | DipMus | 1951 | . | BURRELL | Juliet Perry | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1951 | . | BURRELL | Raymond Wilton | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1951 | . | BURRELL | Richard Henry | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BURRIDGE | Brian Edgar | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. | 1952 | . | BURRIDGE | Geoffrey John | Canterbury | M.A. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BURRIDGE | John Haydn | Victoria | B.Com. | 1953 | . | BURRIDGE | Ross Reginald | Victoria | LL.B. | 1914 | . | BURROW | Helen Florence | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BURROW | Marjorie | Victoria | B.A. | 1932 | . | BURROW | Ronald William | Victoria | B.A. | 1954 | . | BURROW | Ronald William | Auckland | DipEd | 1959 | . | BURROW | Susan Grace | Canterbury | B.A. | 1960 | . | BURROWS | Colin Desmond | Victoria | LL.B. | 1944 | . | BURROWS | Colin James | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BURROWS | Colin James | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1959 | 1st Class Honours | BURROWS | Dudley Martineau | Victoria & Auckland | M.A. | 1957 | . | BURROWS | Dudley Martineau | Victoria | DipEd | 1962 | . | BURROWS | Graham Dene | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BURROWS | James Thomas | Canterbury | M.A. | 1932 | . | BURROWS | John Arthur | Otago | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BURROWS | John Frederick | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1962 | Entrance Scholar | BURROWS | Peter John | Victoria | LL.B. | 1951 | . | BURROWS | Yvonne Rita | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1945 | . | BURRUS | Douglas Ian | Auckland | B.E.[Elect] | 1962 | . | BURRY | Alastair Fleet | Otago | M.D. | 1956 | Entrance Scholar With distinction in thesis |
BURRY | Hugh Cameron | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1954 | . | BURSTEIN | Joseph | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1947 | . | BURT | Andrew Kennedy | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1948 | . | BURT | Colleen Avery | Canterbury | DipFA | 1952 | . | BURT | Cyril Gavin | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BURT | David Breck | Auckland | B.A. | 1934 | . | BURT | Edgar Alfred Duncan | Otago | B.Com | 1941 | . | BURT | Evan James | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1952 | . | BURT | James Street | Auckland | LL.M | 1925 | 2nd Class Honours | BURT | Keith Henry Duncan | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1962 | . | BURT | Leslie Roy | Otago | B.Com | 1933 | . | BURT | Robert David Graham | Auckland | B.A. LL.B. | 1959 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BURT | Robert David Graham | Auckland | LL.M. | 1960 | 1st Class Honours | BURT | Ronald Norman | Auckland | B.E.[Elect.] | 1956 | 2nd Class Honours | BURT | Rodney Stewart | Auckland | LL.B. | 1923 | . | BURT | Thomas Hylton | Victoria | M.A. | 1948 | . | BURT | Thomas Ross | Canterbury | B.Sc [Engineering, Mech] | 1898 | . | BURTENSHAW | Garth Sydney Hammond | Otago | B.D.S. | 1947 | . | BURTENSHAW | Keith James | Otago | B.D.S. | 1949 | . | BURTENSHAW | Thomas Albert | Otago | B.D.S. | 1917 | . | BURTON | Alan Herbert | Auckland | M.A. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BURTON | Barbara Iwynne Beverly | Victoria | M.A. | 1956 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours Née BEST |
BURTON | David Winn | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1959 | . | BURTON | David Winn | Victoria | M.A. | 1961 | 1st Class Honours | BURTON | Edgar Annesley | Auckland | DipJ | 1927 | . | BURTON | Elon Winnifred Mary | Auckland | M.A. | 1944 | 2nd Class Honours | BURTON | Elvin Denzil | Auckland | M.A. | 1937 | 2nd Class Honours | BURTON | Frank Percy | Auckand | B.A. | 1914 | . | BURTON | Geoffrey Ledgard | Auckland | B.Com | 1948 | . | BURTON | George Bruce | Canterbury & Victoria | B.E.[Civil] B.Sc. | 1953 1954 | . | BURTON | George Cyril | Victoria | B.A. | 1946 | . | BURTON | Hugh Stephen Nicolas Hay | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1938 | . | BURTON | Jack French | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | Entrance Scholar | BURTON | Jack French | Otago | M.D. | 1952 | . | BURTON | John Ansley | Canterbury | B.A. | 1959 | . | BURTON | John Arthur | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1949 | . | BURTON | John Fitzgerald | Otago | B.D.S. | 1960 | . | BURTON | John Vernon | Auckland, Victoria | B.Sc B.A. | 1925 1929 | . | BURTON | John Vernon | Auckland & Victoria | M.A. | 1944 | . | BURTON | Lois Dorothy | Victoria | B.A. | 1961 | . | BURTON | Marjorie Alice | Auckland | B.A. | 1937 | . | BURTON | Ormond Edward | Auckland | M.A. | 1921 | 2nd Class Honours | BURTON | Robert Christian Cooper | Victoria | LL.M. | 1925 | . | BURTON | Robert Vernon | Auckland | B.A. | 1926 | . | BURTON | Robert Vernon | Auckland | M.A. | 1945 | . | BURTON | Robert Vernon | Auckland | DipEd | 1926 | . | BURTON | Rosemary Penelope | Victoria | M.A. | 1956 | 2nd Class Honours | BURTON | Ross Fordyce | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1946 | Entrance Scholar Senior Scholar |
