NZ University Graduates 1870-1961
BA-BE
SURNAME | FORENAMES | UNIVERSITY | DEGREE | YEAR | NOTES | BABA | Ahmad Bin | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1958 | . | BABA | Ahmad Bin | Lincoln | M.Agr.Sc. | 1962 | . | BABAR | Abdul Aziz Khan | Victoria | M.Com. | 1957 | . | BABBAGE | Stuart Barton | Auckland | M.A. | 1937 | 1st Class Honours | BABE | Edward James | Victoria | B.Com. | 1953 | . | BABER | Arthur John | Victoria | B.Com | 1940 | . | BABER | Arthur John | Victoria | LL.B. | 1961 | . | BABER | Esther Mary | Canterbury | M.A. | 1898 | 3rd Class Honours | BABER | Joan Margaret | Victoria | M.A. | 1961 | Née BURNETT, 2nd Class Honours | BABER | William Somerville | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1936 | . | BACE | Eduard | Canterbury | B.E. [Mech] | 1961 | 1st Class Honours | BACH | Ena Gainor | Auckland | B.A. | 1927 | Née JACKSON | BACH | Hubert Reynolds | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1928 | . | BACH | Richard Ruxton | Otago | B.A. | 1958 | . | BACHOP | Raymond George | Otago | B.A. | 1952 | . | BACON | Donald Frederick | Otago | M.Sc. | 1954 | 1st Class Honours | BACON | Joan | Victoria | B.A. | 1940 | . | BACON | William Ivan | Otago | B.A. | 1949 | . | BADCOCK | John | Otago | B.A. | 1933 | . | BADE | Beatrice Frances | Victoria | M.A. | 1944 | . | BADGER | Ronald Hubert | Canterbury | B.Com. | 1953 | . | BADHAM | John Wilkinson | Canterbury | B.Sc. B.E.[Chem.] | 1959 | . | BADHAM | Noel Richard Godfrey | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1956 | . | BADIAN | Ernst | Canterbury | M.A. Diploma of Honours 1st Class | 1946 1947 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BADIAN | Nathlie Anne | Victoria | M.A. | 1950 | Batterbee Prize in Greek 1st Class Honours Née WIMSETT |
BADLEY | Peter Ardern | Auckland | B.Com | 1948 | . | BAEYERTZ | John Desmond | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1950 | . | BAGGE | Betty Audrey | Canterbury | B.A. | 1933 | . | BAGLEY | Cedric John | Victoria | B.A. | 1927 | . | BAGLEY | Harold George Whittingham | Otago | B.A. | 1929 | . | BAGLEY | Harold George Whittingham | Auckland | LL.B. | 1945 | Entrance Scholar | BAGLEY | Harold George Whittingham | Otago | DipJ | 1945 | . | BAGLEY | Hugh Maurice | Auckland | M.A. | 1958 | . | BAGLEY | Richard Amor | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1907 | . | BAGLEY | Stanley Harold | Otago | B.A. | 1950 | . | BAGLEY | William Alexander | Otago | B.D.S. | 1945 | . | BAGNALL | Austin Graham | Victoria | M.A. | 1937 | 1st Class Honours | BAGNALL | Donald Jervis | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1962 | . | BAGNALL | Dora Louise | Victoria | B.A. | 1940 | Née HANSMANN | BAGNALL | Dorothy Chadwick | Auckland | DipMus | 1948 | . | BAGSHAW | Betty Joyce | Auckland | B.A. | 1947 | . | BAGSHAW | Betty Joyce | Auckland | DipEd | 1948 | . | BAIGANT | Aubrey Gordon Amos | Canterbury | M.A. Diploma of Honours 2nd Class | 1932 1934 | Carnegie Fellow Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BAIGENT | Aubrey Gordon Amos | Auckland | B.Com. | 1949 | Carnegie Fellow | BAIGENT | Aubrey Gordon Amos | Canterbury | DipEd | 1936 | . | BAIGENT | Cyril Victor Atmore | Otago | M.B. Ch. B. | 1913 | . | BAIGENT | Harold Verdun | Victoria | B.A. | 1945 | . | BAIGENT | Kathrine Gay | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BAIGENT | Lawrence Albert | Canterbury | B.A. | 1935 | . | BAIGENT | Mabel Isabel | Otago | B.A. | 1913 | Née MILLER | BAIGENT | Nancy Lynn | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. [Hort.] | 1956 | Senior Scholar | BAIGENT | Nancy Lynn | Massey | M.Agr.Sc.[Hort.] | 1959 | . | BAILDON | Alan Mellor | Auckland | B.A. | 1945 | . | BAILEY | Colin Lennie | Victoria | M.A. | 1930 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BAILEY | Colin Lennie | Victoria | DipEd | 1931 | . | BAILEY | David Louis | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. | 1951 | . | BAILEY | David Ross | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. | 1961 | . | BAILEY | Ernest Edmond | Auckland | LL.M. | 1929 | Rhodes Scholar Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BAILEY | George Lynton | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BAILEY | Grace Emma | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1951 | . | BAILEY | Henry Charles | Victoria | LL.B. | 1931 | . | BAILEY | John Paton Lauder | Victoria | LL.B. | 1957 | . | BAILEY | Joyce | Auckland | DipMus | 1937 | Née HEWITT | BAILEY | Margaret Joy | Otago | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BAILEY | Marion Oliver | Canterbury & Victoria | M.A. | 1948 | 3rd Class Honours | BAILEY | Mary Logan | Otago | M.A. | 1939 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours Née JEFFERIS |
BAILEY | Maurice Ross | Otago | B.Sc. | 1954 | . | BAILEY | Ralph William | Auckland | B.Sc. B.E.[Civil] | 1953 1954 | Engineering Travelling Scholar Honours in Engineering Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BAILEY | Raymond Horace | . | CPDS | 1927 | . | BAILEY | Raymond Wellesley | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1945 | 2nd Class Honours | BAILEY | Susan | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BAILEY | Theodore Lawrence | Otago | M.A. | 1936 | . | BAILEY | Theodore Lawrence | Otago | DipEd | 1937 | . | BAILLIE | Bernard James | Canterbury | M.A. | 1946 | . | BAILLIE | Elizabeth McFarlane Fullarton | Victoria | B.A. | 1932 | . | BAILLIE | Fraser John Edward | Victoria, Auckland | B.Sc B.A. | 1929 1936 | . | BAILLIE | Fraser John Edward | Victoria | DipEd | 1930 | . | BAILLIE | Heather | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1955 | Senior Scholar | BAILLIE | James Hamilton Hall | Otago | B.Sc M.B. Ch. B. | 1899 1902 | Entrance Scholar | BAILLIE | Marie Alison Hamilton | Canterbury | M.A. | 1957 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BAILLIE | William Russell | Canterbury | B.A. | 1939 | . | BAIN | Andrew | Otago | B.A. | 1912 | . | BAIN | Donald William | Canterbury | M.A. | 1930 | . | BAIN | Donald William | Canterbury | DipJ | 1932 | . | BAIN | George Alexander | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BAIN | George Allen | Canterbury | B.A. | 1941 | . | BAIN | Hamish Walker | Canterbury | B.A. | 1959 | . | BAIN | James Walker | Otago | LL.B. | 1938 | . | BAIN | Kenneth Ross | Auckland | B.A. | 1945 | . | BAIN | Robert George Gardiner | Victoria | LL.B. | 1926 | . | BAINBRIDGE | Arnold Ernest | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1955 | . | BAINE | William Alexander | Canterbury | DipFA | 1953 | . | BAIRD | Alan Gibson | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1954 | . | BAIRD | Alexander Stewart | Canterbury | B.A. | 1932 | . | BAIRD | Alexander William Stewart | Canterbury | B.A. | 1960 | Senior Scholar | BAIRD | Alexander William Stewart | Canterbury | M.A. | 1961 | Commonwealth Scholar Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BAIRD | Clifford Henderson | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1942 | Entrance Scholar | BAIRD | Cynthia Mary | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BAIRD | Errol James | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1960 | . | BAIRD | Frederick | Auckland | B.A. | 1950 | . | BAIRD | Frederick | Auckland | DipEd | 1953 | . | BAIRD | Hamilton Fellowes | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1928 | . | BAIRD | James Aitken | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1946 | . | BAIRD | James Bruce | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1922 | . | BAIRD | James Entrican | Canterbury | M.A. | 1950 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BAIRD | James Henderson | Otago | B.A. | 1901 | . | BAIRD | Jean Isabel Duff | Auckland | B.A. | 1921 | Née ENTRICAN | BAIRD | John Bruce | Otago | B.Sc. | 1908 | Entrance Scholar | BAIRD | John Colin | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1943 | . | BAIRD | Joyce Margery | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1947 | . | BAIRD | Miriam | Canterbury | B.A. | 1948 | . | BAIRD | Miriam | Canterbury | M.A. | 1949 | 3rd Class Honours | BAIRD | Nancy Elizabeth | Canterbury | M.A. | 1957 | 2nd Class Honours | BAIRD | Philip John | Otago | LL.B. | 1962 | . | BAIRD | Ronald Williams | Victoria | LL.M. B.Com | 1940 1946 | 2nd Class Honours | BAIRD | Stella Emily | Auckland | B.A. | 1946 | . | BAIRD | Thomas Erskine | Auckland | DipJ | 1949 | . | BAIRD | Walter Norman | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1946 | . | BAIRD | William George | Victoria | M.A. LL.B. | 1926 1928 | . | BAKAR | Mangisi | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1962 | Née TOBING | BAKER | Alan William Laird | Victoria | B.Com | 1937 | . | BAKER | Alfred Francis Hayes | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BAKER | Alfred Francis Hayes | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1949 | 2nd Class Honours | BAKER | Alfred Francis Hayes | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BAKER | Alfred Stanley | Victoria | B.Com | 1945 | . | BAKER | Aro Keith | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1914 | . | BAKER | Charles Dobbie | Otago | B.Com. | 1949 | . | BAKER | Christine Margaret | Auckland | B.A. | 1957 | . | BAKER | Corrinne Margaret | Auckland | DipFA | 1952 | . | BAKER | Dulcie | Auckland | M.A. | 1955 | 2nd Class Honours | BAKER | Frances Hamilton | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1958 | . | BAKER | Gerald Stothert | Canterbury | M.A. | 1954 | 2nd Class Honours | BAKER | Gordon David | Victoria | B.A. | 1959 | . | BAKER | Harold Leonard | Victoria | M.A. | 1937 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BAKER | Harold Napier | Auckland | B.A. | 1900 | . | BAKER | Heather Margaret | Canterbury | DipFA | 1958 | . | BAKER | Helen Constance Wilberfield | Canterbury | B.A. | 1917 | Née GUNN Entrance Scholar |
BAKER | Henry Blandford | Victoria | M.A. | 1950 | . | BAKER | Henry Don | Canterbury | B.Sc. B.E.[Chem.] | 1949 | . | BAKER | James Danvers | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BAKER | John Frederick | Auckland | B.Sc. B.E.[Civil] | 1949 | . | BAKER | John Victor Tuwhakahewa | Victoria | M.A. | 1937 | . | BAKER | John Victor Tuwhakahewa | Victoria | M.Com | 1948 | 2nd Class Honours | BAKER | Joseph Charles | Otago | B.Com | 1947 | . | BAKER | Leslie John Sargisson | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1962 | . | BAKER | Lewis Charles | Otago | M.Sc. | 1942 | 2nd Class Honours | BAKER | Lorna Lois | Auckland | M.A. | 1952 | 3rd Class Honours | BAKER | Marjorie Ethel | Canterbury | M.A. | 1923 | 1st Class Honours | BAKER | Owen John | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1946 | 3rd Class Honours | BAKER | Philip Bartrum | Canterbury | B.A. | 1946 | . | BAKER | Reece Lindon | Otago | B.D.S. | 1951 | . | BAKER | Robert Keith | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1949 | . | BAKER | Ronald Thomas Ewen | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1953 | . | BAKER | Roy Russell | Auckland | B.E.[Mech.] | 1954 | . | BAKER | Shirley Davenport | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BAKER | Shirley Davenport | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1950 | 1st Class Honours | BAKER | Thomas Stephen | Otago | B.Com | 1938 | . | BAKER | William Henry | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1899 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BAKER | Wilvyn Percy | Auckland | LL.B. | 1923 | . | BAKER | Winnie Matilde | Auckland | B.A. | 1946 | . | BAKER | Winnie Matilde | Auckland | M.A. | 1951 | . | BAKER | Winston James | Otago | B.A. | 1962 | . | BAKER-GABB | Mary | Victoria | B.A. | 1905 | Née MONTGOMERY Entrance Scholar |
