NZ University Graduates 1870-1961

DR-E



SURNAME                     FORENAMES                      UNIVERSITY       DEGREE                YEAR   NOTES                                                   
DRAFFIN Michael Cave Auckland B.A. LL.B. 1956 .
DRAGICEVICH George Auckland LL.B. 1948 .
DRAGICEVICH George Auckland LL.M. 1949 .
DRAKE Bernard John Canterbury B.A.
LL.M.
1940
1946
Law Travelling Scholar
Entrance Scholar
DRAKE Bryan Ernest Hare Otago B.A. 1947 .
DRAKE Colin Otago B.Sc. 1954 .
DRAKE Gail Patricia Auckland B.A.1962 Senior Scholar
DRAKE George Warren JamesAuckland B.A. 1961 .
DRAKEGeorge William CharlesAuckland B.Com
M.A.
1927
1928
.
DRAKE George William Charles AucklandDipEd 1935 .
DRAKE George William Charles Auckland DipJ 1929 .
DRAKE Jean Margaret Otago B.A. 1948 Née KEEN
DRAKE Jean Margaret Otago M.A. 1949 Née KEEN
DRAKE Laurence Stuart Auckland B.Com 1935 .
DRAKE Lloyd Allister Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1955 .
DRAKE Raymond John . DipBank 1934 .
DRAKEVera JudithAucklandB.A.1958Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
DRAKE Vera Judith Auckland M.A. 1959 1st Class Honours
DRAKEFORD Thomas Anthony Victoria B.Com. 1961 .
DRAPERWilliam George Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1961 .
DRAVITZKI Peter Vincent Canterbury B.Sc. 1960 .
DRAYTON Keith Douglas Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 .
DRAYTON Mary Josephine Victoria M.A. 1937 Née STOCK
2nd Class Honours
DRAYTON Mary Josephine Victoria DipEd 1940 Née STOCK
DREADONGraeme Hamilton Auckland B.A. 1961 .
DREADON John Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1921 .
DREADON Marie ElizabethAuckland B.A. 1951 .
DREADON Ross Graham Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1942 .
DREAVER Andrew Robert Otago M.A. 1930 1st Class Honours
DREAVER Anthony John Auckland B.A. 1960 .
DREAVER Anthony John Auckland M.A. 1962 2nd Class Honours
DREAVER Catherine Helen Otago DipMus 1946 .
DREES Henry Otago M.A. 1921 Haydon Prize
DREIFUSS Fitz Emanuel Auckland M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
DREW Ernest Percival Otago B.A. 1948 .
DREW Gertrude Annie Auckland M.A. 1903 3rd Class Honours
DREW Kenneth Raymond Cant. Agr. B.Agr.Sc.1961.
DREWITT Dora Maud Otago B.A. 1906 Née ESTHER
DRINKROWRichard Lachlan Auckland B.Sc.1962 .
DRINNAN Harold Bernard Otago B.D.S. 1950 .
DRIVER Arthur Herbert Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1920 .
DRIVERBarry Renshaw Auckland LL.B. 1961 .
DRIVER Charles Malcolm Massey M.Agr.Sc 1937 Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
DRIVER David Cyril Auckland B.Arch. 1952 .
DRIVER Douglas Noel Otago B.D.S. 1955 With commendation
DRIVER Edwin Harry Auckland M.A. 1923 .
DRIVEREdwin HarryAucklandB.Sc.1943Cook Prize
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
DROESCHER Werner Otto Auckland M.A. 1946 .
DROMGOOL Bernard Joseph Auckland M.A. 1955 2nd Class Honours
DROMGOOL Bernard Joseph Auckland DipEd 1953 .
DROMGOOL James Charles Auckland B.Sc. 1899 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
DROMGOOL Mary Eileen Nellie Auckland B.A. 1937 .
DROMGOOLPatrick Edward EdmondAucklandLL.M.
B.A.
1918
1919
Entrance Scholar
DROMGOOLE Joyce Miller Victoria B.A. 1933 Née BROWN
DROMGOOLE Leo Steve Canterbury B.Com 1938 .
DROMGOOLE Sydney Houston Auckland B.A. 1940 .
DRONKE Adolph John Victoria B.A. 1947 .
DRONKE Ernest Peter Michael Victoria M.A. 1955 Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Macmillan Brown Prize
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
DRONKE Maria Victoria B.A. 1961 .
DROWER Donald Norman Auckland LL.B. 1950 .
DRUCE Anthony Peter Auckland B.E.[Civil.] 1946 .
DRUCE Julie Sybil Eunice Auckland B.A. 1949 .
DRUKER Ashe Stephen Canterbury M.A. 1951 .
DRUKER Ashe Stephen Canterbury DipJ 1950 .
DRUKER Jane Canterbury B.A. 1945 .
DRUMM Edward Brian Auckland B.Sc. 1956 .
DRUMM Edward Brian Auckland DipEd 1961 .
DRUMMOND Betty IsabelAuckland M.A. 1938 John Tinline Scholar
2nd Class Honours
DRUMMONDBruce Colin Canterbury & Victoria B.Sc.
B.E.[Mech.]
1949
1951
.
DRUMMONDBruce JohnCanterbury B.Sc.
B.E.[Mech.]
1953
1958
.
DRUMMOND Bruce Telford Victoria LL.B.1948 .
DRUMMOND Cecilia Evelyn Victoria B.A. 1932 .
DRUMMOND Errol James Canterbury B.E.[Mech.] 1952 .
DRUMMONDGrant Allan Canterbury B.Sc.
B.E.[Elect.Civil.]
1946
1947
Entrance Scholar
DRUMMOND Grant Allan Victoria M.Sc. 1949 .
DRUMMOND Helen Margaret Otago B.Sc. 1952 .
DRUMMOND James AucklandM.A. 1904 .
DRUMMOND James Ewen Victoria M.Sc. 1945 Cook Prize
Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
DRUMMOND James Grahame Victoria B.A. 1956 .
DRUMMOND James Renshaw Auckland LL.M. 1926 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
DRUMMOND Joan Frances Canterbury M.A. 1944 .
DRUMMOND Lindsay Johnston Auckland LL.B. 1936 .
DRUMMOND Peter Auckland B.A. 1896 Entrance Scholar
DRUMMOND Robert John Heugh Canterbury, Victoria M.A. 1938 .
DRUMMOND Stewart Finlayson Victoria LL.B. 1946 .
DRUMMOND Yolanda Fillans Canterbury M.A. 1947 Née KENNEDY
DRURY Alan Young Otago B.D.S. 1951 .
DRURY Douglas Bonar Auckland B.A. 1952 .
DRURY Ian Gordon Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1948 .
DRY Avis Mary Victoria B.A. 1945 .
DRY Avis Mary Victoria M.A. 1950 .
DRYDEN John Willoughby Otago B.Sc. 1944 .
DRYDEN Margery Beryl Auckland B.A. 1932 .
DRYSDALE Munro Otago B.A. 1960 .
DRYSDALE Munro Otago M.A. 1961 .
DU CHATEAU Peter Leopold Albert Victoria B.A. 1957 .
DU CHATEAU Peter Leopold Albert Auckland M.A. 1962 .
DU CHATEAU Victor Henry Victoria B.Com 1937 .
DU FLOU Celestin Joseph Gustave . DipBank 1925 .
DU TEMPLE Donald James Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1960 .
DUBOIS Eileen Elsie Auckland B.A. 1942 .
DUCKER Eric Norman Auckland B.A. 1940 .
DUCKWORTH Esmé Daisy Otago B.H.Sc. 1936 .
DUCKWORTH William James HopkinsCanterbury B.E.[Civil] 1954 .
DUDDING Edward Leslie Auckland M.Sc. 1953 Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
DUDDING Nancy Zoe Otago B.H.Sc. 1944 .
DUDDING Nancye Mary Auckland B.A. 1953 .
DUDDING Ngaire Cletys Victoria M.A. 1953 2nd Class Honours
DUDDING Reginald George Otago M.B. Ch.B.1923Entrance Scholar
DUDDING William Warwick Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1957 .
DUDER Bruce Auckland B.A. 1958 .
DUDER John Nelson Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1960 .
DUDLEY Benjamin Woolley Cambridge M.A. 1874 .
DUDLEY Geoffrey Thornton Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1936 .
DUDLEY Nehru Ellis Auckland B.A. 1960 .
DUDLEY Raymond Victoria, Auckand M.A.1930 .
DUDLEY Wendy Auckand B.Arch.1960 Née LIGHT
With Honours
Architecture Travelling Scholar
DUDSON Brian Huett Auckand B.Arch.1961 Architecture Travelling Scholar
DUFF Alice Buchanan Victoria B.A. 1929 .