BURTON | Ruse Anthony Hay | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1933 | . | BURTON | Ruth Lillian | Victoria | B.A. | 1959 | . | BURTON | Stuart Arthur | Canterbury | B.E.[Mech.] | 1962 | . | BURTON | Thomas Ernest Moore | Otago | LL.B. | 1942 | . | BURTON | Thomas Herbert | Victoria | B.A. | 1926 | . | BURTON | Valerie Alice | Auckland | B.A. | 1947 | . | BURTON | William Hudson | Otago | B.D.S. | 1951 | . | BURTT | Francis Oscar | Canterbury | B.A. | 1945 | . | BURTT | John Keith | Canterbury | B.Com | 1932 | . | BURWELL | Constance Enid | Canterbury | M.A. | 1946 | 2nd or 3rd Class Honours |
BURWELL | Enid Lester | Otago | B.Sc [Home Science] | 1921 | . | BUSBY | Vickery Maxwell | Canterbury | B.A. | 1949 | . | BUSH | Alison May | Otago | B.A. | 1951 | . | BUSH | David Cranleigh Thomson | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1953 | . | BUSH | Elizabeth Jane | Victoria | B.Sc | 1936 | . | BUSH | Ernest Edward | Otago | B.A. | 1932 | . | BUSH | Ernest Edward | Otago | DipEd | 1935 | . | BUSH | Graham William Arthur | Auckland | B.A. | 1960 | . | BUSH | Graham William Arthur | Auckland | M.A. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BUSH | Richard Thomson | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1953 | . | BUSH | William Arthur Faulkner | Auckland | B.A. | 1933 | . | BUSH | William Arthur Faulkner | Auckland | LL.M. | 1947 | 2nd Class Honours | BUSHELL | John Bernhard | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1949 | . | BUSING | John Richard | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1950 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BUSSELL | William Thomas | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BUSSELL | William Thomas | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BUSWELL | Richard Jackson | Auckland | B.A. | 1957 | . | BUTCHER | Alice | Otago | B.A. | 1933 | . | BUTCHER | Barry John | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1953 | Honours in Engineering | BUTCHER | Charles Stanley | Victoria | B.A. | 1952 | . | BUTCHER | David Douglass | Canterbury | B.Com | 1947 | . | BUTCHER | David Douglass | . | DipBank | 1949 | . | BUTCHER | Eric William Ernest | Auckland | B.A. | 1946 | . | BUTCHER | George Lorimer | Otago | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BUTCHER | George William | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1951 | . | BUTCHER | John Charles | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1956 | Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BUTCHER | Myra Jean | Victoria | M.A. | 1933 | 2nd Class Honours | BUTCHER | Peter Robert | Auckland | LL.M. | 1954 | 2nd Class Honours | BUTCHERS | Arthur Gordon | Melbourne, Otago | M.A. LL.B. Litt.D. | 1919 1931 1933 | . | BUTCHERS | John Barnard | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1947 | . | BUTCHERS | Pamela Elizabeth | Otago | B.A. | 1956 | . | BUTEL | Hugh Cameron | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1954 | . | BUTEL | John Cameron | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1960 | . | BUTEL | Mary Catherine | Otago | B.A. | 1944 | . | BUTEMENT | William | Otago | M.B. Ch.B | 1891 | . | BUTLER | Anthony Stewart Guyton | Auckland | M.A. | 1951 | 2nd Class Honours | BUTLER | Brian John | Otago | B.D.S. | 1937 | . | BUTLER | Desma Waltham | Auckland | DipFA | 1953 | . | BUTLER | Ernest Edward | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1929 | . | BUTLER | Geoffrey Patrick Guyton | Auckland | M.A. | 1950 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BUTLER | Graham Wesley | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1948 | Senior Scholar | BUTLER | Graham Wesley | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1949 | 2nd Class Honours | BUTLER | Henry James | Auckland | LL.M | 1926 | Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BUTLER | Ian Richard William | Otago | B.A. | 1952 | . | BUTLER | John David | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1961 | . | BUTLER | John Henry | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1927 | . | BUTLER | John Manton | Otago | M.Sc | 1931 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BUTLER | Margaret Leslie | Otago | B.D.S. | 