BAKEWELL | Beatrix Helen | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1920 | . | BAKEWELL | Frederick Haslam | Canterbury | M.A. | 1896 | 3rd Class Honours | BAKEWELL | Robert Frescheville | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1922 | . | BAKEWELL | Robert Hall | St Andrew's | M.D. | 1877 | . | BAKEWELL | Roger Anker | Otago | M.B. Ch. B. | 1927 | . | BALCH | William | Canterbury | B.A. | 1912 | . | BALCHIN | Robert Ernest | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1950 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BALCIUNAS-BALCIAUSKAS | Gerardas | Victoria | B.A. | 1953 | . | BALCIUNAS-BALCIAUSKAS | Gerardas | Victoria | LL.B. | 1959 | . | BALDOCK | Edgar Chatterton | Canterbury | B.A. | 1929 | . | BALDWIN | Lynnton French | Otago | B.A. | 1938 | . | BALFOUR | Ena Elizabeth | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1957 | 1st Class Honours | BALFOUR | Ena Elizabeth | Canterbury | Ph.D. | 1960 | . | BALFOUR | Graham Henry | Melbourne | M.A. | 1913 | . | BALHAM | Ronald Walter | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1947 | . | BALHAM | Ronald Walter | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1950 | 2nd Class Honours | BALHAM | Walter Frederick Charles | Victoria | B.A. | 1925 | . | BALHARRY | Barbara Mary | Canterbury | B.A. | 1933 | . | BALHARRY | John Bruce | Victoria | B.Com | 1932 | . | BALKIND | Minna Rosalie | Canterbury | B.A. | 1931 | . | BALKIND | Sadie Gertrude | Canterbury | M.A. | 1936 | 2nd Class Honours | BALKIND | Violette Frances | Canterbury | M.A. | 1928 | 2nd Class Honours | BALL | Charles Edward Huia | Victoria | LL.M. | 1929 | . | BALL | Charles Raymond | Canterbury | B.E.[Mech.] | 1953 | Honours in Engineering | BALL | Douglas Cedric | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1953 | . | BALL | Douglas George | Victoria | LL.B. M.A. | 1924 1933 | . | BALL | Eleanor Dorothy | Auckland | B.A. | 1894 | Née DUDLEY | BALL | George Anthony | Auckland | M.A. | 1933 | . | BALL | George Anthony | Auckland | B.Com | 1941 | Entrance Scholar | BALL | Ian de Linsay | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1948 | . | BALL | John Douglas | Victoria | B.A. | 1946 | . | BALL | Josephine | Auckland | DipFA | 1958 | . | BALL | Kathleen Berys | Victoria | B.A. | 1940 | . | BALL | Margaret Hamilton | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1945 | . | BALL | Phyllis Margaret | Otago | B.D.S. | 1950 | . | BALL | Richard Thomas | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BALL | Richard Thomas | Auckland | B.E.[Mech.] | 1951 | . | BALL | Robert Campbell | . | CPDS | 1927 | . | BALL | Robin Giles | Lincoln | B.Agr.Sc. | 1962 | . | BALLACHEY | Ernest Harold | Victoria | B.A. | 1904 | . | BALLANTINE | Elizabeth Jane | Otago & Canterbury | M.A. | 1958 | Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BALLANTINE | John Linden | Auckland | M.A. | 1953 | . | BALLANTYNE | Campbell William | Canterbury | B.Com. | 1955 | . | BALLANTYNE | Diamond Allan | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1937 | . | BALLANTYNE | Eileen Margaret | Otago | B.Sc B.A. | 1925 1927 | . | BALLANTYNE | Glen Godfrey | Victoria | B.Com | 1961 | . | BALLANTYNE | Robert Edmund | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1944 | . | BALLANTYNE | Stewart McKenzie | Otago | B.A. | 1948 | . | BALLANTYNE | Stewart McKenzie | Otago | M.A. | 1951 | 3rd Class Honours | BALLANTYNE | Stewart Alexander | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1950 | . | BALLANTYNE | William Archibald | Otago | B.A. | 1897 | . | BALLARD | Jean Elizabeth | Otago | M.A. | 1936 | 2nd Class Honours | BALLARD | Paul Gardiner | Otago | B.D.S. | 1940 | . | BALLARD | Peter John Malcolm | Victoria | B.Com. | 1952 | . | BALLIN | Jack | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1944 | . | BALLIN | Reubina Ann | Canterbury | B.A. | 1960 | . | BALLINGER | Charles Edward | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1935 | . | BALLINGER | Jillian Margaret | Victoria | DipMus | 1962 | . | BALLINGER | May Olive | Canterbury | B.A. | 1932 | . | BALLINGER | May Olive | Canterbury | DipEd | 1937 | . | BALLINGER | Ralph John | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1940 | . | BALLINGER | Thomas James Alfred | Victoria | B.Com. | 1951 | . | BALLINTINE | Alan John Francis | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1951 | Formerly known as Alan John Francis KRONING | BAMBERY | Lyall Smith | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1935 | . | BAMBRICK | Patrick Joseph | Victoria | B.A. | 1953 | . | BAMFIELD | Duncan Drayton | Auckland | LL.B. | 1957 | . | BAMFORD | Eric Ellerslie | Auckland | M.A. | 1912 | 2nd Class Honours | BAMFORD | Georgina Ada | Otago | Mus.B. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BAMFORD | Harry Dean | Auckland | B.A. LL.D. | 1899 1903 | Entrance Scholar | BAMFORD | Nancy Richmond | Auckland | B.A. | 1936 | Senior Scholar | BAMFORD | Percy George | Canterbury | B.E. [Mech] B.E. [Elect] | 1911 1914 | Entrance Scholar | BAMFORD | Peter Dean | Otago | B.Med.Sc. M.B. Ch.B. | 1957 | . | BAMFORD | Richmond Dean | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. | 1941 | . | BAMPTON | Sarah May | Canterbury | B.A. | 1928 | . | BANCKS | Norman | Victoria | B.A. | 1935 | . | BANDSMA | Arend Theodorus | Victoria | B.A. | 1959 | . | BANFIELD | Ambrose Gluyas | Canterbury | B.Com | 1948 | . | BANFIELD | Ambrose Gluyas | Canterbury | M.Com. | 1952 | . | BANFIELD | George Lyal | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1941 | . | BANFIELD | Kathleen Mary | Canterbury | B.A. | 1936 | Née TURNER | BANFIELD | Kathleen Mary | Canterbury | DipEd | 1937 | Née TURNER | BANK | David Anthony | Canterbury | B.A. | 1961 | . | BANKS | Alice Gertrude | Canterbury | B.A. | 1894 | . | BANKS | Cecil Douglas | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | . | BANKS | Eileen Paget | Canterbury | B.A. | 1935 | . | BANKS | Eileen Paget | Canterbury | DipEd | 1942 | . | BANKS | Florence | Auckland | B.A. | 1943 | Née ECCLES | BANKS | Leslie Mary Hilary | Canterbury | B.A. | 1954 | . | BANKS | Malcolm Philip | Victoria | B.Com. | 1962 | . | BANKS | Margaret Mary | Canterbury | B.A. | 1958 | Entrance Scholar | BANKS | Margaret Mary | Canterbury | M.A. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BANKS | Norman Lindsay | Victoria | B.A. | 1939 | . | BANKS | Norman Lindsay | Victoria | DipEd | 1943 | . | BANKS | Russell Ashley | Victoria | B.Com. | 1950 | . | BANNATYNE | Alexander Donald | Auckland | B.A. | 1950 | . | BANNERMAN | Jean Marie | Auckland | B.A. | 1933 | . | BANNISTER | Barbara Merenea | Victoria | Mus.B | 1936 | . | BANNISTER | Ernest Edward | Auckland | LL.B. | 1932 | . | BANNISTER | Helen Monteith | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1933 | . | BANNISTER | John Edgar | Canterbury | M.A. | 1894 | Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BANNISTER | Martin Hursthouse | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1951 | 2nd Class Honours | BANNISTER | Peter Harold | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1960 | . | BANNISTER | Richmond Grey | Victoria | B.Com | 1940 | . | BANWELL | Congreve John | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1932 | 2nd Class Honours | BARAGWANATH | Owen Thomas | Auckland | B.A. | 1936 | . | BARAK | Montefiore | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1925 | Rhodes Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BARAN | Joseph Reginald | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.] | 1953 | . | BARAN | Peter Vincent | Auckland | B.A. | 1955 | . | BARAN | Peter Vincent | Auckland | M.A. | 1962 | . | BARBER | Archie Thomas | Victoria | B.Com. | 1950 | . | BARBER | Elton Clifford | Canterbury | B.A. | 1947 | . | BARBER | Herbert Emile | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1933 | . | BARBER | John Harlan Wilson | Auckland | B.Com | 1944 | . | BARBER | Joseph Howell Ashby | Canterbury | B.E.[Mech] | 1962 | . | BARBER | Lawrence Harold | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BARBER | Margaret Ruth | Victoria | B.A. | 1959 | . | BARBER | Mark Roy | Auckland | B.Sc. B.E.[Elect.] | 1954 1955 | Honours in Engineering | BARBER | Ronald Andrew | Victoria | B.A. | 1955 | . | BARBER | Ronald Andrew | Victoria | LL.B. | 1959 | . | BARBER | Vance Leonard | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1941 | . | BARBOUR | Isobel Ray | Canterbury | M.A. | 1945 | 2nd Class Honours | BARCHAM | Anne Elisabeth | Canterbury | LL.B | 1961 | . | BARCHAM | Henry Pattle | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.] | 1957 | 2nd Class Honours | BARCHAM | Herbert Tom | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1952 | . | BARCLAY | Alfred Richard | Otago | B.A. LL.B. | 1879 1884 | . | BARCLAY | Beauchamp d'Epinay | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1935 | . | BARCLAY | Glen St. John | Auckland | B.A. | 1956 | . | BARCLAY | Glen St. John | Victoria | M.A. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BARCLAY | Herbert Clifford | Otago | M.D. | 1891 | . | BARCLAY | John Bernard | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BARCLAY | John Hugh | Canterbury | B.A. | 1937 | . | BARCLAY | John Hugh | Canterbury | M.A. | 1940 | . | BARCLAY | June | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1950 | . | BARCLAY | Nigel Ernest William | Otago | M.A. | 1928 | . | BARCLAY | Peter Campbell | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BARCLAY | Peter Campbell | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1951 | . | BARCLAY | Robert Donald | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BARCLAY | Robert Leslie Grosvenor | Otago | M.B. Ch.B | 1923 | . | BARCLAY | Ruth Marjorie Cruickshank | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1923 | . | BARCLAY | Stephen de Carteret | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1942 | . | BARCLAY | Stephen De Carteret | Otago | Ch.M. | 1954 | With distinction | BARCLAY | William John | Otago | B.A. | 1895 | Entrance Scholar | BARDEN | Agnes Fawcett | Otago | M.A. | 1893 | Née HALLENSTEIN 2nd Class Honours |
BARDSLEY | Eric Varnham | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1934 | . | BARDSLEY | George Percy | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1930 | . | BARDSLEY | Maurice Enfield | Auckland | M.A. | 1936 | 2nd Class Honours | BARDWELL | Graham Lloyd | Otago | M.A. | 1958 | . | BARÉ | Lloyd Verdun | Auckland | B.A. | 1949 | . | BARÉ | Lloyd Verdun | Victoria | DipEd | 1953 | . | BARFOOT | Christopher | Auckland | B.A. | 1952 | Entrance Scholar | BARFOOT | Garth | Auckland | B.Com. | 1958 | . | BARFOOT | Nicholas | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1955 | Entrance Scholar | BARGH | Ian Charles | Auckland | B.A. | 1961 | . | BARGH | John Keith | Canterbury | M.E.[Elect.] | 1956 | NZ Industrial Gases Scholar With distinction |