DUFF Donald Auckland M.A. 1955 .
DUFF Donald Clinton Canterbury B.Com. 1949 .
DUFF Ethel Margaret Victoria M.A. 1914 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
DUFF Florence Fraser Victoria M.A. 1933 2nd Class Honours
DUFF Gowan CanterburyB.For.Sc. 1935 .
DUFF Graham Elliot Otago LL.M 1934 2nd Class Honours
DUFF Michael Finlay OtagoB.Sc. 1962 .
DUFF Oliver OtagoB.A. 1915 .
DUFF Oliver Otago DipJ 1921 .
DUFF Roger ShepherdCanterbury B.A. 1935 .
DUFFRoger ShepherdCanterburyM.A.1943Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
DUFF Roger Shepherd Canterbury D.Sc. 1951 .
DUFF Rose Marjorie VictoriaM.A. 1929 .
DUFF Theodore Sinclair Auckland B.A. 1951 .
DUFFIELD Bruce Dudley Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1938 .
DUFFILL Frances Byrne Canterbury B.A. 1932 Née CHAPMAN
DUFFY Anne Joyce Victoria B.Sc. 1962 .
DUFFY Graeme Pat Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1955 .
DUGANZICH David Mijovil Victoria B.Sc. 1958 .
DUGANZICH David Mijovil Victoria M.Sc. 1959 .
DUGDALE Alan Ellis Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 Entrance Scholar
DUGDALE Donald Frederick Auckland B.A. LL.B. 1956 .
DUGDALE John CanterburyB.A.
B.Sc
1928
1938
.
DUGDALE John Stewart Canterbury B.Sc. 1956 .
DUGDALE Leslie Morgan Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1955 Entrance Scholar
DUGDALE Yvonne Ellen Auckland M.A. 1956 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
Née TOOTELL
DUGGAN Eileen May VictoriaM.A. 1918 1st Class Honours
DUGMORE George Auckland B.A. 1923 Entrance Scholar
DUGUID Catherine JeanVictoria B.A. 1962 .
DUHIG Julia FrancesOtago B.A. 1931 .
DUKE Athol James Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
DUKE Robert William Victoria B.A. 1950 .
DUKE Rosalie Helen Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
DUKE William Whamond Otago B.D.S. 1951 .
DUKES Cuthbert Melrose VictoriaB.A. 1933 .
DUKES Cuthbert Melrose Victoria M.A. 1948 .
DUKES Marjorie Cresswell Auckland B.A. 1928 .
DUKESON Catherine Isobel Victoria B.A. 1935 .
DUMBLE JohnAuckland B.Sc. 1926 .
DUMBLETON Douglas Philip Victoria B.Com. 1949 .
DUMBLETON Eric Vernon Victoria DipJ 1925 .
DUMBLETON Lionel Jack Auckland B.For.Sc 1930 .
DUN Russell James Otago B.Sc. 1945 .
DUNBAR Betty Otago M.A. 1933 Entrance Scholar
DUNBAR Betty Canterbury DipEd 1936 .
DUNBAR David John Malcolm Otago B.Sc 1905 Entrance Scholar
DUNBAR David Noel Ferguhson Otago M.Sc. 1946 Michael Hiatt Baker Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
DUNBAR Graham Alexander Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1948 .
DUNBARGraham AlexanderCanterbury Agr.M.Agr.Sc.19522nd Class Honours
DUNBAR Kathryn Anne Otago B.A. 1958 .
DUNBAR Kathryn Anne Otago M.A. 1959 .
DUNBAR William Joseph Otago B.Sc. 1906 Entrance Scholar
DUNBAR William Robert Otago B.Com. 1962 .
DUNCALF Philip Douglas Otago B.D.S. 1945 .
DUNCAN Alan William Inglis Otago M.A. 19372nd Class Honours
DUNCAN Alan William Inglis Otago DipEd 1936 .
DUNCAN Allen Andrew Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1943 .
DUNCAN Anne Catherine Victoria B.A. 1958 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
DUNCAN Anne Catherine Victoria M.A. 1959 1st Class Honours
DUNCAN Arthur Andrew Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1958 .
DUNCAN Ashley Trevor Victoria LL.B. 1913 .
DUNCAN Betty Dallas Auckland B.A.
B.Sc.
1944
1946
Née MacDONALD
DUNCAN Bruce McLean Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1951 .
DUNCAN Chrissie Lucille Victoria B.A. 1931 .
DUNCAN Craig Otago B.A. 1948 .
DUNCAN Craig Canterbury M.A. 1950 2nd Class Honours
DUNCAN Donald Edward Otago B.A. 1938 .
DUNCAN DorothyAuckland B.A. 1937 .
DUNCAN Eric William Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1937 .
DUNCAN Ernest Rowland OtagoM.A. 1938 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
DUNCAN Ernest Rowland Canterbury B.Sc. 1949 .
DUNCAN Ernest Rowland Otago DipEd 1942 .
DUNCAN Frank Alexander Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1924 .
DUNCAN Frank FergusonVictoria B.Com. 1961 .
DUNCAN Frederick Leonard Otago LL.B. 1951 .
DUNCAN Gordon James Victoria B.Com 1948 .
DUNCAN Graeme Ross Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
DUNCAN Harold George Victoria LL.B. 1937 .
DUNCAN Ian RichardCanterbury B.A. 1961 .
DUNCAN Janet Edith Victoria B.A. 1960 .
DUNCAN John Pinkerton Erskine Massey M.Agr.Sc 1935 2nd Class Honours
DUNCAN John Rennie Otago B.E.[Metall.] 1960 .
DUNCAN John Stuart Canterbury M.A. 1948 Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
DUNCAN Joseph Ferguson Canterbury B.E. [Civil] 1923 .
DUNCAN Kenneth George Otago B.A. 1960 .
DUNCAN Kenneth John Auckland B.Sc. 1929 .
DUNCAN Macklin William Victoria B.Sc. 1960 .
DUNCAN Mary Elizabeth Canterbury B.A. 1959 Entrance Scholar
DUNCANMary EllenOtagoM.A.1956Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
DUNCAN Peter Coleman Victoria LL.B. 1957 .
DUNCAN Peter Douglas Otago B.A. 1948 .
DUNCAN Peter Douglas Otago M.A. 1962 2nd Class Honours
DUNCAN Peter James Otago B.E.[Mining]
B.Sc.
1947
1948
.
DUNCAN Peter James Auckland LL.B. 1952 .
DUNCAN Robert Bruce Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1944 .
DUNCAN Robert Hugh Auckland LL.B. 1954 .
DUNCAN Ronald Stuart Otago B.A. 1959 .
DUNCAN Russell Ronald Victoria B.A. 1960 .
DUNCAN William John Cameron Otago B.A. 1958 .
DUNCAN William Munro Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1944 Engineering Travelling Scholar
Honours in Engineering
DUNCANSON Frank Roderick Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
DUNCANSON Keith Gillanders Victoria B.Sc. 1951 .
DUNCKLEY Donald Campbell Auckland LL.B. 1955 .
DUNCKLEY Geoffrey Gordon Otago B.Sc. 1949 .
DUNCKLEY James Vivian Otago B.Sc. 1949 .
DUNFORD Graeme Wilmor Victoria B.Sc. 1960 .
DUNFORD Sally Margaret Victoria B.A. 1962 .
DUNKLEY Florence Joya Wynne Victoria B.A. 1937 .
DUNKLEY Florence Joya WynneVictoriaM.A.19392nd Class Honours
DUNKLEY Geoffrey HaringtonCanterbury B.E. [Elect, Mech]1936.
DUNLEAVY Anthony Michael Auckland B.A. 1960 .
DUNLOP Alan Robert CanterburyM.A. 1934 2nd Class Honours
DUNLOP Arthur Archibald Canterbury Agr. M.Agr.Sc. 1944 MacMillan Brown Research Scholar in Agriculture
Sir James G. Wilson Prize
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
DUNLOP Denis Fergus Auckland B.A. 1940 Entrance Scholar
DUNLOP Eric Alexander Otago M.A. 1951 .
DUNLOP Felicity Mary Canterbury B.A. 1958 .
DUNLOP Fergus Gale Auckland M.A.
LL.M
1906
1911
.
DUNLOP Francis WallaceOtago M.A. 1899 1st Class Honours
DUNLOPGeorgina Catriona Pamela Augusta Auckland LL.B. 1954 .
DUNLOP John Boyd Wallace Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1935 .
DUNLOP Joyce Victoria B.Sc. 1955 .
DUNLOP Mary Frances Auckland B.A. 1935 .