1938 | Née O'MEARA | BUTLER | Muriel Caroline | Victoria | B.A. | 1935 | . | BUTLER | Muriel Dorothy | Auckland | B.A. | 1947 | Née NORGROVE | BUTLER | Neil James | Auckland & Victoria | M.Sc. | 1951 | 2nd Class Honours | BUTLER | Noel Shannon | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.] | 1954 | . | BUTLER | Patrick Francis | Auckland | B.A. | 1941 | . | BUTLER | Ronald Joseph | Canterbury | M.A. | 1954 | 1st Class Honours | BUTLER | Russell Egmont | Auckland | B.A. | 1927 | . | BUTLER | Victor Claude | Auckland | B.A. | 1937 | . | BUTLER | Victor Claude | Auckland | M.A. | 1948 | . | BUTLER | Victoria Charlotte | Canterbury | Mus.B. | 1951 | . | BUTT | Charles Congreve | Canterbury | B.E. [Elect] | 1911 | . | BUTT | John Ernest | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1953 | . | BUTT | Mary Valmai Sherwood | Victoria | B.A. | 1954 | . | BUTT | Nancy Serena Geddis | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1947 | . | BUTTERFIELD | George Richard | Auckland, Otago | B.A. M.B. Ch.B | 1927 1932 | Entrance Scholar | BUTTERFIELD | Gladys Elaine | Otago | B.A. | 1960 | . | BUTTERFIELD | Leonard Raymond | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BUTTERFIELD | Louis John Harrison | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1961 | . | BUTTERFIELD | Matthew William | Canterbury | B.A. | 1892 | . | BUTTERICK | Beryl Lavinia | Canterbury | DipEd | 1932 | . | BUTTERICK | Miles Taylor | Canterbury | B.A. | 1953 | . | BUTTERS | Donald Keith | Otago | B.D.S. | 1949 | . | BUTTLE | John Raymond | Auckland | B.Com. | 1950 | . | BUTTLE | Richard Newman | Auckland | B.A. | 1958 | . | BUTTON | Cedric Lloyd | Canterbury | B.E. [Elect] | 1929 | . | BUTTON | Colin Herbert | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1945 | . | BUTTON | Colin Herbert | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1950 | . | BUTTON | Eardley Lorimer | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1926 | . | BUTTON | Ernest John | Canterbury | M.A. | 1954 | 3rd Class Honours | BUTTON | Garth Edward | Auckland | B.Com | 1947 | . | BUTTON | Jennifer Elizabeth | Canterbury | M.A. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BUTTON | Kenneth Francis | Victoria | B.A. | 1930 | . | BUTTS | Thomas McDougall Drury | Auckland | B.Com | 1948 | . | BUXTON | Alan David | Auckland | LL.B. | 1961 | . | BUXTON | Alan Thomas | Otago | B.D.S. | 1925 | . | BUXTON | Bruce Owen | Auckland & Victoria | B.A. B.Com. | 1953 1956 | . | BUXTON | Frederick Noel | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1952 | . | BUXTON | Leonard Thomas | Otago | M.A. | 1917 | 2nd Class Honours | BUXTON | Peter Enderby | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect] | 1962 | 1st Class Honours | BUXTON | Thomas Roy | Auckland | B.A. | 1945 | . | BUXTON | Thomas Roy | Auckland | M.A. | 1949 | . | BUXTON | Thomas Roy | Auckland | DipEd | 1946 | . | BUXTON | William Shirley | Canterbury | B.A. | 1954 | . | BYAR | Flora | Otago | M.A. | 1934 | 2nd Class Honours | BYARS | Donald Alexander | Otago | Mus.B. | 1948 | . | BYCROFT | Doreen May | Victoria | M.A. | 1945 | 2nd Class Honours | BYCROFT | Ernest Gilmore | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1961 | . | BYCROFT | George Noel | Canterbury | M.Sc. B.E.[Elect.] | 1950 | 1st Class Honours | BYCROFT | Murray John | Otago | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BYDDER | Edith Constance Gwenydd | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1936 | 1st Class Honours | BYDDER | Edward Coventry | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1924 | . | BYDDER | Evan Lloyd | Canterbury | B.Sc.[Hons] | 1962 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BYERS | David John | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1953 | . | BYERS | Ralph | Otago | M.A. | 1932 | Entrance Scholar | BYGRAVE | Fyfe Leonard | Otago | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BYRNE | Jack | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1950 | . | BYRNE | Jack | Victoria | B.A. | 1961 | . | BYRNE | Joseph | Victoria | LL.B. | 1919 | . | BYRNE | Norman Alexander | Victoria | M.A. LL.B. | 1920 1924 | 3rd Class Honours | BYRNE | William John | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BYRNES | Malcolm Palmer | Auckland | M.A. | 1932 | 2nd Class Honours | BYRNES | Mary Eileen Nellie | Auckland | DipEd | 1939 | Née DROMGOOL | BYRNES | Patrick John | Auckland | B.A. | 1939 | . | BYROM | Warwick | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BYTHELL | Joan Mary | Victoria | M.A. | 1940 | 2nd Class Honours | BYTHELL | Noel John | Victoria | M.Sc | 1938 | Shirtcliffe Research Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
---|