BARGH | Robert Sedcole | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1953 | . | BARHAM | David Frank | Otago | B.A. | 1955 | . | BARHAM | Ian Hamilton | Auckland | M.A. | 1954 | 2nd Class Honours | BARHAM | Philip Middleton | Otago | B.Sc. M.B. Ch.B. | 1950 1954 | . | BARHAM | Philip Middleton | Otago | DipObs | 1959 | . | BARHAM | Richard Mackenzie | Otago | B.A. | 1960 | . | BARK | John Alexander | . | DipBank | 1932 | . | BARK | Peter George | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BARKAS | Mary Rushton | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1910 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BARKE | Barbara Jennifer | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BARKER | Albert George | Victoria | DipJ | 1929 | . | BARKER | Amy Shirley | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1937 | Née DONNE 2nd Class Honours |
BARKER | Ann Philippa | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1947 | . | BARKER | Ann Philippa | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1949 | 2nd Class Honours | BARKER | Arthur John David | Victoria | B.A. | 1935 | . | BARKER | Arthur John David | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1941 | . | BARKER | Brian Harvey | Otago | B.D.S. | 1949 | . | BARKER | Colin John | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1957 | . | BARKER | David Scott | Otago | B.D.S. | 1958 | . | BARKER | David Scott | Otago | M.D.S. | 1961 | 2nd Class Honours | BARKER | David Scott | Otago | B.D.S. | 1958 | . | BARKER | Douglas William Ashley | Victoria | B.Com | 1932 | . | BARKER | Elaine Rae | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1953 | . | BARKER | Geoffrey Herbert | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1947 | 3rd Class Honours | BARKER | Malcolm | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BARKER | Mary Frances | Canterbury | M.A. | 1907 | 3rd Class Honours | BARKER | Nancy Beryl | Auckland | B.A. | 1953 | . | BARKER | Nevile | Canterbury | M.A. | 1936 | 2nd Class Honours | BARKER | Peter Hall | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1948 | 2nd Class Honours | BARKER | Richard Humphrey Studholme | Canterbury | B.Sc. B.E.[Chem.] | 1951 | . | BARKER | Richard Ian | Auckland | B.A. LL.B. | 1958 | Entrance Scholar | BARKER | Roger Anthony | Canterbury | B.Com. | 1958 | . | BARKER | Ronald Albert | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1946 | Entrance Scholar | BARLEY | Alan Vernon | Canterbury | M.A. | 1947 | 1st Class Honours | BARLING | Kenneth John | Victoria | M.A. | 1930 | 2nd Class Honours | BARLOW | Elsie | Otago | M.A. | 1905 | Née ROBERTS Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BARLOW | Frederick Richard | Otago | B.Com | 1947 | . | BARLOW | Geoffrey William | Auckland | B.A. | 1959 | . | BARLOW | Ngaire Elizabeth | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1949 | . | BARLOW | Pamela Josephine | Auckland | B.A. | 1955 | . | BARLOW | Peter William Henry | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BARLOW | William Burleigh | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BARLTROP | Frederick Alexander | Canterbury | M.A. | 1933 | . | BARLTROP | Frederick Alexander | Canterbury | DipEd | 1934 | . | BARNABY | Arthur James Henry | . | DipBank | 1925 | . | BARNARD | Edwin John | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1955 | . | BARNARD | Gerald Jennings | Victoria | B.A. | 1953 | . | BARNARD | Gerard Jennings | Victoria | DipEd | 1954 | . | BARNARD | Graeme John | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1957 | . | BARNARD | Jeanene | Victoria | B.A. | 1954 | Née EDWARDS | BARNARD | Jennifer Marian | Canterbury | B.A. | 1954 | . | BARNARD | Noel | Victoria | B.A. | 1949 | . | BARNARD | William Edward | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1947 | . | BARNES | Arthur Cyril | Victoria | B.A. | 1946 | . | BARNES | Arthur Edward | Otago | B.A. | 1954 | . | BARNES | Cecil Edward | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1940 | . | BARNES | Clarice Muriel | Canterbury | M.A. | 1926 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BARNES | Diana Gabrielle | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BARNES | Donald John | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1958 | Entrance Scholar | BARNES | Donald John | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1960 | 1st Class Honours | BARNES | Edwin James | Otago | B.Com. | 1950 | . | BARNES | Fred | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1940 | 2nd Class Honours | BARNES | Frederic Rodolph | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. | 1947 | . | BARNES | Frederic Rodolph | Massey | M.Agr.Sc. | 1950 | . | BARNES | Helen Elizabeth | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1949 | . | BARNES | James Francis | Otago | B.Sc. | 1952 | . | BARNES | John Robert | Otago | B.D.S. | 1949 | . | BARNES | John William | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1953 | . | BARNES | Judith Lindsay | Canterbury | M.A. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BARNES | Kathleen Ray | Victoria | B.A. | 1928 | . | BARNES | Kenneth William | Victoria | B.Com | 1946 | . | BARNES | Lewis Agassiz | Auckland | M.A. | 1929 | . | BARNES | Mercia Annette | Otago | B.Sc. M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 1955 | . | BARNES | Murray Anthony | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1958 | . | BARNES | Patricia Anne | Auckland | M.A. | 1955 | 2nd Class Honours | BARNES | Peter Mervyn | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1953 | . | BARNES | Rawinia Moncrief | Victoria | B.Com | 1940 | Née WRIGHT | BARNES | Vaudine Marguerite | Auckland & Otago | M.A. | 1955 | . | BARNETT | Alfred Arnold | . | DipBank | 1937 | . | BARNETT | Anthony Desmond | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1961 | . | BARNETT | Antony Ross | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1959 | . | BARNETT | Antony Ross | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1961 | Post-graduate Scholar in Science 1st Class Honours |
BARNETT | Clifford Raymond | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1953 | . | BARNETT | Francis Joseph | Canterbury | M.A. Diploma of Honours 1st Class | 1946 1947 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BARNETT | Geoffrey Michael Fulton | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1920 | . | BARNETT | Graham Roy | Victoria | M.A. | 1908 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BARNETT | Greig Richmond | Auckland | DipFA | 1960 | . | BARNETT | Harold Arthur | Canterbury | B.A. | 1938 | . | BARNETT | Harold Havelock | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1924 | . | BARNETT | Jenifer Jane | Victoria | B.A. | 1956 | . | BARNETT | Jennifer Margaret | Canterbury | B.A. | 1959 | . | BARNETT | John Norman | Canterbury | B.Sc. B.E.[Chem.] | 1960 | . | BARNETT | John Richard | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1958 | . | BARNETT | Judith | Otago | M.A. | 1957 | Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BARNETT | Kevin Percy | Auckland | B.A. | 1956 | . | BARNETT | Laura Maria | Canterbury | DipFA | 1960 | . | BARNETT | Margaret | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1946 | . | BARNETT | Maud | Victoria | B.A. | 1913 | . | BARNETT | Mervyn John | . | DipBank | 1938 | . | BARNETT | Miles Aylmer Fulton | Otago | M.Sc. | 1924 | Cook Memorial Prize Senior Scholar Shirtcliffe Graduate Bursar |
BARNETT | Ngata Ewart | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1946 | . | BARNETT | Norman Thomas | . | CertPH | 1952 | . | BARNETT | Peter Hugh | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1953 | . | BARNETT | Susan | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1953 | . | BARNETT | William Renals | Auckland | B.Com. | 1950 | . | BARNETT | Wyndham | Canterbury | B.Com | 1935 | . | BARNEY | Audrey Joan | Victoria | B.A. | 1950 | Née KING | BARNEY | William David | Otago | B.A. | 1945 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts | BARNEY | William David | Canterbury | M.A. | 1949 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts 1st Class Honours |
BARNEY | William David | Victoria | DipEd | 1950 | . | BARNHILL | Hugh Walter Archer | Auckland | B.A. | 1950 | . | BARNHILL | Hugh Walter Archer | Auckland | B.A. | 1950 | . | BARNICOAT | Cuthbert Richmond | Victoria | M.Sc D.Sc. | 1926 1952 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BARNICOAT | Elizabeth Ann | Victoria | B.A. | 1961 | . | BARNICOAT | Frances Jane | Victoria | B.A. | 1956 | . | BARNICOAT | Humphrey James | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1918 | . | BARNICOAT | James Tressider | Nelson College | B.A. | 1885 | Engineering Travelling Scholar | BARNITT | Bruce Heslop | Auckland | B.Sc | 1937 | . | BARNITT | Bruce Heslop | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1939 | 2nd Class Honours | BARNITT | Dorothy Heslop | Auckland | M.A. | 1936 | . | BARNSDALE | Alan Roy | Canterbury | B.Com | 1948 | . | BARNSDALE | Gwynedd Vaughan | Victoria | B.A. | 1925 | . | BARNSDALE | Gwynedd Vaughan | Canterbury | DipEd | 1926 | . | BARON | Robert Walter | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1907 | . | BARON | Trevor Prescott | Victoria | B.Com | 1948 | . | BARR | Arthur Miller | Otago | B.D.S. | 1929 | . | BARR | Beatrice Helen | Otago | M.A. | 1902 | 3rd Class Honours | BARR | Catriona MacPherson | Auckland | B.A. | 1938 | . | BARR | Ethel Margaret | Auckland | B.A. | 1961 | . | BARR | Frederick John | Otago | B.D.S. | 1930 | . | BARR | Haddin Alexander William | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1961 | . | BARR | Helen Elizabeth | Canterbury | B.A. | 1948 | . | BARR | Helen Elizabeth | Otago | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BARR | Helen Elizabeth | Otago | M.Sc. M.A. | 1949 1951 | 2nd Class Honours 3rd Class Honours |
BARR | Herbert James | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1945 | . | BARR | Janet Rhoda | Otago | M.A. | 1908 | 2nd Class Honours | BARR | John | Victoria | B.Com | 1945 | . | BARR | John Robert | Auckland & Victoria | M.A. | 1958 | 2nd Class Honours | BARR | Marion Grace | Otago | B.A. | 1918 | Née WATSON | BARR | Patricia Lorna | Victoria | B.A. | 1952 | . | BARR | Robert William | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BARR | Samuel Douglas | Auckland | B.Agr. | 1924 | . | BARR | Susan McLean | Victoria | M.A. | 1955 | 1st Class Honours | BARR | William James | Otago | B.A. | 1938 | . | BARR | William James | Otago | DipSocSc | 1936 | . | BARR | William Lyall | Otago | M.Sc | 1929 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BARR | William Lyall | Auckland | B.A. | 1954 | . | BARR | William Watson McLean | Victoria | B.A. | 1948 | . | BARRACK | Bruce Graburn | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1955 | . | BARRACK | Robert Hilton | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BARRACLOUGH | Brian Mawson | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1957 | . | BARRACLOUGH | Robert Edward | Victoria | B.Com | 1948 | . | BARRATT | Brian Lindsay | Victoria | B.A. | 1955 | . | BARRELL | Arthur Frederick | Canterbury | M.A. | 1915 | 2nd Class Honours | BARRELL | Joyce Mamie | Canterbury | DipMus | 1947 | . | BARRELL | Mary Annie | Canterbury | B.A. | 1911 | Née SLOCOMBE | BARRELL | Rex Arthur | Canterbury | M.A. B.Sc. | 1945 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BARRELL | Valerie Mary | Canterbury | M.A. | 1940 | 2nd Class Honours | BARRER | Bryan Amherst | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1933 | . | BARRER | Nina Agatha Rosamond | Canterbury | M.A. | 1902 | Née GREENSILL 1st Class Honours |