DUNLOP Mary Frances Victoria DipEd 1950 .
DUNLOP Nancy White Otago DipMus 1939 .
DUNLOP Winston Campbell Auckland B.A. 1961 .
DUNMILL PeterCanterbury B.A. 1961 .
DUNMORE John Victoria Ph.D. 1962 .
DUNN Alan James Otago B.Com. 1954 .
DUNN AlexanderCanterbury M.A. LL.B. 1895 2nd Class Honours
DUNN Alfred William Auckland DipBank 1952 .
DUNN Annie Otago B.A. 1916 .
DUNNArthur John Canterbury B.Sc 1934 .
DUNN Bernard Leslie Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
DUNN Betty Carolyn Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
DUNN Frederick George Canterbury B.Com 1921 .
DUNN Geoffrey Gladstone Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1951 .
DUNN George Ewen Otago M.Sc. 1957 Senior Scholar
DUNN Gerald AltonCanterbury B.A. 1951 .
DUNN Gladys Merle Bruce Otago B.A. 1951 .
DUNNGraham James Canterbury M.A. 1962 Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
1st Class Honours
DUNN Hugh Patrick Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1942 Entrance Scholar
DUNN James Hamilton Victoria LL.B. 1930 .
DUNN Jessie Simpson Victoria M.A. 1919 1st Class Honours
DUNN Julia Maud Victoria LL.M. 1933 .
DUNN Lawrence Ranfurly Lincoln Canterbury M.Sc. 1924 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
DUNN Leo Charles Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1946 .
DUNN Roger Charles Malcolm Canterbury B.E.[Civil]1961.
DUNN Stanley Bruce Otago M.A.1924 1st Class Honours
DUNN ThomasOtagoB.A.1896Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
DUNN William Brian Canterbury B.E.[Elect.Civil.] 1946 .
DUNN Zena Iris Mae AucklandB.A.1961 Née REID
DUNNE Bernard James Otago M.A. 1947 .
DUNNE Bernard James Otago DipEd 1942 .
DUNNE Beverley Maxine Victoria B.Sc. 1946 .
DUNNE Brian John David OtagoM.B. Ch.B 1930 .
DUNNE Dorothy Margaret Auckland B.Sc. 1960 .
DUNNE Ellen Canterbury B.A. 1888 Née GRIBBEN
DUNNE Frances BernardineCanterbury B.A. 1960 .
DUNNE Frances BernardineCanterbury M.A.1961 2nd Class Honours
DUNNE Gloria Isabelle AnneVictoria B.Sc. 1947 Née FRASER
DUNNE John Victoria B.A.1961 .
DUNNE John Joseph Canterbury LL.B. 1946 .
DUNNEWilliam Thomas Otago B.Sc
B.E. [Mining]
1934
1936
.
DUNNING Heather June Auckland B.A.1938 .
DUNNING Heather June Auckland M.A. 1940 2nd Class Honours
DUNNING John Angus Auckland M.Sc 1925 Rhodes Scholar
Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
DUNNING Mary Kathleen Auckland M.Sc. 1929 Entrance Scholar
DUNNING Tui Mary Auckland B.A. 1948 Née BETTANY
DUNNINGHAM Archibald George WilliamVictoria B.A. 1931 .
DUNNINGHAM Margaret MathieVictoriaDipSocSc1934Née MacDONALD
2nd Class Honours
DUNNINGHAM Selwyn David Eden Auckland M.A. 1947 .
DUNPHY Brian Edward Victoria B.Sc. 1953 .
DUNPHY Malcolm Francis Victoria LL.B. 1954 .
DUNPHY William PatrickOtago, AucklandB.A.
B.Sc
1922
1929
.
DUNSHEA Malcolm Gordon Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1957 .
DURBIN Louis Gilbert Victoria M.Com. 1948 .
DURHAM Raymond Geoffrey Charles Victoria B.Com 1948 .
DURHAMReginald Alexander VictoriaM.Sc.19463rd Class Honours
DURHAM Roy Cecil Auckland LL.B. 1935 .
DURIE Mairi Euphemia Canterbury B.A. 1954 .
DURING Cornelius Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1950 .
DURING Zoe Petronella Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 Née SMUTS-KENNEDY
DURKIN Anthony Clifford Victoria B.Com.1962 .
DURNEY George Edward Auckland M.A. 1958 .
DURNING Francis Canterbury & Victoria M.A. 1942 .
DURNING Margaret Blair Gray Canterbury B.A. 1935 .
DURNING Matthew Stanislaus Victoria B.A. 1950 .
DURNING William Colin MathewOtagoM.D.S.19512nd Class Honours
DURRANT Kenneth Clarence Victoria B.Com. 1949 .
DURRANT Robert George Victoria B.A. 1947 .
DURRANT Robert George Otago M.A. 1950 .
DURRARD Margaret Canterbury B.A. 1904 Née BRIDGES
DURWARD Archibald Otago M.D.1930 With Distinction in Thesis
Medical Travelling Scholar
DURWARD Elizabeth Wallace OtagoM.A. 1930 .
DURWARD Elizabeth Wallace Otago DipEd 1931 .
DURWARD Margaret Montgomery Canterbury, Otago M.A. 1929 .
DURWARD Marjorie Beryl Scott Victoria M.A. 1946 .
DURWARD Peter Calder Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
DUTCHPatricia Auckland B.A. 1961 Née THOMPSON
DUTHIE Barbara FlorenceAuckland M.A. 1951 3rd Class Honours
DUTHIE Joan Margery Auckland Mus.B. 1942 .
DUTHIE John Alexander Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1942 .
DUTHIE Pamela Auckland B.A. 1941 .
DUTHIE Robert Auckland B.A. 1940 .
DUTTON Garth Ainsworth Canterbury B.A. 1936 .
DUTTON Laura Emma Victoria B.A. 1939 .
DUTTON Laura Emma Victoria DipEd 1961 .
DUTTON-PRICE Alfred Derek Canterbury B.A. 1958 .
DUXFIELD Robert Dickenson Dublin M.A. 1891 .
DWYER Brian Peter Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1952 .
DWYER Cecilia Victoria B.Com 1939 .
DWYER Cecilia Mary Victoria B.A. 1918 .
DWYER Michael Kevin Otago B.D.S. 1958 .
DWYER Peter David Victoria B.Sc. 1958 .
DWYER Peter David Victoria M.Sc. 1961 1st Class Honours
DYE Douglas Winton Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1944 .
DYE Murray Hugh Auckland B.Sc. 1948 .
DYE Murray HughAuckland M.Sc. 1951 .
DYER Eric William . DipBank 1928 .
DYER Frank Victoria B.A. 1948 .
DYER Frank Victoria DipEd 1952 .
DYER Henrietta Eva Canterbury B.A. 1910 .
DYER Henry Edward Otago M.Sc 1931 Schlich Memorial Prize in Forestry
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
DYER Humphrey Goring Victoria B.A. 1927 .
DYER Judith Otago B.A. 1962 .
DYER Robert Rutherfurd Auckland M.A.1955Batterbee Prize in Greek
Post-graduate Scholar in Arts
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
DYER Vera Victoria M.A. 1933 2nd Class Honours
DYER Walter Ralph Auckland B.Sc 1932 .
DYETT Ian Gordon Auckland B.E.[Civil] 1955 .
DYKESAlexander Mather CanterburyB.Com 1936 .
DYKES Alexander Oswald Auckland B.Com 1944 .
DYKES Anne Lorraine Otago B.H.Sc. 1957 .
DYKES James Towers Canterbury B.A. 1947 .
DYKES James Towers Canterbury M.A. 1949 .
DYKES John Mayhead Auckland B.E.[Elect.] 1957 .
DYKES John Stuart Victoria B.Com 1960 .
DYKES John Stuart Victoria DipBank 1958 .
DYKES Peter William Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
DYKES Robert Gordon Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 .
DYSART Lawrence Henry Victoria B.Sc. 1951 .
EADE James John Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1909 .
EADE James Victor Victoria B.Sc.(Hons.)1926 2nd Class Honours
EADE Joy Doreen Victoria B.A. 1954 .
EADE Major William Auckland B.A. 1947 .
EADE Michael Nansen Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1959 .
EADE Stanley Grenfell Victoria B.A.
B.Com
1940
1944
.
EADES Robert Victor Auckland LL.B. 1956 .
EAGLE Edna Joyce Victoria B.Sc. 1949 .
EAGLE Mary Patricia Otago B.Sc. 1954 .
EAGLE Peter Barry Canterbury B.A. 1955 .
EAGLE Peter Barry Canterbury M.A. 1962 .