BARRER | Padraic Roberts | Massey | B.Agr.Sc | 1937 | Sir James G. Wilson Prize | BARRER | Richard Maling | Canterbury | M.Sc D.Sc | 1932 1937 | 1851 Exhibition Science Scholar Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BARRETT | Brian Alexander | Canterbury | Mus.B. | 1961 | . | BARRETT | Brian Jonathan | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BARRETT | Brian Maurice | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1955 | . | BARRETT | Henry Campbell | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1929 | Entrance Scholar | BARRETT | John Campbell | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1956 | . | BARRETT | John Trevor | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1957 | . | BARRETT | John Trevor | Otago | DipObs | 1961 | . | BARRETT | Mavis Loretto | Canterbury | Mus.B | 1947 | . | BARRETT | Mavis Loretto | Canterbury | DipMus | 1946 | . | BARRETT | Peter John | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BARRETT | Richard Grenville | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1956 | . | BARRETT | William Shearer | Canterbury | B.A. | 1947 | . | BARRETT | William Shearer | Canterbury | M.A. | 1949 | . | BARRATT-BOYES | Brian Gerald | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1947 | . | BARRETT-LENNARD | Jane Cynthia | Victoria | B.A. | 1955 | . | BARRIBALL | Cynthia Mary Elizabeth | Auckland | B.A. | 1957 | . | BARRIBALL | Donald Joseph | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BARRIBALL | Dorothy Gwen | Auckland | B.A. | 1948 | . | BARRIBALL | Winnifrid Ada Jessie | Auckland | B.A. | 1916 | . | BARRON | John Netterville | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1937 | . | BARRON | Robert Henry | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1958 | 2nd Class Honours | BARRON | Vida Mary | Otago | M.A. | 1920 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BARROW | Tui | Victoria | M.A. | 1955 | 1st Class Honours | BARROWCLOUGH | Alan Ogilvy | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1950 | . | BARROWCLOUGH | Charles Byers | Otago | B.A. LL.B. | 1923 1925 | Entrance Scholar | BARROWCLOUGH | Elizabeth Annie | Otago | M.A. | 1929 | . | BARROWCLOUGH | Frederick Gault | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1926 | Entrance Scholar | BARROWCLOUGH | Harold Eric | Otago | LL.B. | 1921 | Entrance Scholar | BARROWCLOUGH | Harold Mayborn | Canterbury | B.A., LL.B. | 1961 | . | BARROWCLOUGH | Hilda Minnie Mayborn | Otago | M.A. | 1941 | 3rd Class Honours | BARROWCLOUGH | Ian William Boyd | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BARROWCLOUGH | Mary Ogilvy | Otago | B.A. | 1919 | Née DUTHIE | BARROWCLOUGH | Philip Duthie | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1949 | . | BARROWMAN | John Nixon | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BARROWMAN | Margaret Pattillo | Otago | B.A. | 1936 | . | BARROWS | Anthony William | Victoria | B.A. | 1952 | . | BARRY | Brian Sweeney | Auckland | LL.B. | 1925 | . | BARRY | Brian Whitfield | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1950 | . | BARRY | Desmond Neil | Victoria | M.A. | 1956 | . | BARRY | Desmond Whittaker | Auckland | B.A. | 1951 | . | BARRY | Joan Amelia | Auckland | B.A. | 1937 | . | BARRY | Kevin Milton | Victoria | M.A. | 1953 | 3rd Class Honours | BARRY | Lyall Scott | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1955 | . | BARRY | Richard James | Victoria | LL.B. | 1959 | . | BARRY | William Lloyd | Canterbury | B.Sc | 1938 | . | BARRY | William Lloyd | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1939 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BARSDELL | Alfred Leslie Hall | Otago | B.D.S. | 1936 | . | BARTER | Henry Grey | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1950 | . | BARTER | Winifred June | Auckland | M.A. | 1941 | Entrance Scholar 3rd Class Honours |
BARTH | Arthur Harold | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.] | 1955 | . | BARTH | Arthur Harold | Canterbury | M.E.[Elect.] | 1959 | With distinction | BARTHOLOMEW | James Rankin | Otago | LL.B. | 1902 | . | BARTLETT | Cora | Victoria | M.A. | 1928 | 2nd Class Honours | BARTLETT | Gavin Leighton | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.] | 1950 | . | BARTLETT | Gladys Laura Winifred | Otago | B.A. | 1943 | . | BARTLETT | Harcourt | Auckland | B.Arch | 1936 | . | BARTLETT | Henry George | Otago | B.A. | 1948 | . | BARTLEET | John Richard | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. | 1954 | . | BARTLETT | Monica Gordon | Auckland | M.A. | 1954 | 2nd Class Honours Née KING |
BARTLETT | Peter John | Auckland | B.Arch. | 1958 | . | BARTLETT | Raymond John | Otago | B.Com. | 1954 | . | BARTLETT | Samuel Zane | Otago | B.D.S. | 1951 | . | BARTLETT | Valerie Elaine | Auckland | DipFA | 1957 | . | BARTLEY | Bryan Allen | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1953 | . | BARTLEY | Edward Hanncken | . | DipBank | 1942 | . | BARTLEY | Francis George | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1959 | . | BARTLEY | Francis William Stanislaus | Victoria | M.A. | 1909 | Senior Scholar 3rd Class Honours |
BARTLEY | Peter Franklin | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1944 | . | BARTLEY | Roger Clement | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1953 | . | BARTON | Alexander Steven | Otago | B.A. | 1949 | . | BARTON | Allan Francis Murray | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1962 | . | BARTON | Bruce Silvester | Auckland | B.A. | 1959 | . | BARTON | Charles John Winthrop | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1953 | . | BARTON | Cranleigh Harper | Victoria | LL.B. | 1915 | . | BARTON | Elizabeth | Victoria | B.A. | 1938 | . | BARTON | Frazer Burnett | Otago | B.A. | 1910 | Entrance Scholar | BARTON | George Paterson | Victoria | B.A. LL.B | 1948 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BARTON | George Paterson | Victoria | LL.M. | 1953 | 2nd Class Honours | BARTON | Georgina Mary | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BARTON | Graham Ernest | Canterbury | DipFA | 1954 | . | BARTON | Harold Douglas Wesley | Victoria | B.Com | 1937 | . | BARTON | Harry Charles | Otago | LL.B. | 1955 | . | BARTON | Henry Havelock | Otago | M.A. | 1902 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BARTON | James Leonard | Auckland | M.Sc. Ph.D. | 1953 1958 | 2nd Class Honours | BARTON | John Ross | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect] | 1961 | 1st Class Honours | BARTON | Louis Clare | Auckland & Canterbury | B.A. M.A. | 1945 1961 | . | BARTON | Murray Hill | Auckland | B.A. | 1933 | . | BARTON | Nathan Alan | Auckland | B.A. | 1935 | . | BARTON | Patricia Mary | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1943 | . | BARTON | Robert Henry | Auckland | B.Arch | 1938 | . | BARTON | Rodger Elliot Kempthorne | Auckland | B.A. | 1955 | . | BARTON | Rose | Otago | B.A. | 1935 | . | BARTON | Terence Moore | Auckland | M.Com | 1937 | . | BARTON | Thomas Norman Hadlow | Victoria | Mus.B. | 1953 | . | BARTON | William Harry | Auckland | B.A. | 1955 | . | BARTRAM | Ivan William | Canterbury | M.A. | 1953 | . | BARTRAM | Kelvin Lindsay | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BARTRAM | Kelvin Lindsay | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BARTRUM | John Arthur | Otago | M.Sc. | 1908 | Senior Scholar 3rd Class Honours 1st Class Honours |
BARTRUM | John Wynyard | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1937 | . | BARTRUM | Margaret Patricia | Auckland | M.Sc | 1938 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BARUGH | Elaine Eleanor | Auckland | B.A. | 1954 | . | BARWELL | John Samuel | Victoria | M.A. | 1933 | . | BARWICK | David Robert | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1953 | . | BARWICK | Doreen Winifred | Auckland | M.A. | 1929 | . | BARWICK | Richard Essex | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1956 | 1st Class Honours | BARY | Brian McKenzie | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1948 | . | BARY | Brian McKenzie | Victoria | Ph.D. | 1952 | . | BASCAND | Lawrence Desmond | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1953 | . | BASHER | Nolan Frank Escott | Canterbury | B.A. | 1960 | . | BASHFORD | Donald Harry | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1962 | . | BASHFORD | Gwenda Joyce | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BASIRE | Ian James | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1961 | . | BASNYAT | Netra Bahadur | Massey | M.Agr.Sc. | 1957 | . | BASSETT | Alan | Auckland | B.A. | 1926 | . | BASSETT | Alan | Auckland | DipEd | 1930 | . | BASSETT | Bryan John | Auckland | LL.B. | 1961 | . | BASSETT | Colin | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1953 | . | BASSETT | David Frederick | Victoria | DipJ | 1949 | . | BASSETT | David Michael | Canterbury | B.E.[Mech.] | 1956 | . | BASSETT | Diana Ellen | Auckland | B.A. | 1960 | . | BASSETT | Edward | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1953 | . | BASSETT | Edward Kenneth | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1958 | . | BASSETT | Elsie Gertrude | Canterbury Agr. | M.Agr.Sc. | 1944 | Née THORPE | BASSETT | Ian Garry | Otago | B.A. | 1960 | . | BASSETT | John Robert | Otago | B.D.S. | 1953 | . | BASSETT | Mary Dunbar | Victoria | M.A. | 1958 | 2nd Class Honours | BASSETT | Michael Edward Rainton | Auckland | B.A. | 1959 | . | BASSETT | Michael Edward Rainton | Auckland | M.A. | 1961 | 2nd Class Honours | BASSETT | Patricia | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1955 | . | BASSETT | Peter Bryan | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1957 | . | BASSETT | Tom | Auckland & Canterbury | B.Sc. B.E.[Civil] | 1942 1948 | . | BASTINGS | Denis | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1948 | . | BASTINGS | Lyndon | Otago, Victoria | B.A. D.Sc | 1914 1935 | Entrance Scholar | BATCHELER | Charles Leslie | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BATCHELOR | Gerald Lane | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1959 | . | BATCHELOR | Gertrude Jean | Canterbury | M.A. | 1928 | Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BATCHELOR | Gertrude Jean | Canterbury | DipEd | 1931 | . | BATCHELOR | Ian Maurice Wilfred | Canterbury | M.A. | 1958 | . | BATCHELOR | Michael Daniel Miles Stacpoole | Auckland | LL.B. | 1958 | . | BATCHELOR | Peter John | Canterbury | B.Com. | 1949 | . | BATE | Arthur John Marston | Canterbury | M.A. | 1927 | 2nd Class Honours | BATE | Roger Masefield | Victoria | LL.B. | 1958 | . | BATE | Thomas Walter | Auckland & Victoria | M.A. | 1948 | 3rd Class Honours | BATE | Walter Edwin | Victoria | LL.M. | 1923 | 1st Class Honours | BATEMAN | Helen Marie | Canterbury | B.A. | 1952 | . | BATEMAN | James Alder | Victoria | B.A. | 1947 | . | BATEMAN | James Alder | Victoria | M.A. | 1949 | 2nd Class Honours | BATEMAN | James Alder | Victoria | DipEd | 1949 | . | BATEMAN | Lindsay Alton | Victoria | B.A. | 1952 | . | BATES | Avis Madeira | Auckland | B.A. | 1952 | . | BATES | David | Canterbury | B.A. LL.B. | 1891 1895 | . | BATES | Eric Mervyn | Victoria | B.Sc | 1927 | . | BATES | Frederic Arthur | Victoria | M.A. | 1913 | 2nd Class Honours | BATES | Harold John | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BATES | Isobel Kathleen | Victoria | B.A. | 1960 | . | BATES | John MacLellan | Otago | M.A. | 1927 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BATES | Judith Marie | Canterbury | M.A. | 1942 | Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BATES | Kathleen Maegowan | Auckland | M.A. | 1934 | Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BATES | Patricia | Canterbury | B.A. | 1951 | . | BATES | Rollin Hamilton | Auckland | B.E.[Mech] | 1947 | Entrance Scholar | BATEUP | David Edward | Victoria | M.A. | 1952 | 1st Class Honours | BATH | Frances Ella Marie | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1941 | . | BATHAM | Alithea Mary | Canterbury | B.A. | 1901 | . | BATHAM | Elizabeth Joan | Otago | M.Sc. Diploma of Honours 1st Class | 1940 1941 | Shirtcliffe Fellow Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BATHAM | Guy Symonds Meacham | Otago | B.Sc | 1922 | . | BATHAM | Irwin Esperance | Otago | M.H.Sc. | 1945 | 2nd Class Honours | BATHE | Donald Reginald | Massey | M.Agr.Sc. | 1952 | 2nd Class Honours | BATHGATE | David Alfred | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1919 | . | BATHGATE | David Townson | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1960 | . | BATHGATE | John Duncan | Victoria | LL.B. | 1958 | . | BATHGATE | Winifrede Ismay | Otago | B.Sc M.B. | 1900 1904 | . | BATHURST | Keith Orton | Canterbury | M.A. | 1941 | 3rd Class Honours | BATHURST | Noel Onslow | Canterbury | M.Sc | 1936 | 2nd Class Honours | BATHURST | Thomas Ivan | Canterbury | B.Com. | 1949 | . | BATSTONE | Beryl Dorothy | Canterbury | Mus.B. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BATT | Arthur Leslie | Canterbury & Otago | B.A. M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 1958 | . | BATT | Arthur Leslie | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1958 | . | BATT | Arthur Leslie | Otago | DipEd | 1958 | . | BATT | Edward John | Victoria | B.A. LL.B. | 1951 1958 | . | BATT | Olga Dorothea | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1949 | Née SKOUSGAARD | BATT | Richard Dean | Otago | M.Sc. Ph.D. | 1946 1948 | 2nd Class Honours | BATTEN | Bryan Drummond | Canterbury | DipFA | 1956 | . | BATTEN | Christine Elizabeth | Auckland | B.A. | 1962 | Née MAXWELL | BATTEN | Rawhiti Eric | . | DipBank | 1932 | . | BATTEN | Terrence Mounsey | Auckland | B.E. [Civil] | 1961 | . | BATTEN | Wain Norman | Auckland | B.A. | 1958 | . | BATTERSBY | Bessie | Auckland | M.Sc | 1918 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BATTERSBY | Cecily Margaret | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1950 | . | BATTERSBY | Edward Fletcher | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1955 | . | BATTERSBY | George Bernard | Canterbury | M.Com | 1947 | Travelling Scholar in Commence 1st Class Honours |
BATTERSBY | James Richard | Victoria & Otago | M.A. B.D. | 1950 1953 | . | BATTERSBY | John Richard | Victoria | B.Com | 1962 | . | BATTERSBY | Rose Isabella | Victoria | B.Sc | 1926 | . | BATTEY | Maurice Hugh | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1946 | Von Haast Prize 1st Class Honours |
BATTEY | Pauline Ruth | Auckland | B.A. | 1941 | . | BATTLEY | Cecil Henry | Auckland | B.Com | 1931 | . | BATTLEY | Donald Hollingworth | Auckland | B.Com. | 1961 | . | BATTLEY | Frank Seering | Auckland | M.Com | 1927 | . | BATTS | Thelma Hannah | Auckland | B.A. | 1924 | . | BATTY | Anthony Stuart | Auckland | B.A. | 1952 | . | BATY | Rosina Mary | Auckland | B.A. | 1940 | . | BAUCHOP | Duncan Forrest | Canterbury | B.E. [Mech] | 1915 | . | BAUGHEN | Victor Lawrence | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. | 1962 | . | BAUMAN | Harold Otto | Otago | B.A. | 1935 | . | BAUME | Frederick Ehrenfried | Auckland | LL.B. | 1891 | . | BAUME | Sidney Erne | Victoria | LL.B. | 1932 | . | BAUMGART | Frances Jane | Victoria | B.A. | 1907 | Née GRANT | BAUMGART | Ian Lawrence | Victoria | B.A. B.Sc. | 1941 1945 | . | BAUMGART | Moore Grant | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1953 | . | BAUMGART | Nora Jean | Victoria | B.A. | 1944 | . | BAUNTON | Judith Mary | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BAUNTON | Richard Walter | Auckland | B.A. | 1947 | . | BAUNTON | Richard Walter | Auckland | M.A. | 1949 | 2nd Class Honours | BAVERSTOCK | Harry Sykes | Canterbury | M.A. | 1921 | . | BAVERSTOCK | Harry Sykes | Canterbury | DipEd | 1939 | . | BAWDEN | Harold Graham | Auckland | M.A. | 1954 | 2nd Class Honours | BAWDEN | James Percival | Auckland | LL.B. | 1921 | . | BAWDEN | Stuart Goodenough | Auckland | LL.B. | 1949 | . | BAXTER | Alexander Samuel | Otago | M.Sc. | 1941 | Post-graduate Scholar in Science Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BAXTER | Allan William | Otago | B.A. | 1941 | . | BAXTER | Clyde Stuart | Auckland | B.A. | 1955 | . | BAXTER | Ellen Blanche | Canterbury | M.A. | 1909 | Entrance Scholar 3rd Class Honours |
BAXTER | Harold Laurence | Canterbury | B.A. | 1958 | . | BAXTER | Jacqueline Cecilia | Victoria | M.A. | 1952 | 1st Class Honours Née STURM |
BAXTER | James Keir | Victoria | B.A. | 1956 | . | BAXTER | Robert Hector | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1916 | Entrance Scholar | BAXTER | Yvonne Patricia | Auckland | B.A. | 1960 | . | BAY | Max | Otago | B.D.S. | 1948 | . | BAY | Maximus Joseph | Otago | B.A. | 1931 | . | BAYLEY | Charles Alphonsus | Otago | LL.B. | 1947 | . | BAYLEY | Clive Spencer | Otago | B.D.S. | 1951 | . | BAYLIS | Geoffrey Thomas Sandford | Auckland | M.Sc | 1936 | Post-graduate Scholar in Science Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BAYLIS | Ronald William | . | DipBank | 1949 | . | BAYLISS | Brian Raymond | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1954 | . | BAYLISS | Colin Powell | Auckland | LL.B. | 1953 | . | BAYLISS | Stuart Patrick | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1958 | . | BAYLY | George Dallas | Canterbury | B.E. [Elect, Mech] | 1935 | . | BAYLY | Henry | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1961 | . | BAYLY | Ian Albert Edgar | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BAYLY | Ian Albert Edgar | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BAYLY | Nora | Auckland | B.A. | 1947 | . | BAYLY | Owen Walter | Auckland | LL.B. M.A. | 1923 1926 | . | BEACH | Neville Bertram | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1957 | . | BEACHEN | John Frederick | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1953 | 3rd Class Honours | BEACHMAN | Paul Stratford | Otago | B.A. | 1962 | . | BEADEL | Geoffrey Charles Pitt | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1956 | . | BEADLE | Alfred Gaynor | Victoria | B.Com | 1948 | . | BEADLE | Francis Joseph | Otago | B.Sc. B.A. | 1949 1953 | . | BEADLE | Francis Joseph | Otago | M.A. | 1962 | . | BEAGLEHOLE | David | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1958 | Senior Scholar | BEAGLEHOLE | David | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1960 | 1st Class Honours | BEAGLEHOLE | Edward William | Victoria | M.A. | 1908 | 1st Class Honours | BEAGLEHOLE | Ernest | Victoria | M.A. | 1928 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BEAGLEHOLE | John Cawte | Victoria | M.A. | 1924 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts 1st Class Honours |
BEAGLEHOLE | Keith | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1924 | . | BEAGLEHOLE | Timothy Holmes | Victoria | M.A. | 1956 | Orford Student 2nd Class Honours |
BEAGLEY | Bryan William | Otago | M.A. | 1954 | 2nd Class Honours | BEAGLEY | Harry Andrew | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1946 | . | BEAGLEY | James William | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1931 | 2nd Class Honours | BEALE | Denis Richard | Otago | B.D.S. | 1961 | . | BEALE | Francis Ernest | Otago | B.D.S. | 1942 | . | BEALE | Graham | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1956 | . | BEALE | Harold Wilmot | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1948 | Entrance Scholar | BEALE | Ivan Leslie | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1962 | . | BEALE | Lewis Réné | Canterbury & Otago | B.E.[Elect.] M.B. Ch.B. | 1949 1957 | Medical Travelling Scholar | BEALE | Rosemary Ruth | Auckland | DipFA | 1954 | . | BEALE | William Morris | Auckland | B.E. [Elect] | 1961 | . | BEAMISH | Frederick Noel Hamilton | Canterbury | B.E. [Elect] | 1912 | Engineering Travelling Scholar | BEAMISH | Jillian Airini | Canterbury | Mus.B. | 1949 | . | BEAMISH | Susan Gladys | Canterbury | B.A. | 1952 | . | BEAN | Alexander Rodger | Auckland | B.A. B.Sc. | 1947 1949 | . | BEAN | Allan Roy | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1957 | Entrance Scholar | BEAN | Graham Henry | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1957 | . | BEAN | John | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1959 | . | BEAN | Leonard | Canterbury | M.A. | 1938 | 2nd Class Honours | BEAN | Richard John Seddon | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1935 | . | BEAN | Robert Maxwell Roy | Canterbury | B.A. | 1951 | . | BEAN | Robert Meiklejohn | Auckland | B.A. B.Com | 1942 1949 | . | BEAN | William Henry | Auckland | B.A. | 1946 | . | BEAN | William Henry | Auckland | DipEd | 1956 | . | BEANEY | George Burr Dyson | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1923 | . | BEAR | Edith Harriett | Otago | M.A. | 1894 | Née PEARCE Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BEAR | Winton Graham | Victoria | B.Com | 1943 | . | BEARD | Clifford Ernest | Victoria | B.Com B.A. | 1946 1955 | . | BEARD | Daniel Brendan | Otago | B.Com | 1948 | . | BEARD | Donald Derek | Victoria | M.A. | 1948 | . | BEARD | Donald Derek | Victoria | DipEd | 1946 | . | BEARD | James Albert | Auckland | B.Arch | 1948 | Senior Scholar | BEARD | Janet Alison | Canterbury | DipFA | 1955 | . | BEARD | Thomas Edward | Victoria | LL.B. M.A. | 1930 1935 | . | BEARDMORE | Albert Graeme | Canterbury Agr. | B.Agr.Sc. | 1954 | . | BEARDMORE | Annie Elizabeth | Canterbury | B.A. | 1894 | Née DYKES | BEARDSLEY | Kevin Adrian | Canterbury | B.A. | 1956 | . | BEARE | Thomas William | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1893 | . | BEASLEY | Arthur | Auckland | M.A. | 1930 | . | BEASLEY | Arthur Wynyard | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | Entrance Scholar | BEASLEY | Donald Maurice Geddes | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1947 | Entrance Scholar | BEATH | George Bently | Otago | M.A. | 1933 | 1st Class Honours | BEATH | George Bently | Otago | DipEd | 1934 | . | BEATH | James Gilmour Yates | Otago | B.A. | 1938 | . | BEATH | James Gilmour Yates | Otago | DipSocSc | 1936 | . | BEATH | Leonard Francis | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | Entrance Scholar | BEATON | James Ernest | Otago | B.A. | 1957 | . | BEATSON | Alison Lauglands | Otago | M.A. | 1927 | Née SCOTT | BEATSON | Betty Sandeman | Otago | B.A. | 1949 | . | BEATSON | Colin Lauchlan | Otago | M.A. | 1934 | . | BEATSON | Cyprian Bridge | Canterbury | M.A. | 1934 | . | BEATSON | Ian David | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1962 | . | BEATSON | Ronald Ernest Carlyle | Otago | LL.M. | 1934 | Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BEATSON | Ronald Guthrie Senior | Auckland | B.Arch | 1940 | . | BEATTIE | Arthur Roden | Otago | B.D.S. | 1951 | . | BEATTIE | Bryan David | Canterbury | B.A. | 1953 | . | BEATTIE | David Stuart | Auckland | LL.B. | 1949 | . | BEATTIE | Gerald Craig | Otago | M.Sc. | 1915 | 2nd Class Honours | BEATTIE | Ian Cowan | Massey | M.Agr.Sc. | 1959 | . | BEATTIE | Ian David | Auckland | B.A. | 1958 | . | BEATTIE | James Martin | Otago | M.A. | 1890 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BEATTIE | Judith Naomi | Canterbury | M.A. | 1952 | . | BEATTIE | Mary Roden | Otago | B.H.Sc | 1933 | . | BEATTIE | Ngaire Elizabeth | Victoria | DipEd | 1941 | Née COUP | BEATTIE | Robert Buchanan | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1939 | . | BEATTIE | Veira Ileana | Canterbury | B.A. | 1943 | . | BEATTIE | William Anderson | Auckland | B.A. LL.B. | 1924 | . | BEATTY | Desmond William | Victoria | B.E.