EAGLE Robert Otago B.Sc. 1956 Entrance Scholar
EAMES Hubert Hardisty Victoria B.A. 1954 .
EAMES Ruth Elizabeth Canterbury DipFA1961 .
EARL Edwin. B.A. 1886 .
EARL Hamish Robert Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1954 .
EARL James Canterbury M.A. 1925 Entrance Schoalr
2nd Class Honours
EARL William Brian Canterbury B.Sc., B.E.(Chem.) 19612nd Class Honours
EARLE Douglas Westwood . CPDS1929 .
EARLE Malcolm Joseph VictoriaLL.B. 1928 .
EARLE Margaret Jane Victoria M.A. 1957 2nd Class Honours
EARLE Patrick Richard Victoria B.A. 1948 Senior Scholar
EARLE Patrick Richard Victoria M.A. 1955 .
EARLE Richard Laurence Canterbury B.Sc. B.E.[Chem.] 1953 .
EARLE William Thomas Auckland B.Sc. 1949 .
EARLY Alexandrena Ellen Otago B.D.S. 1929 .
EARLY David Saville Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1949 .
EARLY Kevin Barry Otago LL.B. 1960 .
EARNSHAW Ellis RossOtago M.B. Ch.B. 1957 .
EARP Douglas William Auckland B.Com.
LL.B.
1954
1955
.
EARWAKER Elsie Elizabeth Canterbury M.A. 1919 2nd Class Honours
EARWAKER John David Otago B.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1950
1954
.
EARWAKER Lyndsay Gordon Auckland B.Sc. 1959 .
EARWAKER Lyndsay Gordon Auckland M.Sc. 1961 2nd Class Honours
EASON William John Eric Victoria M.A. 1929 .
EAST Alfred Francis DrakeVictoria B.A. 1924 .
EAST Alice MaryCanterbury B.A. 1895 Née FORDHAM
EAST Allan Edward Canterbury B.A. 1945 .
EAST Colin Clapton Canterbury B.A. 1949 .
EAST Cuthbert Canterbury B.A. 1912 .
EAST Edwin Cuthbert Auckland LL.M. 1928 Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
EAST Gabriel Michael Joseph OtagoM.B. Ch.B 1906 .
EAST Leonard Williams Auckland B.Sc. 1930 .
EASTEAL Allan James Auckland B.Sc. 1960 .
EASTEAL Allan James Auckland M.Sc. 1961 2nd Class Honours
EASTERBROOK Albert Kivill Canterbury B.A. 1928 .
EASTERBROOK-SMITH Geoffrey LeonardVictoria B.Com. 1950 .
EASTERBROOK-SMITH Winston Herbert BarnettVictoria B.A. 1947 .
EASTERFIELD Muriel Helen Otago M.D. 1928 .
EASTERFIELD Theodora Clemens Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1926 .
EASTERFIELD Thomas Edward Canterbury M.Sc. 1934 Post-graduate Scholar in Science
Cook Memorial Prize
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
1st Class Honours
EASTGATE Geoffrey Lancelot Canterbury B.Com 1937 .
EASTGATE Harold FrederickOtagoB.D.S. 1961 .
EASTGATE Nigel Onslow Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1955 Entrance Scholar
EASTHER Barbara Alice Victoria B.A. 1953 .
EASTHER Peter Benn Victoria LL.B. 1952 .
EASTHOPE Margaret Elizabeth Otago B.Sc. 1953 .
EASTHOPE Ronald Newman Otago M.B. Ch.B.1960 .
EASTON Ernest Iveson Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1952 .
EASTON Walter Ronald Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1939 .
EASTWOOD AdaVictoria M.A. 1907 3rd Class Honours
EASTWOOD Ernest Keith Victoria B.Com 1930 .
EATHORNE Geoffrey Dixon Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
EATON Dorothy Bruce Auckland DipMus 1955 .
EATON Hugh Alexander Canterbury B.Sc. 1942 .
EATON Hugh Alexander Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
EATON John Ross Duff Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1940 .
EATON Maude Seymour Canterbury M.A. 1943 2nd Class Honours
EATON Michael McDouall Canterbury DipFA1959 .
EATON Owen Lamont Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1933 Entrance Scholar
EATON Ross Seymour Canterbury B.A. 1946 .
EATON Ross Seymour Victoria M.A. 1949 3rd Class Honours
EBERHARDT Doris Catherine OtagoB.A. 1930 .
EBERHARDT Doris Catherine Otago DipEd 1932 .
ECCLES Alice Catherine Otago B.A. 1953 .
ECCLES Ian PercyAuckland B.E.(Civil) 1962 .
ECCLES Mary Susan Auckland B.A. 1955 .
ECCLES Peter James Otago B.Sc. 1951 .
ECCLES Rosamond Margaret Otago M.Sc. 1951 2nd Class Honours
ECCLESFIELD IsabelAuckland B.A. 1891 Entrance Scholar
3rd Class Honours
ECKA Soloman Theophilus Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1953 .
EDDY David Charles Ancell Canterbury B.Sc. 1956 .
EDEN Melvyn Thomas Canterbury B.Sc. 1958 .
EDEN Melvyn Thomas Canterbury M.Sc. 1961 .
EDEN Norman William Canterbury Agr. B.Agr.Sc. 1951 .
EDEY Terence Nugent Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1952 1st Class Honours
EDGAR Alison Canterbury Mus.B. 1952 .
EDGAR Cuthbert Canterbury M.A. 19222nd Class Honours
EDGAR David Victoria M.A. 1957 2nd Class Honours
EDGAR Dorothy Isabel Victoria B.A. 1962 .
EDGAR Dorothy Noreen Otago B.A. 1948 .
EDGAR Elizabeth Canterbury B.A.
M.Sc.
1950
1957
.
EDGAR Elizabeth Canterbury Ph.D. 1960 .
EDGAR George Thomas Otago B.D.S. 1940 .
EDGAR Graham Charles Auckland B.Com. 1949 .
EDGAR Harold Canterbury LL.B. 1912.
EDGAR Helen Margaret Victoria B.Sc. 1958 .
EDGAR James Otago B.D.S. 1950 .
EDGAR James Noel OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1917 .
EDGAR Joan Katherine . DipFA1940 .
EDGARJohn . CPDS1936 .
EDGAR John Edwin Raymond Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1944 .
EDGAR Judith Alison Canterbury B.A. 1961 .
EDGAR Laura Henderson Otago M.A. 1914 Née FYFE
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
EDGAR Robert Walter Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1911 .
EDGAR Robert Walter Evan Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
EDGAR Stanley Loraine Auckland M.A.
B.D.
1946
1948
.
EDGAR William Herringshaw Auckland B.A. 1948 .
EDGCUMBEGeorge Aubrey Valletort CanterburyB.E. [Civil]1930.
EDGEBeryl MaudeOtago & AucklandM.A.19482nd Class Honours
Née MARKHAM
EDGE William LawrenceDublin M.A. 1875 .
EDGE William Reed Auckland, Otago B.A.
LL.M.
1924
1931
2nd Class Honours
EDGECUMBE George Spencer JohnOtago B.D.S. 1953 .
EDGER Margaret Lilian Florence Canterbury M.A. 1882 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
EDGERLEY Kate VioletAuckland M.A. 1911 .
EDGINTON William JamesOtago M.B. Ch.B.1926.
EDGINTON William SherwinCanterbury M.A. 1962.
EDGLEY Robert Whaley VictoriaLL.B. 1938 .
EDGOOSE Harry Petty Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1951 .
EDIE Edward Gawn OtagoM.Sc. 1938Shirtcliffe Research Scholar
EDIE Edward Gawn Otago Dipl. Hons. 1939 1st Class Honours
EDIE Edward Kerr Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1914 .
EDMEADES Beverley Anne Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
EDMEADES Clifford Robert Strand Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
EDMISTON Ernest Archie . DipBank 1931 .
EDMOND Charles Ross Otago M.Sc. 1948 3rd Class Honours
EDMOND Donald Bruce Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1948 .
EDMOND Donald Bruce Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1951 2nd Class Honours
EDMOND Trevor Charles Otago B.A. 1947 .
EDMOND Trevor Charles Victoria DipEd 1952 .
EDMOND Trevor Charles Otago & Victoria M.A.1962 .
EDMONDS Alan Spencer Auckland B.Sc. 1962 .
EDMONDS Graham Edward Auckland LL.B. 1951 .
EDMONDS Paul Kenneth Auckland M.A. 1951 1st Class Honours
EDMONDS Stanley Blackett Otago B.Com. 1949.
EDMONDSON Percy Clement Canterbury B.A. 1910Entrance Scholar
EDMUNDSON Edmund Dolbel CanterburyB.E. [Civil] 1933 .