[Civil] | 1950 | . | BEATTY | Erica Margaret | Canterbury | B.A. | 1961 | . | BEATTY | William | Royal, Ireland | M.A. | 1892 | . | BEAUCHAMP | David | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1959 | . | BEAUCHAMP | Elizabeth | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1954 | . | BEAUCHAMP | William Thomas | Otago | DipJ | 1946 | . | BEAUMONT | Clive Henry | Auckland | M.A. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BEAUMONT | Huia Wiremu | Canterbury | B.A. | 1936 | . | BEAUMONT | Huia Wiremu | Canterbury | M.A. | 1941 | . | BEAUMONT | Huia Wiremu | Canterbury | DipEd | 1938 | . | BEAUMONT | James Henry | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1926 | . | BEAUMONT | Janice Patricia | Canterbury | B.A. | 1955 | . | BEAUMONT | Leonard Robert Hall | Melbourne | B.A. | 1940 | . | BEAUMONT | Pauline | Victoria | B.A. | 1953 | . | BEAUMONT | Winifred Joan | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1943 | . | BEAVEN | Betty Greig | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1945 | . | BEAVEN | Donald Ward | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1950 | . | BEAVEN | William Beath | Canterbury | B.E.[Mech.] | 1951 | . | BEAVIS | Eric James | Victoria | B.A. | 1957 | . | BEAVIS | Eric James | Auckland | DipEd | 1960 | . | BEAVIS | Graham | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1945 | 2nd Class Honours | BEAZLEY | Sylvia Muriel | Victoria | M.A. | 1953 | 2nd Class Honours | BEBAN | Mark Albert | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BEBBINGTON | Dennis Walter George | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect. Mech.] | 1947 | . | BEBICH | Nicholas Lewis Christopher | Otago | B.D.S. | 1953 | . | BECA | George Samuel | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1951 | . | BECHAN | Ram Harakh | Auckland | B.A. | 1957 | . | BECK | Alan Copland | Otago & Victoria | M.Sc. | 1947 | 2nd Class Honours | BECK | Alistair Gordon | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1958 | . | BECK | Arthur David | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1958 | . | BECK | Arthur David | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1958 | . | BECK | Donald James | Otago | B.D.S. | 1954 | . | BECK | James Alexander | Canterbury | B.Sc B.A. | 1935 1960 | . | BECK | Janice | Auckland | DipFA | 1959 | With Honours | BECK | Jennifer Anne | Otago | B.Sc. | 1958 | . | BECK | John Aitchison | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1954 | . | BECK | John Richard | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BECK | Kenneth Harold Pearce | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1954 | . | BECK | Lance Frederick | Victoria | LL.B. | 1955 | . | BECK | Phyllis Evelyn | Auckland | B.A. | 1942 | . | BECKER | Charlotte Pauline | Auckland | B.A. | 1949 | . | BECKERLEG | Barzillai | Auckland | LL.B. | 1923 | . | BECKERLEG | John Wallace | Auckland | LL.B. | 1948 | . | BECKETT | John Irvine | Auckland | M.A. | 1933 | 2nd Class Honours | BECKETT | Wilfrid Gibbs | Victoria | LL.B. | 1904 | . | BECKINGSALE | Arthur Bromley | Victoria | B.Com | 1938 | . | BECKINGSALE | Arthur Bromley | . | DipBank | 1934 | . | BECKINGSALE | Barry Francis | Auckland | B.A. | 1959 | . | BECKINGSALE | Barry Francis | Auckland | M.A. | 1961 | 2nd Class Honours | BECKINGSALE | Frank Roy Nelson | Victoria | LL.B. | 1926 | . | BECKINGSALE | Lucy | Victoria | B.A. | 1906 | . | BECKLEY | Ronald Joseph | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1921 | Engineering Travelling Scholar | BECKMAN | Robert William | Otago | B.D.S. | 1957 | . | BECKWAY | Rere Constance | Victoria | M.A. | 1930 | . | BECKWAY | Rere Constance | Victoria | DipEd | 1931 | . | BECKWITH | Arthur John | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1950 | Post-graduate Scholar in Science Shell Postgraduate Scholar Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BECKWITH | Richard Douglas | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1960 | . | BECROFT | Alison Cree | Victoria | B.A. | 1942 | Née BROWN | BECROFT | Colin Keith | Auckland | M.A. | 1940 | . | BECROFT | David Maxwell O'Neill | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1953 | Entrance Scholar | BECROFT | Elaine Fanny | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1954 | . | BECROFT | Hubert Charles | Auckland | M.A. | 1924 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BECROFT | Lawrence Geoffrey | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1951 | . | BECROFT | Margaret OEnone O'Neill | Auckland | B.A. | 1955 | . | BECROFT | Peter Brian | Auckland | B.A. | 1947 | Senior Scholar | BECROFT | Peter Brian | Auckland | M.A. | 1959 | 1st Class Honours | BECROFT | Thelma Constance | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1950 | . | BEDBROOK | John Kenneth | Victoria & Auckland | B.Com B.A. | 1943 1951 | . | BEDGGOOD | Margaret Ann | Auckland | M.A. | 1961 | Entrance Scholar, 1st Class Honours | BEDFORD | Albert Frederick | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1959 | . | BEDFORD | Harry Dodgshun | Otago | LL.M. Litt.D. | 1910 1916 | Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours |
BEDFORD | Wilfred John | Auckland | B.Arch | 1932 | . | BEDGGOOD | Leo Richard | Auckland | M.A. | 1946 | 2nd Class Honours | BEDGGOOD | Leo Richard | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1949 | Carnegie Fellow | BEDGGOOD | Leo Richard | Auckland | DipEd | 1943 | . | BEDGGOOD | Margaret Ann | Auckland | B.A. M.A. | 1960 1961 | Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BEDINGFIELD | Douglas Laurence | Victoria | LL.B. | 1926 | . | BEDINGFIELD | Douglas Shelley | Victoria | B.A. | 1908 | . | BEE | James | Victoria | M.A. M.Sc | 1889 1906 | 2nd Class Honours | BEE | John Guthrie | Victoria | M.A. | 1907 | 1st Class Honours | BEE | Tan Kim | Otago | B.E.[Mining] | 1958 | . | BEEBY | Christopher David | Victoria | B.A. | 1957 | Entrance Scholar | BEEBY | Christopher David | Victoria | LL.B. | 1960 | . | BEEBY | Clarence Edward | Canterbury | M.A. | 1924 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BEEDIE | John Stott | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | . | BEEDIE | Margaret McBeth | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1942 | . | BEEHAN | Patrick Jerome | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1961 | . | BEER | Colin Gordon | Otago | M.Sc. | 1956 | Rhodes Scholar Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BEER | Frederick George | Auckland | M.A. | 1952 | 3rd Class Honours | BEER | Patricia Grace | Otago | M.A. | 1952 | . | BEERE | Douglas Jocelyn | Auckland | B.Arch. | 1949 | . | BEERE | Graeme Maunsell | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1942 | . | BEESON | Thomas Victor Gerrard | Auckland | B.Com. | 1950 | . | BEETHAM | Bruce Craig | Auckland | B.A. | 1958 | . | BEETHAM | Bruce Craig | Auckland | M.A. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BEETHAM | Douglas Trevor | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1944 | . | BEETHAM | Frederick Guy Trevor | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1946 | William Ledingham Christie Prize | BEEVER | James | Auckland | B.A. | 1939 | . | BEEVER | James | Auckland | DipEd | 1958 | . | BEGG | Adam | Otago | M.A. | 1890 | Entrance Scholar 3rd Class Honours |
BEGG | Adam Gordon | Canterbury | B.E. [Civil] | 1927 | . | BEGG | Alan Thomas | Otago | M.A. | 1934 | 1st Class Honours | BEGG | Alan Thomas | Victoria | DipEd | 1945 | . | BEGG | Alexander Campbell | Otago | B.Sc. | 1933 | . | BEGG | Alexander Charles | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1936 | . | BEGG | Alexander Charles | Otago | M.D. | 1947 | . | BEGG | Andrew Muir | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1920 | . | BEGG | Arama Thomas | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1920 | . | BEGG | Campbell Garden | Otago | M.Sc. | 1936 | 2nd Class Honours | BEGG | Charles Eric | Otago | LL.B. | 1921 | Entrance Scholar | BEGG | David Calder | Auckland | B.A. | 1960 | . | BEGG | James Ainslie | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1947 | . | BEGG | Judith Adele | Auckland | B.A. | 1962 | . | BEGG | Lorna Jean | Otago | M.A. | 1941 | 2nd Class Honours | BEGG | Margaret Ailsa | Otago | B.A. | 1945 | . | BEGG | Margaret Milne | Otago | B.A. | 1940 | Née MacLEAN | BEGG | Neil Colquhoun | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1941 | . | BEGG | Oliver James | Otago | M.A. | 1922 | Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BEGG | Oliver James | Otago | DipEd | 1939 | . | BEGG | Robert Campbell | Otago | M.A. Sc | 1907 1929 | 2nd Class Honours | BEGG | William Raymond Proudfoot | Massey | B.Agr. Sc | 1938 | . | BEGG | William Raymond Proudfoot | Massey | M.Agr.Sc. | 1939 | 2nd Class Honours | BEGGS | David | Massey | B.Agr.Sc | 1933 | . | BEGGS | David | Canterbury | DipEd | 1940 | . | BEGGS | David Malcolm | Lincoln | B.Agr.Sc. | 1962 | . | BEGGS | James Percival | Massey | B.Agr.Sc | 1937 | . | BEGGS | Phyllis Eileen | Victoria | M.Sc | 1925 | 2nd Class Honours | BEH | Cheng Aun | Otago | B.E. [Mining] | 1961 | . | BEHRENS | Gerardine Anne | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BEHRENT | Frank Leonard | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1949 | . | BEILBY | George Thomas | Auckland | M.A. | 1938 | 2nd Class Honours | BELCHER | Ivy Evelyn Wilhelmina | Canterbury | M.A. | 1928 | 2nd Class Honours | BELCHER | Margaret Eleanor | Canterbury | M.A. | 1958 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts John Tinline Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BELCHER | Wayneworth Robert | Canterbury | M.A. | 1955 | . | BELFIELD | Arthur Charles | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1934 | Entrance Scholar | BELICH | James | Victoria | B.A. | 1955 | . | BELIN | Rudolf Ernst | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1946 | 2nd Class Honours | BELL | Alexander | Canterbury | M.A. | 1897 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BELL | Alison Keith | Auckland | B.A. | 1948 | . | BELL | Alison Marion | Auckland | B.A. | 1962 | . | BELL | Allan William | Otago | B.A. | 1953 | . | BELL | Andrew Wilfred | Otago | B.A. | 1953 | . | BELL | Arthur Francis | Auckland | B.Sc | 1934 | . | BELL | Arthur George | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1933 | . | BELL | Arthur Elphinstone | . | DipBank | 1934 | . | BELL | Barbara Margaret | Auckland | M.A. Diploma of Honours 2nd Class | 1947 1948 | Shirtcliffe Research Scholar Entrance Scholar Shirtcliffe Graduate Bursar 1st Class Honours |
BELL | Barbara McLennan | Canterbury | DipJ | 1936 | . | BELL | Beatrice Blanch | Otago | B.A. | 1948 | . | BELL | Beatrice Maud | Auckland | M.A. | 1916 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BELL | Brian Stanley | Otago | B.A. Mus.B. | 1955 | . | BELL | Bruce Cooper | Auckland | B.Com | 1933 | . | BELL | Bruce Hamilton | Otago | B.D.S. | 1955 | . | BELL | Charles Frederick Roberts | Canterbury | DipJ | 1923 | . | BELL | Charles Harrison | Victoria | B.A. | 1949 | . | BELL | Christina Sylvia | Otago | M.A. | 1926 | Cook Memorial Prize Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BELL | Colin Alexander | Auckland | M.A. | 1948 | . | BELL | Colin Alexander | Auckland | DipEd | 1947 | . | BELL | David Bruce | Auckland | B.Com | 1962 | . | BELL | Derrick Jenner | Canterbury | B.A. | 1952 | . | BELL | Douglas Warwick Rowan | Auckland | LL.B. | 1948 | . | BELL | Edgar Alexander | Canterbury | B.Sc B.E. [Civil] | 1928 1931 | . | BELL | Elizabeth Viola | Auckland | B.A. | 1922 | . | BELL | Elspeth Mary | Otago | B.A. | 1956 | . | BELL | Eric William | Auckland | B.A. | 1939 | . | BELL | Eric William | Auckland | DipEd | 1939 | . | BELL | Ethel Elmslie | Canterbury | B.A. | 1898 | . | BELL | Ethel Mary Williamson | Victoria | B.A. | 1917 | . | BELL | Florence Annie Isittene | Victoria | B.A. | 1925 | . | BELL | Florence Annie Isittene | Victoria | DipEd | 1939 | . | BELL | Francis Henry Dillon | Cambridge | B.A. | 1877 | . | BELL | Geoffrey Archer | Canterbury | B.Com. | 1950 | . | BELL | George William Jack | Otago | B.Com | 1927 | . | BELL | Gladstone Henry | Victoria | B.A. | 1949 | . | BELL | Graeme John | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1960 | Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BELL | Graham Brian | Canterbury | B.Com. | 1961 | . | BELL | Graham Brook | Auckland | B.E. [Civil] B.Sc | 1921 1922 | Entrance Scholar | BELL | Gwenyth Edna | Victoria | B.A. | 1935 | . | BELL | Harold George | Canterbury | B.A. | 1915 | Senior Scholar | BELL | Henry Reid | Otago | B.D.S. | 1928 | . | BELL | Isabella | Canterbury | B.A. | 1936 | . | BELL | James Allan | Canterbury | B.Com | 1935 | . | BELL | James Fallon | Canterbury | M.A. | 1932 | . | BELL | James Gordon | Otago | B.D.S. | 1953 | . | BELL | Jean Caradus | Otago | B.H.Sc | 1933 | . | BELL | Joan Winifred | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1959 | . | BELL | Jocelyn Valerie | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1957 | . | BELL | John Arnaud | Otago | B.D.S. | 1953 | . | BELL | Joyce Millicent | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1945 | . | BELL | Joyce Strachan | Canterbury | B.A. | 1937 | . | BELL | Julian Brook | Auckland | B.A. | 1946 | . | BELL | Kevin Joseph | Victoria | LL.B. | 1959 | . | BELL | Lenn Gifford | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | . | BELL | Leslie George | Otago | M.B Ch.B. | 1920 | . | BELL | Lindsay Gordon | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.Mech.] B.Sc. | 1940 1947 | . | BELL | Mabel Lawrence | Otago | B.A. | 1951 | . | BELL | Margaret Ann | Victoria | M.A. | 1956 | 2nd Class Honours | BELL | Margaret Muriel | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1926 | . | BELL | Marian Valetta | Auckland | B.A. | 1958 | . | BELL | Marie | Victoria | DipEd | 1949 | Née HERON | BELL | Marie Frances | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1954 | . | BELL | Marion | Otago | B.A. | 1950 | . | BELL | Marlene Anne | Canterbury | M.A. | 1955 | 1st Class Honours | BELL | Maureen | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1946 | Née BRIDGMAN | BELL | Muriel Emma | Otago | M.D. | 1926 | Entrance Scholar | BELL | Nancy Frances | Canterbury | M.A. | 1953 | 1st Class Honours | BELL | Nola Elizabeth | Victoria | B.A. | 1947 | . | BELL | Norman Murray | Canterbury | M.A. | 1909 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 2nd Class Honours 1st Class Honours |
BELL | Raynor Colin | Otago | D.D.S. | 1924 | . | BELL | Robert David | Canterbury | M.A. | 1941 | 2nd Class Honours | BELL | Robert Renton | . | CPDS | 1926 | . | BELL | Robert Rowan | Auckland | LL.B. | 1908 | . | BELL | Robin Alexander Ian | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1962 | BP Post-graduate Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BELL | Ronald Culford | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1937 | . | BELL | Ronald Culford | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1939 | Shirtcliffe Research Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BELL | Ronald Graham | Victoria & Canterbury | M.A. | 1948 | . | BELL | Ronald Graham | Victoria | B.D. | 1955 | . | BELL | Rowland Bramwell | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1943 | . | BELL | Russell Arthur | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1958 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BELL | Shona Margaret | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1946 | . | BELL | Sylvia Irene | Otago | B.A. | 1955 | . | BELL | Thomas Watt | Edinburgh | M.D. | 1890 | Entrance Scholar | BELL | William Alfred | Otago | B.D.S. | 1951 | . | BELL | William Marsden | Otago | B.D.S. | 1958 | . | BELL | William Murray | Auckland | LL.B. | 1943 | . | BELLAM | Michael Ernest Patrick | Victoria | B.A. | 1961 | . | BELLAMY | Alfred Richard | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1961 | . | BELLAMY | Clifford John | Auckland | B.E.[Civil] | 1958 | Engineering Travelling
Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BELLAMY | Suzanne Jane | Victoria | B.A. | 1961 | . | BELLHOUSE | Basil Charles | . | CPDS | 1930 | . | BELLHOUSE | Geoffrey Turner | Auckland | M.A. | 1920 | 1st Class Honours | BELLINGHAM | Neil Overend | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1957 | . | BELLINGHAM | Patricia Jean | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1946 | . | BELLRINGER | Brian Seymour Emmanuel | Auckland | B.A. | 1957 | . | BELLRINGER | Brian Seymour Emanuel | Auckland | M.A. | 1959 | 2nd Class Honours | BELLRINGER | Hedley Ernest | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1932 | . | BELLRINGER | Joanna Ray | Canterbury | M.A. | 1957 | . | BELLRINGER | Raymond Ward | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1929 | Entrance Scholar | BELMER | Frederick Roy | Canterbury | B.A. | 1938 | . | BELMER | Frederick Roy | Canterbury | M.A. | 1940 | . | BELSHAM | Laurance Raymond | Auckland | B.A. | 1961 | . | BELSHAW | Betty Joy | Auckland | M.A. | 1943 | Née SWEETMAN 2nd Class Honours |
BELSHAW | Cyril Shirley | Auckland & Victoria | M.A. | 1946 | 1st Class Honours Senior Student |
BELSHAW | Horace | Canterbury | M.A. | 1922 | 1st Class Honours | BELSHAW | James Pilkington | Auckland | M.A. | 1933 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts 1st Class Honours |
BELTON | Aileen Cosbey | Canterbury | B.A. | 1941 | Née JOHNSTON | BELTON | Charles Humphrey | Canterbury & Otago | B.Sc. M.B. Ch.B. | 1942 1950 | . | BELTON | John Francis | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1939 | . | BELTON | Mary Carol | Canterbury | B.A. | 1943 | . | BEMROSE | Phillip Allan | Auckland | B.A. | 1939 | . | BENDA | Harry Jindrich | Victoria | M.A. | 1952 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BENDALL | Melva Junne | Victoria | B.A. | 1960 | Née ENGLAND | BENDER | Arthur Albert | . | DipFA | 1932 | . | BENFELL | Alice Elizabeth Lawrie | Otago | B.A. | 1932 | . | BENFELL | Herbert Dalman | Otago | B.Com | 1947 | . | BENFELL | William Dove | Otago | LL.B. | 1939 | . | BENFIELD | Cecilia Elisabeth | Canterbury | B.A. | 1960 | . | BENFIELD | Max Frederick | Otago | B.D.S. | 1938 | . | BENGE | Alfred Havelock | Victoria | M.A. | 1932 | 2nd Class Honours | BENGE | Alfred Havelock | Auckland | DipEd | 1938 | . | BENGE | Alfred James Havelock | Victoria | B.A. | 1912 | . | BENGE | Diane Rosemary | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BENGE | Edward Michael | Victoria | B.A. | 1945 | . | BENGE | Edward Michael | Victoria | M.A. | 1950 | . | BENGE | Olive Maud | Auckland | B.A. | 1910 | Née CLARK | BENGE | Thomas Ilyffe | Victoria | B.Com | 1935 | . | BENGE | Warren | Victoria | B.Com. | 1950 | . | BENHAM | Alan Dudley | Canterbury | M.Sc B.E. [Civil] | 1936 1937 | Engineering Travelling Scholar Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BENHAM | Gladys Lucy | . | DipFA | 1937 | . | BENHAM | Philip Blaxland | Otago | M.B. Ch.B | 1915 | . | BENHAM | William Blaxland Shoppee | London | D.Sc | 1910 | . | BENHAM | William Blaxland Shoppee | London | Hon. D.Sc. | 1942 | . | BENJAMIN | Henri Lionel | Canterbury | B.E. [Elect] | 1908 | . | BENJAMIN | Roger Warner | Massey | B.Agr.Sc. | 1953 | . | BENJAMIN | Trevor Harold | Victoria | B.Com. | 1949 | . | BENNET | Diane | Otago | B.A. | 1959 | . | BENNETT | Alan James | Otago | B.A. | 1955 | . | BENNETT | Alan James | Otago | M.A. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BENNETT | Alfred Ernest | Otago | B.A. | 1926 | . | BENNETT | Alison Jean | Canterbury | B.A. | 1949 | . | BENNETT | Basil Howard | Auckland | LL.B. | 1922 | . | BENNETT | Beryl Anita Patti | Otago | M.A. | 1948 | Née SILVERSTONE Senior Student 2nd Class Honours |
BENNETT | Beryl Elizabeth | Auckland | B.Com. | 1957 | Haydon Prize | BENNETT | Brian Edward | Otago | B.A. | 1953 | . | BENNETT | Charles Moihi Te Arawaka | Canterbury | B.A. | 1936 | . | BENNETT | Charles Moihi Te Arawaka | Victoria | M.A. | 1956 | . | BENNETT | Charles Moihi Te Arawaka | Victoria | DipEd | 1952 | . | BENNETT | David William | Otago | B.A. | 1949 | . | BENNETT | David William | Otago | DipEd | 1951 | . | BENNETT | Dorothy May | Victoria | M.A. | 1948 | 2nd Class Honours | BENNETT | Edith Alice | Auckland | B.A. | 1939 | . | BENNETT | Edward Cecil | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1953 | . | BENNETT | Edward William | Canterbury | D.Sc | 1937 | Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BENNETT | Edward William | Canterbury | DipEd | 1926 | . | BENNETT | Eileen Amohau | Victoria | M.A. | 1952 | . | BENNETT | Ernest Dorrell | Canterbury | B.Com | 1946 | . | BENNETT | Francis Bernard | Canterbury | M.A. | 1956 | . | BENNETT | Francis Oswald | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1926 | . | BENNETT | Francis Oswald | Otago | M.D. | 1945 | With distinction in thesis | BENNETT | Frederick James | Canterbury | M.A. | 1929 | Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BENNETT | Frederick Tiwha | . | CPDS | 1948 | . | BENNETT | Graeme Carlyle | Auckland | LL.B. | 1951 | . | BENNETT | Henry Rongoman | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1944 | . | BENNETT | Ian Barnes | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BENNETT | Ian Barnes | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1950 | . | BENNETT | Jack Arthur Walter | Auckland | M.A. | 1933 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts Rhodes Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BENNETT | John Alexander Lowbridge | Victoria | LL.B. | 1947 | . | BENNETT | John Bernard | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1940 | . | BENNETT | John Bosley | Victoria | B.A. | 1928 | . | BENNETT | Jonathan Francis | Canterbury & Auckland | M.A. | 1953 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts 1st Class Honours |