EDMUNDSON Francis Barette Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1937 .
EDMUNDSON Joanne Dorita Victoria B.A. 1958 .
EDMUNDSON Joyce Marjorie Canterbury B.A. 1954 Née MANCHESTER
EDMUNDSON Muriel Dolbel Canterbury B.Sc. 1930 .
EDMONDSTON Brian Otago M.A. 1958 .
EDMUNDS Alan Robert Auckland B.Sc. 1952 .
EDRIDGE Sally MaryCanterbury B.A. 1961 .
EDRIDGE Thomas ArthurCanterbury B.A. 1958 .
EDRIDGE Thomas Arthur Canterbury M.A. 1959 .
EDSALLMichael Arthur CanterburyM.A. 1962 .
EDSON Eileen Dorothy AucklandB.A. 1931 .
EDSONNorman LowtherOtagoB.Med.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1927
1931
William Ledingham Christie Prize
Medical Travelling Scholar
Entrance Scholar
EDWARD Alfred Lawrence Canterbury B.A. 1946 .
EDWARD Patricia Anne Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
EDWARD Robert Stewart Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1941 .
EDWARDES Sally Jane Canterbury DipFA1959 .
EDWARDS Albert James Victoria B.A. 1952 .
EDWARDS Albert Owen Victoria M.A. 1932 .
EDWARDS Albert Owen Victoria DipEd 1934 .
EDWARDS Barbara May Otago B.Sc. 1952 .
EDWARDS David Richard Auckland B.A. 1950 .
EDWARDS Douglas GeorgeVictoria B.A. 1936 .
EDWARDS Douglas George Victoria M._. 1941 .
EDWARDS Douglas George Victoria DipEd 1949 .
EDWARDS Edmund John Canterbury B.A. 1937 .
EDWARDS Eliza Rutland Victoria B.A. 1913 Entrance Scholar
EDWARDS Elizabeth Anne Canterbury DipFA1954 .
EDWARDS Eric Dudley Victoria B.Agr.Sc. 1953 .
EDWARDS Ernest Granville . DipBank 1933 .
EDWARDS Errol Averill Auckland M.A. 1940 .
EDWARDS Frederick William Victoria B.A. 1935 .
EDWARDS James Gladstone Victoria M.A. 1951 3rd Class Honours
EDWARDS JillVictoria B.A. 1961 .
EDWARDS John Stuart Auckland M.Sc. 1956 1st Class Honours
EDWARDS Leo William Victoria B.Sc. 1957 .
EDWARDS Marigold Anne Canterbury B.A. 1960 .
EDWARDS Marjorie Mary Otago Ph.D. 1960 .
EDWARDS Mary Dorothy Auckland B.Arch. 1939 .
EDWARDS Megan Auckland B.Sc. 1959 .
EDWARDS Megan Auckland M.Sc. 1960 1st Class Honours
EDWARDS Michael Victoria B.A. 1956 .
EDWARDS Noeline Violet Victoria B.A. 1948 .
EDWARDS Noeline Violet Victoria M.A. 1951 3rd Class Honours
EDWARDS Percivale Mary Patricia Victoria M.A. 1937 .
EDWARDS Percivale Mary Patricia Victoria DipEd 1940 .
EDWARDS Peter JohnAuckland LL.B. 1961 .
EDWARDS Ralph Wallace Victoria M.A. 1925 1st Class Honours
EDWARDS Robert Galloway Auckland B.A. 1949 .
EDWARDS Russell John Victoria B.A. 1954 .
EDWARDS Russell John Victoria M.A. 1962 .
EDWARDS Shirley Anne Victoria B.Sc. 1962 .
EDWARDS William Clive Auckland LL.B. 1961 .
EDWARDS William LeslieVictoria B.Com 1937 .
EDWARDS William RossVictoria B.A. 1938 .
EDWARDS William Ross Auckland M.A. 1952 .
EDWARDS William Ross Auckland DipEd 1944 .
EDWARDS Winifred Eva Auckland B.Com 1936 .
EDYVEAN Jean Rundell Canterbury M.A. 1940Entrance Scholar
2nd Class Honours
EFFORD Lincoln Arthur WinstoneCanterbury M.A. 1935 .
EGANBrian Canterbury & Victoria B.E.[Elect.]
B.A.
1950
1955
Senior Scholar
EGAN John Carroll Victoria LL.B. 1960 .
EGAN Mary Patricia Auckland B.A. 1947 .
EDGELL Harvey Otago B.Com 1947 .
EGDEN Patrick Gerard Canterbury B.Com 1947 .
EGGERS Isabella MargaretVictoria M.A. 1936 1st Class Honours
EGGERS Isabella Margaret Victoria DipEd 1936 .
EGGERS John FrederickVictoria B.Com 1936 .
EGGERS Walter Ernest Victoria B.A. 1953 .
EGGLESTON Dorothy Marion Canterbury M.A. 1958 2nd Class Honours
Née WOODWARD
EGGLESTONRobert John StewartCanterburyM.A.19542nd Class Honours
EGGLESTONE June Miriam Otago B.H.Sc. 1942 .
EGGLESTONE Norma Sherwell Thelma Auckland B.Sc. 1950 .
EGGLETON Thomas Edrert Canterbury B.Sc. 1942 .
EGGLETON William Pringle Canterbury B.A. 1950 .
EGLINTON Josephine Helen Canterbury B.Sc. 1962 .
EHRLICH Dorothy Walker Auckland B.A. 1957 .
EIBY George Allison Victoria B.Sc. 1948 .
EIBY George Allison Victoria M.Sc. 1950 .
EICHELBAUM Catherine Vera Victoria B.A. 1947 .
EICHELBAUM Johann Thomas Victoria LL.B. 1954 .
EICHELBAUM Mary Max Victoria B.A. 1947 .
EICHELBAUM Siegfried Victoria M.A.
LL.B.
1908
1912
Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
EINSTEIN Frederick William Boldt CanterburyB.Sc.1962.
EISNER Wilfred Gerald Otago B.A. 1951 .
EKDAHLMiles OscarAuckland & VictoriaB.A.
B.Sc.
1939
1942
.
ELCOAT Trevor Auckland LL.B. 1959 .
ELCOMBE Joscelin Dawe CanterburyB.A. 1933 .
ELDER Arthur Wilson Auckland B.Com 1939 .
ELDER Bruce MacGibbon Otago B.D.S. 1953 .
ELDER David Auckland B.Com. 1950 .
ELDER Eric MitchellOtago M.B. Ch.B. 1937 Entrance Scholar
ELDER Hugh Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1953 Entrance Scholar
ELDER Ian McDonald Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1952 .
ELDER Isabel Fraser Otago B.H.Sc. 1940 .
ELDER Isabel Jean Victoria B.Sc. 1957 .
ELDER John Rawson Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1933 .
ELDER John William Canterbury M.Sc.
Dip.Hons. 1st Class
1955
1956
Shirtcliffe Fellow
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ELDER Lloyd Lindsay Victoria B.A. 1944 .
ELDER Loretta Rae Otago B.A. 1960 Senior Scholar
ELDER Loretta Rae Otago M.A. 1961 Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ELDER Margaret Mitchell Otago M.A. 1940 2nd Class Honours
ELDER Mark Alexander Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1956 .
ELDER Robert Otago B.D.S. 1924 .
ELDERRobert AdrianOtagoM.Sc.1958Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ELDER Ross Otago B.Sc. 1937.
ELDER Ross Victoria M.Sc. 1941 .
ELDER Sela Annette Mabel VictoriaB.A. 1928 .
ELDER Stuart Given Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 .
ELDER Violet Otago B.A. 1909 .
ELEPANS Guntars Victoria B.Com. 1954 .
ELGAR Victor Albert Auckland B.A. 1950 .
ELIOTT Huntly John GordonCanterbury B.A. 1962 .
ELLEN Christopher Maurice Victoria M.Sc. 1962 .
ELLEN Peter Edington Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1952 .
ELLERM Ian Harold Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1954 .
ELLERY Alton ThomasVictoria B.Sc. 1962 .
ELLERY John Boyd Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1951 .
ELLERY Thomas Noel Auckland B.Com. 1956 .
ELLETT Althea Virginia Auckland B.A. 1961 .
ELLETTGraham FrankCanterburyB.E.(Elect.)19622nd Class Honours
ELLETT Trevor Robert Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1946 Senior Scholar
ELLEY Brian Charles Auckland LL.B. 1960 .
ELLEY Reuben Donald Auckland B.Sc. 1946 .
ELLEY Reuben Donald Otago B.A.
B.D.
1950
1953
.
ELLEY Warwick Bartram Auckland B.A. 1954 .
ELLEY Warwick Bartram Auckland M.A. 1959 2nd Class Honours
ELLICOTT Nigel Patrick Victoria DipEd 1958 .
ELLIFFE Archibald MarfarlaneOtago B.A. 1927 .
ELLIFFE Elisabeth Beatrice Mary Otago M.A. 1960 2nd Class Honours
Née WILSON
ELLIFFE Ian Roulston Otago M.A. 1956 2nd Class Honours
ELLIFFE Ross MacFarlane Otago B.Sc. 1958 .
ELLIFFE Ross Macfarlane Otago M.Sc. 1960 .
ELLINGHAM William Lloyd Victoria LL.B. 1938 .
ELLINGHAM William Lloyd Victoria LL.M. 1940 .
ELLIOT Clifton Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1945 .
ELLIOT James Ross Auckland B.Com 1928 .
ELLIOT Rachel Winifred Otago M.A. 1896 Née McKERROW
2nd Class Honours
ELLIOTT Brian John Auckland M.Sc. 1957 2nd Class Honours
ELLIOTT Clement JohnAuckland B.Sc. 1962 .
ELLIOTT ColleenAuckland B.A. 1961 .
ELLIOTT Elfrieda LouisaAuckland M.A. 1925 Entrance Scholar
ELLIOTT Gwenette Auckland Mus.B. 1957 Née CUNNINGHAM
ELLIOTT Ivor Lewis Canterbury Agr.B.Agr.Sc 1935 .
ELLIOTT James William Victoria B.Sc. 1949 .
ELLIOTT Janice ElizabethCanterburyMus.B.19562nd Class Honours
ELLIOTT Janice Elizabeth Canterbury DipMus 1955 .
ELLIOTT Kenneth LouisVictoria LL.B. 1936 .
ELLIOTT Malcolm John Canterbury B.Sc. 1948 .
ELLIOTT Malcolm John Canterbury M.Sc. 1950 .
ELLIOTT Margaret Esther Victoria B.A. 1961 .
ELLIOTT Margaret Isabel Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1943 .
ELLIOTT Mary Christina Canterbury B.A. 1953 .
ELLIOTT Murray Aitken Otago B.Sc. 1960 .
ELLIOTT Randal Forbes Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 .
ELLIOTT Ruth Frances AucklandM.Sc. 1946 Née DE BERG
1st Class Honours
ELLIOTT Samuel Douglas CambridgeB.A. 1924 .
ELLIOTT Stanley Allan Auckland B.Com. 1951 .
ELLIOTT Steve George Auckland B.A. 1956 .
ELLIOTT Valda Kathleen VictoriaB.A. 1926 .
ELLIOTT William Otago M.A. 1922 2nd Class Honours
ELLIS Alan Richmond Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1939 .
ELLIS Albert Frederick Canterbury M.Sc. 1931 .
ELLIS Albert Frederick Canterbury B.A. 1942 .
ELLIS Albert James Otago M.Sc. 1953 1st Class Honours
ELLIS Albert James Otago Ph.D. 1959 .
ELLIS Allen White Canterbury B.A. 1949 .
ELLISAnthony Arthur TraversVictoriaB.A. LL.B.1960Entrance Scholar
ELLIS Brian Ashlyn Otago B.Com. 1952 .
ELLIS Brian Robert Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1956 NZ Industrial Gases Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ELLIS Cecily Rose Auckland B.A. 1958 .
ELLIS Charles Keith Otago B.Sc. 1950 .
ELLIS Charles Ronald Victoria B.A. 1951 .
ELLIS Cyril Halsey Auckland B.Com 1937 .
ELLIS David Geofrey Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1955 .
ELLIS Dorothy Jean Victoria B.A. 1931 .
ELLIS Dorothy Jean Victoria DipEd 1932 .
ELLIS Edward Ian Canterbury M.A. 1947 2nd Class Honours
ELLIS Eila Joan MacDonald Otago B.H.Sc. 1950 Née DOGGART
ELLIS Ethel GwendolineVictoria M.A. 1932 .
ELLISFrancis Victor Canterbury B.Com 1947 .
ELLIS Gillian Anne Auckland B.Sc. 1960 Entrance Scholar
ELLIS Graham Norman Otago B.A. 1952 .
ELLIS Henry AlbertOtago B.Sc. 1923 .
ELLIS Ian Geoffrey Otago B.Com. 1951 .
ELLIS James Douglas Canterbury B.E.[Elect.Civil] 1941 .
ELLIS Jensene Helen Margaret Otago B.A. 1959 .
ELLIS Jillian Mary Susan Auckland B.A. 1950 .
ELLIS Joan Augusta CanterburyB.A. 1929 .
ELLIS John Clive Alexander Auckland B.A. 1949 .
ELLIS John William Auckland B.E.[Elect.] 19592nd Class Honours
ELLIS Juliet Mai Auckland B.A. 1956 .
ELLIS Leonard Gordon Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1946 .
ELLIS Malcolm Noel Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
ELLIS Margaret Jean Otago B.Sc. 1951 .
ELLIS Margaret PatriciaCanterbury M.A. 19463rd Class Honours
ELLIS Martin Ambrose Otago B.D.S. 1956 .
ELLIS Mary Anthea Auckland B.A. 1954 .
ELLIS Morris Alfred Auckland B.E.[Civil]19581st Class Honours
ELLIS Morris Alfred Auckland M.E.[Civil] 1959 .
ELLIS Muriel Agnes OtagoM.A. 1927 1st Class Honours
ELLIS Murray Roland Canterbury B.E.[Mech.] 1951 .
ELLIS Oliver Maurice Canterbury B.E.[Chem.] B.Sc. 1954 .
ELLIS Pauline AnneOtago M.B. Ch.B. 1961 .
ELLIS Percy Sylvester GilbertAuckland B.A. 1893 .
ELLIS Peter David Auckland LL.B. 1959 .
ELLIS Robert Howard Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1945 .
ELLIS Ronald George Canterbury B.A. 1956 .
ELLIS Samuel Howard Auckland B.A.
LL.B.
1910
1912
Entrance Scholar
ELLIS Stephen RobertAuckland M.Sc 1935 .
ELLIS William Norton Chute OtagoB.A.
LL.B.
1909
1911
.
ELLISON Donald John Auckland B.Arch. 1956 .
ELLISON Dorothy JeanVictoria M.Sc. 1931 Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ELLISON Edward Pohan Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1919 .
ELLISON Norman JosephAuckland B.Sc. 1931 .
ELLMS Margaret Lorraine Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
ELLWOOD Jeannie Lunam Otago B.A. 1942 .
ELLYETT Clifton DarfieldCanterbury B.Sc. 1935 .
ELLYETT Clifton Darfield Canterbury M.Sc.
Dipl. Hons.
1939
1939

2nd Class
ELLYETT Ernest Selwyn Canterbury M.Com 1936 .
ELMES Bryan Claremont Canterbury B.Sc. 1962 .
ELMS Margaret Lorraine Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
ELMS Mostyn Stewart Otago B.Com. 1962 .
ELMSLIE John Aberdeen M.A. 1877 .
ELMSLY John Charles Auckland M.A. 1955 .
ELPHICK Colleen Victoria B.A. 1952 Née HANRON
ELPHICK John Oliver Victoria B.Sc. 1936 .
ELPHICK Leonard Thomas Victoria B.A. 1954 .
ELSOM John Stephen Ernest CanterburyDipFA1959 .
ELSOM Keith John Victoria B.A. 1954 .
ELVIDGE John Anthony Otago M.A. 1962 .
ELWIN Judith Anne Victoria B.A. 1962 .
ELWOOD Brian George Conway Victoria LL.B. 1958 .
EMANUEL Clarence Munro . CPDS1939 .
EMANUEL David Karo Victoria B.Com. 1956 .
EMANUEL Keith Munroe Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1940 .
EMANUEL Trevor Louis Munroe Otago B.D.S. 1937 .
EMELJANOW Victor Eugene Auckland B.A. 1960 .
EMELJANOW Victor Eugene Auckland M.A. 1961 1st Class Honours
EMERSON Esmae Ellen Otago B.Sc. 1961 .
EMERSON George Canterbury B.A. 1951 .
EMERSON George West Otago B.Sc. 1957 .
EMERSON George West Otago M.Sc. 1959 2nd Class Honours
EMERY George McKenzie Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1947 .
EMERY George McKenzie Otago DipPH1959 .
EMERY George McKenzie Otago M.D. 1960 .
EMERY John Raymond Auckland B.Sc. 1948 Entrance Scholar
EMERY John Raymond Auckland M.Sc. 1951 2nd Class Honours
EMERY Ronald Otago B.D.S. 1948 .