BENNETT | Keith Morris | Otago | B.A. | 1946 | . | BENNETT | Linda | Manchester | B.A. | 1930 | Née BARTON | BENNETT | Linda | Auckland | B.D. | 1955 | . | BENNETT | Louis Amos | Otago | M.D. | 1921 | Medical Travelling Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BENNETT | Marie Lesley | Victoria | M.A. | 1955 | 2nd Class Honours | BENNETT | Mary Gillian | Canterbury & Victoria | M.A. | 1957 | Née Quentin-Baxter | BENNETT | Nancy Rae | Canterbury | DipFA | 1951 | . | BENNETT | Pearl Allan | Otago | B.Sc [Home Science] | 1924 | Née BRASH | BENNETT | Peter Robert | Victoria | M.A. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BENNETT | Priscilla Mary | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1947 | . | BENNETT | Robert Graham Temple | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1954 | 2nd Class Honours | BENNETT | Robert Graham Temple | Canterbury | Ph.D. | 1959 | . | BENNETT | Ronald Gibson | Auckland | B.A. | 1947 | . | BENNETT | Ronald Gibson | Auckland | M.A. B.Com. | 1950 1955 | 3rd Class Honours | BENNETT | Thomas James | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect] | 1958 | . | BENNETT | Warwick Francis | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1955 | . | BENNETTS | Ian Duncan | Canterbury | LL.B. | 1949 | . | BENNETTS | Kenneth Ambrose | Auckland | LL.B. | 1953 | . | BENNETTS | Kenneth Hammond | Canterbury | DipFA | 1954 | . | BENNETTS | Margaret Ann | Otago | B.A. | 1959 | . | BENNETTS | Paul Ambrose | Auckland | LL.B. | 1956 | . | BENNEY | David John | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1952 | Post-graduate Scholar in Arts Senior Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BENNY | Henry Robert Clifford | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1947 | . | BENSEMAN | Roy Fergus | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1948 | . | BENSEMANN | Erle Walter | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1962 | . | BENSEMANN | Leone Ruth | Victoria | B.A. | 1956 | . | BENSON | Collen Clive | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1956 | . | BENSON | James Philip | Auckland | LL.B. | 1956 | Entrance Scholar | BENSON | Jeffrey Rowland | Otago | B.D.S. | 1936 | . | BENSON | Lavinia | Victoria | M.A. | 1957 | 1st Class Honours | BENSON | Murray Lionel | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1942 | . | BENSON | Norma Beatrice | Victoria & Otago | M.Sc M.B. Ch.B. | 1935 1941 | 2nd Class Honours | BENSTEAD | Florence Jocelyn | Victoria | M.A. | 1948 | Senior Student 1st Class Honours |
BENSTEAD | John Clyde | Victoria | M.Sc. | 1952 | 2nd Class Honours | BENT | Phyllis Adeline | Auckland | B.Com | 1934 | . | BENT | Ruth Alice Jane | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1941 | . | BENT | Susan Evelyn | Canterbury | B.A. | 1961 | . | BENTHAM | Alice May | Otago | B.A. | 1908 | . | BENTLEY | Anthony Rae | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1959 | . | BENTLEY | John Hugh | Canterbury | M.A. | 1958 | 2nd Class Honours | BENTLEY | Rosemary | Auckland | B.A. | 1961 | . | BENTON | Gordon Huntly | Auckland | LL.B. | 1934 | . | BENTON | Joan Marian | Otago | M.A. | 1945 | . | BENTON | Richard Anthony | Auckland | B.A. | 1960 | . | BENTON | William Richard | Victoria | B.A. | 1948 | . | BENTON | William Richard | Victoria | DipEd | 1952 | . | BENZIE | Vivienne Louise | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1958 | Entrance Scholar | BENZIE | Vivienne Louise | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1961 | Entrance Scholar, 1st Class Honours | BENZONI | Kathleen Hilda | Otago | B.A. | 1926 | . | BERENDSEN | Carl August | Victoria | LL.B. | 1914 | . | BERENDSEN | Ian Ellis | Victoria | B.A. | 1938 | . | BERENDSEN | Ian Ellis | Victoria | M.A. | 1939 | Rhodes Scholar Senior Student Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BERENDSEN | Keith Ellis | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1949 | . | BERESFORD | David Arthur | Victoria | LL.B. | 1950 | . | BERESFORD | Jack Stuart | Otago | B.D.S. | 1941 | Travelling Student in Dentistry | BERESFORD | Raymond Burnet | Otago | B.D.S. | 1944 | . | BERG | Lawrence Clark | Victoria | B.Com | 1947 | . | BERG | Peter Francis | Victoria | B.Com. | 1959 | . | BERGEN | Julia Margaret | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BERGEN | Wilfred Conrad | Otago | M.Sc | 1937 | 2nd Class Honours | BERGERSEN | Fraser John | Otago | M.Sc. | 1954 | 1st Class Honours | BERGERSEN | Fraser John | Otago | D.Sc. | 1961 | 1st Class Honours | BERGH | Mary Corrie | Canterbury | B.A. | 1952 | . | BERGHAN | Barbara Ann | Auckland | B.A. | 1957 | . | BERGHAN | Trevor | Otago | B.D.S. | 1941 | . | BERGIN | John Daniel | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1944 | With distinction | BERGIN | Joseph Bernard | Victoria | LL.B. | 1941 | . | BERGQUIST | Patricia Rose | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1956 | Senior Scholar 2nd Class Honours Née SMYTH |
BERGQUIST | Peter Leonard | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1958 | 1st Class Honours | BERGQUIST | Peter Leonard | Auckland | Ph.D. | 1961 | 1st Class Honours | BERGSTROM | Albert Rex | Canterbury | M.Com | 1948 | Travelling Student in Commerce 1st Class Honours |
BERMAN | Bruce | Auckland | LL.B. | 1962 | . | BERMAN | Ethel | Auckland | B.Com | 1927 | . | BERMAN | Graham | Otago | B.Med.Sc. | 1957 | Entrance Scholar | BERMAN | Graham | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1960 | . | BERMAN | Leah | Auckland | B.A. | 1928 | Née SHENKIN | BERNARD | Francis Rayner | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1956 | . | BERNARDELLI | Claudia | Otago | M.A. | 1958 | 2nd Class Honours | BERNAU | Simon John | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1958 | Cook Prize Post-graduate Scholar in Science BP Postgraduate Scholar Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar |
BERNAU | Simon John | Canterbury | M.Sc. | 1959 | Cook Prize Post-graduate Scholar in Science 1st Class Honours |
BERNEY | Helen | Victoria | B.A. | 1953 | . | BERNEY | Hugh Barton | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1926 | . | BERNEY | Janet Douglas | Canterbury | B.A. | 1956 | . | BERNHARDT | Hermann Horst | Victoria | B.A. | 1961 | . | BERRIDGE | Alice Rosina | Auckland | B.A. | 1935 | . | BERRIDGE | Eleanor Gertrude | Auckland | B.A. | 1947 | . | BERRIDGE | Terence Charles | Auckland | M.A. | 1955 | 2nd Class Honours | BERRY | Alice Gertrude | Victoria | B.A. | 1925 | Senior Scholar Née BROWN |
BERRY | Annie Hayes | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1937 | . | BERRY | Barbara Elizabeth | Victoria | B.A. | 1962 | . | BERRY | David Walter Harold | Canterbury | B.E. [Mech] | 1961 | . | BERRY | Graham Renwick | Canterbury | B.A. | 1954 | . | BERRY | Jack Sloane | Canterbury | B.E.[Elect.Civil.] | 1939 | . | BERRY | Janet Margaret | Canterbury | M.A. | 1961 | Née READMAN | BERRY | Jihl Enderby | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1956 | . | BERRY | Lynton McHardie | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1945 | William Ledingham Chrisie Prize Senior Student |
BERRY | Mary Augusta | Canterbury | M.A. | 1941 | 2nd Class Honours | BERRY | Maurice Allan | Victoria | B.A. | 1949 | . | BERRY | Michael Nathaniel | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1955 | . | BERRY | Mynot Noel | Otago | B.A. | 1952 | . | BERRY | Patricia Ann | Otago | M.Sc. | 1962 | . | BERRY | Patricia Lindlay | Otago | B.A. | 1960 | . | BERRY | Paul Randolph | Otago | M.Med.Sc. | 1962 | 2nd Class Honours | BERRY | Raymond Victor | Victoria | B.Sc | 1936 | . | BERRY | Roger Wilson | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1949 | . | BERRY | Thomas Percy | Otago | B.A. | 1948 | . | BERRY | Trevor Basil | Victoria | B.A. | 1960 | . | BERRY | Trevor Basil | Victoria | M.A. | 1961 | 2nd Class Honours | BERRY | Victor William | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1962 | . | BERRY | William Peter | Canterbury | DipFA | 1960 | . | BERRYMAN | Douglas Barrie | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BERTAUD | Ellen | Victoria | B.A. | 1950 | . | BERTAUD | William Sinclair | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1952 | . | BERTRAM | Blanche Marion | Victoria | B.A. | 1932 | . | BERTRAM | George Bruce | Auckland | LL.B. | 1935 | . | BERTRAM | Gertrude Alice | Auckland | Mus.B. | 1925 | . | BERTRAM | Ivo Edgar | Otago | M.A. | 1900 | 2nd Class Honours | BERTRAM | James Munro | Auckland | M.A. | 1935 | Bowen Prize Rhodes Scholar Senior Scholar Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BERTRAM | James Munro | Auckland | DipJ | 1932 | . | BERZINS | Brigita | Canterbury | DipFA | 1959 | . | BESANT | Henry David John Bramston | Victoria | B.A. | 1954 | . | BESLEY | Kathleen Elizabeth | Otago | B.H.Sc. | 1949 | . | BESLEY | Morrish Alexander | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1950 | . | BEST | Albert Aaron | Auckland | B.A. | 1939 | . | BEST | Isabel Winifred | Canterbury | M.A. | 1924 | 2nd Class Honours | BEST | Marie Isobel | Auckland | B.A. | 1938 | . | BEST | Marie Isobel | Victoria | M.A. | 1940 | Entrance Scholar 1st Class Honours |
BEST | Peter John Arthur | Auckland | B.A. | 1959 | . | BEST | Robyn Elizabeth | Canterbury | B.A. | 1962 | . | BETHELL | Doris Ada | Auckland | M.A. | 1923 | 2nd Class Honours | BETHUNE | Esmae Gladys | Auckland | DipFA | 1953 | . | BETHUNE | Henry Charles | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1951 | . | BETHUNE | Henry Charles | Otago | M.D. | 1961 | . | BETT | Douglas Home Blackador | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1900 | . | BETT | Francis Arnot | Otago | M.B. Ch.B. | 1901 | . | BETTANY | Oscar George | Victoria | B.Com | 1937 | . | BETTERIDGE | Maurice Stanley | Canterbury | B.A. | 1948 | . | BETTERIDGE | Maurice Stanley | Canterbury | M.A. B.D. | 1949 1955 | 2nd Class Honours | BETTS | Clifford George | Otago | M.A. | 1957 | 2nd Class Honours | BETTS | Clifford George | Otago | DipEd | 1962 | . | BETTS | Frederick Francis | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1940 | . | BETTY | Alan Bernard | Otago | B.D.S. | 1956 | . | BETTY | Stewart Morris | Canterbury | B.Sc. | 1950 | . | BEVAN | Charles Alexander | Massey | B.Agr.Sc.[Dairy Tech.] | 1954 | . | BEVAN-BROWN | Robert Eldred | Canterbury, Otago | B.A. M.D | 1911 1933 | Entrance Scholar | BEVAN-BROWN | Ruth Wendy | Canterbury | B.A. | 1950 | . | BEVERIDGE | Anthony Erskine | Auckland | B.Sc. | 1946 | . | BEVERIDGE | Anthony Erskine | Auckland | M.Sc. | 1949 | 2nd Class Honours | BEVERIDGE | Peter James | Victoria | B.Sc. | 1955 | . | BEVIN | Richard Hughes | Otago | B.Agr | 1925 | . | BEVIS | William James | Canterbury | B.E.[Civil] | 1953 | . | BEWLEY | Joyce Jura | Canterbury | M.A. | 1942 | Née FINNEY | BEWLEY | Leonard Danford | Otago | B.Sc. | 1939 | . | BEWLEY | Norman James | Canterbury | B.E.[Mech.] | 1950 | . | BEWS | David Wylie | Otago | B.A. | 1950 | . | BEYDA | Austin | Auckland | B.A. | 1954 | . | BEYDA | Austin | Auckland | M.A. | 1962 | . | BEYER | Colin Andrew Nielsen | Victoria | LL.B. | 1962 | . | BEYER | Trevor Jorgen Nielsen | Victoria | B.Com. | 1962 | . | BEZAR | Charles Clifford | Canterbury | B.A. | 1949 | . |
---|