EMERY Tuan Grainger Canterbury M.A. 1957 Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
EMMETT Sefton Thomas Alva Victoria B.Sc. 1941 .
EMSLIE Stanley Grieg OtagoM.Sc. 1936 1st Class Honours
ENDEAN William Phillips AucklandLL.B. 1906 .
ENGEL Graham Bernard Otago B.Sc. 1962 .
ENGEL Ruth Margaret Victoria B.A. 1949 .
ENGLAND Alton JamesAuckland B.E.(Civil) 1962 .
ENGLAND Brian Daysh Otago M.Sc. 1945 Shirtcliffe Graduate Bursar
Entrance Scholar
Post-graduate Scholar in Science
Senior Scholar
1st Class Honours
ENGLAND Garth Quested Victoria B.Sc. 1951 .
ENGLAND Henry Richard Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1948 .
ENGLAND John Carol Auckland B.A. 1954 .
ENGLAND Natalie Ella Auckland M.A. 1952 Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
ENGLAND Wilfred Auckland B.A. 1941 .
ENGLISH Charlotte GrantOtago B.A. 1906 Née HARRISON
ENGLISH Winifred Irene Victoria M.A. 1943 2nd Class Honours
ENNIS Irene Canterbury B.A. 1950 .
ENNIS Sheila Victoria DipEd 1940 Née FRASER
ENNIS Thomas Ewart Victoria LL.B. 1930 .
ENNOR David John Canterbury B.A. 1962 .
ENNOR George Graham Auckland LL.B. 1949 .
ENNOR Harrold Auckland LL.B. 1920 .
ENNOR Ralph Vivian Canterbury B.A. 1961 .
ENNOR Stuart Craig Auckland LL.B. 1948 .
ENRIGHT Norah Josephine Canterbury B.Sc. 1947 .
ENSOR Edna Jean CanterburyB.A. 1916 .
ENSOR Eric Edmund Canterbury B.Sc. 1947 .
ENSOR Judith Willett Canterbury DipFA1955 .
ENSORLeonard le FlemingCanterbury M.A. 1925 1st Class Honours
ENSOR Leonard le Fleming Otago B.Sc. 1940 .
ENSOR Leonard le Fleming Canterbury DipEd 1926 .
ENSOR Michael le Fleming Canterbury B.E.[Elect.] 1958 .
ENSOR Ronald William Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1956 .
ENTICOTT Brian George Henley Canterbury & Otago B.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1951
1956
.
ENTICOTT Thomas Oliver Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1944 Entrance Scholar
ENTICOTT Warren Jack Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1946 .
ENTING Edmund Laurenz Victoria B.Com 1924 .
ENTING Graham Ross Auckland B.Com 1944 .
ENTING Laurenz Montague Auckland, Victoria M.Com 1938 1st Class Honours
ENTRICAN Eva Ryburn AucklandB.A. 1910 Née DICKINSON
Entrance Scholar
ENTRICAN Geoffrey Collett Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1947 Engineering Travelling Scholar
Honours in Engineering
ENTRICAN Shirley Elizabeth Auckland B.A. 1938 .
ENTRICAN Shirley Elizabeth Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
ENTWISTLE Roy Caird Canterbury DipFA1950 .
ENTWISTLE William Harry Auckland M.A.
B.Sc
1925
1929
.
ENTWISTLE William Harry Auckland DipEd 1922 .
ENWRIGHT John Joseph Auckland B.Sc. 1943 .
ENWRIGHT John Joseph Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1951 .
EPPSTEIN Anthony David Canterbury B.Sc. 1958 .
EPPSTEIN Anthony David Canterbury M.Sc.19612nd Class Honours
EPPSTEIN David Nathan OtagoM.B Ch.B. 1926 Entrance Scholar
ERBER Kurt Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1946 .
ERDOS John Alexander Victoria B.Sc. 1960 B.P. Postgraduate Scholar
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
ERDOS John Alexander Victoria M.Sc. 1961 Post-graduate Scholar in Science
1st Class Honours
ERDOS Mary Judith Victoria B.A. 1956 Entrance Scholar
ERENSTROM Allen Edward Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1940 .
ERENSTROM Athol John Bishop Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
ERICKSON Elin Mary AucklandLL.B.1925 .
ERICKSON Glenys Margaret CanterburyB.A.1962 .
ERIKSON Brian Auckland B.E.(Elect.)1962 .
ERIKSON Dagny Helen Edna VictoriaB.A.1923 .
ERIKSON James Edward Canterbury B.A. 1952 .
ERLAM Harry Dixon Victoria B.A. 1950 .
ERRINGTON Frances Elizabeth OtagoB.A.1929 .
ERRINGTON George Shacklock Otago B.Sc. 1952 .
ERSKINE Colin Frederick Auckland B.Sc. 1962 .
ERSKINE John Angus Canterbury M.A. 1895 1851 Exhibition Science Scholar
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
1st Class Honours
ERWIN Grahame Stoddart OtagoM.B. Ch.B. 1930 .
ERWIN Grahame Stoddart Otago M.D. 1942 Entrance Scholar
ERWIN Robert Neill Canterbury B.A. 1958 .
ERWIN Robert Neill Canterbury M.A. 1962 .
ESAM Stanley Edgar Victoria B.Com. 1950 .
ESCHER Wallace LeeVictoria B.Sc. 1961 .
ESCOTT Thomas Eric Otago B.D.S. 1931 .
ESKETT Janice Lynley Canterbury B.A. 1960 .
ESLER Alan Eric Canterbury Agr. M.Agr.Sc.19552nd Class Honours
ESLICK Dorothy Margaret Canterbury B.A. 1956 .
ESPIE John Guthrie Otago B.D.S. 1936 .
ESPIE Noel Anthony Otago B.A. 1947 .
ESPIE Noel Anthony Otago M.A. 1949 .
ESPINER Arthur Colin Victoria M.Sc. 1935 .
ESPINER Eileen Victoria Victoria M.A. 1921 .
ESPINER Eric Arnold Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1957 .
ESPINEREric William ArnoldVictoriaM.A.
B.Com
1922
1927
.
ESPINER Henry John Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1955 .
ESPINER Robert Henry Victoria M.A. 1922 Senior Scholar
2nd Class Honours
ESPLIN David Grant Otago B.A. 1952 .
ESQUILANT Bernard Leslie Otago B.A. 1947 .
ESQUILANT Bernard Leslie Otago LL.B. 1953 .
ESQUILANT William Robert OtagoB.Com 1931 .
ESQUILANT William Robert . DipBank 1931 .
ESSON Jane Fraser Auckland B.A. 1951 Entrance Scholar
ESSON John Alwyn Victoria B.A. 1953 .
ESSON Margaret Munro Rata Auckland B.Sc. 1957 .
ESTALL Eva Annie Canterbury B.Sc. 1937 .
ESTALL Naomi Mary Victoria B.A. 1957 .
ESTCOURT Ivan Neil Canterbury B.Sc. 1960 .
ESTCOURT Ivy Edith Canterbury B.A. 1925 .
ESTERMAN Leslie Auckland LL.B. 1949 .
ETHEREDGE Paul Eckley Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
ETHEREDGE Paul Eckley Canterbury B.A. 1959 .
ETHEREDGE Paul Eckley Canterbury M.A. 1960 2nd Class Honours
ETON Graeme John Victoria M.A. 1958 2nd Class Honours
ETON Jack William Edgar Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
EUDEY Walter Syme Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1921 .
EUSTACE Arthur Richard Paton Auckland B.A. 1949 .
EVANS Albert Arthur Canterbury B.Sc., B.E.(Chem.) 1962 2nd Class Honours
EVANS Antony MorrisCanterbury B.A. 1958 .
EVANS Arthur Owen Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1912 .
EVANS Audrey Bernice Victoria M.A. 1953 2nd Class Honours
EVANS Benjamin Lindsay Canterbury B.A. 1936 .
EVANS Benjamin Lindsay Canterbury M.A. 1939 .
EVANS Benjamin Lindsay CanterburyDipEd 1941 .
EVANS Bryce Russell John Victoria B.Sc. 1956 .
EVANS Cardo Synnott Victoria LL.B. 1939 .
EVANS Catherine Canterbury M.A. 1890 Née LAMB
EVANS Clarence William Canterbury B.E.[Civil] 1942 .
EVANS Claude Whitney CanterburyB.Com 1928 .
EVANS David Anthony Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1961 .
EVANS David Arthur Canterbury B.Sc. 1948 .
EVANS David Arthur Victoria M.Sc. 1950 3rd Class Honours
EVANS David Lenin Victoria B.A. 1955 .
EVANS Diana Canterbury DipFA1952 Née WITHELL
EVANS Donald Geoffrey Canterbury B.Com. 1955 .
EVANS Donald Maurice Auckland B.A. 1962 .
EVANS Edith Mary Victoria B.A. 1905 .
EVANS Edna Muriel Victoria M.A. 1936 Née LANCASTER
2nd Class Honours
EVANS Elizabeth June Paul OtagoMus.B. 1937 .
EVANSEllis George ShacklockAuckland M.A.19482nd Class Honours
EVANS Enid Annie Auckland B.A. 1938 .
EVANS Eric Francis . DipBank 1949 .
EVANS Ernest WalterVictoria B.Sc
M.A.
1932
1937
.
EVANS Eurfryn VictoriaM.A. 1923 1st Class Honours
EVANS Eurfryn Victoria DipEd 1933 .
EVANS Evan Leslie Victoria LL.B. 1951 .
EVANS Frank Paul OtagoLL.M. 1937 .
EVANS George MortonOtago M.B. Ch.B 1927 .
EVANS Gordon LeonardOtago B.D.S. 1938 .
EVANS Grace Anne Cecilia Victoria B.A. 1945 Née BRIGHT
EVANS Graham Lindsay Victoria B.Sc. 1960 .
EVANS Guy Lycett Canterbury B.Sc. 1949 .
EVANS Harold James Victoria LL.B. 1939 .
EVANS Harold James Victoria LL.M. 1953 .
EVANS Henry George Victoria B.Com 1936 .
EVANS Herbert Edgar Victoria B.A.
LL.M
1907
1911
Macmillan Brown Prize
Bowen Prize
2nd Class Honours
EVANS Hugh David Victoria B.A. 1961 .
EVANS Hugh Edgar Canterbury B.E. [Elect] 1936 .
EVANS Hugh Rollett Canterbury B.Com. 1957 .
EVANS Irene GraceAuckland B.A. 1926 .
EVANS James Arnold Otago B.D.S. 1953 .
EVANS Jean CharlotteVictoria B.A. 1937 .
EVANS Jean Charlotte Victoria M.A. 1940 .
EVANS John Alfred Victoria B.Com 1937 .
EVANS John Victor Victoria B.Sc. 1951 .
EVANS Julie Marie Canterbury M.A. 1962 2nd Class Honours
EVANS Kate MilliganCanterbury M.A. 1882 Née EDGER
Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
EVANS Kenneth Harold Auckland B.A. 1938 .
EVANS Kenneth Milsham Canterbury DipBank 1962 .
EVANSLaureen Myrle Vryn Auckland M.A. 19482nd Class Honours
EVANS Leonard Fulton . DipBank 1940 .
EVANS Lloyd Thomas Canterbury Agr. B.Sc.
M.Agr.Sc.
1950
1951
Sir James G. Wilson Prize
Senior Scholar
Rhodes Scholar
1st Class Honours
EVANS Margaret Agnes Canterbury B.A. 1937 .
EVANS Margaret Agnes Canterbury M.A. 1941 .
EVANS Margaret Christina Auckland B.Sc. 1958 .
EVANS Marjorie Sarah Otago B.A. 1935 .
EVANS Nancy Gwyneth Victoria M.A. 1932 2nd Class Honours
EVANSNigel ThomasAuckland B.Sc.1961Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
EVANS Paul GlendwrCanterbury M.Sc., B.E.[Civil] 1931 .
EVANS Peter Sommerville Canterbury B.Sc. 1958 .
EVANS Peter Sommerville Canterbury M.Sc.19612nd Class Honours
EVANS Philip Thornton Canterbury B.Sc. 1941 .
EVANS Rex Auckland B.Com 1946 .
EVANS Robert Allister Canterbury B.A. 1947 .
EVANSRobert James Victoria B.A. 1948 .
EVANS Robert James Victoria M.A. 1950 .
EVANS Robert James VictoriaDipEd 1948 .
EVANS Thomas Glendwr Gardner Victoria B.A., LL.B. 1962 .
EVANS Thomas Keith Victoria LL.B. 1944 .
EVANS William Avison Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 .
EVANS William Herbert Auckland, Columbia M.A. 1925 .
EVANS William Herbert Auckland DipEd 1927 .
EVANS William Perceval CanterburyM.A. 1885 Senior Scholar
Entrance Scholar
1st Class Honours
EVANS William Victor Victoria B.Sc. 1948 .
EVATT Leo Reginald Victoria B.A. 1942 .
EVATT Richard Philip Auckland LL.B. 1962 .
EVATT Suzanne Percy Canterbury B.A. 1953 .
EVERARD Nutcomebe Guy St. George AucklandB.Arch 1938 .
EVEREST Edward Salisbury Canterbury B.A. 1938 .
EVEREST Edward SalisburyCanterbury M.A. 1939 .
EVEREST Owen Wilfred Canterbury B.Sc. 1958 .
EVERETT Gladys Gordon Victoria M.A. 1916 .
EVERETTRichard WilliamCanterburyB.E.[Civil]19562nd Class Honours
EVERISS George Ross Victoria Mus.B. 1946 .
EVERTON Margaret Eila Auckland B.A. 1944 .
EVERY Annette Julia Auckland M.A. 1941 2nd Class Honours
EVERY Paul Raymond Otago B.A. 1942 .
EVERY Paul Raymond Otago DipEd 1943 .
EVERY Ronald Gresham Otago B.D.S. 1936 .
EVES Muriel Ellen Joy Victoria M.Sc. 1933 2nd Class Honours+
EVES Muriel Ellen Joy Canterbury DipEd 1936 .
EVILLE Claude KirkwellVictoria B.Com1937 .
EVISONFrank FosterVictoriaB.Sc
M.A.
1945
1947
2nd Class Honours
EVISON Harry Charles Victoria B.A. 1948 .
EVISON Harry Charles Otago M.A. 1953 .
EVISON Roger Douglas Victoria B.Sc. 1946 .
EWART George London Victoria LL.B. 1940 .
EWARTJames Lorne Canterbury B.Sc. 1958 .
EWART Margaret Isabel Otago B.H.Sc. 1943 .
EWART Niel Philip Otago B.D.S. 1957 .
EWEN Henry Bayldon Otago M.B. Ch.B 1915 .
EWEN John Findlay Victoria B.A. 1947 .
EWEN John Findlay Victoria M.A. 1950 2nd Class Honours
EWEN John Findlay Victoria DipEd 1952 .
EWEN Keith McDowell Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1949 .
EWEN Robert Aberdeen M.A. 1877 .
EWING Barbara Jean Auckland B.A. 1960 .
EWING Brian Farnol Massey B.Agr.Sc.[DairyTech.] 1958 .
EWING Helen Mary OtagoB.H.Sc. 1931.
EWING Jean Hamilton Auckland M.A. 1957 2nd Class Honours
EWING John LithgowOtago M.A. 1930 2nd Class Honours
EWING John Lithgow Victoria DipEd 1936 .
EWING Kathleen Ailsa OtagoB.Sc. [Home Science] 1924 .
EWING Robert AikmanOtago B.Sc. 1933 .
EWING Thomas William Otago B.A. 1950 .
EXCELL Barbara Jean Otago B.Sc. 1951 .
EXCELL Walter Alexander Otago B.A. 1949 .
EXELBY Evelyn RuthAuckland B.A. 1925 .
EXLEY David John Victoria B.A. 1950 .
EXLEY Marion Auckland B.A. 1960 .
EXLEY Marion Auckland M.A. 1962 .
EXTON John Howard Otago B.Med.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1956
1958
Entrance Scholar
EXTON John Howard Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1958 .
EYLES Alan Charles Massey B.Agr.Sc. 1957 .
EYLES Alan Charles Massey M.Agr.Sc. 1959 .
EYLES Ashley Charles CanterburyB.A. 1937 .
EYLES James Robert Otago B.D.S. 1944 .
EYLES Robert James Victoria B.Sc. 1960 .
EYNON Peter Jones Victoria & Otago B.Sc.
M.B. Ch.B.
1953
1957
.
EYRE Edward Debney Otago M.D. 1958 .
EYRE-WALKER Donald Wakefield Otago M.B. Ch.B. 1953 .
EYRES Dudley Francis Briscoe Victoria B.A. 1938 .
EYRES Dudley Francis Briscoe Victoria M.A. 1939 .
EYRES Dudley Francis Briscoe Victoria DipEd 1962 .




University Records: Index

w-icons/school1_thm.jpg



Shadows Homepage:

W-icons/hourglas_thm.jpg